|
Post by Whitneyfan on Jan 29, 2018 19:39:58 GMT 1
No they didn't ruin a great Dr Hook song, they took a poor Dr Hook song and made it even worse. I love the original.
|
|
SheriffFatman
Member
Been spending most our lives living in the Cheshire countryside
Posts: 10,930
|
Post by SheriffFatman on Jan 30, 2018 2:27:10 GMT 1
I hate it when pop songs are too specific about sex.
“When you’re body’s had enough of me And you’re laying flat out on the floor When you think I’ve loved you all I can I’m gonna love you a little bit more”
It’s meant to be a smoochy, soulful love song, but that is absolutely not in any way even the slightest bit romantic. It gives the impression of a somewhat manic obsession with carnal performance, the act is quite clearly going to go beyond the pleasurable into something joyless and machine like just to prove a point.
I have the same problem with Boyz II Men crooning “I’ll make love to you, if you want me to”. Sounds like he’s offering his services slightly unwillingly as a favour, it’s has all the passion of someone offering to put their neighbour’s bin out while they’re on holiday.
|
|
|
Post by rubcale on Jan 30, 2018 12:00:17 GMT 1
241. Diana Ross - When You Tell Me That You Love Me (#2, 8 Dec 1991, 1 week) (22 Dec 1991, 1 week)
Diana's biggest hit since 'Chain Reaction' in '86 is one of her biggest and best ballads, which she criminally let Westlife get their hands on later on. It's just a shame that Freddie dying probably robbed her of a Christmas number one. 10/10
Very nearly a #1 for Diana. There's this myth around that she was narrowly pipped to the Christmas #1 - I can only assume it was started by some rabid Ross fan - unless you think being outsold by a margin of 4-1 is close. Around 280k - 69k. However for the week of 08 December Diana was #1 in the mid-weeks unfortunately wasn't on TOTP and was reeled in by George and Elton. That was the second time this happened to her. Upside Down was #1 all week and was only overtaken by Abba's Winner well into the Saturday.
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Jan 30, 2018 21:45:07 GMT 1
261. Dr. Alban - It's My Life (#2, 20 Sep 1992, 3 weeks) Dr. Alban only had a few hits here in the UK, but he was quite big on the continent. This reggae infused club classic was one of the biggest dancefloor hits of the year. 10/10
262. Arrested Developmet - People Everyday (#2, 1 Nov 1992, 1 week) This hip-hop version of the Sly & The Family Stone 1969 classic 'Everyday People' sounded cool as you like back then, and still manages to sound current when you listen to it now. I thought these were going to go and and be massive, but they only had one more big hit.. the equally cool 'Mr. Wendal'. 9/10
263. Michael Jackson - Heal The World (#2, 6 Dec 1992, 5 weeks) Whitney stopped Jacko having a five week (including Christmas week) number one with another song about saving the world. This one is more like 'We Are The World' than 'Earth Song' and I'm sorry but I can't hate for the sake of it - I like it, even if I was glad Whitters got the top spot! 9/10
264. Snap! Featuring Niki Harris - Exterminate! (#2, 10 Jan 1993, 3 weeks) Whitney also prevented Snap! from getting their third number one - which was unheard of for an electro house act at the time. In truth it's nowhere near as good as their 2 chart toppers, and I preferred the Sybil one which was one below it for a bit, but it is still a competent club track of it's time. 7.5/10
265. Take That - Why Can't I Wake Up With You (#2, 14 Feb 1993, 2 weeks) They'd had a number 3 hit the previous year, but this was their first top 2 hit, and it certainly wasn't the best song they'd released up to that point - by any stretch of the imagination. In fact it's one of their most average ballads. 6/10
266. Michael Jackson - Give In To Me (#2, 28 Feb 1993, 1 week) This is probably one of Jacko's least remembered hits, but I think it's up there with his best. Certainly for the sixth single release from 'Dangerous' it's one of the more memorable ones from that album for me, and it's probably the rockiest thing he did since 'Beat It'. 9.5/10
267. Snow - Informer (#2, 21 Mar 1993, 1 week) (11 Apr 1993, 2 weeks) This was reggae hip-hop star Snow's only big hit, but what a hit! I actually prefer this to the reggae hit by Shaggy which stopped him from getting to number one, but I always remember 1993 as a year when so many great reggae tracks reached the high end of the charts. 10/10
268. Janet Jackson - That's The Way Love Goes (#2, 2 May 1993, 1 week) Considering none of the singles from the excellent 'Rhythm Nation' album reached the higher end of the chart, it's still a bit of a surprise that this R&B ballad did so well. That's not to say I don't like it, because it is very pleasant... but it's no 'Miss You Much', 'Escapade' or 'Love Will Never Do (Without You)'. 7.5/10
269. Haddaway - What Is Love (#2, 27 Jun 1993, 2 weeks) Oh yes, what a classic!! This is easily one of the best Eurodance hits of the nineties and possibly all-time, and it still gets people up dancing when played at a party. 10/10
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Jan 31, 2018 19:10:36 GMT 1
270. 4 Non Blondes - What's Up (#2, 18 Jul 1993, 2 weeks) One hit wonder band from California, although band member Linda Perry has gone on to write and produce songs for other artists including P!nk, Christina Aguilera and Gwen Stefani. Thankfully they kept this monster of a rock ballad to themselves though, and it was rightfully a massive hit. 10/10
271. Urban Cookie Collective - The Key: The Secret (#2, 8 Aug 1993, 2 weeks) More Eurodance madness now, and another early nineties club anthem which you either loved or it irritated the hell out of you - I'm with the former. 9/10
272. Bitty McLean - It Keeps Rainin' (Tears From My Eyes) (#2, 29 Aug 1993, 2 weeks) This infectious reggae track was originally recorded by Fats Domino in 1961, and I still need to listen to his version so I can compare them. I still love this Bitty version though, and it wasn't the only big cover he had a big hit with - but we'll get to those in due course. 9/10
