|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Oct 15, 2018 12:31:31 GMT 1
We will probably see some Scooter later on but depends what else is out at the time, I am a fan of there earlier stuff
As for Lita Ford, Shot Of Poison was my song of the week on January 5th, its still rising and sits in #18, not sure it will get a lot higher though but it was a nice discovery
|
|
|
Post by Vetroplach on Oct 16, 2018 8:26:59 GMT 1
Kiss were great with this song. Really loved it a lot back at a time. My local radio station keeps playing it quite frequently and I don't mind. I think is perfectly built up record with astounding vocals. This is what I call rock pop music at its best.
|
|
|
Post by Earl Purple on Oct 16, 2018 11:45:52 GMT 1
Kiss had a strange career, they stopped being successful in the USA when they started being successful here. "I Was Made For Loving You" was the turning point in their career. Their last US hit and their first in the UK albeit it didn't go top 40 here.
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Oct 16, 2018 14:57:06 GMT 1
I do like a pop rock crossover, Kiss had a huge number of great songs I love but I think God Gave Rock 'N' Roll to You II was the tail end of a very good career
Strutter (1974) Rock and Roll All Nite (1975) Detroit Rock City (1976) Shout It Out Loud (1976) Love Gun (1977) I Was Made for Lovin' You (1979) Lick It Up (1983) Heaven's on Fire (1984) Crazy Crazy Nights (1987) Forever (1990) God Gave Rock 'N' Roll to You II (1992)
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Oct 16, 2018 18:33:16 GMT 1
February 9th 1992 - February 15th 1992
Kiss stay top for a 2nd week holding off I Can't Dance by Genesis, a bit of a shake up in the top 10 as some long time top 10 songs start to drop down my chart making room in my top 10 for Nirvana, James, Kylie and Lita Ford. Highest new entry at #17 is Alive by Pearl Jam from there debut album Ten, not sure how well this grunge track would have done if Smells Like Teen Spirit hadn't already paved the way? next up quite a bit lower down in #32 is Michael Jackson with Remember the Time, the 2nd of 9 singles from Dangerous, not one of my favorites but at the time he couldn't do no wrong. the pick of the remaining new entries has to be the shoegazing band My Bloody Valentine. Only Shallow reminds me of Joy Zipper, or should I say Joy Zipper remind me of My Bloody Valentine at there best, it didn't chart in the UK and looks like it was there last single so I'm making amends
1. (1.) KISS - God Gave Rock N Roll To You II 2. (3.) Genesis - I Can't Dance 3. (2.) The Stone Roses - Waterfall 4. (8.) Senseless Things - Easy To Smile 5. (11.) Nirvana - On A Plain 6. (14.) James - Born of Frustration 7. (12.) Kylie Minogue - Give Me Just a Little More Time 8. (10.) Real People - The Truth 9. (13.) Shakespears Sister - Stay 10. (18.) Lita Ford - Shot of Poison 11. (20.) Live - Operation Spirit (The Tyranny of Tradition) 12. (5.) The Beautiful South - Old Red Eyes Is Back 13. (21.) Primal Scream - Movin' On Up 14. (4.) Nirvana - Smells Like Teen Spirit 15. (25.) The Pasadenas - I'm Doing Fine Now 16. (19.) Belinda Carlisle - Half the World 17. (NE.) Pearl Jam - Alive 18. (26.) Eric Clapton - Tears In Heaven 19. (22.) Diesel Park West - Fall To Love 20. (23.) Baby Animals - Painless 21. (9.) Wet Wet Wet - Goodnight Girl 22. (7.) Roxette - Spending My Time 23. (6.) Pixies - Head On 24. (28.) Jon Bon Jovi - Levon 25. (31.) Dramarama - What Are We Gonna Do? 26. (15.) Cher - Love Hurts 27. (33.) Michael Bolton - Steel Bars 28. (32.) Public Enemy - Shut Em Down 29. (35.) The Wonder Stuff - Welcome To The Cheap Seats 30. (34.) Scorpions - Hit Between The Eyes 31. (36.) Teenage Fanclub - What You Do To Me 32. (NE.) Michael Jackson - Remember the Time 33. (37.) Europe - I'll Cry For You 34. (40.) The Only Ones - Another Girl, Another Planet 35. (41.) Mike & The Mechanics - Everybody Gets A Second Chance 36. (38.) Fish - Credo 37. (NE.) Ride - Leave Them All Behind 38. (43.) Danger Danger - Monkey Business 39. (NE.) Van Halen - Right Now 40. (16.) Guns N' Roses - Live and Let Die 41. (46.) Mega City Four - Stop 42. (NE.) My Bloody Valentine - Only Shallow 43. (NE.) Amy Grant - Good For Me 44. (48.) Texas - Alone With You 45. (NE.) The Smithereens - Too Much Passion 46. (NE.) CHIC - Chic Mystique 47. (NE.) Tina Turner - Love Thing 48. (17.) The Kinks - Did Ya 49. (NE.) Diana Ross - The Force Behind the Power 50. (39.) 2 Unlimited - Twilight Zone
Tracks of the week
Pearl Jam - Alive
My Bloody Valentine - Only Shallow
|
|
|
Post by Vetroplach on Oct 17, 2018 8:51:23 GMT 1
I loved the video of Remember the Time. I have a soft spot for videos that tell a story and are shortfilms. This one set into the ancient Egypt was magnificent. Must have been one of the most expensive videos ever produced - with all those effects and the lineup of such folks like Eddie Murphy or Magic Johnson. And the beautiful Iman. What an extravagant piece but I liked it.
