Post by smokeyb on Sept 5, 2021 17:54:55 GMT 1
It's the 10th anniversary of the Champions League Predicta, and I think it's the last time I will be running it.
I've posted up the fixtures and schedules for this season's competition if everyone is interesting in playing this season. Everyone is welcome to take part in this years Champions League Predicta. After Razzle Dazzle won for the second season in a row. Who will take the crown this season.
Could we have a new winner this year, or will a previous winners rise to the top again.
First games are on Tuesday 14th September.
Previous Winners:
2012 - 2013 RALIVERPOOL (216 points)
2013 - 2014 SHIREBLOGGER (247 points)
2014 - 2015 SUEDEHEAD/RALIVERPOOL (Joint Winners) (258 points)
2015 - 2016 SHIREBLOGGER (285 points)
2016 - 2017 RALIVERPOOL ( 237 points)
2017 - 2018 RALIVERPOOL ( 236 points)
2018 - 2019 RALIVERPOOL (237 points)
2019 - 2020 RAZZLE DAZZLE (266 points)
2020 - 2021 RAZZLE DAZZLE (268 points)
Predict the results from this year's matches. The scoring is as follows:
The rules are simple:
If you predict the correct score you get 5 points.
If you predict the correct result, and at least you get one of the correct goals scored you get 3 points.
If you get the correct result, but the incorrect score you get 2 points.
If you get an incorrect result, but guess one teams goals correctly you get 1 point.
If you get everything wrong you score 0 points.
Players with more correct results will be ranked higher if tied on the same points.
Example:
AC Milan v Liverpool - You predict a score of 2 - 1 and the actual score is as follows:
AC Milan v Liverpool 2 - 1 you score 5 points, for the correct result and score
AC Milan v Liverpool 2 - 0 you score 3 points, the correct result, the correct goals for AC Milan
AC Milan v Liverpool 3 - 0 you score 2 points, the correct result, but the wrong score
AC Milan v Liverpool 2 - 2 you score 1 point, a point for AC Milan goals scored
AC Milan v Liverpool 0 - 0 you score 0 points, everything wrong
AC Milan v Liverpool 1 - 2 you score 0 points, everything wrong
Group A: Manchester City, Club Bruges, Paris Saint Germain, RB Leipzig
Group B: Liverpool, Atlético Madrid, FC Porto, AC Milan
Group C: Besiktas, Borussia Dortmund, Sporting Lisbon, Ajax
Group D: Real Madrid, Inter Milan, Shakhtar Donetsk, Sheriff Tiraspol
Group E: Barcelona, Bayern Munich, Dynamo Kyiv, Benfica
Group F: Manchester United, Atalanta, Villarreal, Young Boys
Group G: Sevilla, Lille, VfL Wolfsburg, FC Red Bull Salzburg
Group H: Chelsea, Juventus, Zenit St Petersburg, Malmo FF
Fixtures List & Key Dates
14–15/09/21: Group stage, matchday one
28–29/09/21: Group stage, matchday two
19–20/10/21: Group stage, matchday three
02–03/11/21: Group stage, matchday four
23–24/11/21: Group stage, matchday five
07–08/12/21: Group stage, matchday six
13/12/21: Round of 16 draw