273. Pet Shop Boys - Go West (#2, 12 Sep 1993, 2 weeks) The Pets struck gold with this cover of the Village People hit from 1979 as it almost became their first number one single since 'Heart' in 1988. Sadly it wasn't to be, but it was their biggest hit of the nineties. The song actually suits them to a tee, and it sounds awesome live. 10/10
274. M People - Moving On Up (#2, 26 Sep 1993, 1 week) Heather Small's band had an impressive run of hits during the nineties, until she went solo and all 'proud' on us, and some of them are just pure dancefloor anthems. This was their biggest hit, and probably the one that gets the most plays today still, but they did have some others too which are just as good. 9/10
275. Cappella - U Got 2 Let The Music (#2, 24 Oct 1993, 1 week) Italian Eurodance outfit Cappella actually had a couple of hits in the late eighties, but it was '93/'94 that was their most successful period, with this being their biggest chart hitof all. Obviously I loved it at the time as it was a dancefloor smash, but it's one which seems to have been a bit forgotten over the years. Now, I'm loving it all over again though! 8/10
276. Bryan Adams - Please Forgive Me (#2, 31 Oct 1993, 3 weeks) I'm not sure if Bryan was trying to recreate the moment from 2 years earlier, but it fell one place short (and about 13 weeks!). Seriously though, I've always loved this a lot more than that Robin Hood song and to me it's up there with 'Heaven' as his joint best ballad. 10/10
277. Elton John & Kiki Dee - True Love (#2, 21 Nov 1993, 2 weeks) Elton & Kiki's second hit duet together was a cover of the Cole Porter classic from 1956, and I'm pretty sure this is the highest charting version of it. It was taken from Elton's 'Duets' album, which is one of his few albums to feature mainly covers. I'd go as far as to say that this is my favourite version of this song. 10/10
278. Bryan Adams, Rod Stewart & Sting - All For Love (#2, 23 Jan 1994, 1 week) Bryan Adams again, and it's another soundtrack - this time 'The Three Musketeers' and enlisting the help of male superstar vocalists Rod Stewart and Sting. I think this was probably expected to go to number one, only D:ream put paid to that one! In truth I think it probably did about right. It's a good song, but I loved D:ream's more! 8/10
|
|
|
Post by o on Jan 31, 2018 19:56:24 GMT 1
I did like Capella, a lot!
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Jan 31, 2018 21:27:51 GMT 1
279. Toni Braxton - Breathe Again (#2, 30 Jan 1994, 2 weeks) I'd forgotten how many good singles were released in the nineties! This scorching ballad wasn't Toni's debut, but it was her first big hit and the one to place her firmly on the map of nineties R&B songbirds. It has lost none of its charm either. 10/10
280. Ace Of Base - The Sign (#2, 27 Feb 1994, 2 weeks) (20 Mar 1994, 1 week) Catchy as hell pop from the third best Swedish group ever. This was always my favourite one of theirs - even better than their massive number one from the previous year. 10/10
281. Bruce Springsteen - Streets Of Philadelphia (#2, 27 Mar 1994, 1 week) You'd think The Boss would have had a host of top three hits, but this heartbreaking account of a man dying of AIDS is actually his only one in the UK. It's certainly one of my favourites though, and never fails to give me a shiver down my spine when I hear it. 10/10
282. Crash Test Dummies - Mmm Mmm Mmm Mmm (#2, 24 Apr 1994, 1 week) I don't know if there are any other hits made up of just one letter, but I'm guessing there can't be that many! The Canadian bands produced some good hits in this decade and this is another good one. 8/10
283. Big Mountain - Baby I Love Your Way (#2, 5 Jun 1994, 3 weeks) A reggae-by-numbers version of the Peter Frampton classic. My favourite version is actually the Will Power mash-up with 'Freebird', but it's such a great song in the first place that I can't not like this one either. 8.5/10
284. All-4-One - I Swear (#2, 26 Jun 1994, 7 weeks) This R&B group must hate Wet Wet Wet for stopping them from having a massive 7 week number one single. It's another marmite slushy ballad, and I might hate marmite but I do love this! 10/10
285. Let Loose - Crazy For You (#2, 14 Aug 1994, 2 weeks) Another boyband ballad, and this one was a bit of a slow burner, taking its time to climb the charts.. but it eventually got all the way to number two, during a time when love songs with male vocals were more popular than sliced bread. OK so I've given certain Take That, Westlife and Boyzone songs some good scores, but this one tops the lot for me! I'd completely forgotten about it, but now I remember how great it is. What a rediscovery! 10/10
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Feb 1, 2018 20:58:14 GMT 1
286. Red Dragon With Brian & Tony Gold - Compliments On Your Kiss (#2, 28 Aug 1994, 1 week) Another big reggae infused hit from the period. This is one I haven't heard in a while, but it is incredibly catchy still. 8/10
287. Kylie Minogue - Confide In Me (#2, 4 Sep 1994, 1 week) The first of a handful of hits Kylie had when she decided to ditch her pop roots and go all indie on us. Many people dismiss this period as a low-point in her career but I think she released some of her best singles during this era, including this which I think is the best thing she ever did and should have been a number one hit, but instead it languished behind Wet Wet Wet during their 15th week at the top. 10/10
288. Corona - The Rhythm Of The Night (#2, 18 Sep 1994, 2 weeks) Uber-massive dance hit for the Italian Eurodance outfit who also managed to produce a few further hits, and a fantastic debut album which will have you dancing around your handbag (or chair) from start to end. I can still remember Whigfield being at number one and this at two, and playing them both to death. This for me is the better of the two though. 10/10
