|
Post by yeahyeahtron on Mar 5, 2008 4:34:46 GMT 1
Ok so here we go!
I hope that I haven't missed any of my favourites as I have compiled these in about 2 hours... so it might be a bit far-fetched... but anyway... if you'd like to leave any comments you'll be most welcomed of course... by the way it's not as indie as you might imagine... there are some "pop" numbers as well!
|
|
|
Post by yeahyeahtron on Mar 5, 2008 4:44:10 GMT 1
50. No Doubt "The Return Of Saturn" (2000)Outstanding 5:- New
- Ex-Girlfriend
- Home Now
- Simple Kind Of Life
- Bathwater
[/sup][/b][/size] This is surely the album I've played most in my entire life... And in terms of impact it should have been #1... It finds itself in the bottom of this chart basically because I've grown out of No Doubt in the past years... But this album is still good enough to make it inside this countdown... This was a great new-wave/pop album with some ska and punk influences together with some post-Don't Speak ballads that reflected Gwen Stefani's relationship with her husband to come Gavin.
|
|
|
Post by yeahyeahtron on Mar 5, 2008 5:16:07 GMT 1
49. Gorillaz "Gorillaz" (2001)Outstanding 5:
- Clint Eastwood
- 19-2000
- Tomorrow Comes Today
- Rock Da House
- Slow Country
[/b] I have to admit that at first I couldn't stand Gorillaz after being a fan of Blur and Albarn as a "rock-star"... I still loved the remix of 19-2000 but that was all I could bare... When Demon Days came out in 2005 it was a totally different picture as I loved that from first listen and so I went back to this... Now I really do enjoy it... It's a pity as I missed out on all the hype that surrounded them at the time... [/sup][/size]
|
|
|
Post by yeahyeahtron on Mar 5, 2008 5:49:24 GMT 1
48. Muse "Absolution" (2003)
Outstanding 5:
- Hysteria
- Stockholm Syndrome
- Sing For Absolution
- Butterflies & Hurricanes
- Time Is Running Out
The first out of 2 appearances for Muse... I love all their albums... It's that the 2 that I've chosen seem more consistent than their other 2... Although I loved all Muse singles taken from this album it was in recent times that I got a copy of this album... And it's just great from start to finish... It's like a supermassive space opera from Matt and the boys![/size]
|
|
frag
Member
*Paranoid Android*
I have no idea what you're talking about, so here's a bunny with a pancake on its head.
Posts: 25,115
|
Post by frag on Mar 5, 2008 12:18:01 GMT 1
Interesting, I'll have to keep an eye on this I only have one of the three so far, try to guess which
|
|
Sauron
Member
*Bull In A China Shop*
Posts: 9,296
|
Post by Sauron on Mar 5, 2008 12:21:24 GMT 1
I'm with you on Muse, I own all their albums, This one and Origin of Symmetry, stand out for me.
|
|
|
Post by yeahyeahtron on Mar 5, 2008 15:18:20 GMT 1
Interesting, I'll have to keep an eye on this I only have one of the three so far, try to guess which Seeing that you've got "Paranoid Android" in there I think that might be Muse hehe! Thanks for keeping an eye
|
|
|
Post by yeahyeahtron on Mar 5, 2008 15:23:02 GMT 1
I'm with you on Muse, I own all their albums, This one and Origin of Symmetry, stand out for me. I'm not going to tell you the other album but you may be right
|
|
|
Post by yeahyeahtron on Mar 5, 2008 16:03:10 GMT 1
47. The Kills "Keep On Your Mean Side" (2003)
Outstanding 5:
- Cat Claw
- Pull A U
- F*ck The People
- Kissy Kissy
- Superstition
[/b][/size] Back in the day these guys where lumped in the garage scene and I can see why... Cross gender duo just like Jack & Meg says it all... But the comparisons end there as this album is just drenched in sex and what can I say VV is so f*cking hot! lol! With every follow up to this album they furthered their sound and their new song "Cheap & Cheerful" has absolutely nothing to do with garage rock... So far this remains my favourite even though Midnight Boom is growing![/sup]
|
|
|
Post by yeahyeahtron on Mar 6, 2008 17:34:07 GMT 1
46. Charlotte Hatherley "Grey Will Fade" (2004)
Outstanding 5:
- Kim Wilde
- Bastardo
- Summer
- Grey Will Fade
- Paragon
I love this girl to bits and pieces! If I could I'd marry her hehe... Former Ash guitar hero, this was her first solo album... The songs are raw... She doesn't stretch that far away from the Ash formula over here but the songs are more intelligent and have more twists... This is what I'd call a happy summery album and with Chaz's sugary "oooohs" on top you've got a collection of great indie-pop songs!
|
|
|
Post by yeahyeahtron on Mar 6, 2008 18:12:16 GMT 1
45. Feist "The Reminder" (2007)
Outstanding 5:
- My Moon My Man
- I Feel It All
- 1234
- So Sorry
- Honey Honey
The first album from last year... And what an album! This is one of those that you can't help but love as I feel there's something for everyone yet it really holds together... It's almost flawless... From the pop songs like "1234" to the minimal "The Water" to the upbeat "I Feel It All" but above all it's the opener that grabs you to take a listen... I'm sure this will climb when I'll compile another chart as I only got this last November...