15–16/02/22 and 22–23/02/22: Round of 16, first leg
08–09/03/22 and 16–17/03/22: Round of 16, second leg
18/03/22: Quarter-final draw
05–06/04/22: Quarter-finals, first leg
12–13/04/22: Quarter-finals, second leg
18/03/22: Semi-final and final draw
26–27/04/22: Semi-finals, first leg
03–04/05/22: Semi-finals, second leg
28/05/22: Final (Saint Petersburg)
Tue 14th September
Barcelona v Bayern Munich (k.o. 20.00)
Dynamo Kyiv v Benfica (k.o. 20.00)
Young Boys v Manchester Utd (k.o. 17.45)
Villarreal v Atalanta (k.o. 20.00)
Sevilla v FC Red Bull Salzburg (k.o. 17.45)
Lille v VfL Wolfsburg (k.o. 20.00)
Chelsea v Zenit St Petersburg (k.o. 20.00)
Malmo v Juventus (k.o. 20.00)
Wed 15th September
Club Bruges v Paris Saint Germain (k.o. 20.00)
Manchester City v RB Leipzig (k.o. 20.00)
Atlético Madrid v FC Porto (k.o. 20.00)
Liverpool v AC Milan (k.o. 20.00)
Besiktas v Borussia Dortmund (k.o. 17.45)
Sporting Lisbon v Ajax (k.o. 20.00)
Sheriff Tiraspol v Shakhtar Donetsk (k.o. 17.45)
Inter Milan v Real Madrid (k.o. 20.00)
Tue 28th September
Paris Saint Germain v Manchester City (k.o. 20.00)
RB Leipzig v Club Bruges (k.o. 20.00)
FC Porto v Liverpool (k.o. 20.00)
AC Milan v Atlético Madrid (k.o. 20.00)
Ajax v Besiktas (k.o. 17.45)
Borussia Dortmund v Sporting Lisbon (k.o. 20.00)
Shakhtar Donetsk v Inter Milan (k.o. 17.45)
Real Madrid v Sheriff Tiraspol (k.o. 20.00)
Wed 29th September
Benfica v Barcelona (k.o. 20.00)
Bayern Munich v Dynamo Kyiv (k.o. 20.00)
Atalanta v Young Boys (k.o. 17.45)
Manchester Utd v Villarreal (k.o. 20.00)
FC Red Bull Salzburg v Lille (k.o. 20.00)
VfL Wolfsburg v Sevilla (k.o. 20.00)
Zenit St Petersburg v Malmo (k.o. 17.45)
Juventus v Chelsea (k.o. 20.00)
Tue 19th October
Club Bruges v Manchester City (k.o. 17.45)
Paris Saint Germain v RB Leipzig (k.o. 20.00)
Atlético Madrid v Liverpool (k.o. 20.00)
FC Porto v AC Milan (k.o. 20.00)
Besiktas v Sporting Lisbon (k.o. 17.45)
Ajax v Borussia Dortmund (k.o. 20.00)
Inter Milan v Sheriff Tiraspol (k.o. 20.00)
Shakhtar Donetsk v Real Madrid (k.o. 20.00)
Wed 20th October
Barcelona v Dynamo Kyiv (k.o. 17.45)
Benfica v Bayern Munich (k.o. 20.00)
Manchester Utd v Atalanta (k.o. 20.00)
Young Boys v Villarreal (k.o. 20.00)
FC Red Bull Salzburg v VfL Wolfsburg (k.o. 17.45)
Lille v Sevilla (k.o. 20.00)
Chelsea v Malmo (k.o. 20.00)
Zenit St Petersburg v Juventus (k.o. 20.00)
Tue 2nd November
Dynamo Kyiv v Barcelona (k.o. 20.00)
Bayern Munich v Benfica (k.o. 20.00)
Atalanta v Manchester Utd (k.o. 20.00)
Villarreal v Young Boys (k.o. 20.00)
VfL Wolfsburg v FC Red Bull Salzburg (k.o. 17.45)
Sevilla v Lille (k.o. 20.00)
Malmo v Chelsea (k.o. 17,45)
Juventus v Zenit St Petersburg (k.o. 20.00)
Wed 3rd November
Manchester City v Club Bruges (k.o. 20.00)
RB Leipzig v Paris Saint Germain (k.o. 20.00)
AC Milan v FC Porto (k.o. 17.45)
Liverpool v Atlético Madrid (k.o. 20.00)
