|
Post by raliverpool on Jul 31, 2018 20:30:54 GMT 1
Yeah I charted a few songs from there 2017 album "The Mission" After Kilroy Was Here was released in 1983, the band went on hiatus after Tommy Shaw left the band in 1984, But after a five-year hiatus; DeYoung and several other members of Styx began discussing a possible reunion in 1989. By December 1989 Styx had unofficially reformed minus Tommy Shaw. Dennis De Young wrote and produced the entire 1990 album Edge of the Century which "Show Me the Way" was on, its a track written by DeYoung for his son Matthew, I don't think DeYoung left until 1999 when they toured without him There is an amazing documentary VH1's Behind the Music on youtube that's well worth a watch If you have next to no interest in the music of Styx, then their back story is actually rather entertaining as it is like an American black comedy.
In essence there were three key members to the group lead guitarist James "J.Y." Young; keyboardist & lead singer Dennis DeYoung; and rhythm guitarist & second singer Tommy Shaw.
In simplistic terms all three were principle songwriters for the band, but DeYoung had slightly camp Broadway musical leanings and wrote most of their commercial hit power ballads; Shaw wrote redneck blue collar southern boogie rock & country rock tracks; and Young wrote the hard & progressive rock tracks. In short Young was the mediator in the ongoing friction and cultural & personal clashes between DeYoung & Shaw; and the various him or me bickering of the pair with one or other of their egos trying to take over the band at different times is somewhat hilarious in a Spinal Tap meets Pink Floyd sort of way.
PS. Great to see Jellyfish at #1. Their first album Bellybutton was great; their second & final album Spilt Milk was even better. (Alas an attempt in the mid 2000s to reform under a new band moniker as TV Eyes, only this time remaining 20-25 years out of time by being inspired by post punk & new wave music (circa 1977-1985) with bassist Jason Falkner replacing drummer Andy Sturmer as the lead singer as his voice was better suited to that musical genre) came to next to nothing before ithe albums sessions were belated released in 2014). Falkner moonlights today between playing with Beck; Paul McCartney; & Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds.
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Aug 4, 2018 10:45:20 GMT 1
Ha, Styx, I have never seen a band so intent in kicking out the member who was almost single handedly responsible for all of their success, fame and huge amounts of money, he wrote almost all of there hits, if I ever get through the 90's/00's Styx will feature heavily in my 70's/80's
As for Jellyfish I had never heard of them before I started this, I was 7 when they released there debut album and not a lot older when they split up, this is the kinda stuff I was hoping to discover along the way and they become the firs #1 from a band I had never heard of prior to this
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Aug 4, 2018 11:46:09 GMT 1
February 17th 1991 - February 23rd 1991
Jellyfish stay at the top for a second week with That Is Why, Throwing Muses and The La's make big moves into my top 10 so watch out for them next week, Unfinished Symphony by Massive Attack is my highest new entry at #20, new entries by Heart and Thunder also both make my top 30 as classic rock dominates my chart. Track of the week is a bit of a grower, one I hadn't heard before so it gets the nod over some more well known bands such as Heart, Warrant and Thunder
1. (1.) Jellyfish - That Is Why 2. (2.) Scorpions - Don't Believe Her 3. (5.) INXS with Jimmy Barnes - Good Times 4. (3.) Styx - Show Me The Way 5. (8.) Jesus Jones - International Bright Young Thing 6. (10.) Jellyfish - The King Is Half-Undressed 7. (15.) Throwing Muses - Counting Backwards 8. (19.) The La's - Feelin' 9. (12.) Thin Lizzy - Dedication 10. (14.) EMF - I Believe 11. (17.) Poison - Ride The Wind 12. (4.) The Black Crowes - Twice as Hard 13. (18.) The Real People - Open up Your Mind (Let Me In) 14. (16.) Manic Street Preachers - Motown Junk 15. (21.) The Charlatans - White Shirt 16. (22.) UB40 - The Way You Do The Things You Do 17. (24.) Echo And The Bunnymen - Gone, Gone Gone 18. (6.) Bananarama - Preacher Man 19. (25.) Slaughter - Fly To The Angels 20. (NE.) Massive Attack - Unfinished Symphony 21. (26.) Winger - Easy Come Easy Go 22. (28.) Chicago - Chasin' The Wind 23. (NE.) Heart - Secret 24. (27.) Chesney Hawkes - The One and Only 25. (29.) The Hollow Men - November Comes 26. (11.) Belinda Carlisle - Summer Rain 27. (NE.) Thunder - Love Walked In 28. (33.) Book Of Love - Alice Everyday 29. (20.) Seal - Crazy 30. (38.) ZZ Top - Give It Up 31. (36.) The Dylans - Godlike 32. (NE.) Morrissey - Our Frank 33. (37.) Ride - Taste 34. (NE.) Warrant - Uncle Tom's Cabin 35. (40.) Havana 3AM - Reach The Rock 36. (9.) Winger - Miles Away 37. (NE.) Little Caesar - In Your Arms 38. (30.) David Lee Roth - A Lil' Ain't Enough 39. (NE.) Bad Company - Stranger Stranger 40. (32.) The Go Go's - Cool Jerk
Track of the week
Little Caesar - In Your Arms
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,516
ONLINE
|
Post by TheThorne on Aug 4, 2018 11:54:49 GMT 1
Btw if you like Jellyfish check out Concrete Blonde they were like The female fronted equivalent.they had a song 'Joey' that was a big alt hit in US but it wasn't that typical of their sound.