289. Bon Jovi - Always (#2, 2 Oct 1994, 1 week) (30 Oct 1994, 2 weeks) And now for the last dance of the evening! Well it must have ended many a night out at the time, and this slushy ballad was the closest Bon Jovi ever got to having a chart topper - I really can't see it ever happening now. As rock ballads go, this is up there with the best of them. 10/10
290. (MC Sar &) The Real McCoy - Another Night (#2, 13 Nov 1994, 1 week) Another Eurodance act that I owned (and loved) the album by, I was obsessed by this song at the time - well it was this and Baby D that were leading my going out mixtape by this time! It's great to rehear it again as I think it's been a little while since I've given it an airing. 10/10
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Feb 1, 2018 21:59:12 GMT 1
291. The Stone Roses - Love Spreads (#2, 27 Nov 1994, 1 week) Like with The Smiths in the eighties, I never saw The Stone Roses as the saviours of music or anything remotely like that. That's to say that I never really understood the hype surrounding them - although songs like 'Waterfall', 'Made Of Stone' and 'Fools Gold' are great indie songs. I couldn't remember how this one went, but I know it now it's on and it's one of those that I've heard playing but didn't know what it was called, even though it was a number two hit. 7.5/10
292. Mariah Carey - All I Want For Christmas Is You (#2, 11 Dec 1994, 3 weeks) The biggest song about Christmas since Cliff's 'Saviour's Day' in 1990, who'd have thought back then that this would surpass all those festive classics to become the one that the most people go back to year after year. Now of course it's as much a part of Christmas as 'Jingle Bells' and 'Silent Night', but back then it was great to have such a catchy new festive hit in the charts again as they had become such a rarity. The song which kept it off the top has become a Christmas classic in its own right too, making it a mighty festive top two. 10/10
|
|
|
Post by o on Feb 1, 2018 22:11:25 GMT 1
I loved Mariah's song at the time, the video helped as she looked hot, and it's stood the test of time.
|
|
SheriffFatman
Member
Been spending most our lives living in the Cheshire countryside
Posts: 10,930
|
Post by SheriffFatman on Feb 2, 2018 15:06:15 GMT 1
I agree that Confide In Me is great, and probably the best thing Kylie ever did, but it's not remotely indie though, is it?
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Feb 3, 2018 17:29:26 GMT 1
I agree that Confide In Me is great, and probably the best thing Kylie ever did, but it's not remotely indie though, is it? Probably not, the mid to late 90s just always seems to be referred to as her indie period though. Probably for want of a better description.
|
|
|
Post by ManicKangaroo on Feb 3, 2018 18:06:09 GMT 1
Although Confide In Me was her first new material since her SAW split this was from her DeConstruction album and still essentially pop/dance. It wasn't really until her 1997 album she became indie Kylie.
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Feb 3, 2018 19:07:54 GMT 1
293. Boyzone - Love Me For A Reason (#2, 1 Jan 1995, 1 week) Boyzone celebrated new years day 1995 with their debut hit single reaching #2 on the charts. A lot of people (myself included) assumed that The Osmonds did the original version, but it was actually Johnny Bristol (who's most famous hit will appear as a 1992 cover when I get to the #3 hits) who did it first. What can I say? It's a competent version and they don't destroy it. 7/10
294. N-Trance - Set You Free (#2, 5 Feb 1995, 1 week) I'm not sure one week at number 2 is enough for such an enormously fantastic club anthem. Featuring uncredited vocals by Kelly Llorenna it was originally released 3 years earlier, but this remix is the essential version I think.. and I never, ever tire of hearing it. 10/10
295. Annie Lennox - No More "I Love You's" (#2, 12 Feb 1995, 2 weeks) Another absolute belter of a tune.. I'm starting to think that the number 2's outshine the 1's, but we'll see how good they remain towards the end of the decade! I love Annie Lennox anyway, and the 'Diva' album is up there with her best ever work. Cover version albums can go two ways, but 'Medusa' works well as a whole piece and is probably her last truly great album. I also like The Lover Speaks' 1986 original version of this which somehow only scraped to #58 on the chart. 10/10
296. MN8 - I've Got A Little Something For You (#2, 26 Feb 1995, 1 week) A little bit of 90s R&B now, and one which sounds a lot better than I remember it. They never really managed much success beyond the first album but this is very poppy and pleasant. 7.5/10
297. Alex Party - Don't Give Me Your Life (#2, 5 Mar 1995, 2 weeks) Ah yes, all those Danze Zone albums are starting to come back to me now... I spent many a saturday morning listening to those in my bedroom. This is up there with N-Trance as one of the best club anthems from the mid-nineties. 10/10
298. Perez 'Prez' Prado & His Orchestra - Guaglione (#2, 21 May 1995, 1 week) We fast forward 2 and a half months now to find the next track which stalled at the runner-up position, and an instrumental track which was 37 years old at the time but yet still managed to sound current, and even ended up on one of those Dance Zone albums if I remember correctly. 10/10
299. Pulp - Common People (#2, 28 May 1995, 2 weeks) I'm not a big Jarvis Cocker fan but I can't deny Pulp were fantastic for a couple of albums in the nineties, and 'Different Class' is up there with the best albums of the decade. Contrary to popular opinion I don't think this is the best single from the album - in fact I'd rate all three of the others higher, but it still wouldn't be fair to give it less than 9.5/10