|
|
|
Post by Earl Purple on Oct 17, 2018 9:03:06 GMT 1
Are you planning to ever chart any Wedding Present songs?
What would 1992 be without them?
This was their 3rd hit, the one for March:
A bit slower than what they've done before.
Of the two you missed, Blue Eyes continues somewhat with the style of Seamonsters and Go-Go Dancer is just uptempo rock.
Hits 4-6 are produced by Ian Broudie: Silver Shorts starts with falsetto vocals to a quite soft jangly background then has a "harder" bit before going back to how it was.
Come Play With Me was their highest charting single in the UK and has an interesting sequence of 10 bars: 9 bars of 3/4 time followed by a stop.
California is simple guitar pop-rock.
Flying Saucer, hit 7, takes them back more to the kind of music they made in the Bizarro era. Boing is a mix of soft and hard bits, very typical Wedding Present, and Love Slave is slower but has loud "shouty" bits. Sticky is back to uptempo rock then Queen of Outer Space is back to the softer style like we had with Silver Shorts. No Christmas is also waltzy in nature like Come Play With Me but isn't that good.
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Oct 17, 2018 14:36:33 GMT 1
"Go-Go Dancer" made my shortlist last week but didn't quite make my top 50, probably my favorite of the songs they released in the 90s, I have listened to every new entry so came across there other singles so I doubt it, they might have a minor hit but generally I'm not a fan of first wave indie, all sounds the same to me
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,528
ONLINE
|
Post by TheThorne on Oct 17, 2018 16:26:48 GMT 1
Although I must admit this wave of indie was a big era for me I have found that songs I really liked then I think are boring and others that almost missed I love more. A lot of early 90s indie has dated badly like The Farm,Soup Dragons etc but songs like Catherine Wheel - Black Metallic my recent Xmas number two of 1991 behind Nirvana sounds more majestic than ever.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 17, 2018 16:46:13 GMT 1
Based on the number weeks at # 1 the most successful act in my 1992 charts was Australian ABBA tribute act Bjorn Again. Kim Wilde spent 5 weeks at # 1 with "Love Is Holy" in May. Rock acts also had some # 1s, so it was interesting and not very predictable year. Also I hope that you are not a big fan of eurodance , which was popular in the first half of decade and we didn't see many from them here.
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Oct 17, 2018 18:54:01 GMT 1
Although I must admit this wave of indie was a big era for me I have found that songs I really liked then I think are boring and others that almost missed I love more. A lot of early 90s indie has dated badly like The Farm,Soup Dragons etc but songs like Catherine Wheel - Black Metallic my recent Xmas number two of 1991 behind Nirvana sounds more majestic than ever. Yeah a lot of it is pretty boring to me, my brain isn't wired to appreciate it, I don't have the sentimental attachment to it either being about 8 at the time and never living through it, I've always liked big poppy hooks in all my music as you have probably noticed, that's why I like 2003-2008 nu indie, it was indie pop really and pop punk was the same but with loud guitars, grunge, rock, even Melody Club, they are all catchy but anything that's hard to like and all the same throughout I struggle with, Sigor Ross, Alt J (with the exception of 2 or 3 tracks poppy tracks like Breezeblock and Left Hand Free), Radiohead in the 00's, a lot of 80's/90's indie etc
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Oct 17, 2018 18:59:00 GMT 1
Based on the number weeks at # 1 the most successful act in my 1992 charts was Australian ABBA tribute act Bjorn Again. Kim Wilde spent 5 weeks at # 1 with "Love Is Holy" in May. Rock acts also had some # 1s, so it was interesting and not very predictable year. Also I hope that you are not a big fan of eurodance , which was popular in the first half of decade and we didn't see many from them here. I love Bjorn Again, They were one of the first bands I ever saw live in 2000 when I was 16 Eurodance, I have to say I like a few songs, we will see Haddaway, Real McCoy, SNAP!, Livin Joy, Corona but probably less than 15 tracks over he decade, I blame Smash Hits Magazine, they used to give away a free cd of older tracks and when I was 13 and into that kind of thing it was 1996 so they had lots of Eurodance from 92-94 on them
