|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Oct 22, 2018 12:58:54 GMT 1
Crowded House should easily go top 5, probably my 2nd favorite song by them
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Oct 22, 2018 13:25:19 GMT 1
March 1st 1992 - March 7th 1992
A short reign at #1 for Genesis as Guns N' Roses come straight in at number 1 this week with a 9 minute rock opera, in a strong week for new releases U2 also comes straight into my top 10 with One, then to complete the trilogy of awesome new entries we have US #1/UK #3 hit single from Mr Big.
1. (NE.) Guns N' Roses - November Rain 2. (3.) Live - Operation Spirit (The Tyranny of Tradition) 3. (6.) Primal Scream - Movin' On Up 4. (8.) Eric Clapton - Tears In Heaven 5. (7.) Pearl Jam - Alive 6. (2.) James - Born of Frustration 7. (1.) Genesis - I Can't Dance 8. (12.) Michael Bolton - Steel Bars 9. (NE.) U2 - One 10. (16.) Michael Jackson - Remember the Time 11. (19.) Crowded House - Weather With You 12. (18.) Teenage Fanclub - What You Do To Me 13. (5.) The Pasadenas - I'm Doing Fine Now 14. (21.) My Bloody Valentine - Only Shallow 15. (4.) Kylie Minogue - Give Me Just a Little More Time 16. (9.) KISS - God Gave Rock N Roll To You II 17. (20.) Scorpions - Hit Between The Eyes 18. (NE.) Mr Big - To Be With You 19. (22.) Mike & The Mechanics - Everybody Gets A Second Chance 20. (25.) PJ Harvey - Sheela-Na-Gig 21. (24.) Ride - Leave Them All Behind 22. (29.) Bryan Adams - Thought I'd Died and Gone To Heaven 23. (28.) Sarah McLachlan - Into the Fire 24. (33.) Shanice - I Love Your Smile 25. (31.) Van Halen - Right Now 26. (34.) Inspiral Carpets - Dragging Me Down 27. (10.) Nirvana - On A Plain 28. (NE.) The Charlatans - Weirdo 29. (32.) Mega City Four - Stop 30. (35.) The Smithereens - Too Much Passion 31. (37.) CHIC - Chic Mystique 32. (36.) Amy Grant - Good For Me 33. (39.) Gary Moore - Cold Day In Hell 34. (41.) Tears For Fears - Laid So Low (Tears Roll Down) 35. (40.) Ocean Colour Scene - Sway 36. (38.) Texas - Alone With You 37. (42.) The Cult - Heart of Soul 38. (NE.) Airhead - Right Now 39. (44.) Queensryche - Anybody Listening? 40. (43.) World of Twist - She's A Rainbow 41. (NE.) Rush - Roll The Bones 42. (45.) Ian McCulloch - Lover, Lover, Lover 43. (48.) The Jesus and Mary Chain - Reverence 44. (50.) Billy Bragg - Accident Waiting To Happen 45. (NE.) Curve - Fait Accompli 46. (NE.) Joe Cocker - Feels Like Forever 47. (14.) Dramarama - What Are We Gonna Do? 48. (30.) Danger Danger - Monkey Business 49. (NE.) Tony Hadley - Lost In Your Love 50. (15.) Lita Ford - Shot of Poison
Tracks of the week
Mr Big - To Be With You
Guns N' Roses - November Rain
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Oct 23, 2018 13:02:26 GMT 1
March 8th 1992 - March 14th 1992
