|
Post by rubcale on Mar 14, 2017 11:17:33 GMT 1
Good to see you appreciate Remember Me.
My Diana Ross Top 10
01 Remember Me 02 Chain Reaction 03 When You Tell Me That You Love Me 04 Touch Me In The Morning 05 If We Hold On Together 06 Battlefield 07 All Of My Life 08 Swept Away 09 Crime Of Passion 10 Why Do Fools Fall In Love
Touch By Touch should have been a sizeable UK hit if it had been promoted properly by her record company.
I don't know was going on around the mid-80s. Given it was a top 20 US hit it's hard to understand why Swept Away was never issued as a single here - the album suffered from having no hit singles.
They tried to break Missing You three times but only managed to get it into the bottom of the top 100 where it yo-yoed for nearly 2 months managing #76.
Interestingly in the 70s her ballads were the bigger hits then in the 80s it was the uptempo numbers which did better then back to the ballads in the 90s.
Experience was always intended as the follow up to Chain Reaction but it was the wrong choice at the time - they should have gone with Crime Of Passion which I am positive would have been top 20.
I do like I'm Still Waiting but it does quite puzzle me as to why it should have been so much bigger than many of her other singles - I suppose the power of Radio 1 and Tony Blackburn.
Agree entirely with The Force Behind The Power as her essential album - it's just packed with tracks which could have been singles.
I know some really rate Change Of Heart although for me it's one of the weaker tracks. This was the original title of the album and meant to be the lead single. Fortunately for the UK anyway somebody realise the potential of When You Tell Me.
COH was scheduled as a single no less than 5 (yes five) times but always changed. Heart (Don't Change My Mind) wasn't a great choice but that was at Diana's request.
It was finally set to go as the 6th track from the album but Diana had personal commitments and wasn't available to promote it so they decided not to release it.
A sixth single was always a stretch but I'd have been inclined to have a go with Battlefield. It could have been massive or it could have flopped. It was highly thought of in quarters which normally decried Diana. At this stage though they'd nothing to lose.
A lot of fans are critical of her RCA days but I think there was some great material. Still In Love, Swept Away and Crime Of Passion were all potential UK hits.
My second favourite album is Swept Away and I also like Eaten Alive and Silk Electric (an album which is panned by most).
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Mar 14, 2017 20:36:35 GMT 1
I didn't know all that about Change Of heart - I do love it, but I agree that Battlefield would have been an excellent choice for a single.
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Mar 14, 2017 20:48:42 GMT 1
37. ANNIE LENNOX
Out with: Twisted
My Top Ten: 1. No More "I Love You's" 2. Little Bird 3. Why 4. Love Song For A Vampire 5. Precious 6. A Whiter Shade Of Pale 7. Walking On Broken Glass 8. Universal Child 9. Something So Right 10. Put A Little Love In Your Heart
Year of debut: 1988
Essential album: Diva
This position is just for her solo career, which began really with the incredible 'Diva' album (still her best) in 1992, but in Christmas 1988 she released the duet 'Put A Little Love In Your Heart' with Al Green, so that marks the first of songs which qualify here.
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Mar 15, 2017 19:32:53 GMT 1
36. JAMES
Out with: Chameleon
My Top Ten: 1. Sit Down 2. She's A Star 3. Waltzing Along 4. Born Of Frustration 5. Laid 6. Sound 7. Come Home 8. Tomorrow 9. Lose Control 10. How Was It For You
Year of debut: 1983
Essential album: Seven
I'm both shocked and ecstatic that James have made it so high on my countdown. They've always been my favourite indie band, but even I didn't realise how many good songs they had done. 'Seven' is a fantastic album from start to finish, but I can also recommend 'Gold Mother', 'Laid' & 'Whiplash'.
|
|
|
Post by coolchristie2 on Mar 15, 2017 20:01:57 GMT 1
Here's my Diana Ross top 10
1. Chain Reaction 2. Swept Away 3. When You Tell Me That You Love Me 4. I'm Still Waiting 5. Never Say I Don't Love You 6. Touch Me In The Morning 7. What About Love 8. We're Always Saying Goodbye 9. I'm Coming Out 10.These Things Will Keep Me Loving You
Surprising that none of the lists include Upside Down which is her second biggest selling single in the UK.
The Force Behind The Power is a great album - hard to believe it didn't go top 10 considering it is far and away her biggest selling UK studio album.
I have a sneaking regard though for To Love Again even though side 2 is all previously released material.
For me Stay With Me was the standout track and should have been the obvious choice as a single.
Unfortunately this album came just after Diana - had it been a 70s release it would have done much better.