300. U2 - Hold Me, Thrill Me, Kiss Me, Kill Me (#2, 11 Jun 1995, 2 weeks) Well I'd completely forgotten that U2 did this theme to the 'Batman Forever' film, and I also didn't realise that it did so well in the charts. I must admit I had gone off the band a bit by this time, after loving them in the eighties, but I did think this one was pretty good, and it sounds even better all these years later. 7.5/10
301. Supergrass - Alright/Time (#2, 9 Jul 1995, 2 weeks) This song ('Alright') has always reminded me of the Monkees theme tune for some reason. It's obviously one of the classic Britpop songs of the era but overplay did make it slightly annoying for me after a while. That said it's still a good song. 8/10 I must admit I never even knew it was a double A-side so I am hearing 'Time' for the first time! I am actually really enjoying it too and wondering why it didn't get more airplay, as it's easily as good as 'Alright'. 8/10
302. Diana King - Shy Guy (#2, 23 Jul 1995, 1 week) This is one of my favourite reggae tunes ever, and I really wanted it to get to number one at the time. Sadly she never really managed to repeat the success, but this remains an absolute classic. 10/10
303. The Original - I Luv U Baby (#2, 13 Aug 1995, 1 week) Like most of these songs, I can't believe this is 23 years old.. that's older than some of the people I work with! Anyway, it's yet another banging dance tune which never gets old. 9/10
304. Oasis - Roll With it (#2, 20 Aug 1995, 2 weeks) The 'loser' in the famously hyped battle of the Britpop bands, and in my opinion the wrong one won. In my actual honest opinion though, both band's follow-up singles were better anyway, although this is obviously one of the Gallagher brother's anthems. 9/10
305. N-Trance Featuring Ricardo Da Force - Stayin' Alive (#2, 10 Sep 1995, 1 week) The nineties were the decade when everybody wanted to cover the Bee Gees, and this dance remake of the Saturday Night Fever classic song was one of those successful remakes. It's not in the same league as their previous single 'Set You Free', but I am quite enjoying it right now. 8/10
306. Pulp - Mis-Shapes/Sorted For E's And Whizz (#2, 1 Oct 1995, 2 weeks) OK so I had forgotten about 'Mis-Shapes' being the first named song when I said I like all of the other singles from 'Different Class' slightly more than 'Common People'! That said, it is a great song and all the better for the fact that I haven't heard it in a while... I really don't see why it doesn't get any airplay now. 9/10 'Sorted For E's and Whizz' is obviously a reference to drug taking, and basically taking the mick out of people off their tits in the middle of a festival (that's how I see it anyway). Whatever though, it's my favourite song of theirs and one of my favourite Britpop songs by anyone. 10/10
307. Def Leppard - When Love And Hate Collide (#2, 15 Oct 1995, 1 week) After all the slushy rock ballads we had in the first half of the decade, this year has been a bit light on it... until now that is, as the ever-uncool Def Leppard return with one of their slushiest power rock ballads they ever did. It sounds distinctly uncool after those two Pulp hits in a row, but it's one of those that you want to throw around your imaginary fake perm to for all it's worth. 8.5/10
308. Meat Loaf - I'd Lie For You (And That's The Truth) (#2, 22 Oct 1995, 1 week) Speaking of uncool slushy rock ballads..... I have to admit I've always had a massive soft spot for Meat Loaf, and I bought the 'Welcome To The Neighbourhood' album on the day of its release, falling in love with it straight away. Admittedly this is no 'Bat Out Of Hell' (but then, what is?) or even 'I'd Do Anything For Love', but it's still a good lead single (even though I did like follow-up single 'Not A Dry Eye In The House' better.) 9/10
309. Queen - Heaven For Everyone (#2, 29 Oct 1995, 1 week) The lead single from Freddie's posthumous album 'Made In Heaven', and proving that even at the very end he could still belt out a great tune, although it was actually written by Roger Taylor. I really love this song, and think it's better than some of the singles they had out in the eighties. 9/10
310. Oasis - Wonderwall (#2, 5 Nov 1995, 1 week) Losing the battle of the Britpop bands to Blur was nothing compared to losing out to Robson & Jerome with what is probably regarded as one of Oasis's signiature songs. I really don't think there's anything bad you can say about this song.. it's just perfect in every way. 10/10
311. The Beatles - Free As A Bird (#2, 10 Dec 1995, 1 week) And so we have Queen, Oasis and now The Beatles... you can't get much bigger than that in terms of a hat-trick of bands. This started life as a 1977 demo by John Lennon, and was finally released 18 years later with the three surviving Beatles having added their worth to it. I must admit it didn't blow me away at the time, but it was nice to hear something new from the band. 7/10
312. Boyzone - Father And Son (#2, 17 Dec 1995, 1 week) (31 Dec 1995, 2 weeks) I have a bit of a love/hate relationship with Boyzone, as I think they have absolutely destroyed some classic songs, and I'd probably be negative about this one too if I had heard the Cat Stevens original first. Unfortunately I heard this version first, and I absolutely adored it at the time before I knew it was a cover. Listening now it does bring back some good memories and is still a good version, even if the original is the best. 9/10
313. The Mike Flowers Pops - Wonderwall (#2, 24 Dec 1995, 1 week) Well at least this cheesy cover didn't get to number one instead of the original, although it was quite an original concept at the time to take a modern song and make it sound retro (of course it's been done to death now) and it was something different at least. 7/10
|
|
SheriffFatman
Member
Been spending most our lives living in the Cheshire countryside
Posts: 10,930
|
Post by SheriffFatman on Feb 4, 2018 15:06:48 GMT 1
Common People 😮 😮 😮 You’ve been handing 10 out of 10 to all sorts, then give arguably the best single ever released in the history of popular music 9.5!
