|
Post by ManicKangaroo on Jul 3, 2007 14:29:52 GMT 1
Wouldn't a PM have been better?
|
|
Dave
Member
*YTD King!*
Posts: 5,146
|
Post by Dave on Jul 3, 2007 21:58:51 GMT 1
Been looking at others' lists and Dave has Jacko's Number Ones listed twice, at No's 8 and 17. Ooops so I did. The next one on my list would have been. Hollies The Hollies' Greatest
Maybe Andy would like to give them that precious 1 Point. I don't think they have too many.
|
|
|
Post by Admin on Jul 4, 2007 10:23:36 GMT 1
Been looking at others' lists and Dave has Jacko's Number Ones listed twice, at No's 8 and 17. Ooops so I did. The next one on my list would have been. Hollies The Hollies' Greatest
Maybe Andy would like to give them that precious 1 Point. I don't think they have too many. I'd prefer to swap them in at #'17 if that is ok please dave ;D
|
|
|
Post by Admin on Jul 4, 2007 10:24:20 GMT 1
Yeah Parachutes. Couldn't find it but Rachel did when I asked her to look. Says she wants a quid for finding it!! Can I put another instead Andy or not? Would that cause you problems? Doesn't matter if it would. If you replace the 2nd one with another album, rather than shuffling them all up one place, then it is not a problem, just let me know what the replacement is and what number it is at. ;D So what is your answer Chris?
|
|
|
Post by Chris on Jul 5, 2007 21:53:19 GMT 1
At 36 replace Parachutes with Parallel Lines - Blondie please Andy. Thanks.
|
|
|
Post by Admin on Jul 6, 2007 10:48:01 GMT 1
Cheers, will do.
|
|
Jan
Member
Posts: 2,222
|
Post by Jan on Jul 10, 2007 11:42:05 GMT 1
my favourates : although a lot of my favourates never got to no.1. 50.Tears for fears-The seeds of love 49.REM-The best of REM 48.Robbie Williams-Greatest hits 47.Lionel Richie-Back to front 46.Hopes&fears-Keane 45.Manic Street Preachers-This is my truth, tell me yours 44.Andy Williams-Greatest Hits 43.Fame-Soundtrack 42.Howard Jones-Human's lib 41.Enrique-Escape 40.Duran Duran-Seven&Ragged tiger 39.Depeche Mode-Ultra 38.Radiohead-OK Computer 37.New Order-Technique 36.Texas-Greatest hits 35.Dido-Angel 34.Deacon blue-Our town GH 33.Roxy music-Avalon 32.Wet wet wet-Greatest hits 31.Human League-Dare 30.Crowded house-Recurring dream best of 29.Eurythmics-Greatest hits 28.Fantastic-Wham! 27.ABBA-GH vol.2 26.Michael Jackson-Bad 25.Leo Sayer-Very best of 24.Fleetwood Mac-Tango in the night 23.Saturday night fever-Soundtrack 22.Cliff Richard-Private collection 21.Paul Young-From time to time 20.Whitney Houston-Greatest Hits 19.ABBA-The singles 10 years 18.Madonna-Immaculate collection 17.Depeche mode-Songs of faith & devotion 16.Alison Moyet-Alf 15.Jamiroquai-Emergency on planet earth 14.Kylie-Greatest hits 13.Simply red-Greatest hits 12.Rick Astley-Whenever you need somebody 11.Basement Jaxx-Singles 10.Frankie goes to Hollywood-Welcome to the pleasure dome 9.Thompson twins-Into the gap 8.ABBA-The visitors 7.Pet shop boys-Very 6.Swing out sister-It's better to travel 5.Johnny hates Jazz-Turn back the clock 4.Carpenters-Only yesterday 3.ABBA-Super Trouper 2.Jamiroquai-High Times 1992-2006 1.Michael Jackson-Thriller
|
|
|
Post by Admin on Jul 10, 2007 13:02:17 GMT 1
Cheers jannie, if you want to a sep thread to chat about each one or your fave top 10, feel free, it also allows others to comment.
|
|
Jan
Member
Posts: 2,222
|
Post by Jan on Jul 10, 2007 13:11:29 GMT 1
Cheers jannie, if you want to a sep thread to chat about each one or your fave top 10, feel free, it also allows others to comment. Thanx Andy, i think i'm gonna take you up on your offer!
|
|
Jan
Member
Posts: 2,222
|
Post by Jan on Jul 10, 2007 13:20:05 GMT 1
Sorry for Basement Jaxx, just missing out of a Top 10 placing.I loved them since i first saw Red Alert on MTV! no.10 Frankie goes to Hollywood-Welcome to the pleasure dome."Frankie says..." I was very young when they became big but they were so different and progressive that i had to take notice . Trevor Horn did a great job as producer . Relax 12" is probably my favourate extended mix ever!They weren't allowed to play the vocal mix on the SA Chartshow when it came out though, i didn't understand the fuss till much later!