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Aug 5, 2018 12:06:51 GMT 1
Btw if you like Jellyfish check out Concrete Blonde they were like The female fronted equivalent.they had a song 'Joey' that was a big alt hit in US but it wasn't that typical of their sound. Yeah I like them, wasn't keen on Joey but I like there more typical songs, problem is if a song didn't chart its almost impossible to find a release date for more obscure acts I love "Tomorrow Wendy" but all I know is it came out in 1991 because it didn't chart anywhere Ghost of a Texas Ladies' Man, Someday and Heal It Up will all pop up on the US Modern Rock chart when I get to that week so they are fine
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Aug 5, 2018 14:01:25 GMT 1
February 24th 1991 - March 2nd 1991
The La's climb to #1 with there last ever single, its a shame they broke up after 1 album, Lee Mavers was too much of a perfectionist, scrapping multiple versions of the band's debut album over a 5 year period and he hated the version that was released, John Power went on to form Cast and had a very good career,
1. (8.) The La's - Feelin' 2. (2.) Scorpions - Don't Believe Her 3. (7.) Throwing Muses - Counting Backwards 4. (6.) Jellyfish - The King Is Half-Undressed 5. (11.) Poison - Ride The Wind 6. (13.) The Real People - Open up Your Mind (Let Me In) 7. (1.) Jellyfish - That Is Why 8. (4.) Styx - Show Me The Way 9. (15.) The Charlatans - White Shirt 10. (3.) INXS with Jimmy Barnes - Good Times 11. (17.) Echo And The Bunnymen - Gone, Gone Gone 12. (20.) Massive Attack - Unfinished Symphony 13. (5.) Jesus Jones - International Bright Young Thing 14. (19.) Slaughter - Fly To The Angels 15. (23.) Heart - Secret 16. (21.) Winger - Easy Come Easy Go 17. (NE.) Bee Gees - Secret Love 18. (9.) Thin Lizzy - Dedication 19. (22.) Chicago - Chasin' The Wind 20. (10.) EMF - I Believe 21. (27.) Thunder - Love Walked In 22. (NE.) The Clash - Should I Stay Or Should I Go? 23. (30.) ZZ Top - Give It Up 24. (32.) Morrissey - Our Frank 25. (31.) The Dylans - Godlike 26. (NE.) Madonna - Crazy For You 27. (28.) Book Of Love - Alice Everyday 28. (NE.) Echo And The Bunnymen - People Are Strange 29. (34.) Warrant - Uncle Tom's Cabin 30. (33.) Ride - Taste 31. (NE.) Sisters of Mercy - Detonation Boulevard 32. (35.) Havana 3AM - Reach The Rock 33. (37.) Little Caesar - In Your Arms 34. (12.) The Black Crowes - Twice as Hard 35. (NE.) Lush - De-Luxe 36. (39.) Bad Company - Stranger Stranger 37. (16.) UB40 - The Way You Do The Things You Do 38. (NE.) Jesus Jones - Who? Where? Why? 39. (18.) Bananarama - Preacher Man 40. (NE.) Kitchens Of Distinction - Drive That Fast
Track of the week
Bee Gees - Secret Love
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Aug 6, 2018 17:25:54 GMT 1
March 3rd 1991 - March 9th 1991
The La's stay at the top for a 2nd week but 3 very strong new entries enter my chart high up this week from REM, Roxette and The Mock Turtles in a great week for new entries, all 3 could be in contention for number 1 for me over the next weeks,
1. (1.) The La's - Feelin' 2. (3.) Throwing Muses - Counting Backwards 3. (4.) Jellyfish - The King Is Half-Undressed 4. (NE.) REM - Losing My Religion 5. (6.) The Real People - Open up Your Mind (Let Me In) 6. (2.) Scorpions - Don't Believe Her 7. (22.) The Clash - Should I Stay Or Should I Go? 8. (11.) Echo And The Bunnymen - Gone, Gone Gone 9. (15.) Heart - Secret 10. (12.) Massive Attack - Unfinished Symphony 11. (5.) Poison - Ride The Wind 12. (NE.) Roxette - Joyride 13. (17.) Bee Gees - Secret Love 14. (16.) Winger - Easy Come Easy Go 15. (NE.) The Mock Turtles - Can You Dig It? 16. (8.) Styx - Show Me The Way 17. (19.) Chicago - Chasin' The Wind 18. (7.) Jellyfish - That Is Why 19. (21.) Thunder - Love Walked In 20. (24.) Morrissey - Our Frank 21. (23.) ZZ Top - Give It Up 22. (26.) Madonna - Crazy For You 23. (25.) The Dylans - Godlike 24. (28.) Echo And The Bunnymen - People Are Strange 25. (9.) The Charlatans - White Shirt 26. (35.) Lush - De-Luxe 27. (29.) Warrant - Uncle Tom's Cabin 28. (30.) Ride - Taste 29. (33.) Little Caesar - In Your Arms 30. (31.) Sisters of Mercy - Detonation Boulevard 31. (32.) Havana 3AM - Reach The Rock 32. (10.) INXS with Jimmy Barnes - Good Times 33. (36.) Bad Company - Stranger Stranger 34. (38.) Jesus Jones - Who? Where? Why? 35. (NE.) ZZ Top - Decision Or Collision 36. (NE.) Ned's Atomic Dustbin - Happy 37. (40.) Kitchens Of Distinction - Drive That Fast 38. (NE.) The Charlatans - Over Rising 39. (NE.) Sting - Mad About You 40. (NE.) The Telescopes - Celeste
Track of the week
The Mock Turtles - Can You Dig It?
