|
Post by Deleted on Apr 18, 2017 17:10:45 GMT 1
The discussion thread about your favourite / least favourite albums lists, personal reviews and/or rates, e.t.c.
Shortly it's everything related to music albums from both selected years.
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,496
|
Post by TheThorne on Apr 19, 2017 15:42:56 GMT 1
Not good on years with albums but of the top of my head 1998 is all about these
Air Fatboy slim Beastie boys Manic street preachers Garbage
And 1999
Travis Blur Chemical Brothers Super Furry Animals
I was also buying a lot of dance music
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 19, 2017 17:38:30 GMT 1
Do you like "No Exit" ?
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,496
|
Post by TheThorne on Apr 19, 2017 22:38:53 GMT 1
I was mostly a singles buyer then and I haven't heard the album but I bought Maria and the follow up single
|
|
|
Post by Earl Purple on Apr 20, 2017 8:35:30 GMT 1
1999:
1999. The Clint Boon Experience - The Compact Guide To Pop Music And Space Travel 1999. Ooberman - The Magic Treehouse
Whistler's 1999 album too. Ultrasound was a bit disappointing though after so excitedly waiting for it. And not having "I'll Show You Mine" on it.. why not? (Also Travis was one of the top albums for me but that's been mentioned already)
1998: Carter USM - I Blame The Government. Their final album before they decided to split. For me this was a great album and underrated.
Space - Tin Planet. And it was quite interesting that they had some dance music on it, as well as some dance-music B-sides on some of their singles.
Cinerama - Va Va Voom. They used the phrase before Thierry Henry but didn't invent it. This was David Gedge's main "experiment" in his career. Later Cinerama was more Weddo-esque.
Gomez - Bring It On. Won a Mercury Music Prize.
Aside from Whistler that's all male vocalists though.
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Apr 20, 2017 9:49:53 GMT 1
Just off the top of my head for now:
Madonna - Ray Of Light Whitney Houston - My Love Is Your Love Eurythmics - Peace Roxette - Have A Nice Day
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,496
|
Post by TheThorne on Apr 20, 2017 11:50:13 GMT 1
Yes Gomez would be In my top 10 as well
|
|
|
Post by Shireblogger on Apr 20, 2017 12:23:37 GMT 1
1998
1. Belle & Sebastian - Boy With The Arab Strap 2. Madonna - Ray Of Light 3. Fun Lovin' Criminals - 100% Colombian 4. Garbage - Version 2.0 5. Dixie Chicks - Wide Open Spaces 6. Sheryl Crow - The Globe Sessions
A very poor year.
|
|
|
Post by Shireblogger on Apr 20, 2017 12:33:50 GMT 1
1999
1. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication 2. Basement Jaxx - Remedy 3. Stereophonics - Performance & Cocktails 4. Macy Gray - On How Life Is 5. James - Millionaires 6. Gabrielle - Rise 7. Texas - The Hush 8. Blur - 13 9. Semisonic - Feeling Strangely Fine 10. Melanie C - Northern Star 11. All Seeing I - Pickled Eggs & Sherbet
a better year, but not a classic
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Apr 20, 2017 14:01:29 GMT 1
Looking through my albums, I would recommend all of these:
1998 Shania Twain - Come On Over The Corrs - Talk On Corners Whitney Houston - My Love Is Your Love Madonna - Ray Of Light Eva Cassidy - Songbird Ultra Naté - Situation Critical R. Kelly - R. Cher - Believe Ace Of Base - Flowers Steps - Step One Celine Dion - These Are Special Times Bette Midler - Bathhouse Betty Embrace - The Good Will Out Faith Hill - Love Will Always Win Beautiful South - Quench Kirsty MacColl - What Do Pretty Girls Do Air - Moon Safari Catatonia - International Velvet Gloria Estefan - Gloria! Lauryn Hill - The Miseducation Of... Taylor Dayne - Naked Without You
1999 Gabrielle - Rise Eurythmics - Peace Enrique Iglesias - Enrique Mary J. Blige - Mary Mariah Carey - Rainbow Beverley Craven - Mixed Emotions Faith Hill - Breathe Ricky Martin - Ricky Martin Lisa Stansfield & Cast - Swing OST. Tina Turner - Twenty Four Seven Britney Spears - ...Baby One More Time Roxette - Have A Nice Day Tom Jones - Reload Honeyz - Wonder No.8 Texas - The Hush Travis - The Man Who Martine McCutcheon - You, Me & Us Vengaboys - The Party Album Macy Gray - On How Life Is Pet Shop Boys - Nightlife Culture Club - Don't Mind If I Do
|
|
meister
Member
*Toy Soldier*
Posts: 1,336
|
Post by meister on Apr 22, 2017 17:54:43 GMT 1
These were my two biggest clubbing years. Was heavily into that scene and all that came with it. Thankfully I did delve into some pop gems.
1998
Brandy - Never Say Never (a monster album for me - the whole album had so many amazing tracks. Really takes me back this one)
I wouldn't class the rest of my list as stellar albums, as I only liked a couple of tracks from each. But they're noteworthy. Steps - Step One (Heartbeat / Last Thing on My Mind) Whitney Houston - My Love is Your Love (It's Not Right / When You Believe) Lauryn Hill - Miseducation of (Everything is Everything / Can't Take My Eyes / Ex Factor)
1999
Destiny's Child - Writing's On The Wall (my fave album from the year - lots of great singles from this one. Sounds kinda dated now though)
Other notable ones... Westlife - Flying Without Wings Steps - Steptacular Mariah Carey - Rainbow Joey McIntyre - Stay The Same
|
|