|
|
Jan
Member
Posts: 2,222
|
Post by Jan on Jul 10, 2007 13:25:38 GMT 1
no.9 THOMPSON TWINS-Into the gap They had so many brilliant hit singles and this album had the rateher wonderful Hold me now,Doctor Doctor and the title track to name a few.Well produced and still sounds great today!
|
|
Jan
Member
Posts: 2,222
|
Post by Jan on Jul 10, 2007 13:32:27 GMT 1
no.8 ABBA-The Visitors If i have to listen to an ABBA cd, it will be this one.Very much a grower, i only started liking it years after it came out.The remastered cd featured the great song The day before you came which only reached no.32 in the UK (was Top 10 in Germany though), which i think is one of their very best!Head over heals is another much inderrated song and my favourate non-single track is I let the music speak with Frida on lead vocals.
|
|
Jan
Member
Posts: 2,222
|
Post by Jan on Jul 10, 2007 13:39:28 GMT 1
no.7 PET SHOP BOYS-VERY Personally i think they are one of the most consistent bands in the world ever and they have benefited a lot of artists with their touch e.g.Blur, Dusty Springfield, Eighth Wonder,Robbie Williams and Madonna.This is a great album and one of those where you don't really have to skip a track.Can you forgive her is one of the best PSB singles ever imo.
|
|
Jan
Member
Posts: 2,222
|
Post by Jan on Jul 10, 2007 13:44:51 GMT 1
no.6 Swing Out Sister-It's better to travel aah..great band and so underrated!This album did great though, even broke through in the US.I loved the sohipticated jazzy style they have.Great music to put in the car with the sunroof open and to drive on a sunny day along a coastal road.Guaranteed to lift whatever mood you're in.Favourate tracks Surrender and Twilight world(the superb superb mix)
|
|
Jan
Member
Posts: 2,222
|
Post by Jan on Jul 10, 2007 13:50:33 GMT 1
no.5 Johnny hates Jazz-Turn back the clock I first got this on vinyl on import as the group didn't want their music to be released in SA for political reasons.(pre Nelson Mandela days)Lots of great songs and well produced and still sounds as good today.Only let down was Don't say it's love which appeared in it's unremixed form.Shattered dreams and the great anti-war song I don't wanna be a hero are the best tracks for me.I recently relaced the album on a remastered cd with extended mixes uncluded.
|
|
Jan
Member
Posts: 2,222
|
Post by Jan on Jul 10, 2007 13:54:56 GMT 1
no.4 The Carpenters-Only yesterday the best I grew up with my mum playing their stuff in the house.Looking back i personally think Karen Carpenter had the best singing voice ever!Close to you, Yesterday once more, Superstar and We've only just begun are some of the very best pop songs ever released.One can almost feel her sadness by listening to her voice.
|
|
Jan
Member
Posts: 2,222
|
Post by Jan on Jul 10, 2007 13:59:43 GMT 1
no.3 ABBA-Super Trouper The best overall ABBA cd in my opinion.I also think it was the first album i ever bought probably a year or so after it came out.Me and I is my favourate ABBA song not released as a single.The winner takes it all is such a great song once can see the sadness in Agnetha's eyes in the music video as i think it was released just after the divorce.
|
|
Jan
Member
Posts: 2,222
|
Post by Jan on Jul 10, 2007 14:07:21 GMT 1
no.2 JAMIROQUAI-High times 1992-2006 My favourate band over the last 10 years with Cosmic Girl my favourate song of theirs, including all the mixes by David Morales and Tom Belton's 2006 remix.Runaway is a great song and deserved a much higher placing than no.17.I think maybe they also experienced the same problem as ABBA did just before they disbanded in that the general public reached saturation point.I saw them live in Cape Town in 2002 and they were great.
|
|
Jan
Member
Posts: 2,222
|
Post by Jan on Jul 10, 2007 14:17:20 GMT 1
no.1 MICHAEL JACKSON-Thriller Also one of the first album cassettes i ever bought.All great songs except fot The girl is mine which i never liked.The title track is my favourate of the album and i liked the fact that it featured the full version.P.Y.T(covered in a brilliant way a couple of years ago by Beatfreekz) is another great track which still sounds great today as well as the classic Billie Jean. My favourate albums all mostly the ones i listened to while growing up, which just confirms the theory that your favourate music are those that you grew up with.
|
|
|
Post by Chris on Jul 10, 2007 15:47:16 GMT 1
no.3 ABBA-Super TrouperThe best overall ABBA cd in my opinion.I also think it was the first album i ever bought probably a year or so after it came out.Me and I is my favourate ABBA song not released as a single.The winner takes it all is such a great song once can see the sadness in Agnetha's eyes in the music video as i think it was released just after the divorce. Agree that it's their best studio album and I have them all from Arrival. Just a great album. Said in another thread the other day that Me And I could have been a No.1 single.
|
|