|
|
|
Post by yeahyeahtron on Mar 6, 2008 18:36:41 GMT 1
44. The White Stripes "Get Behind Me Satan" (2005)
Outstanding 5:
- Blue Orchid
- Forever For Her
- My Doorbell
- The Nurse
- Take Take Take
The first out of 3 Stripes albums here... There's only another band that has such an amount of albums in my chart... Probably this is the most experimental, the most minimal and the thinnest production-wise album for Jack & Meg... "Get Behind Me Satan" received mixed reviews but in my opinion this album shows that they aren't afraid to experiment, and despite being a minimal band they want to push their sound to the limit... Jack prefers the piano instead of his guitars on many of the songs, the use of marimbas etc etc...
|
|
|
Post by yeahyeahtron on Mar 12, 2008 5:55:53 GMT 1
43. Bloc Party "Silent Alarm" (2005)
Outstanding 5:
- Banquet
- So Here We Are
- Helicopter
- Like Eating Glass
- Luno
I think that this album was only a little bit better than "A Weekend In The City". That one is surely more consistent but this one has much more highlights and it is tighter. I remember discovering this band and telling my friends all about them! "Banquet" was the soundrack of the summer of 2004 while "So Here We Are" still sends shivers down my spine whenever I listen to it. There are about 8 songs from this album that could have made the Outstanding 5 and songs like "Little Thoughts", "Blue Light", and "Pioneers" deserve mentioning. [/b][/size]
|
|
|
Post by yeahyeahtron on Mar 12, 2008 6:22:28 GMT 1
42. Goldfrapp "Seventh Tree" (2008)
Outstanding 5:
- A & E
- Happiness
- Little Bird
- Caravan Girl
- Cologne Cerrone Houdini
Only released last week this is the only representative of this year. What a masterpiece "Seventh Tree" is! It took me by storm last week and it was enough for it to reach the dizzy heights of the top 50. I never thought electronic music could sound this warm but in the hands of Goldfrapp it seems that everything is possible. It's an experimental album yet it's probably one of the most accessible albums I've ever heard. This is surely going to be one of the best albums of 2008. "Seventh Tree" would definitely end up higher whenever I'll compile another list of my favourite albums.
|
|
|
Post by yeahyeahtron on Mar 12, 2008 6:48:44 GMT 1
41. Air "Pocket Symphony" (2007)
Outstanding 5:
- Once Upon A Time
- Napalm Love
- Redhead Girl
- Somewhere Between Waking & Sleeping
- Mer Du Japon
The first out of 2 Air albums, this was released this time last year. "Pocket Symphony" contained far less pop songs than "Talkie Walkie", their previous. It was somehow classical for me and Dunckel & Godin continued to grow as musicians. Contains four instrumental songs of which "Lost Message" is a stand-out and two collaborations with Neil Hannon and Jarvis Cocker.[/size]
|
|
|
Post by yeahyeahtron on Mar 21, 2008 10:57:03 GMT 1
40. Killers "Hot Fuss" (2004)
Outstanding 5:
- Mr. Brightside
- Somebody Told Me
- Smile Like You Mean It
- All These Things That I've Done
- Jenny Was A Friend Of Mine
THE album that needs NO introduction. There isn't much that I can add here to what has been argued about "Hot Fuss"... But man, those afformentioned tracks are staple hits for me... I'll never tire of them... Back in 2004, listening to "Mr. Brightside" & "Somebody Told Me" for the first time was just thrilling, no wonder why they still receive constant airplay... They were like my best kept secret as they were largely anonymous overhere and it was amazing watching them grow and grow in 2005 to become one of the biggest bands around... Follow up album "Sam's Town" was surely more consistent but lacked a surefire hit... I would still like to mention "Read My Mind" which I regard as one of their best moments to date...[/size]
|
|
|
Post by yeahyeahtron on Mar 21, 2008 11:55:01 GMT 1
39. Rilo Kiley "Under The Blacklight (2007)
Outstanding 5:
- Silver Lining
- Dreamworld
- Breakin' Up
- Smoke Detector
- Under The Blacklight
So many Rilo Kiley fans were confused by this release, feeling they had sold out... Previously, I had only listened to 2 Rilo Kiley songs, "Portion For Foxes" & "It's A Hit" so this was my first Rilo Kiley experience as an album and they could have sold out but "Under The Blacklight" remains a great album. It hones together country, funk, indie & techno-pop and they feel confident as if they had been mastering this for ages. "Under The Blacklight" is the band's major label debut but this factor hasn't stopped them becoming "more adventurous" even if it cost them some hardcore fans. [/size]
|
|
frag
Member
*Paranoid Android*
I have no idea what you're talking about, so here's a bunny with a pancake on its head.
Posts: 25,115
|
Post by frag on Mar 22, 2008 17:41:19 GMT 1
#46 CHatherley - some good songs on this, from what I've heard... #43 BlocP - I own this too, v. good album, still play it occasionally #40 Killers - singles were very good, but overplayed
|
|
Smurfie
New Member
Old Account!
Posts: 1
|
Post by Smurfie on Mar 22, 2008 17:53:00 GMT 1
Some great choices. Charlotte Hatherley, Rilo Kiley, Feist and Goldfrapp are all great albums.
I also have Pocket Symphony - I like it, it just lacks something to me. Talkie Walkie, however, is a much much better Air album.
|
|
|
Post by yeahyeahtron on Mar 25, 2008 0:14:28 GMT 1
#46 CHatherley - some good songs on this, from what I've heard... #43 BlocP - I own this too, v. good album, still play it occasionally #40 Killers - singles were very good, but overplayed The Killers album is surely top heavy... and I do agree that the singles were overplayed but it's what you expect unfortunately when you've got a good catchy pop song... And let's not forget the hype that surrounded them back then!
|
|