November Rain remains my number 1 for a 2nd week although there are another 3 excellent new entries this week, I have no idea how to fit them all in my top 10 in coming weeks. Primal Scream are moving on up to 2nd in my chart and Crowded house break my top 10 in #7. Highest new entry is grunge classic Come As You are by Nirvana in at #8, another classic Under The Bridge is in at #13 and a nice indie pop song from The Lightning Seeds is in at #18, a bit lower down we have the debut single from The Verve at #32, back when they were pretty psychedelic
1. (1.) Guns N' Roses - November Rain 2. (3.) Primal Scream - Movin' On Up 3. (4.) Eric Clapton - Tears In Heaven 4. (5.) Pearl Jam - Alive 5. (2.) Live - Operation Spirit (The Tyranny of Tradition) 6. (9.) U2 - One 7. (11.) Crowded House - Weather With You 8. (NE.) Nirvana - Come As You Are 9. (12.) Teenage Fanclub - What You Do To Me 10. (6.) James - Born of Frustration 11. (18.) Mr Big - To Be With You 12. (14.) My Bloody Valentine - Only Shallow 13. (NE.) Red Hot Chili Peppers - Under The Bridge 14. (17.) Scorpions - Hit Between The Eyes 15. (7.) Genesis - I Can't Dance 16. (20.) PJ Harvey - Sheela-Na-Gig 17. (19.) Mike & The Mechanics - Everybody Gets A Second Chance 18. (NE.) The Lighning Seeds - The Life of Riley 19. (24.) Shanice - I Love Your Smile 20. (22.) Bryan Adams - Thought I'd Died and Gone To Heaven 21. (25.) Van Halen - Right Now 22. (23.) Sarah McLachlan - Into the Fire 23. (26.) Inspiral Carpets - Dragging Me Down 24. (8.) Michael Bolton - Steel Bars 25. (28.) The Charlatans - Weirdo 26. (30.) The Smithereens - Too Much Passion 27. (10.) Michael Jackson - Remember the Time 28. (31.) CHIC - Chic Mystique 29. (33.) Gary Moore - Cold Day In Hell 30. (35.) Ocean Colour Scene - Sway 31. (34.) Tears For Fears - Laid So Low (Tears Roll Down) 32. (NE.) The Verve - All In The Mind 33. (13.) The Pasadenas - I'm Doing Fine Now 34. (37.) The Cult - Heart of Soul 35. (36.) Texas - Alone With You 36. (38.) Airhead - Right Now 37. (40.) World of Twist - She's A Rainbow 38. (NE.) The Beautiful South - We Are Each Other 39. (41.) Rush - Roll The Bones 40. (43.) The Jesus and Mary Chain - Reverence 41. (16.) KISS - God Gave Rock N Roll To You II 42. (44.) Billy Bragg - Accident Waiting To Happen 43. (46.) Joe Cocker - Feels Like Forever 44. (45.) Curve - Fait Accompli 45. (NE.) Gun - Steal Your Fire 46. (49.) Tony Hadley - Lost In Your Love 47. (15.) Kylie Minogue - Give Me Just a Little More Time 48. (27.) Nirvana - On A Plain 49. (NE.) The Wedding Present - Three 50. (29.) Mega City Four - Stop
Tracks of the week
Nirvana - Come As You Are
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Under The Bridge
|
|
|
Post by Vetroplach on Oct 23, 2018 13:43:53 GMT 1
Will be closely following the fate of U2 "One". Very close to best of all for me, if not the best. If I was compiling personal chart around this era that would have solid grip on no1 during this time.
Also, me and my peers were eagerly awaiting the follow-up single to "Smells Like Teen Spirit" and it was a one hard to follow honestly. It came out very well though. This was good too, different, not so wild, more melancholic, smoothing. Still travel through time when I hear that griff at the beginning.