Borussia Dortmund v Ajax (k.o. 20.00)
Sporting Lisbon v Besiktas (k.o. 20.00)
Real Madrid v Shakhtar Donetsk (k.o. 17.45)
Sheriff Tiraspol v Inter Milan (k.o. 20.00)
Tue 23rd November
Dynamo Kyiv v Bayern Munich (k.o. 17.45)
Barcelona v Benfica (k.o. 20.00)
Villarreal v Manchester Utd (k.o. 17.45)
Young Boys v Atalanta (k.o. 20.00)
Lille v FC Red Bull Salzburg (k.o. 20.00)
Sevilla v VfL Wolsburg (k.o. 20.00)
Chelsea v Juventus (k.o. 20.00)
Malmo v Zenit St Petersburg (k.o. 20.00)
Wed 24th November
Club Bruges v RB Leipzig (k.o. 20.00)
Manchester City v Paris Saint Germain (k.o. 20.00)
Atlético Madrid v AC Milan (k.o. 20.00)
Liverpool v FC Porto (k.o. 20.00)
Besiktas v Ajax (k.o. 17.45)
Sporting Lisbon v Borussia Dortmund (k.o. 20.00)
Inter Milan v Shakhtar Donetsk (k.o. 17.45)
Sheriff Tiraspol v Real Madrid (k.o. 20.00)
Tue 7th December
Paris Saint Germain v Club Bruges (k.o. 17.45)
RB Leipzig v Manchester City (k.o. 17.45)
FC Porto v Atlético Madrid (k.o. 20.00)
AC Milan v Liverpool (k.o. 20.00)
Ajax v Sporting Lisbon (k.o. 20.00)
Borussia Dortmund v Besiktas (k.o. 20.00)
Real Madrid v Inter Milan (k.o. 20.00)
Shakhtar Donetsk v Sheriff Tiraspol (k.o. 20.00)
Wed 8th December
Benfica v Dynamo Kyiv v (k.o. 20.00)
Bayern Munich v Barcelona (k.o. 20.00)
Atalanta v Villarreal (k.o. 20.00)
Manchester Utd v Young Boys (k.o. 20.00)
FC Red Bull Salzburg v Sevilla (k.o. 20.00)
VfL Wolfsburg v Lille (k.o. 20.00)
Juventus v Malmo (k.o. 20.00)
Zenit St Petersburg v Chelsea (k.o. 20.00)
I've posted up the fixtures and schedules for this season's competition if everyone is interesting in playing this season. Everyone is welcome to take part in this years Champions League Predicta. After Razzle Dazzle won for the second season in a row. Who will take the crown this season.
Could we have a new winner this year, or will a previous winners rise to the top again.
First games are on Tuesday 14th September.
Previous Winners:
2012 - 2013 RALIVERPOOL (216 points)
2013 - 2014 SHIREBLOGGER (247 points)
2014 - 2015 SUEDEHEAD/RALIVERPOOL (Joint Winners) (258 points)
2015 - 2016 SHIREBLOGGER (285 points)
2016 - 2017 RALIVERPOOL ( 237 points)
2017 - 2018 RALIVERPOOL ( 236 points)
2018 - 2019 RALIVERPOOL (237 points)
2019 - 2020 RAZZLE DAZZLE (266 points)
2020 - 2021 RAZZLE DAZZLE (268 points)
Predict the results from this year's matches. The scoring is as follows:
The rules are simple:
If you predict the correct score you get 5 points.
If you predict the correct result, and at least you get one of the correct goals scored you get 3 points.
If you get the correct result, but the incorrect score you get 2 points.
If you get an incorrect result, but guess one teams goals correctly you get 1 point.
If you get everything wrong you score 0 points.
Players with more correct results will be ranked higher if tied on the same points.