(Your thread of course, so it’s entirely up to you, can’t pretend I wasn’t horrified though!)
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Feb 4, 2018 21:08:46 GMT 1
Common People 😮 😮 😮 You’ve been handing 10 out of 10 to all sorts, then give arguably the best single ever released in the history of popular music 9.5! (Your thread of course, so it’s entirely up to you, can’t pretend I wasn’t horrified though!) I'm sorry.. I think I've just always seen it as a bit overrated. 9.5 is still really good though, it's just that I love their other singles more.
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Feb 5, 2018 20:46:11 GMT 1
314. The Bluetones - Slight Return (#2, 28 Jan 1996, 1 week) I don't know much about The Bluetones, I have to confess... but this is definitely one of my favourite indie songs of all-time, it's just pure perfection and one I never tire of hearing. Even though I was nice about 'Spaceman', this really should have knocked it off the top! 10/10
315. 3T - Anything (#2, 4 Feb 1996, 3 weeks) I didn't know this R&B jam by the nephews of Michael Jackson had stayed at #2 for 3 whole weeks... I can remember it, but I just don't remember it being that massive. I seem to remember quite liking it at the time, but it's one that I haven't deemed necessary to revisit much in the years since... although on reflection now it is quite pleasant and it seems better than I remember. I can't remember a single other thing by them though! 7.5/10
316. Robert Miles - Children (#2, 25 Feb 1996, 1 week) (10 Mar 1996, 2 weeks) Quite possibly my favourite trance instrumental single of all-time. What a top 2 that week when it was 'Don't Look Back In Anger' keeping him off the top spot - the best of Britpop vs the best of trance! It has lost none of its appeal over the years either, and his death last year gained renewed interest in the tune. 10/10
317. Mark Snow - The X-Files (#2, 24 Mar 1996, 3 weeks) The haunting theme to the X-Files was a massive hit in '96, which I must admit I had completely forgotten about. I was never a big fan of the TV to be honest, although I can see the appeal of the tune.. if only for Halloween parties. 7/10
318. Manic Street Preachers - A Design For Life (#2, 21 Apr 1996, 1 week) I know the Manics are incredibly popular on here, even though I can sort of take or leave them. This is one of their very best though, and I like it a lot more than their only number one. This is also quite poignant as it is the first single since the disappearance of band member Richey Edwards (now presumed dead). 9.5/10
319. Peter Andre Featuring Bubbler Ranx - Mysterious Girl (#2, 16 Jun 1996, 1 week) This would eventually get to number one in 2004, following Peter's appearance on 'I'm a Celebrity...Get Me Out Of Here', and deservedly so as it is the one single of his that is genuinely great. It's a reggae-fied summer party anthem, and a pop classic. 10/10
320. Underworld - Born Slippy .(NUXX) (#2, 7 Jul 1996, 1 week) Now this one brings back some fantastic memories of a fantastic summer... and 'Trainspotting' was one of the biggest films of that year. Just awesome. 10/10
321. Robbie Williams - Freedom (#2, 4 Aug 1996, 1 week) The debut solo single by my least favourite member of Take That. And criminally we have to wait until I get to the number 28s of the decade before I hear the original and far, far superior George Michael version. I'm sorry but I just don't like this version. 4/10
322. Los Del Rio - Macarena (#2, 11 Aug 1996, 1 week) I remember there were 2 versions of this around at the time. This is the version you've probably heard at nearly every cheesy wedding or birthday party disco since... and I'm not ashamed to say that I still don't know how to do the dance! It's a hard one to rate, because it is a bit of a party classic but it's overplayed to the point of being excruciating now. 8/10
323. 3T featuring Michael Jackson - Why (#2, 18 Aug 1996, 1 week) So they had another top two hit!! This one features uncle Michael on vocals too, and I can honestly say it's probably the only single he's credited on that I couldn't hum if my life depended on it. I won't be able to hum it once it's finished either as it is instantly forgettable. Sorry Michael, but I can't score you very highly on this one. 5/10
324. George Michael - Spinning The Wheel (#2, 25 Aug 1996, 1 week) Robbie might have outdone him on the charts with 'Freedom', but George was massively back in favour during this period of the decade. The third single from 'Older' may not be in the same league as the first two but it's still a funky little number. 8/10
325. Kula Shaker - Hey Dude (#2, 1 Sep 1996, 1 week) I must admit to having no recollection of this song whatsoever, although I did know and like their 'Tattva' single. This one must have just passed me by though... maybe I was too busy out clubbing (I don't know!). It's not exactly blowing me away, I have to say, but it is nice to have something a bit rockier to listen to. I reckon a few more listens and I could get into it, so 7/10
326. East 17 Featuring Gabrielle - If You Ever (#2, 27 Oct 1996, 1 week) Oh I always forget about this one when I think of either East 17 or Gabrielle! It was originally a big US smash for Shai in 1992 (it reached a modest #36 in the UK) but these gave it a new lease of life and it became one of my favourite songs during the last quarter of '96 (even though I keep forgetting it since then!). 10/10
327. Warren G Featuring Adina Howard - What's Love Got To Do With It (#2, 17 Nov 1996, 1 week) Did this really do better than the magnificent 'Regulate' (the only Warren G hit I can remember!)? Obviously from the title it's a revamp of the Tina Turner uber-classic from 1984, and it's another that passed me by at the time.. although I'm actually quite enjoying it. 7.5/10
