I like these with a rating out of 10 :
Now Thats What I Call Music Volume 2:
Disc One
1. Queen : "Radio Ga Ga"/
7 One of their very best produced songs imo.
2. Nik Kershaw : "Wouldn't It Be Good"/
9 Pop perfection.Nik had so many great pop songs!This one still is the best though.Great 12" mix as well.
3. Thompson Twins : "Hold Me Now"/
9 I love TT!!Such a classy song and their production was way ahead of their time.Since i first heard Lies, i loved them!
4. Matt Bianco : "Get Out Of Your Lazy Bed"/
8 Im a big Matt Bianco fan, most of my friends hated them and Basia, but i love the jazzy feel their songs have.I do however prefer songs like Who's side are you on and Sneaking out the backdoor to this one.Ironically the songs i liked the least of them ended up being their biggest sellers!
6. Madness : "Michael Caine"/
6 I like Suggs voice, not so sure if this one aged well, haven't heard it for 20 years!
8. Nena : "99 Red Balloons"/
7 Strangely enough this was a hit in the US in the German language version, 99 Luftbalons or something!
9. Cyndi Lauper : "Girls Just Want To Have Fun"/
6 A bit overplayed, I prefer She Bop 12" to this song.For crying out loud, i had to play this at last weekend's wedding!
11. Matthew Wilder : "Break My Stride"/
9 You don't get much better pop songs than this.Still sounds good to my ears, i hated the Blue Lagoon or something version that came out a couple of years ago.
15. Snowy White : "Bird of Paradise"/
6 A fairly good song.Never heard of him again though.
Disc Two
1. Frankie Goes to Hollywood : "Relax"/
10.What can i say, probably in my Top 10 of all time.Trevor Horn at his very best.The 12" is one of my favourates of all time.
2. Eurythmics : "Here Comes the Rain Again"/
8.Brilliant song.I liked Eurythmics from the moment i first heard Sweet Dreams(their best song imo).This was from Touch if i remember.Very good album, i had it on cassette.
3. Howard Jones : "What Is Love"/
8.Brilliant artist.My favourate song of his after Like to get to know you well.
6. Re-Flex : "The Politics of Dancing"/
8.Very good song, was quite big in South Africa.Strangely enough they mostly played the 12" version on SA radio
7. Thomas Dolby : "Hyperactive"/
6.Not sure if i'm still liking this one though, i remember his US hit She blinded me with science, a bit of a weird guy.Isn't he married to some American actress?
8. China Crisis : "Wishful Thinking"
6/Can't really remember how this one goes.I quite liked them as a group.I bought the cd single of Every day the same that came out years ago that sadly wasn't a hit.
10. Culture Club : "It's a Miracle"
6/Good song from CC.They has some really good pop songs, i didn't fancy Karma Chameleon though.Miss me blind and Time (clock of the heart) and Do you really want to hurt me was better.Although i cant listen to Do you really anymore without having Wedding Singer flashbacks!
14. Duran Duran : "New Moon on Monday"
7/Good song from a consistent group.Reflex is probably still my best song of theirs.To me that was their peak period.
15. Paul McCartney : "Pipes of Peace"
6/Strange one this.Im not so sure whether i'm a fan or not.But i do respect him for what he has achieved in his life.And i do feel very sorry for him for what that Heather Mills has put him through!1, 2, 3 where is that Kanye West song?, please play the Heather Mills remix!!
Link to Post - Back to Top Logged