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Oct 28, 2018 16:28:24 GMT 1
One is my favorite U2 song but it was released at the same time where 5 or 6 songs I like should be number 1 if t was any other week
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Oct 28, 2018 17:00:46 GMT 1
March 15th 1992 - March 21st 1992
November Rain hangs onto the number 1 spot for a 3rd week but U2 are hot on there heals as One climbs to #2 in my chart. Highest new entry or should I say re-entry comes from CeCe Peniston #28, Finally was re-released in the UK this week, where it would reach a new peak of number 2, it reached #13 for me first-time round. Bruce Springsteen is next in at #35 with Human Touch, after from Streets of Philadelphia this was his second highest charting UK single in the 90's in the UK peaking at #11. Statue Got Me High is in at #41, it only made it to #92 in the UK but it is as wonderfully bonkers as any They Might Be Giants song
1. (1.) Guns N' Roses - November Rain 2. (6.) U2 - One 3. (2.) Primal Scream - Movin' On Up 4. (8.) Nirvana - Come As You Are 5. (7.) Crowded House - Weather With You 6. (4.) Pearl Jam - Alive 7. (11.) Mr Big - To Be With You 8. (13.) Red Hot Chili Peppers - Under The Bridge 9. (3.) Eric Clapton - Tears In Heaven 10. (16.) PJ Harvey - Sheela-Na-Gig 11. (5.) Live - Operation Spirit (The Tyranny of Tradition) 12. (18.) The Lighning Seeds - The Life of Riley 13. (20.) Bryan Adams - Thought I'd Died and Gone To Heaven 14. (19.) Shanice - I Love Your Smile 15. (10.) James - Born of Frustration 16. (12.) My Bloody Valentine - Only Shallow 17. (23.) Inspiral Carpets - Dragging Me Down 18. (22.) Sarah McLachlan - Into the Fire 19. (25.) The Charlatans - Weirdo 20. (14.) Scorpions - Hit Between The Eyes 21. (26.) The Smithereens - Too Much Passion 22. (28.) CHIC - Chic Mystique 23. (31.) Tears For Fears - Laid So Low (Tears Roll Down) 24. (29.) Gary Moore - Cold Day In Hell 25. (32.) The Verve - All In The Mind 26. (34.) The Cult - Heart of Soul 27. (30.) Ocean Colour Scene - Sway 28. (RE.) CeCe Peniston - Finally 29. (9.) Teenage Fanclub - What You Do To Me 30. (36.) Airhead - Right Now 31. (15.) Genesis - I Can't Dance 32. (38.) The Beautiful South - We Are Each Other 33. (37.) World of Twist - She's A Rainbow 34. (39.) Rush - Roll The Bones 35. (NE.) Bruce Springsteen - Human Touch 36. (40.) The Jesus and Mary Chain - Reverence 37. (17.) Mike & The Mechanics - Everybody Gets A Second Chance 38. (42.) Billy Bragg - Accident Waiting To Happen 39. (44.) Curve - Fait Accompli 40. (45.) Gun - Steal Your Fire 41. (NE.) They Might Be Giants - Statue Got Me High 42. (46.) Tony Hadley - Lost In Your Love 43. (NE.) Europe - Halfway to Heaven 44. (21.) Van Halen - Right Now 45. (49.) The Wedding Present - Three 46. (NE.) Ten Sharp - You 47. (NE.) The Jesus and Mary Chain - Far Gone And Out 48. (33.) The Pasadenas - I'm Doing Fine Now 49. (NE.) Right Said Fred - Deeply Dippy 50. (24.) Michael Bolton - Steel Bars
Track of the week
Bruce Springsteen - Human Touch
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Nov 6, 2018 16:32:46 GMT 1
March 22nd 1992 - March 28th 1992
I'm back after a week of computer issues, at the top November Rain keeps U2 from the top spot again as the top 8 all look a bit tasty, any other week any of them could be challenging for the number 1 spot, highest new entry this week is Let's Get Rocked by Sheffield's finest Def Leppard in at #21,