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Oct 17, 2018 22:01:51 GMT 1
February 16th 1992 - February 22nd 1992
God Gave Rock N Roll To You II spends a third week at number 1, Kylie and James climb into the top 5. Highest of the 9 new entries this week is Sarah McLachlan with Into the Fire, the Canadian singer and songwriter is known for her emotional ballads and mezzo-soprano vocal range selling over 30 million albums worldwide. McLachlan's best-selling album to date is Surfacing, for which she won two Grammy Awards (out of four nominations) and four Juno Awards. Into the Fire is a brilliant Peter Gabriel meets The Cranberries but she never got much recognition in the UK until 1998 when Adia peaked at #18
1. (1.) KISS - God Gave Rock N Roll To You II 2. (2.) Genesis - I Can't Dance 3. (6.) James - Born of Frustration 4. (5.) Nirvana - On A Plain 5. (7.) Kylie Minogue - Give Me Just a Little More Time 6. (11.) Live - Operation Spirit (The Tyranny of Tradition) 7. (9.) Shakespears Sister - Stay 8. (10.) Lita Ford - Shot of Poison 9. (13.) Primal Scream - Movin' On Up 10. (15.) The Pasadenas - I'm Doing Fine Now 11. (17.) Pearl Jam - Alive 12. (18.) Eric Clapton - Tears In Heaven 13. (3.) The Stone Roses - Waterfall 14. (16.) Belinda Carlisle - Half the World 15. (4.) Senseless Things - Easy To Smile 16. (19.) Diesel Park West - Fall To Love 17. (8.) The Real People - The Truth 18. (12.) The Beautiful South - Old Red Eyes Is Back 19. (14.) Nirvana - Smells Like Teen Spirit 20. (25.) Dramarama - What Are We Gonna Do? 21. (27.) Michael Bolton - Steel Bars 22. (29.) The Wonder Stuff - Welcome To The Cheap Seats 23. (28.) Public Enemy - Shut Em Down 24. (30.) Scorpions - Hit Between The Eyes 25. (32.) Michael Jackson - Remember the Time 26. (31.) Teenage Fanclub - What You Do To Me 27. (33.) Europe - I'll Cry For You 28. (35.) Mike & The Mechanics - Everybody Gets A Second Chance 29. (34.) The Only Ones - Another Girl, Another Planet 30. (37.) Ride - Leave Them All Behind 31. (42.) My Bloody Valentine - Only Shallow 32. (38.) Danger Danger - Monkey Business 33. (NE.) Sarah McLachlan - Into the Fire 34. (39.) Van Halen - Right Now 35. (NE.) Bryan Adams - Thought I'd Died and Gone To Heaven 36. (41.) Mega City Four - Stop 37. (22.) Roxette - Spending My Time 38. (NE.) Shanice - I Love Your Smile 39. (43.) Amy Grant - Good For Me 40. (45.) The Smithereens - Too Much Passion 41. (44.) Texas - Alone With You 42. (46.) CHIC - Chic Mystique 43. (NE.) Gary Moore - Cold Day In Hell 44. (47.) Tina Turner - Love Thing 45. (NE.) Ocean Colour Scene - Sway 46. (49.) Diana Ross - The Force Behind the Power 47. (NE.) World of Twist - She's A Rainbow 48. (NE.) Tears For Fears - Laid So Low (Tears Roll Down) 49. (NE.) Ian McCulloch - Lover, Lover, Lover 50. (NE.) Cypress Hill - How I Could Just Kill a Man
Track of the week
Sarah McLachlan - Into the Fire
|
|
|
Post by Vetroplach on Oct 18, 2018 8:31:07 GMT 1
Was kind of hoping Genesis could do it this week. I think it was a great gem and the video was funny too Collins making a fool of himself. It could be considered a novelty in a way. O loved the parent album it came off and all singles from it as well. Didn't know much about Genesis at that time, too young, but this was a very welcome return to form although very different from the 80s material not speaking about the early stuff they did with Gabriel.
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Oct 18, 2018 14:11:40 GMT 1
It was close but I decided Kiss deserved a 3rd week at the top, id imagine next week there will be a big shake up though
|
|
|
Post by Vetroplach on Oct 19, 2018 8:14:04 GMT 1
Shanice was a guilty pleasure of mine with this Smile song. I started following Billboard charts before I discovered UKTop 40 via MTV. Billboard chart was broadcast on my local radio every Sunday it was a massive 3hr show with all songs played plus some extras like bubbling under or no1 from a past on this day. Shanice used to be no1 on that chart around this time. Then I really got into UK charts on MTV, they put up a show but didn't play all songs (well, videos in fact) but still managed to play most of 40 entries in two hours.