328. The Fugees - No Woman, No Cry (#2, 24 Nov 1996, 1 week) Cool as funk version of the Bob Marley & The Wailers classic reggae song, which very nearly became the Fugees third number one hit of the year. It's barely aged a day since. 9/10
329. Toni Braxton - Un-break My Heart (#2, 15 Dec 1996, 1 week) (29 Dec 1996, 1 week) Ms Braxton's second and final number two hit of the decade... and at all! It's one of those big heartbreak songs that never fails to get to me though, and it has to be the original ballad version as the dance mix that they nearly always play on the radio now just doesn't have the same effect. This really should have been a massive number one hit! 10/10
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Feb 6, 2018 20:22:31 GMT 1
330. Backstreet Boys - Quit Playing Games (With My Heart) (#2, 12 Jan 1997, 1 week) This was the boyband's first top 2 hit, and it has actually aged quite well compared to some boyband singles from the late nineties. Tori Amos having the number one spot over it though was the right thing. 8/10
331. No Mercy - Where Do You Go (#2, 2 Feb 1997, 2 weeks) I absolutely adored this song at the time! It's one of those pop songs that was incredibly popular at the time, but hasn't been played all that much since though. I'm sure the words "Where do you go, my lovely" are a play on Peter Sarstedt's 'Where Do You Go To My Lovely', but that's where the similarities end. It's so nice to hear this again and it just takes me back to 1997. 10/10
332. Warren G - I Shot The Sheriff (#2, 16 Feb 1997, 1 week) We had Warren G doing 'What's Love Got To Do With It' last year, followed by The Fugees covering Bob Marley's 'No Woman, No Cry'.. Now Warren G is doing a Bob Marley number, and it's another that I totally wasn't aware of at the time. I wasn't particularly looking forward to listening to it, but it is actually rather a good remake of the song. 8/10
333. Sash! - Encore Une Fois (#2, 23 Feb 1997, 1 week) Ah I love Sash!, and we have lots by them coming up as they had quite a few number twos in the next couple of years. This is a banging dance anthem which still sounds amazing. 10/10
334. Kula Shaker - Hush (#2, 2 Mar 1997, 1 week) Now I know this one.. it's a cover of the Deep Purple hit (although theirs wasn't actually the original). I'd forgotten they'd done this too, and it's a really good version as well. I'll be playing this one again. 9/10
335. Boyzone - Isn't It A Wonder (#2, 16 Mar 1997, 1 week) Wet Wet Wet are one place below them, but it would be hard to get any wetter than this! It's one of theirs that had totally slipped my memory and I'm so glad that the Spice Girls kept it off the top spot as it has not got number one written on it in any shape or form! 5.5/10
336. Supergrass - Richard III (#2, 6 Apr 1997, 1 week) Another one I don't remember... I can't have been listening to the charts much around this period! It's certainly not as immediate as either of the songs on the previous double A-sided single. It's ok, but not really grabbing me I'm afraid... It just sounds like a bit of a noise. 6/10
337. Blur - Song 2 (#2, 13 Apr 1997, 1 week) This is one of those songs to be off your head on! It's one of my favourite Blur songs and quite short at just 2 minutes long! 9/10
338. Robbie Williams - Old Before I Die (#2, 20 Apr 1997, 1 week) After 'Freedom' this sounds great, although I have to admit that it's grown on me hell of a lot over the years and age has been very kind to it. Now I'd class it as one of his very best. 8.5/10
339. George Michael - Star People '97 (#2, 4 May 1997, 1 week) And now we have the original artist of Robbie's debut song, and an amazing fourth top 2 hit from his 'Older' album. I think the fact it was remixed heavily from the original album version helped massively though. To be honest I've never really seen this one as single material, but what do I know? 7/10
340. The Cardigans - Lovefool (#2, 11 May 1997, 1 week) I did actually like some of the Swedish band's early singles like 'Rise And Shine' and 'Sick And Tired', but it was this one from the 'Romeo and Juliet' soundtrack which really put them on the map and gave them their first massive hit. And it's a corker, even if it's more pop than the previous singles. 9.5/10
341. Sarah Brightman & Andrea Bocelli - Time To Say Goodbye (Con Te Partiro) (#2, 18 May 1997, 2 weeks) A bit of light relief now and a classical section, and one which I completely wasn't expecting - I had totally forgotten about it doing so well in the charts. It is a gorgeous song though and I can't be mean to it. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Feb 6, 2018 21:22:05 GMT 1
342. The Verve - Bitter Sweet Symphony (#2, 22 Jun 1997, 1 week) I've never got the fuss over this song if I'm honest, and I thought 'Lucky Man' and 'Sonnet' were better songs... and I do like Richard Ashcroft's voice too - some of his solo stuff is brilliant. This one just irritates me a bit whenever I hear it, even though I can appreciate it's not a bad song. 7.5/10
343. Sash! Featuring Rodriguez - Ecuador (#2, 29 Jun 1997, 2 weeks) One of the best dance hits of the year.. I like this even more than their last one. It's just pumping. 10/10
344. Boyzone - Picture Of You (#2, 27 Jul 1997, 1 week) I never realised just how many top 2 hits Boyzone had in the nineties, but they keep coming up. This one come on and I thought "Oh yeah, it's that one!" It's actually one of their better ones in my opinion, and I even found myself singing along a bit to it. 8/10
345. Gala - Freed From Desire (#2, 3 Aug 1997, 1 week) Now this one was absolutely everywhere in 1997, and hearing it now I seriously can't believe it was over twenty years ago when I first heard this and simply would not rest until I found out what it was. What it is, is yet another banging nineties dance anthem. 9.5/10