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Aug 7, 2018 11:48:29 GMT 1
March 10th 1991 - March 16th 1991
REM unsurprisingly climb straight to my number 1 spot, Losing My Religion came in at #3 in my top 1000 songs of the 90s, the first single to be taken from 1991 album Out of Time was REM at there very best. Highest new entry this week comes from Vixen with Not A Minute Too Soon
1. (4.) REM - Losing My Religion 2. (1.) The La's - Feelin' 3. (7.) The Clash - Should I Stay Or Should I Go? 4. (9.) Heart - Secret 5. (12.) Roxette - Joyride 6. (10.) Massive Attack - Unfinished Symphony 7. (2.) Throwing Muses - Counting Backwards 8. (15.) The Mock Turtles - Can You Dig It? 9. (3.) Jellyfish - The King Is Half-Undressed 10. (13.) Bee Gees - Secret Love 11. (5.) The Real People - Open up Your Mind (Let Me In) 12. (14.) Winger - Easy Come Easy Go 13. (20.) Morrissey - Our Frank 14. (6.) Scorpions - Don't Believe Her 15. (17.) Chicago - Chasin' The Wind 16. (21.) ZZ Top - Give It Up 17. (19.) Thunder - Love Walked In 18. (24.) Echo And The Bunnymen - People Are Strange 19. (23.) The Dylans - Godlike 20. (22.) Madonna - Crazy For You 21. (16.) Styx - Show Me The Way 22. (26.) Lush - De-Luxe 23. (30.) Sisters of Mercy - Detonation Boulevard 24. (NE.) Vixen - Not A Minute Too Soon 25. (27.) Warrant - Uncle Tom's Cabin 26. (31.) Havana 3AM - Reach The Rock 27. (11.) Poison - Ride The Wind 28. (33.) Bad Company - Stranger Stranger 29. (35.) ZZ Top - Decision Or Collision 30. (NE.) Queen - I'm Going Slightly Mad 31. (36.) Ned's Atomic Dustbin - Happy 32. (NE.) The Beautiful South - Let Love Speak Up Itself 33. (39.) Sting - Mad About You 34. (8.) Echo And The Bunnymen - Gone, Gone Gone 35. (38.) The Charlatans - Over Rising 36. (NE.) Ride - Unfamiliar 37. (18.) Jellyfish - That Is Why 38. (40.) The Telescopes - Celeste 39. (NE.) Mike & The Mechanics - Word of Mouth 40. (NE.) The Godfathers - Unreal World
Track of the week
Vixen - Not A Minute Too Soon
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Aug 7, 2018 17:42:56 GMT 1
March 17th 1991 - March 23rd 1991
REM spend a 2nd week at number 1 as the quality songs keep stacking up behind them in my top 10, some nice new releases this week with Jane's Addiction - Been Caught Stealing the pick of the bunch entering at #24 but it is early Ocean Colour Scene that makes my record of the week
1. (1.) REM - Losing My Religion 2. (3.) The Clash - Should I Stay Or Should I Go? 3. (5.) Roxette - Joyride 4. (4.) Heart - Secret 5. (8.) The Mock Turtles - Can You Dig It? 6. (2.) The La's - Feelin' 7. (10.) Bee Gees - Secret Love 8. (13.) Morrissey - Our Frank 9. (16.) ZZ Top - Give It Up 10. (15.) Chicago - Chasin' The Wind 11. (18.) Echo And The Bunnymen - People Are Strange 12. (6.) Massive Attack - Unfinished Symphony 13. (7.) Throwing Muses - Counting Backwards 14. (19.) The Dylans - Godlike 15. (9.) Jellyfish - The King Is Half-Undressed 16. (24.) Vixen - Not A Minute Too Soon 17. (22.) Lush - De-Luxe 18. (23.) Sisters of Mercy - Detonation Boulevard 19. (11.) The Real People - Open up Your Mind (Let Me In) 20. (25.) Warrant - Uncle Tom's Cabin 21. (29.) ZZ Top - Decision Or Collision 22. (14.) Scorpions - Don't Believe Her 23. (28.) Bad Company - Stranger Stranger 24. (NE.) Jane's Addiction - Been Caught Stealing 25. (30.) Queen - I'm Going Slightly Mad 26. (NE.) Simple Minds - Let There Be Love 27. (33.) Sting - Mad About You 28. (NE.) Pet Shop Boys - Where The Streets Have No Name Medley 29. (31.) Ned's Atomic Dustbin - Happy 30. (32.) The Beautiful South - Let Love Speak Up Itself 31. (NE.) Ocean Colour Scene - Yesterday Today 32. (36.) Ride - Unfamiliar 33. (NE.) Soft Cell with Marc Almond - Say Hello, Wave Goodbye 34. (21.) Styx - Show Me The Way 35. (35.) The Charlatans - Over Rising 36. (39.) Mike & The Mechanics - Word of Mouth 37. (NE.) Judas Priest - A Touch Of Evil 38. (40.) The Godfathers - Unreal World 39. (27.) Poison - Ride The Wind 40. (NE.) Eleventh Dream Day - Rose Of Jericho
Track of the week
Ocean Colour Scene - Yesterday Today
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Aug 10, 2018 15:40:59 GMT 1
March 24th 1991 - March 30th 1991
REM spend a 3rd week at number 1 with Roxette being there closest challenger this week, Sit Down by James is the highest new entry at #7 so has to be my track of the week