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Oct 19, 2018 15:41:10 GMT 1
February 23rd 1992 - February 29th 1992
It was a toss up between I Can't Dance and Born of Frustration for the number 1 spot but Genesis just edge it. I just had a look ahead and there are some BIG new entries next week, this week wasn't too bad either, the highest new entry in at #19 is Weather With You by Crowded House, what can I say, its a classic. A little known PJ Harvey song is up next at #25, Sheela-Na-Gig was the alternative rock chicks second single is from her debut studio album, peaking at #69. Inspiral Carpets biggest hit Dragging Me Down (#12) comes in at #34, just outside of my top 40 a few rock tracks and a highly political (shock, horror) track from Billy Bragg rounds up my top 50 this week
1. (2.) Genesis - I Can't Dance 2. (3.) James - Born of Frustration 3. (6.) Live - Operation Spirit (The Tyranny of Tradition) 4. (5.) Kylie Minogue - Give Me Just a Little More Time 5. (10.) The Pasadenas - I'm Doing Fine Now 6. (9.) Primal Scream - Movin' On Up 7. (11.) Pearl Jam - Alive 8. (12.) Eric Clapton - Tears In Heaven 9. (1.) KISS - God Gave Rock N Roll To You II 10. (4.) Nirvana - On A Plain 11. (16.) Diesel Park West - Fall To Love 12. (21.) Michael Bolton - Steel Bars 13. (7.) Shakespears Sister - Stay 14. (20.) Dramarama - What Are We Gonna Do? 15. (8.) Lita Ford - Shot of Poison 16. (25.) Michael Jackson - Remember the Time 17. (22.) The Wonder Stuff - Welcome To The Cheap Seats 18. (26.) Teenage Fanclub - What You Do To Me 19. (NE.) Crowded House - Weather With You 20. (24.) Scorpions - Hit Between The Eyes 21. (31.) My Bloody Valentine - Only Shallow 22. (28.) Mike & The Mechanics - Everybody Gets A Second Chance 23. (27.) Europe - I'll Cry For You 24. (30.) Ride - Leave Them All Behind 25. (NE.) PJ Harvey - Sheela-Na-Gig 26. (29.) The Only Ones - Another Girl, Another Planet 27. (13.) The Stone Roses - Waterfall 28. (33.) Sarah McLachlan - Into the Fire 29. (35.) Bryan Adams - Thought I'd Died and Gone To Heaven 30. (32.) Danger Danger - Monkey Business 31. (34.) Van Halen - Right Now 32. (36.) Mega City Four - Stop 33. (38.) Shanice - I Love Your Smile 34. (NE.) Inspiral Carpets - Dragging Me Down 35. (40.) The Smithereens - Too Much Passion 36. (39.) Amy Grant - Good For Me 37. (42.) CHIC - Chic Mystique 38. (41.) Texas - Alone With You 39. (43.) Gary Moore - Cold Day In Hell 40. (45.) Ocean Colour Scene - Sway 41. (48.) Tears For Fears - Laid So Low (Tears Roll Down) 42. (NE.) The Cult - Heart of Soul 43. (47.) World of Twist - She's A Rainbow 44. (NE.) Queensryche - Anybody Listening? 45. (49.) Ian McCulloch - Lover, Lover, Lover 46. (15.) Senseless Things - Easy To Smile 47. (50.) Cypress Hill - How I Could Just Kill a Man 48. (NE.) The Jesus and Mary Chain - Reverence 49. (44.) Tina Turner - Love Thing 50. (NE.) Billy Bragg - Accident Waiting To Happen
Track of the week
Crowded House - Weather With You
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 21, 2018 13:46:08 GMT 1
Just watched UK chart history for Scooter. Why their albums "No Time To Chill" and "Back To The Heavyweight Jam" were ignored ?
In my country (Russia) they were the most popular foreign act in 1998-2000 years. "I Was Made For Lovin' You" was a record holder in MTV Russia Top 20 with more than 30 weeks in chart.
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Oct 21, 2018 14:46:51 GMT 1
I think generally once Britpop got huge in around 96 the UK lost interest in Europop/Eurodance/Techno/Happy Hardcore until Scooter came back in the 2000's with some huge hits Ramp! (The Logical Song) and Nessaja
|
|
|
Post by Vetroplach on Oct 22, 2018 8:36:33 GMT 1
Crowded House with this song for me is an example of a perfect soft rock/pop in its very sense. I never get tired of it. Hope it does well in your chart! And glad to see Genesis there!
|
|