346. Chumbawamba - Tubthumping (#2, 17 Aug 1997, 3 weeks) Possibly the ultimate feel-good song for drunk men everywhere. For a time this did get quite annoying, but after a fairly long interlude of not hearing it, I actually love it all over again. 9.5/10
347. George Michael - You Have Been Loved/The Strangest Thing '97 (#2, 14 Sep 1997, 1 week) This entered the charts one place behind 'Candle In The Wind 1997' as George's Diana tribute, which was an incredible sixth top three hit from 'Older'. He couldn't even achieve that with Wham!! 'You Have Been Loved' is a gorgeous song, which was the perfect tribute song to Diana, and one of the standout tracks on the whole album. It sounds even more poignant now, hearing it after his death. 8.5/10 'The Strangest Thing' was quite a mellow track on the album but was jazzed up for single release and turned into something quite special. It's definitely one of my favourite remixes of one of his songs. 9/10
348. Dario G - Sunchyme (#2, 21 Sep 1997, 1 week) (5 Oct 1997, 1 week) Inspired house/trance sample of the Dream Academy's fantastic 'Life In A Northern Town' song from 1985 (or the "hey ma ma ma" bits anyway). This is another one I was madly into at the time which hasn't aged too badly. 9/10
349. Oasis - Stand By Me (#2, 28 Sep 1997, 1 week) So Diana dying probably stopped the Manchester Britpoppers from getting a hat-trick of number ones from their 'Be Here Now' album. In truth this is probably my favourite of the three and more anthemic like their earlier singles. 8.5/10
350. Sash! Featuring La Trec - Stay (#2, 12 Oct 1997, 1 week) Do you know what, I really need to dig out Sash!'s Greatest Hits again as they did release banger after banger after banger... and they all sounded different, unlike a lot of dance acts of the time. This one features more vocals than the previous two and I think it may well be my favourite of the three... They just kept on getting better! 10/10
351. Natalie Imbruglia - Torn (#2, 2 Nov 1997, 3 weeks) We all know this is a cover by now, but more people know the song from Natalie's version and you can't deny it is a solid gold classic. Definitely one of the best pop/rock songs of the late nineties... and I can still remember watching Neighbours when she was in it playing Beth! 10/10
352. Boyzone - Baby Can I Hold You/Shooting Star (#2, 30 Nov 1997, 1 week) Back with their annual pre-Christmas ballad, this time it was Tracy Chapman the boyz chose to cover for the main track 'Baby Can I Hold You' (I never even realised it was a double A side!). It's a competent enough version, but Tracy's deep and distinct vocals are what is missing from the song to give it that bit of oomph. 7.5/10 I've never even heard of 'Shooting Star' before, but a quick look on t'internet reveals it is taken from the original Disney soundtrack to 'Hercules'. It reveals no surprises and would have been just as sensible to leave it as just a B-side, because it has no distinctive features at all really. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Feb 7, 2018 21:17:25 GMT 1
353. Bamboo - Bamboogie (#2, 11 Jan 1998, 1 week) I totally couldn't remember what this was before I started playing it, and now I remember it - it's that one was was based on a sample from 'Get Down Tonight' by KC & The Sunshine Band. It actaully still sounds good, and I can definitely imagine myself getting down to this one in aclub or disco. 8.5/10
354. Backstreet Boys - All I Have To Give (#2, 8 Feb 1998, 1 week) Not one of theirs that I can immediately recall, but when the chorus kicks in I can kind of remember it. It's one of the blandest ballads they ever did though, and they even sound off-key in places. 5.5/10
355. Natalie Imbruglia - Big Mistake (#2, 8 Mar 1998, 1 week) The follow-up to 'Torn', which time seems to have forgotten somewhat... I can't remember the last time I heard this on the radio, or anywhere. I have to say it is really nice to hear this again... It's no 'Torn', but it would have been a standout track on Alanis Morissette's second album! 8/10
356. Spice Girls - Stop (#2, 15 Mar 1998, 1 week) Sadly this is the last times I will hear the Spice Girls on this marathon, as all of their other nineties singles were done in the number ones. And, I have to say that this is no way the worst of them.. in fact it's one of my favourites.. It just happened to be released in the wrong week. This is the one of theirs that is most likely to get me on the dance floor! 10/10
357. Busta Rhymes - Turn It Up (Remix)/Fire It Up (#2, 12 Apr 1998, 2 weeks) This is just the one song (it looks like a double A-side)... It contains a sample from the old eighties David Hasselhoff series 'Knight Rider', which works well on the track. I can't remember if I liked this or not at the time, but I'm liking it now. 8/10
358. Madonna - Ray Of Light (#2, 3 May 1998, 1 week) It's been a while since we had some Madge... compared to the eighties, the nineties really weren't a great time for her chart-wise - although it's not down to quality of the music. This is the title track from her coolest album, and it's an electro-dance fest.. probably the most charged, in your face one she ever did. It's never a bad thing to have to sit through this one! 10/10
359. Brandy & Monica - The Boy Is Mine (#2, 31 May 1998, 1 week) Battle of the nineties R&B princesses now, with one of the biggest soul grooves of the year. I had Monica's album and thought her material showed more promise out of the two, but Brandy was the more successful.. it will be interesting to hear her other hits to see if they have aged as well as this one, which is still great. 9/10