1. (1.) REM - Losing My Religion 2. (3.) Roxette - Joyride 3. (5.) The Mock Turtles - Can You Dig It? 4. (2.) The Clash - Should I Stay Or Should I Go? 5. (8.) Morrissey - Our Frank 6. (11.) Echo And The Bunnymen - People Are Strange 7. (NE.) James - Sit Down 8. (4.) Heart - Secret 9. (6.) The La's - Feelin' 10. (16.) Vixen - Not A Minute Too Soon 11. (7.) Bee Gees - Secret Love 12. (9.) ZZ Top - Give It Up 13. (17.) Lush - De-Luxe 14. (10.) Chicago - Chasin' the Wind 15. (18.) Sisters of Mercy - Detonation Boulevard 16. (20.) Warrant - Uncle Tom's Cabin 17. (21.) ZZ Top - Decision Or Collision 18. (26.) Simple Minds - Let There Be Love 19. (24.) Jane's Addiction - Been Caught Stealing 20. (NE.) INXS - By My Side 21. (25.) Queen - I'm Going Slightly Mad 22. (27.) Sting - Mad About You 23. (31.) Ocean Colour Scene - Yesterday Today 24. (33.) Soft Cell with Marc Almond - Say Hello, Wave Goodbye 25. (28.) Pet Shop Boys - Where The Streets Have No Name Medley 26. (12.) Massive Attack - Unfinished Symphony 27. (29.) Ned's Atomic Dustbin - Happy 28. (30.) The Beautiful South - Let Love Speak Up Itself 29. (NE.) Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark - Sailing On The Seven Seas 30. (32.) Ride - Unfamiliar 31. (36.) Mike & The Mechanics - Word of Mouth 32. (NE.) Lenny Kravitz - Always On The Run 33. (37.) Judas Priest - A Touch Of Evil 34. (13.) Throwing Muses - Counting Backwards 35. (NE.) Inspiral Carpets - Caravan 36. (38.) The Godfathers - Unreal World 37. (NE.) Billy Squier - She Goes Down 38. (40.) Eleventh Dream Day - Rose Of Jericho 39. (NE.) Chapterhouse - Pearl 40. (NE.) Litle Angels - Product Of The Working Class
Track of the week
James - Sit Down
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Aug 10, 2018 16:31:03 GMT 1
March 31st 1991 - April 6th 1991
REM make it 4 weeks at number 1, making Losing My Religion my joint longest number 1 so far with Enjoy the Silence by Depeche Mode but James are lurking ominously with a classic. Highest new entry is also a bit of a classic from The Waterboys but just under that at #28 we have a Danish/American glam metal band probably best known for When the Children Cry that got to #3 in the USA in 1998
1. (1.) REM - Losing My Religion 2. (3.) The Mock Turtles - Can You Dig It? 3. (6.) Echo And The Bunnymen - People Are Strange 4. (7.) James - Sit Down 5. (2.) Roxette - Joyride 6. (10.) Vixen - Not A Minute Too Soon 7. (5.) Morrissey - Our Frank 8. (4.) The Clash - Should I Stay Or Should I Go? 9. (9.) The La's - Feelin' 10. (17.) ZZ Top - Decision Or Collision 11. (15.) Sisters of Mercy - Detonation Boulevard 12. (18.) Simple Minds - Let There Be Love 13. (20.) INXS - By My Side 14. (19.) Jane's Addiction - Been Caught Stealing 15. (23.) Ocean Colour Scene - Yesterday Today 16. (22.) Sting - Mad About You 17. (24.) Soft Cell with Marc Almond - Say Hello, Wave Goodbye 18. (8.) Heart - Secret 19. (25.) Pet Shop Boys - Where The Streets Have No Name Medley 20. (27.) Ned's Atomic Dustbin - Happy 21. (29.) Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark - Sailing On The Seven Seas 22. (NE.) The Waterboys - The Whole Of The Moon 23. (28.) The Beautiful South - Let Love Speak Up Itself 24. (11.) Bee Gees - Secret Love 25. (14.) Chicago - Chasin' the Wind 26. (32.) Lenny Kravitz - Always On The Run 27. (31.) Mike & The Mechanics - Word of Mouth 28. (NE.) White Lion - Lights and Thunder 29. (12.) ZZ Top - Give It Up 30. (33.) Judas Priest - A Touch Of Evil 31. (35.) Inspiral Carpets - Caravan 32. (NE.) Alison Moyet - It Won't Be Long 33. (37.) Billy Squier - She Goes Down 34. (NE.) Nelson - More Than Ever 35. (NE.) Gloria Estefan - Seal Our Fate 36. (39.) Chapterhouse - Pearl 37. (NE.) School Of Fish - 3 Strange Days 38. (40.) Litle Angels - Product Of The Working Class 39. (NE.) Bruce Dickinson - Born In '58 40. (NE.) Pat Benatar - Payin' The Cost To Be Boss
Track of the week
White Lion - Lights and Thunder
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Aug 12, 2018 13:07:05 GMT 1
April 7th 1991 - April 13th 1991
REM stay at the top for a record breaking 5th week, making them the longest running number 1 in my chart so far, The Wonderstuff are the highest new entry with Indie pop classic Size Of A Cow coming in at a credible #12, just behind them in at #15 is Cher with one of my favorite songs by her, so that could do really well. Also new this week is Man in the Box by Alice In Chains, 67m views on Youtube and 69m listens on Spotify, they never broke the UK until a year later with Would? peaking at #19 but Man in the Box did entered the USA Mainstream Rock Chart this week so here we are