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Mar 15, 2017 22:17:08 GMT 1
35. TINA TURNER
Out with: Twenty Four Seven
My Top Ten: 1. What's Love Got To Do With It 2. Proud Mary ('93 Version) 3. We Don't Need Another Hero (Thunderdome) 4. The Best 5. A Fool In Love ('93 Version) 6. Private Dancer 7. It's Gonna Work Out Fine ('93 Version) 8. I Don't Wanna Lose You 9. 1984 10. Better Be Good To Me
Year of debut: 1974
Essential album: Private Dancer
Her first actual recording was in 1958 with husband Ike, but her solo career is even more impressive - reaching a new peak in the 80's and continuing through the 90's. The pinnacle of her 90's output has to be 1993's soundtrack album 'What's Love Got To Do With It', which featured tracks old and new, plus new solo recordings of some of her early Ike & Tina Turner classics (which is why I've allowed them here). Many of her hits are actually cover versions which she has well and truly made her own - the biggest 2 surely being 'What's Love Got To Do With It' (originally by Bucks Fizz) & 'The Best' (originally by Bonnie Tyler, and reached the lowly position of #95 in 1988 - just a year before Tina had a massive top 10 hit with the song).
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Mar 16, 2017 19:01:41 GMT 1
34. STEVIE WONDER
Out with: Shelter In the Rain
My Top Ten: 1. My Cherie Amour 2. Sir Duke 3. Isn't She Lovely 4. Yester-Me, Yester-You, Yesterday 5. I Just Called To Say I Love You 6. Happy Birthday 7. Superstition 8. As 9. Masterblaster (Jammin') 10. Part-Time Lover
Year of debut: 1962
Essential Album: Innervisions
Stevie probably should be higher, but I'm afraid I don't know enough of the album tracks - something I intend to rectify shortly! Everything I do know of his I like though... yes, even 'I Just Called To say I Love You'.... I just can't pretend I don't like it just because it's not the done thing.
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Mar 20, 2017 14:37:48 GMT 1
33. DAVID BOWIE
Out with: TVC 15
My Top Ten: 1. Starman 2. Life On Mars? 3. Rebel Rebel 4. Ashes To Ashes 5. Heroes 6. Space Oddity 7. Sound And Vision 8. Sorrow 9. Modern Love 10. Under Pressure
Year of debut: 1964
Essential album: The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
Not a very original choice of best album, but I don't believe in being different just for the sake of it - it is a magnificent album and no mistake. I've always loved Bowie's seventies (and most of the eighties) singles, but I'm afraid it took his death last year for me to explore his catalogue further and I realised what I had been missing out on.
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Mar 21, 2017 8:50:25 GMT 1
32. GEORGE MICHAEL
Out with: Crazyman Dance
My Top Ten: 1. Careless Whisper 2. A Different Corner 3. I Knew You Were Waiting (For Me) 4. Somebody To Love 5. Don't Let The Sun Go Down On Me 6. Fastlove 7. As 8. Outside 9. Praying For Time 10. One More Try
Year of debut: 1984
Essential album: Listen Without Prejudice Vol. 1
Another massive talent who we lost last year, George Michael amazingly only released 5 solo albums during his 30+ year solo career, which probably explains why he's not much higher... *I resisted the urge to type a sick joke in there*
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 22, 2017 18:47:00 GMT 1
It may seem a bit unbelievable that she is this high, but I really do think her songs are that strong - yet she still hasn't achieved the success that her talent deserves. Of course, it helped her immensely that she released her excellent new album 'Under Stars' after I had started doing this. Did you use all her songs (before "Under Stars" era) ? "This Is The Life" is very rare album, which I always listen without using skip button from start to finish. She is my # 1 on the current pop scene too. Probably only Madonna and ABBA from my top 100 music acts still in big game for your # 1.
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Mar 24, 2017 16:04:00 GMT 1
It may seem a bit unbelievable that she is this high, but I really do think her songs are that strong - yet she still hasn't achieved the success that her talent deserves. Of course, it helped her immensely that she released her excellent new album 'Under Stars' after I had started doing this. Did you use all her songs (before "Under Stars" era) ? "This Is The Life" is very rare album, which I always listen without using skip button from start to finish. She is my # 1 on the current pop scene too. Probably only Madonna and ABBA from my top 100 music acts still in big game for your # 1. Yes, I used the songs from all 4 of her albums - I think it was just a couple of her b-sides that didn't get through. "This Is The Life" is a fantastic album indeed. Surely one of the best debuts ever... I can't believe she didn't have more hits off it. Those 2 acts are definitely in the running - although I'll be down to the last few remaining ABBA songs if they do get that far.
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Mar 24, 2017 16:17:46 GMT 1
31. MARIAH CAREY
Out with: Sweetheart
My Top Ten: 1. All I Want For Christmas Is You 2. Without You 3. I'll Be There 4. Hero 5. Anytime You Need A Friend 6. One Sweet Day 7. Always Be My Baby 8. Vision Of Love 9. Dreamlover 10. When You Believe
Year of debut: 1990
Essential album (January - November): Daydream
Essential album (December): Merry Christmas
I actaully think 1994's 'Merry Christmas' album is her best effort, but outside of the festive period you can't go wrong with 'Daydream'... or 'Music Box' if you want another recommendation. There was a time in the nineties when the thought of new music by Mariah Carey would fill me with excitement... now it fills me with little more than a raised eyebrow, as I have had my fill of generic r&b-lite music. She still has to be on my list of all-time favourites though.. and the fact she's made it to #31 means she's had her fair share of choons!
