|
Post by Shireblogger on Jan 1, 2016 16:29:18 GMT 1
Nostalgia time. What are your top albums from 30 years ago ?
If enough people post a list, we'll be able to determine Haven's favourites.
|
|
|
Post by Shireblogger on Jan 1, 2016 16:29:45 GMT 1
Here's my Top 10:-
1. Peter Gabriel -- So 2. Talk Talk -- The Colour Of Spring 3. Pet Shop Boys -- Please 4. Paul Simon -- Graceland 5. Housemartins -- London 0 Hull 4 6. Talking Heads -- True Stories 7. Furniture -- The Wrong People 8. Hipsway -- Hipsway 9. Eurythmics -- Revenge 10. Big Dish -- Swimmer
|
|
|
Post by thehitparade on Jan 1, 2016 17:54:05 GMT 1
This is going to be a tough one, although there are a couple of obvious ones (some of them already on your list).
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 1, 2016 19:07:07 GMT 1
Here's my Top 10:- 1. Peter Gabriel -- So 2. Talk Talk -- The Colour Of Spring 3. Pet Shop Boys -- Please 4. Paul Simon -- Graceland 5. Housemartins -- London 0 Hull 4 6. Talking Heads -- True Stories 7. Furniture -- The Wrong People 8. Hipsway -- Hipsway 9. Eurythmics -- Revenge 10. Big Dish -- Swimmer Where is True Blue ?
|
|
|
Post by Shireblogger on Jan 1, 2016 19:16:20 GMT 1
|
|
|
Post by raliverpool on Jan 1, 2016 19:30:36 GMT 1
1. The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead 2. XTC - Skylarking 3. Peter Gabriel - So 4. Duran Duran - Notorious 5. A-ha - Scoundrel Days 6. Prince and The Revolution - Parade 7. The The - Infected 8. Talk Talk - The Colour of Spring 9. Pet Shop Boys - Please 10. R.E.M. - Lifes Rich Pageant
|
|
|
Post by Smurfie on Jan 1, 2016 19:32:53 GMT 1
1) Madonna - True Blue 2) Jaki Graham - Breaking Away 3) Genesis - Invisible Touch 4) Red Box - The Circle and The Square 5) Princess - Princess 6) Kate Bush - The Whole Story 7) Dead or Alive - Mad Bad and Dangerous To Know 8) Pet Shop Boys - Please 9) The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead 10) Janet Jackson - Control
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,509
|
Post by TheThorne on Jan 1, 2016 19:36:00 GMT 1
oooh I didnt buy many albums in 1986 but I will include the ones I did buy.
1. Huey Lewis & The News- Fore 2. Bruce Hornsby & The Range - The Way It Is 3. The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead 4. Peter Gabriel - So 5. Glass Tiger - Thin Red Line 6. Bon Jovi - Slippery When Wet 7. The Bible - Walking The Ghost Back Home 8. INXS - Listen Like Thieves 9. REM - Lifes Rich Pageant 10. Madonna - True Blue
Just missing out are Five Star,Big Country and Paul Simon
|
|
|
Post by Kingpin on Jan 1, 2016 19:45:05 GMT 1
1) Madonna - True Blue 2) Janet Jackson - Control 3) Belinda Carlisle - Belinda 4) Whitney Houston - Whitney Houston 5) Five Star - Silk And Steel 6) Wham! - The Final 7) Bananarama - True Confessions 8) Bon Jovi - Slippery When Wet 9) Pet Shop Boys - Please 10) Communards - Communards
|
|
|
Post by o on Jan 1, 2016 22:38:55 GMT 1
Crowded House – Crowded House Big Country – The seer Cure – Standing on a beach New Order – Brotherhood Depeche Mode – Black celebration Bon Jovi – Slippery when wet Pet Shop Boys – Please Eurythmics – Revenge Siouxsie and the Banshees – Tinderbox Smiths – The queen is dead OMD – The pacific age Erasure – Wonderland The The – Infected
|
|
|
Post by smokeyb on Jan 1, 2016 23:10:36 GMT 1
These are the only albums I bought from 1986
1. Kate Bush - The Whole Story 2. Peter Gabriel - So 3. Genesis - Invisible Touch 4. Roxy Music - Street Life 20 Greatest Hits 5. Queen - A Kind Of Magic 6. Ultravox - U-Vox 7. Human League - Crash
|
|
vastar iner
Member
I am the poster on your wall
Posts: 17,426
|
Post by vastar iner on Jan 2, 2016 21:18:54 GMT 1
I could do a top 10 if we included EPs...