1. (1.) REM - Losing My Religion 2. (4.) James - Sit Down 3. (2.) The Mock Turtles - Can You Dig It? 4. (6.) Vixen - Not A Minute Too Soon 5. (3.) Echo And The Bunnymen - People Are Strange 6. (10.) ZZ Top - Decision Or Collision 7. (12.) Simple Minds - Let There Be Love 8. (13.) INXS - By My Side 9. (17.) Soft Cell with Marc Almond - Say Hello, Wave Goodbye 10. (15.) Ocean Colour Scene - Yesterday Today 11. (5.) Roxette - Joyride 12. (NE.) The Wonder Stuff - The Size Of A Cow 13. (19.) Pet Shop Boys - Where The Streets Have No Name Medley 14. (9.) The La's - Feelin' 15. (NE.) Cher - The Shoop Shoop Song 16. (20.) Ned's Atomic Dustbin - Happy 17. (22.) The Waterboys - The Whole Of The Moon 18. (21.) Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark - Sailing On The Seven Seas 19. (8.) The Clash - Should I Stay Or Should I Go? 20. (26.) Lenny Kravitz - Always On The Run 21. (14.) Jane's Addiction - Been Caught Stealing 22. (28.) White Lion - Lights and Thunder 23. (NE.) Alice In Chains - Man in the Box 24. (27.) Mike & The Mechanics - Word of Mouth 25. (30.) Judas Priest - A Touch Of Evil 26. (32.) Alison Moyet - It Won't Be Long 27. (33.) Billy Squier - She Goes Down 28. (NE.) The Doobie Brothers - Dangerous 29. (34.) Nelson - More Than Ever 30. (18.) Heart - Secret 31. (36.) Chapterhouse - Pearl 32. (35.) Gloria Estefan - Seal Our Fate 33. (NE.) Morrissey - Sing Your Life 34. (37.) School Of Fish - 3 Strange Days 35. (NE.) The Alarm - Raw 36. (39.) Bruce Dickinson - Born In '58 37. (NE.) Ride - Vapour Trail 38. (40.) Pat Benatar - Payin' The Cost To Be Boss 39. (NE.) Fishbone - Sunless Saturday 40. (NE.) ZZ Top - My Head's In Mississippi
Track of the week
The Wonder Stuff - The Size Of A Cow
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Aug 14, 2018 12:20:15 GMT 1
April 14th 1991 - April 20th 1991
James replace REM at the top and The Wonder Stuff move into my top 5 to make a very indie/alternative top 5, The Real People are my highest new entry with another pre Britpop classic, strong new entries from Slaughter, Bananrama and Michael Bolton enter lower down in my chart, I have extended my top 40 to a top 50 because the last few weeks I have been leaving songs out so why not
1. (2.) James - Sit Down 2. (1.) REM - Losing My Religion 3. (3.) The Mock Turtles - Can You Dig It? 4. (9.) Soft Cell with Marc Almond - Say Hello, Wave Goodbye 5. (12.) The Wonder Stuff - The Size Of A Cow 6. (8.) INXS - By My Side 7. (10.) Ocean Colour Scene - Yesterday Today 8. (5.) Echo And The Bunnymen - People Are Strange 9. (15.) Cher - The Shoop Shoop Song 10. (13.) Pet Shop Boys - Where The Streets Have No Name Medley 11. (4.) Vixen - Not A Minute Too Soon 12. (16.) Ned's Atomic Dustbin - Happy 13. (17.) The Waterboys - The Whole Of The Moon 14. (6.) ZZ Top - Decision Or Collision 15. (18.) Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark - Sailing On The Seven Seas 16. (7.) Simple Minds - Let There Be Love 17. (22.) White Lion - Lights and Thunder 18. (11.) Roxette - Joyride 19. (23.) Alice In Chains - Man in the Box 20. (14.) The La's - Feelin' 21. (NE.) The Real People - The Truth 22. (26.) Alison Moyet - It Won't Be Long 23. (25.) Judas Priest - A Touch Of Evil 24. (29.) Nelson - More Than Ever 25. (28.) The Doobie Brothers - Dangerous 26. (27.) Billy Squier - She Goes Down 27. (31.) Chapterhouse - Pearl 28. (33.) Morrissey - Sing Your Life 29. (NE.) Slaughter - Mad About You 30. (32.) Gloria Estefan - Seal Our Fate 31. (NE.) Bananarama - Long Train Running 32. (19.) The Clash - Should I Stay Or Should I Go? 33. (35.) The Alarm - Raw 34. (20.) Lenny Kravitz - Always On The Run 35. (37.) Ride - Vapour Trail 36. (39.) Fishbone - Sunless Saturday 37. (NE.) Michael Bolton - Love Is a Wonderful Thing 38. (21.) Jane's Addiction - Been Caught Stealing 39. (NE.) The Railway Children - Something So Good 40. (NE.) Mr Big - Green Tinted Sixties Mind .................................................................... 41. (24.) Mike & The Mechanics - Word of Mouth 42. (30.) Heart - Secret 43. (34.) School Of Fish - 3 Strange Days 44. (NE.) Queensryche - Silent Lucidity 45. (36.) Bruce Dickinson - Born In '58 46. (38.) Pat Benatar - Payin' The Cost To Be Boss 47. (NE.) White Lion - Love Don't Come Easy 48. (NE.) Violent Femmes - American Music 49. (40.) ZZ Top - My Head's In Mississippi 50. (NE.) Julian Cope - East Easy Rider
Track of the week
The Real People - The Truth
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Aug 16, 2018 18:00:45 GMT 1
April 21st 1991 - April 27th 1991
James stays at the top spot for a 2nd week and Blur go straight in the top 10 with There's No Other Way at #8, it has to be my song of the week as a result, easily the best track on there debut album. EMF and Jellyfish have new entries at #22 and #29 and supergroup Electronic consisting of Bernard Sumner of New Order and ex-Smiths guitarist Johnny Marr come in at #33 with there 2nd single from their debut album