360. Mousse T Vs Hot 'N' Juicy - Horny '98 (#2, 7 Jun 1998, 1 week) Is this garage or house? I'm never too sure. Anyhow, it's a late nineties club anthem right enough and another which never seems to age. 9/10
361. Fat Les - Vindaloo (#2, 14 Jun 1998, 3 weeks) Just when I was enjoying the music! I can't believe this stayed at number 2 for three whole weeks. It was highly annoying at the time, and it has aged terribly too. 3/10
362. Pras Michel Featuring ODB & Mya - Ghetto Supastar (That Is What You Are) (#2, 5 Jul 1998, 2 weeks) How to turn a cheesy hit like 'Islands In the Stream' and turn it into a cool Hip-Hop anthem. I'd rather have 'Islands In The Stream', as I think it's a classic, but I have to admire what they've done to it. 7.5/10
363. Will Smith - Just The Two Of Us (#2, 26 Jul 1998, 1 week) Criminally the original Grover Washington Jr. & Bill Withers version only reached #34 in the charts. Will Smith's version is nice in the fact that it focuses on the relationship between a father and his child. I actually like this one more than 'Men In Black'. 8.5/10
364. Puff Daddy Featuring Jimmy Page - Come With Me (#2, 2 Aug 1998, 1 week) I absolutely don't remember Puff Daddy ever collaborating with Jimmy Page, and it's actually based on the Led Zeppelin classic 'Kashmir'. It's not stirring up any memories listening to it, but his rap vocals actually go well with Page's epic guitar playing. 7.5/10
365. Sash! Featuring Tina Cousins - Mysterious Times (#2, 9 Aug 1998, 1 week) German producer Sash! gets an incredible fourth number 2 hit in just over a year, this time elisting the help of singer Tina Cousins. I actually liked a few of Tina's other hits that she had out just after this, but they didn't do as well as they should have done. This is another amazing club track, and it's four out of four for Sash! so far! 10/10
366. Stardust - Music Sounds Better With You (#2, 16 Aug 1998, 2 weeks) This banging dance tune, and one of the biggest of the year, was a one-hit wonder for the French House outfit Stardust. I'm surprised they didn't release more, as this is wonderful. 9.5/10
367. Steps - One For Sorrow (#2, 30 Aug 1998, 1 week) I have to admit that it was refreshing to see Steps back in the charts last year after them being bogged down by tropical house and R&B for so long. I liked them back in the day too... to the disgust of most of my friends, and this is the best song they ever did in my humble opinion. I even think it's up there with some of ABBA's big hits. 10/10
368. Five - Everybody Get Up (#2, 6 Sep 1998, 1 week) We're at that period now where the chart changes almost on a weekly basis, which is why this year seems to be taking forever. This is the one that samples Joan Jett's 'I Love Rock And Roll', and is actually a great, catchy little pop track. 8/10
369. T-Spoon - Sex On The Beach (#2, 13 Sep 1998, 1 week) I have to confess to buying this single when it came out, and it has turned into something of a tropical holiday anthem over the years. The verses are corny as hell though, but the chorus is so catchy that.. what the hell! And it was better than that 'Millennium' tripe that was number 1. 8.5/10
370. Beautiful South - Perfect 10 (#2, 27 Sep 1998, 1 week) The Beautiful South have been shockingly scarce on this marathon so far, considering they were having hits all through the decade. 'A Little Time' was their sole chart topper, and this was their only number two, although this is the biggest to feature the brilliant Jacqui Abbott. 10/10
371. Brandy Featuring Mase - Top Of The World (#2, 4 Oct 1998, 1 week) I wasn't expecting more Brandy so quickly, and I can see why they say that too much Brandy is not a good thing. It's ok, but I can see why I had forgotten all about it as this type of R&B is generally quite forgettable and samey. That said, it is growing on me as the song goes on so I'll give it a 7/10
372. 911 - More Than A Woman (#2, 18 Oct 1998, 1 week) Fairly uninspired, if not terrible, version of the Bee Gees classic from Saturday Night Fever. 6.5/10
373. George Michael - Outside (#2, 25 Oct 1998, 2 weeks) The ex-Wham! star's big fingers' up song to the police who had arrested him several months earlier for engaging in sexual activities in a public toilet... well we've all been there. (Joke!! I haven't really.) The media had also treated him despicably, and this was a great comeback for him to say "I really don't care". Aside from all that it's a fantastically feel-good pop song and one of his best. 10/10
374. E-17 - Each Time (#2, 8 Nov 1998, 1 week) East 17, with a shortened name following the departure of Tony Mortimer. It's quite a boring ballad really, and definitely not one of their best.. although it is surprisingly only the third time they've popped up here, considering they seemed to always be around at the same time as Take That. 6/10
375. Five - Until The Time Is Through (#2, 22 Nov 1998, 1 week) After the infectious pop funk of 'Everybody Get Up', this sounds about as dull and drippy as you can get. Some of these would have struggled to chart in the first half of the decade. 6/10
376. Boyzone - I Love The Way You Love Me (#2, 29 Nov 1998, 1 week) Another soppy boyband ballad - Cher really didn't have much competetion after that first week, did she? This is another of those Boyzone ballads that has completely been lost in the midsts of time with me, and even the TARDIS would have resisted going back to fetch this one! OK so it's not terrible, but it's an average 6/10
377. Jay-Z - Hard Knock Life (Ghetto Anthem) (#2, 6 Dec 1998, 1 week) At last, something with a bit of life... even if it is from 'Annie'! No, I've always had a bit of a soft spot for this one, and it's proof that if you can rap then you can lift a tune from literally anywhere to enhance it! Sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't. This does. 8/10
|
|