Example:
AC Milan v Liverpool - You predict a score of 2 - 1 and the actual score is as follows:
AC Milan v Liverpool 2 - 1 you score 5 points, for the correct result and score
AC Milan v Liverpool 2 - 0 you score 3 points, the correct result, the correct goals for AC Milan
AC Milan v Liverpool 3 - 0 you score 2 points, the correct result, but the wrong score
AC Milan v Liverpool 2 - 2 you score 1 point, a point for AC Milan goals scored
AC Milan v Liverpool 0 - 0 you score 0 points, everything wrong
AC Milan v Liverpool 1 - 2 you score 0 points, everything wrong
Group A: Manchester City, Club Bruges, Paris Saint Germain, RB Leipzig
Group B: Liverpool, Atlético Madrid, FC Porto, AC Milan
Group C: Besiktas, Borussia Dortmund, Sporting Lisbon, Ajax
Group D: Real Madrid, Inter Milan, Shakhtar Donetsk, Sheriff Tiraspol
Group E: Barcelona, Bayern Munich, Dynamo Kyiv, Benfica
Group F: Manchester United, Atalanta, Villarreal, Young Boys
Group G: Sevilla, Lille, VfL Wolfsburg, FC Red Bull Salzburg
Group H: Chelsea, Juventus, Zenit St Petersburg, Malmo FF
Fixtures List & Key Dates
14–15/09/21: Group stage, matchday one
28–29/09/21: Group stage, matchday two
19–20/10/21: Group stage, matchday three
02–03/11/21: Group stage, matchday four
23–24/11/21: Group stage, matchday five
07–08/12/21: Group stage, matchday six
13/12/21: Round of 16 draw
15–16/02/22 and 22–23/02/22: Round of 16, first leg
08–09/03/22 and 16–17/03/22: Round of 16, second leg
18/03/22: Quarter-final draw
05–06/04/22: Quarter-finals, first leg
12–13/04/22: Quarter-finals, second leg
18/03/22: Semi-final and final draw
26–27/04/22: Semi-finals, first leg
03–04/05/22: Semi-finals, second leg
28/05/22: Final (Saint Petersburg)
Tue 14th September
Barcelona v Bayern Munich (k.o. 20.00)
Dynamo Kyiv v Benfica (k.o. 20.00)
Young Boys v Manchester Utd (k.o. 17.45)
Villarreal v Atalanta (k.o. 20.00)
Sevilla v FC Red Bull Salzburg (k.o. 17.45)
Lille v VfL Wolfsburg (k.o. 20.00)
Chelsea v Zenit St Petersburg (k.o. 20.00)
Malmo v Juventus (k.o. 20.00)
Wed 15th September
Club Bruges v Paris Saint Germain (k.o. 20.00)
Manchester City v RB Leipzig (k.o. 20.00)
Atlético Madrid v FC Porto (k.o. 20.00)
Liverpool v AC Milan (k.o. 20.00)
Besiktas v Borussia Dortmund (k.o. 17.45)
Sporting Lisbon v Ajax (k.o. 20.00)
Sheriff Tiraspol v Shakhtar Donetsk (k.o. 17.45)
Inter Milan v Real Madrid (k.o. 20.00)
Tue 28th September
Paris Saint Germain v Manchester City (k.o. 20.00)
RB Leipzig v Club Bruges (k.o. 20.00)
FC Porto v Liverpool (k.o. 20.00)
AC Milan v Atlético Madrid (k.o. 20.00)
Ajax v Besiktas (k.o. 17.45)
Borussia Dortmund v Sporting Lisbon (k.o. 20.00)
Shakhtar Donetsk v Inter Milan (k.o. 17.45)
Real Madrid v Sheriff Tiraspol (k.o. 20.00)
Wed 29th September
Benfica v Barcelona (k.o. 20.00)
Bayern Munich v Dynamo Kyiv (k.o. 20.00)
Atalanta v Young Boys (k.o. 17.45)