1. (1.) James - Sit Down 2. (2.) REM - Losing My Religion 3. (5.) The Wonder Stuff - The Size Of A Cow 4. (6.) INXS - By My Side 5. (3.) The Mock Turtles - Can You Dig It? 6. (9.) Cher - The Shoop Shoop Song 7. (13.) The Waterboys - The Whole Of The Moon 8. (NE.) Blur - There's No Other Way 9. (12.) Ned's Atomic Dustbin - Happy 10. (15.) Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark - Sailing On The Seven Seas 11. (4.) Soft Cell with Marc Almond - Say Hello, Wave Goodbye 12. (17.) White Lion - Lights and Thunder 13. (21.) The Real People - The Truth 14. (7.) Ocean Colour Scene - Yesterday Today 15. (19.) Alice In Chains - Man in the Box 16. (8.) Echo And The Bunnymen - People Are Strange 17. (22.) Alison Moyet - It Won't Be Long 18. (24.) Nelson - More Than Ever 19. (23.) Judas Priest - A Touch Of Evil 20. (25.) The Doobie Brothers - Dangerous 21. (28.) Morrissey - Sing Your Life 22. (NE.) EMF - Children 23. (29.) Slaughter - Mad About You 24. (27.) Chapterhouse - Pearl 25. (31.) Bananarama - Long Train Running 26. (11.) Vixen - Not A Minute Too Soon 27. (33.) The Alarm - Raw 28. (37.) Michael Bolton - Love Is a Wonderful Thing 29. (NE.) Jellyfish - Baby's Coming Back 30. (10.) Pet Shop Boys - Where The Streets Have No Name Medley 31. (14.) ZZ Top - Decision Or Collision 32. (36.) Fishbone - Sunless Saturday 33. (NE.) Electronic - Get the Message 34. (16.) Simple Minds - Let There Be Love 35. (NE.) Huey Lewis & The News - Couple Days Off 36. (39.) The Railway Children - Something So Good 37. (18.) Roxette - Joyride 38. (40.) Mr Big - Green Tinted Sixties Mind 39. (20.) The La's - Feelin' 40. (NE.) Too Much Joy - Crush Story 41. (26.) Billy Squier - She Goes Down 42. (44.) Queensryche - Silent Lucidity 43. (NE.) AC/DC - Are You Ready 44. (47.) White Lion - Love Don't Come Easy 45. (32.) The Clash - Should I Stay Or Should I Go? 46. (48.) Violent Femmes - American Music 47. (50.) Julian Cope - East Easy Rider 48. (NE.) Material Issue - Diane 49. (34.) Lenny Kravitz - Always On The Run 50. (NE.) Cinderella - Heartbreak Station
Track of the week
Blur - There's No Other Way
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Aug 21, 2018 11:01:05 GMT 1
April 28th 1991 - May 4th 1991
James spend a 3rd week at the top, fending off The Wonder Stuff and Cher, bit of a slow week for new releases but the pick of the bunch for me is Future Love Paradise by Seal, the follow up single to Crazy which peaked at #12 in the UK
1. (1.) James - Sit Down 2. (3.) The Wonder Stuff - The Size Of A Cow 3. (6.) Cher - The Shoop Shoop Song 4. (8.) Blur - There's No Other Way 5. (2.) REM - Losing My Religion 6. (10.) Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark - Sailing On The Seven Seas 7. (13.) The Real People - The Truth 8. (4.) INXS - By My Side 9. (5.) The Mock Turtles - Can You Dig It? 10. (12.) White Lion - Lights And Thunder 11. (15.) Alice In Chains - Man in the Box 12. (18.) Nelson - More Than Ever 13. (17.) Alison Moyet - It Won't Be Long 14. (21.) Morrissey - Sing Your Life 15. (23.) Slaughter - Mad About You 16. (22.) EMF - Children 17. (20.) The Doobie Brothers - Dangerous 18. (25.) Bananarama - Long Train Running 19. (28.) Michael Bolton - Love Is a Wonderful Thing 20. (11.) Soft Cell with Marc Almond - Say Hello, Wave Goodbye 21. (29.) Jellyfish - Baby's Coming Back 22. (27.) The Alarm - Raw 23. (14.) Ocean Colour Scene - Yesterday Today 24. (33.) Electronic - Get the Message 25. (NE.) Seal - Future Love Paradise 26. (35.) Huey Lewis & The News - Couple Days Off 27. (32.) Fishbone - Sunless Saturday 28. (7.) The Waterboys - The Whole Of The Moon 29. (16.) Echo And The Bunnymen - People Are Strange 30. (36.) The Railway Children - Something So Good 31. (9.) Ned's Atomic Dustbin - Happy 32. (38.) Mr Big - Green Tinted Sixties Mind 33. (NE.) Sting - The Soul Cages 34. (19.) Judas Priest - A Touch Of Evil 35. (40.) Too Much Joy - Crush Story 36. (43.) AC/DC - Are You Ready 37. (44.) White Lion - Love Don't Come Easy 38. (24.) Chapterhouse - Pearl 39. (42.) Queensryche - Silent Lucidity 40. (50.) Cinderella - Heartbreak Station 41. (NE.) Elvis Costello - The Other Side of Summer 42. (26.) Vixen - Not A Minute Too Soon 43. (46.) Violent Femmes - American Music 44. (48.) Material Issue - Diane 45. (NE.) The Farm - Don't Let Me Down 46. (31.) ZZ Top - Decision Or Collision 47. (NE.) Cathy Dennis - Touch Me (All Night Long) 48. (39.) The La's - Feelin' 49. (NE.) The Seers - Psych Out 50. (37.) Roxette - Joyride
Seal - Future Love Paradise
Track of the week
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,516
ONLINE
|
Post by TheThorne on Aug 21, 2018 11:20:38 GMT 1
Not a fan of the KLF or even K-Klass then, both dance anthems and some.
