|
Post by Milliways on Nov 18, 2017 15:37:02 GMT 1
1970
EDISON LIGHTHOUSE - "Love Grows (Where My Rosemary Goes)": 9 LEE MARVIN - "Wand'rin' Star": 4 SIMON & GARFUNKEL - "Bridge Over Troubled Water": 3 DANA - "All Kinds Of Everything": 2 NORMAN GREENBAUM - "Spirit In The Sky": 9 ENGLAND WORLD CUP SQUAD 1970 - "Back Home": 6 CHRISTIE - "Yellow River": 6 MUNGO JERRY - "In The Summertime": 8 ELVIS PRESLEY - "The Wonder Of You": 5 SMOKEY ROBINSON & THE MIRACLES - "Tears Of A Clown": 7 FREDA PAYNE - "Band Of Gold": 6 MATTHEWS SOUTHERN COMFORT - "Woodstock": 7 JIMI HENDRIX - "Voodoo Chile": 4 DAVE EDMUNDS - "I Hear You Knocking": 6
|
|
|
Post by Milliways on Nov 19, 2017 18:30:46 GMT 1
1971
CLIVE DUNN - "Grandad": 1 GEORGE HARRISON - "My Sweet Lord": 3 MUNGO JERRY - "Baby Jump": 4 T-REX - "Hot Love": 8 DAVE & ANSEL COLLINS - "Double Barrel": 6 TONY ORLANDO & DAWN - "Knock Three Times": 5 MIDDLE OF THE ROAD - "Chirpy Chirpy Cheep Cheep": 8 T-REX - "Get It On": 10 DIANA ROSS - "I'm Still Waiting": 2 THE TAMS - "Hey Girl, Don't Bother Me": 3 ROD STEWART - "Maggie May": 9 SLADE - "Coz I Love You": 6 BENNY HILL - "Ernie (The Fastest Milkman In The West)": 7
|
|
|
Post by Earl Purple on Nov 20, 2017 17:48:55 GMT 1
what became of Dave Edmunds - I Hear You Knocking?
That was the Christmas number one of 1970 and stayed on top for 6 weeks but you skipped it entirely.
You're also not giving the best non-#1s of the year. Whilst I agree with you mostly on the whole, only 3/10 for Bridge Over Troubled Water???
I'm coming up to 1970 and expecting that to be my big #1, along with two huge hits in my chart that peaked at #2 in the UK, both by artists who had big NM #1s in 1967-68. Simon & Garfunkel had two NM #1s during the 1960s (Mrs Robinson, The Boxer) and several other big hits.
|
|
|
Post by Milliways on Nov 22, 2017 20:34:30 GMT 1
what became of Dave Edmunds - I Hear You Knocking? I must have missed it off when copy-pasting the list from Notepad - added now
|
|
|
Post by Milliways on Nov 22, 2017 20:35:13 GMT 1
1972
NEW SEEKERS - "I'd Like To Teach The World To Sing": 2 T-REX - "Telegram Sam": 7 CHICORY TIP - "Son Of My Father": 6 NILSSON - "Without You": 7 PIPES AND DRUMS AND THE MILITARY BAND OF THE ROYAL SCOTS DRAGOON GUARD - "Amazing Grace": 2 T-REX - "Metal Guru": 8 DON McLEAN - "Vincent": 7 SLADE - "Take Me Back 'Ome": 5 DONNY OSMOND - "Puppy Love": 1 ALICE COOPER - "School's Out": 9 ROD STEWART - "You Wear It Well": 8 SLADE - "Mama Weer All Crazee Now": 9 DAVID CASSIDY - "How Can I Be Sure": 4 LIEUTENANT PIGEON - "Mouldy Old Dough": 8 GILBERT O'SULLIVAN - "Clair": 1 CHUCK BERRY - "My Ding-a-Ling": 4 LITTLE JIMMY OSMOND - "Long Haired Lover From Liverpool": 2
|
|
|
Post by Milliways on Nov 26, 2017 2:27:49 GMT 1
1973
SWEET - "Blockbuster": 10 SLADE - "Cum On Feel The Noize": 9 DONNY OSMOND - "The Twelfth of Never": 2 GILBERT O'SULLIVAN - "Get Down": 5 TONY ORLANDO & DAWN - "Tie A Yellow Ribbon": 5 WIZZARD - "See My Baby Jive": 8 SUZI QUATRO - "Can The Can": 9 10CC - "Rubber Bullets": 9 SLADE - "Skweeze Me Pleeze Me": 7 PETERS & LEE - "Welcome Home": 3 GARY GLITTER - "I'm The Leader Of The Gang (I Am)": 6 DONNY OSMOND - "Young Love": 3 WIZZARD - "Angel Fingers (A Teen Ballad)": 10 SIMON PARK ORCHESTRA - "Eye Level": 6 DAVID CASSIDY - "Daydreamer": 2 / "Puppy Song": 4 GARY GLITTER - "I Love You Love Me Love": 3 SLADE - "Merry Xmas Everybody": 10
|
|
|
Post by Earl Purple on Nov 26, 2017 10:38:17 GMT 1
I think you were overly generous there giving Donny Osmond a 2 and a 3. He didn't even like them himself, and wanted to record more uptempo songs like Crazy Horses.