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Mar 24, 2017 17:59:40 GMT 1
30. THE BEATLES
Out with: Taxman
My Top Ten: 1. Hey Jude 2. Yesterday 3. Let It Be 4. Here Comes The Sun 5. All You Need Is Love 6. Ticket To Ride 7. A Day In The Life 8. Help! 9. From Me To You 10. The Ballad Of John & Yoko
Year of debut: 1961
Essential album: Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
I'm not the world's biggest Beatles fan (or they'd be number 1), but I can appreciate their contribution to pop music. So much so that seventy of their songs sailed through the rounds, and then the competition just got too strong.... although I think some may disapprove of some of that competition!
|
|
|
Post by rubcale on Mar 24, 2017 19:23:48 GMT 1
I prefer Mariah's version of Without You to Nilsson's.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 24, 2017 20:53:09 GMT 1
Mariah is a rare guest in my chart, only "Against All Odds" (# 1) and "All I Want For Christmas" (# 3) were big hits.
Based on your nickname Whitney will be able to get # 1 or possibly Fleetwood Mac will win.
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Mar 24, 2017 21:27:44 GMT 1
29. KYLIE MINOGUE
Out with: Higher
My Top Ten: 1. Confide In Me 2. Can't Get You Out Of My Head 3. Especially For You 4. Je Ne Sais Pas Pourquoi 5. I Should Be So Lucky 6. The Loco-Motion 7. Better The Devil You Know 8. Put Yourself In My Place 9. On A Night Like This 10. Finer Feelings
Year of debut: 1987
Essential album: Light Years
I didn't expect Kylie to do anything like as well as she has on this chart.. but I guess it's down to the vast quantity of decent hits (and a few good album tracks too) she has produced in the last 30 years!! My memory is a little on the hazy side, but I'm sure she is one of the artists back then that my parents and grandparents used to say "She won't be around 20 years from now..."!
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,509
|
Post by TheThorne on Mar 25, 2017 13:00:13 GMT 1
29. KYLIE MINOGUE
Out with: Higher
My Top Ten: 1. Confide In Me 2. Can't Get You Out Of My Head 3. Especially For You 4. Je Ne Sais Pas Pourquoi 5. I Should Be So Lucky 6. The Loco-Motion 7. Better The Devil You Know 8. Put Yourself In My Place 9. On A Night Like This 10. Finer Feelings
Year of debut: 1987
Essential album: Light Years
I didn't expect Kylie to do anything like as well as she has on this chart.. but I guess it's down to the vast quantity of decent hits (and a few good album tracks too) she has produced in the last 30 years!! My memory is a little on the hazy side, but I'm sure she is one of the artists back then that my parents and grandparents used to say "She won't be around 20 years from now..."! very probably and its nearly 30 years now
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Mar 25, 2017 14:07:07 GMT 1
28. ALISON MOYET
Out with: Apple Kisses
My Top Ten: 1. Weak In The Presence Of Beauty 2. All Cried Out 3. Love Resurrection 4. Is This Love 5. Invisible 6. Ordinary Girl 7. That Ole Devil Called Love 8. Love Letters 9. Whispering Your Name 10. This House
Year of debut: 1984
Essential album: Raindancing
Alison is streets ahead of Kylie in my book... so it's strange that they should end up side by side on this countdown. It is worth considering that if I had combined her solo work with Yazoo's output then she would almost certainly be in the top 10... but then that is true of quite a few other artists too (George Michael, Annie Lennox, Paul Heaton & Diana Ross to name but a few)... It's quite funny that my favourite solo song of hers is the one that she hates the most!
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Mar 25, 2017 15:37:30 GMT 1
27. EURYTHMICS
Out with: Aqua
My Top Ten: 1. There Must Be An Angel (playing With My Heart) 2. Here Comes The Rain Again 3. Sisters Are Doin' It For Themselves 4. Right By Your Side 5. Who's That Girl 6. I Saved The World Today 7. Thorn In My Side 8. Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This) 9. Angel 10. Don't Ask Me Why
Year of debut: 1981
Essential album: Savage
Annie Lennox pops up for the second (and last, as the Tourists didn't make my top 100) time in my countdown... in fact her group finishes exactly 10 places higher than her solo career, so if you were to put them both together it's an impressive performance. It's hard to believe now that there was only 8 years between their debut album 'In The Garden' and their original finale 'We Too Are One'.... they famously reunited ten years later (in 1999) for the brilliant 'Peace' album, and then again for 2005's 'Ultimate Collection', but we are still waiting for the next reunion.... If you are reading this, Dave and Annie!!!
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Mar 25, 2017 16:37:26 GMT 1
26. BETTE MIDLER
Out with: Sisters
My Top Ten: 1. Wind Beneath My Wings 2. From A Distance 3. The Rose 4. As Dreams Go By 5. O Come, O Come Emmanuel 6. Friends 7. Chapel Of Love 8. I Believe In You 9. Mele Kalikimaka 10. I Know This Town
Year of debut: 1972
Essential album: Bette Of Roses
OK so Bette has got this far due to her ability to take any song from any artist and make it into something special... I haven't heard her ruin a song yet. She may not be everybody's cup of tea, but I just love her!
|
|