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Aug 21, 2018 12:49:59 GMT 1
Not a fan of the KLF or even K-Klass then, both dance anthems and some. Not a fan of KLF but K-Klass is on my playlist to be rolled over to next week with Crystal Waters
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Aug 22, 2018 12:19:46 GMT 1
May 5th 1991 - May 11th 1991
Blur take over at the top ending James run of 3 weeks at the top of my chart, Roxette continue to release cracking songs and enter straight into my top 10, a bit lower down we have Honest Man at #24 by ELO Part II, formed by 3 former ELO members, it never really took off but they did release 2 albums, this was the first single they released and it got to #60 in the uk chart. Apart from them two songs it was a bit of a quite week so K-Klass rise from outside my top 50 and enter at #35
1. (4.) Blur - There's No Other Way 2. (1.) James - Sit Down 3. (2.) The Wonder Stuff - The Size Of A Cow 4. (6.) Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark - Sailing On The Seven Seas 5. (7.) The Real People - The Truth 6. (3.) Cher - The Shoop Shoop Song 7. (5.) REM - Losing My Religion 8. (NE.) Roxette - Fading Like A Flower 9. (14.) Morrissey - Sing Your Life 10. (8.) INXS - By My Side 11. (16.) EMF - Children 12. (19.) Michael Bolton - Love Is a Wonderful Thing 13. (9.) The Mock Turtles - Can You Dig It? 14. (21.) Jellyfish - Baby's Coming Back 15. (18.) Bananarama - Long Train Running 16. (25.) Seal - Future Love Paradise 17. (22.) The Alarm - Raw 18. (24.) Electronic - Get the Message 19. (12.) Nelson - More Than Ever 20. (26.) Huey Lewis & The News - Couple Days Off 21. (13.) Alison Moyet - It Won't Be Long 22. (10.) White Lion - Lights And Thunder 23. (30.) The Railway Children - Something So Good 24. (NE.) ELO Part II - Honest Man 25. (15.) Slaughter - Mad About You 26. (32.) Mr Big - Green Tinted Sixties Mind 27. (35.) Too Much Joy - Crush Story 28. (33.) Sting - The Soul Cages 29. (11.) Alice In Chains - Man in the Box 30. (37.) White Lion - Love Don't Come Easy 31. (20.) Soft Cell with Marc Almond - Say Hello, Wave Goodbye 32. (40.) Cinderella - Heartbreak Station 33. (17.) The Doobie Brothers - Dangerous 34. (41.) Elvis Costello - The Other Side of Summer 35. (NE.) K-Klass - Rhythm Is A Mystery 36. (23.) Ocean Colour Scene - Yesterday Today 37. (44.) Material Issue - Diane 38. (27.) Fishbone - Sunless Saturday 39. (29.) Echo And The Bunnymen - People Are Strange 40. (45.) The Farm - Don't Let Me Down 41. (49.) The Seers - Psych Out 42. (NE.) Great White - Desert Moon 43. (28.) The Waterboys - The Whole Of The Moon 44. (31.) Ned's Atomic Dustbin - Happy 45. (47.) Cathy Dennis - Touch Me (All Night Long) 46. (NE.) Amy Grant - Baby, Baby 47. (34.) Judas Priest - A Touch Of Evil 48. (36.) AC/DC - Are You Ready 49. (NE.) Wilson Phillips - You're In Love 50. (38.) Chapterhouse - Pearl
Track of the week
Roxette - Fading Like A Flower
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Aug 24, 2018 16:33:10 GMT 1
May 12th 1991 - May 18th 1991
Blur remain at #1 for a 2nd week but Roxette who have spent 7 weeks at #1 in my chart are hot on there heels, highest new entry comes from Australian rock group Divinyls with "I Touch Myself", they were a bit of a 1 hit wonder over here but had 6 top 20 hits in there native Australia although most of them were in the 80's, Paul Weller and REM make my top 30 with pretty well known songs and Thorney will be happy to see Saint Etienne make an appearance
1. (1.) Blur - There's No Other Way 2. (2.) James - Sit Down 3. (5.) The Real People - The Truth 4. (8.) Roxette - Fading Like A Flower 5. (3.) The Wonder Stuff - The Size Of A Cow 6. (9.) Morrissey - Sing Your Life 7. (12.) Michael Bolton - Love Is a Wonderful Thing 8. (14.) Jellyfish - Baby's Coming Back 9. (4.) Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark - Sailing On The Seven Seas 10. (16.) Seal - Future Love Paradise 11. (6.) Cher - The Shoop Shoop Song 12. (17.) The Alarm - Raw 13. (7.) REM - Losing My Religion 14. (18.) Electronic - Get the Message 15. (10.) INXS - By My Side 16. (20.) Huey Lewis & The News - Couple Days Off 17. (24.) ELO Part II - Honest Man 18. (NE.) Divinyls - I Touch Myself 19. (23.) The Railway Children - Something So Good 20. (11.) EMF - Children 21. (13.) The Mock Turtles - Can You Dig It? 22. (26.) Mr Big - Green Tinted Sixties Mind 23. (27.) Too Much Joy - Crush Story 24. (15.) Bananarama - Long Train Running 25. (34.) Elvis Costello - The Other Side of Summer 26. (NE.) Paul Weller - Into Tomorrow 27. (30.) White Lion - Love Don't Come Easy 28. (32.) Cinderella - Heartbreak Station 29. (35.) K-Klass - Rhythm Is A Mystery 30. (NE.) REM - Shiny Happy People 31. (37.) Material Issue - Diane 32. (NE.) Saint Etienne - Nothing Can Stop Us Now 33. (41.) The Seers - Psych Out 34. (40.) The Farm - Don't Let Me Down 35. (NE.) T'Pau - Whenever You Need Me 36. (19.) Nelson - More Than Ever 37. (42.) Great White - Desert Moon 38. (NE.) Jason Donovan - RSVP 39. (21.) Alison Moyet - It Won't Be Long 40. (45.) Cathy Dennis - Touch Me (All Night Long) 41. (NE.) Crystal Waters - Gypsy Woman (She's Hopeless) 42. (46.) Amy Grant - Baby, Baby 43. (NE.) World Party - Thank You World 44. (49.) Wilson Phillips - You're In Love 45. (25.) Slaughter - Mad About You 46. (31.) Soft Cell with Marc Almond - Say Hello, Wave Goodbye 47. (NE.) George Thorogood - Hello Little Girl 48. (22.) White Lion - Lights And Thunder 49. (33.) The Doobie Brothers - Dangerous 50. (43.) The Waterboys - The Whole Of The Moon
Track of the week
Divinyls - I Touch Myself
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Aug 25, 2018 12:51:47 GMT 1
May 19th 1991 - May 25th 1991
Manic Street Preachers are the highest new entry this week, I have seen them live twice in the last year and they played You Love Us both times so it is one of the bands favorites and still goes down well with the fans even in 2018, Blur spend a 3rd week at the top and in at #22 is the classic Marc Cohn song Walking In Memphis, REM are the next highest entry with Texarkana, though not released as a single, it managed to chart at number 4 on the Modern Rock Tracks chart and number 6 on the Mainstream Rock Tracks chart and reminds me of 80's REM at there best, it could easily be on 1986 album Life's Rich Pageant and not be out of place
1. (1.) Blur - There's No Other Way 2. (4.) Roxette - Fading Like A Flower 3. (2.) James - Sit Down 4. (3.) The Real People - The Truth 5. (8.) Jellyfish - Baby's Coming Back 6. (7.) Michael Bolton - Love Is a Wonderful Thing 7. (10.) Seal - Future Love Paradise 8. (5.) The Wonder Stuff - The Size Of A Cow 9. (14.) Electronic - Get the Message 10. (18.) Divinyls - I Touch Myself 11. (17.) ELO Part II - Honest Man 12. (NE.) Manic Street Preachers - You Love Us 13. (16.) Huey Lewis & The News - Couple Days Off 14. (6.) Morrissey - Sing Your Life 15. (9.) Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark - Sailing On The Seven Seas 16. (25.) Elvis Costello - The Other Side of Summer 17. (19.) The Railway Children - Something So Good 18. (22.) Mr Big - Green Tinted Sixties Mind 19. (26.) Paul Weller - Into Tomorrow 20. (30) REM - Shiny Happy People 21. (11.) Cher - The Shoop Shoop Song 22. (NE.) Marc Cohn - Walking In Memphis 23. (29.) K-Klass - Rhythm Is A Mystery 24. (28.) Cinderella - Heartbreak Station 25. (31.) Material Issue - Diane 26. (33.) The Seers - Psych Out 27. (NE.) The Wonder Stuff - Caught In My Shadow 28. (32.) Saint Etienne - Nothing Can Stop Us Now 29. (15.) INXS - By My Side 30. (35.) T'Pau - Whenever You Need Me 31. (NE.) REM - Texarkana 32. (38.) Jason Donovan - RSVP 33. (37.) Great White - Desert Moon 34. (12.) The Alarm - Raw 35. (21.) The Mock Turtles - Can You Dig It? 36. (40.) Cathy Dennis - Touch Me (All Night Long) 37. (43.) World Party - Thank You World 38. (41.) Crystal Waters - Gypsy Woman (She's Hopeless) 39. (42.) Amy Grant - Baby, Baby 40. (NE.) Queen - Headlong 41. (44.) Wilson Phillips - You're In Love 42. (47.) George Thorogood - Hello Little Girl 43. (NE.) Curve - Coast Is Clear 44. (NE.) Simple Minds - See The Lights 45. (20.) EMF - Children 46. (NE.) Kirsty MacColl - Walking Down Madison 47. (27.) White Lion - Love Don't Come Easy 48. (23.) Too Much Joy - Crush Story 49. (NE.) Deacon Blue - Your Swaying Arms 50. (NE.) Saraya - Seducer
Track of the week
REM - Texarkana
|
|