Angel Fingers is almost a forgotten #1.
I used to play old charts though, and without my own personal chart to go by I would play the UK chart but only selecting those I liked. One week I played 1973 at the time See My Baby Jive was #1 and I was still with Carol at the time. When we got to the #1 she was sort of surprised that a Christmassy-sounding song would be #1 in spring. I guess that's the influence his last hit of 1973 has had on music in the future..
|
|
|
Post by Vetroplach on Nov 29, 2017 13:33:54 GMT 1
I really miss the commentaries. Not that I would agree with many of them but it was fun to read.
|
|
|
Post by Earl Purple on Nov 29, 2017 13:43:59 GMT 1
I'd be interested to know the reason behind some of the ratings too. I've just reached "Wand'rin' Star" in my retro playlist and "Bridge Over Troubled Water" is on the same one. The contrast - Wand'rin' Star is probably technically the worst #1 I have yet encountered since the start of all this. He can't sing at all and I remember my first impression when I heard it was "WTF!" Perhaps the joke of how bad it is makes it just funny in a novelty kind of way.
Compare that to "Bridge Over Troubled Water" which is a total masterpiece and will definitely be high in the #1s poll.
"All Kinds Of Everything" would probably fit into the category of other songs I didn't like - "Tears" and "I Pretend" which are simply not my sort of music but I can see how they'd appeal to others. "Back Home" is something they released after throwing away a 2-0 lead against West Germany? "Voodoo Chile" isn't the best Hendrix song but has a memorable riff. I guess it got to #1 only because he died as some of his earlier tracks in particular "Purple Haze" were a lot better.. I think it was originally called "Voodoo Child (Slight Return)" which is where the Bluetones also got the idea for a song-name.
Others I will rate more when they get onto my playlist.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 30, 2017 18:28:11 GMT 1
I will agree with your 3/10 for "Bridge Over Troubled Water", it is very boring song.
I'm very greed for the highest mark, but "All Kinds Of Everything" is the one from my all-time favourites.
From UK # 1s only 3 songs (The Land Of Make Believe, All Kinds Of Everything, Sunday Girl) will get 10 / 10 from me.
|
|
|
Post by Milliways on Nov 30, 2017 23:57:38 GMT 1
I'd be interested to know the reason behind some of the ratings too. I've just reached "Wand'rin' Star" in my retro playlist and "Bridge Over Troubled Water" is on the same one. The contrast - Wand'rin' Star is probably technically the worst #1 I have yet encountered since the start of all this. He can't sing at all and I remember my first impression when I heard it was "WTF!" Perhaps the joke of how bad it is makes it just funny in a novelty kind of way. Compare that to "Bridge Over Troubled Water" which is a total masterpiece and will definitely be high in the #1s poll. "All Kinds Of Everything" would probably fit into the category of other songs I didn't like - "Tears" and "I Pretend" which are simply not my sort of music but I can see how they'd appeal to others. "Back Home" is something they released after throwing away a 2-0 lead against West Germany? "Voodoo Chile" isn't the best Hendrix song but has a memorable riff. I guess it got to #1 only because he died as some of his earlier tracks in particular "Purple Haze" were a lot better.. I think it was originally called "Voodoo Child (Slight Return)" which is where the Bluetones also got the idea for a song-name. Others I will rate more when they get onto my playlist. The ratings are a kind of balance between my personal preferences and an attempt at some modicum of objectivity about the quality and importance of the song. If it had been a purely personal rating, "Bridge Over Troubled Water" would have been a 1. I detest it. It's one of the least enjoyable songs to listen to that I am aware of, and probably one of the 10 number ones I least like to listen to. I actually forget how much I dislike it until I reluctantly play it. It's even more tedious and overwrought than I remember. Wand'ring Star is nothing special, hence the 4 which is basically a "meh" rating that I'd give to a forgettable instrumental. You're right that the singing in the majority of the song is poor, but the lyrics have much more appeal to me than those of 'Bridge' and the "Mud can make you prisoner..." part has its appeal.
|
|