|
|
|
Post by suedehead on Jan 3, 2016 18:35:14 GMT 1
|
|
|
Post by thehitparade on Jan 3, 2016 19:28:41 GMT 1
I'm listening to one of those albums right now.
In fact I've probably been taking the whole thing a bit too seriously, listening to a lot of albums from years that end in 6 for research. I already know what my top 1986 album is though, it's not even close.
|
|
|
Post by rubcale on Jan 6, 2016 12:42:34 GMT 1
What about an album which spent 2 wks in the bottom half of the top 75 in 1985 but was repromoted in 1986 when one of the tracks became a hit single and spent two months in the chart reaching #11?
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Jan 6, 2016 13:24:57 GMT 1
1. REM - Life's Rich Pageant 2. The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead 3. Bon Jovi - Slippery When Wet 4. Ramones - Animal Boy 5. Queen - A Kind Of Magic 6. Madonna - True Blue 7 Crowded House - Crowded House 8. Paul Simon - Graceland 9. Peter Gabriel - So 10. Van Halen - 5150
|
|
|
Post by Earl Purple on Jan 6, 2016 13:55:06 GMT 1
Some great albums back then I simply didn't buy.
Smiths - The Queen Is Dead. I didn't actually buy this until later... Queen - A Kind Of Magic GTR - GTR. Unusual choice maybe but I bought this at the time...
|
|
meister
Member
*Toy Soldier*
Posts: 1,336
|
Post by meister on Jan 10, 2016 15:53:14 GMT 1
Wasn't Whitney's first album released in 1985? Or did it take a while to chart in the UK. Anyway, going on release dates, here are mine :
1. Five Star - Silk & Steel 2. Michael McDonald - Sweet Freedom 3. LaToya Jackson - Imagination 4. Janet Jackson - Control 5. El Debarge - El Debarge 6. Rebbie Jackson - Reaction 7. Jermaine Jackson - Precious Moments 8. Nik Kershaw - Radio Musicola 9. Madonna - True Blue 10. The Jets - Christmas With The Jets
edit : If Whitney's is included then it goes in at #2 and everything else moves down a notch.
|
|
vya
Member
Posts: 8,776
|
Post by vya on Jan 10, 2016 17:03:48 GMT 1
1. The Go-Betweens - Liberty Belle and the Black Diamond Express 2. New Order - Brotherhood 3. Smiths - The Queen is Dead 4. Depeche Mode - Black Celebration 5. Talk Talk - The Colour of Spring 6. Billy Bragg - Talking With the Taxman About Poetry 7. Pet Shop Boys - Please 8. Janet Jackson - Control 9. The The - Infected
|
|
|
Post by thehitparade on Jan 10, 2016 19:01:22 GMT 1
Think I've got this one now, it was probably the easiest to decide.
1. XTC - Skylarking 2. R.E.M. - Lifes Rich Pageant 3. The Go-Betweens - Liberty Belle & The Black Diamond Express 4. Talk Talk - The Colour Of Spring 5. Peter Gabriel - So
6. The Housemartins - London 0 Hull 4 7. John Martyn - Piece By Piece 8. Crowded House - Crowded House 9. New Order - Brotherhood 10. Genesis - Invisible Touch
Possibly Crowded House would be a place or two higher if I'd heard a decent-sounding copy of it.
|
|