Manchester Utd v Villarreal (k.o. 20.00)
FC Red Bull Salzburg v Lille (k.o. 20.00)
VfL Wolfsburg v Sevilla (k.o. 20.00)
Zenit St Petersburg v Malmo (k.o. 17.45)
Juventus v Chelsea (k.o. 20.00)
Tue 19th October
Club Bruges v Manchester City (k.o. 17.45)
Paris Saint Germain v RB Leipzig (k.o. 20.00)
Atlético Madrid v Liverpool (k.o. 20.00)
FC Porto v AC Milan (k.o. 20.00)
Besiktas v Sporting Lisbon (k.o. 17.45)
Ajax v Borussia Dortmund (k.o. 20.00)
Inter Milan v Sheriff Tiraspol (k.o. 20.00)
Shakhtar Donetsk v Real Madrid (k.o. 20.00)
Wed 20th October
Barcelona v Dynamo Kyiv (k.o. 17.45)
Benfica v Bayern Munich (k.o. 20.00)
Manchester Utd v Atalanta (k.o. 20.00)
Young Boys v Villarreal (k.o. 20.00)
FC Red Bull Salzburg v VfL Wolfsburg (k.o. 17.45)
Lille v Sevilla (k.o. 20.00)
Chelsea v Malmo (k.o. 20.00)
Zenit St Petersburg v Juventus (k.o. 20.00)
Tue 2nd November
Dynamo Kyiv v Barcelona (k.o. 20.00)
Bayern Munich v Benfica (k.o. 20.00)
Atalanta v Manchester Utd (k.o. 20.00)
Villarreal v Young Boys (k.o. 20.00)
VfL Wolfsburg v FC Red Bull Salzburg (k.o. 17.45)
Sevilla v Lille (k.o. 20.00)
Malmo v Chelsea (k.o. 17,45)
Juventus v Zenit St Petersburg (k.o. 20.00)
Wed 3rd November
Manchester City v Club Bruges (k.o. 20.00)
RB Leipzig v Paris Saint Germain (k.o. 20.00)
AC Milan v FC Porto (k.o. 17.45)
Liverpool v Atlético Madrid (k.o. 20.00)
Borussia Dortmund v Ajax (k.o. 20.00)
Sporting Lisbon v Besiktas (k.o. 20.00)
Real Madrid v Shakhtar Donetsk (k.o. 17.45)
Sheriff Tiraspol v Inter Milan (k.o. 20.00)
Tue 23rd November
Dynamo Kyiv v Bayern Munich (k.o. 17.45)
Barcelona v Benfica (k.o. 20.00)
Villarreal v Manchester Utd (k.o. 17.45)
Young Boys v Atalanta (k.o. 20.00)
Lille v FC Red Bull Salzburg (k.o. 20.00)
Sevilla v VfL Wolsburg (k.o. 20.00)
Chelsea v Juventus (k.o. 20.00)
Malmo v Zenit St Petersburg (k.o. 20.00)
Wed 24th November
Club Bruges v RB Leipzig (k.o. 20.00)
Manchester City v Paris Saint Germain (k.o. 20.00)
Atlético Madrid v AC Milan (k.o. 20.00)
Liverpool v FC Porto (k.o. 20.00)
Besiktas v Ajax (k.o. 17.45)
Sporting Lisbon v Borussia Dortmund (k.o. 20.00)
Inter Milan v Shakhtar Donetsk (k.o. 17.45)
Sheriff Tiraspol v Real Madrid (k.o. 20.00)
Tue 7th December
Paris Saint Germain v Club Bruges (k.o. 17.45)
RB Leipzig v Manchester City (k.o. 17.45)
FC Porto v Atlético Madrid (k.o. 20.00)
AC Milan v Liverpool (k.o. 20.00)
Ajax v Sporting Lisbon (k.o. 20.00)
Borussia Dortmund v Besiktas (k.o. 20.00)
Real Madrid v Inter Milan (k.o. 20.00)
Shakhtar Donetsk v Sheriff Tiraspol (k.o. 20.00)
Wed 8th December
Benfica v Dynamo Kyiv v (k.o. 20.00)
Bayern Munich v Barcelona (k.o. 20.00)
Atalanta v Villarreal (k.o. 20.00)
Manchester Utd v Young Boys (k.o. 20.00)
FC Red Bull Salzburg v Sevilla (k.o. 20.00)
VfL Wolfsburg v Lille (k.o. 20.00)
Juventus v Malmo (k.o. 20.00)
Zenit St Petersburg v Chelsea (k.o. 20.00)