1. (1.) Guns N' Roses - November Rain 2. (2.) U2 - One 3. (4.) Nirvana - Come As You Are 4. (5.) Crowded House - Weather With You 5. (8.) Red Hot Chili Peppers - Under The Bridge 6. (7.) Mr Big - To Be With You 7. (10.) PJ Harvey - Sheela-Na-Gig 8. (12.) The Lightning Seeds - The Life of Riley 9. (14.) Shanice - I Love Your Smile 10. (3.) Primal Scream - Movin' On Up 11. (13.) Bryan Adams - Thought I'd Died and Gone To Heaven 12. (17.) Inspiral Carpets - Dragging Me Down 13. (6.) Pearl Jam - Alive 14. (19.) The Charlatans - Weirdo 15. (21.) The Smithereens - Too Much Passion 16. (23.) Tears For Fears - Laid So Low (Tears Roll Down) 17. (25.) The Verve - All In The Mind 18. (24.) Gary Moore - Cold Day In Hell 19. (9.) Eric Clapton - Tears In Heaven 20. (26.) The Cult - Heart of Soul 21. (NE.) Def Leppard - Let's Get Rocked 22. (11.) Live - Operation Spirit (The Tyranny of Tradition) 23. (28.) CeCe Peniston - Finally 24. (15.) James - Born of Frustration 25. (NE.) Prince - Money Don't Matter 2 Night 26. (30.) Airhead - Right Now 27. (32.) The Beautiful South - We Are Each Other 28. (35.) Bruce Springsteen - Human Touch 29. (NE.) Erasure - Breath of Life 30. (34.) Rush - Roll The Bones 31. (39.) Curve - Fait Accompli 32. (NE.) Manic Street Preachers - Slash 'n' Burn 33. (41.) They Might Be Giants - Statue Got Me High 34. (40.) Gun - Steal Your Fire 35. (NE.) Annie Lennox - Why 36. (43.) Europe - Halfway to Heaven 37. (NE.) Roxette - Church of Your Heart 38. (16.) My Bloody Valentine - Only Shallow 39. (20.) Scorpions - Hit Between The Eyes 40. (27.) Ocean Colour Scene - Sway 41. (46.) Ten Sharp - You 42. (49.) Right Said Fred - Deeply Dippy 43. (47.) The Jesus and Mary Chain - Far Gone And Out 44. (NE.) Vanessa Williams - Save The Best For Last 45. (22.) CHIC - Chic Mystique 46. (31.) Genesis - I Can't Dance 47. (NE.) Spinal Tap - Bitch School 48. (18.) Sarah McLachlan - Into the Fire 49. (NE.) Danger Danger - I Still Think About You 50. (33.) World of Twist - She's A Rainbow
Track of the week
Def Leppard - Let's Get Rocked
|
|
|
Post by Vetroplach on Nov 7, 2018 9:32:55 GMT 1
Seems like One is not going to get there although close. I'd prefer for it to grab a week or two but yes, the competition is strong. Out of the batch of newies there's bunch of memorable melodies present but I go for Roxette as it looks like anything they release from this album has a sizable hit potential. Very pleasant how the song goes.
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,515
|
Post by TheThorne on Nov 7, 2018 9:56:50 GMT 1
Daz we are just one week ahead of you in Gezzas 1992 top 10s, it's quite interesting seeing your chart compared to the real one.
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Nov 7, 2018 13:07:43 GMT 1
Daz we are just one week ahead of you in Gezzas 1992 top 10s, it's quite interesting seeing your chart compared to the real one. Yeah mine is better I had a read over the last 5 or 6 pages, my top 10 this week is better than any official top 10 in the history of the charts hehe, yeah I have been charting classic alternative rock songs for 6,7,8 top 10 week chart runs so all the "good stuff" has pooled at the top when in the charts they probably spend at best 2 or 3 weeks and vanish
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Nov 7, 2018 17:15:59 GMT 1
March 29th 1992 - April 4th 1992As Vetroplach thought, U2 just miss out on the #1 spot but in doing so One becomes part of the #2 club which we all know is better anyway November Rain came in at #9 in my best songs of the 90's countdown so it was always going to hard to replace so it stays on top for a 5th week, High is the highest new entry in at #33 for The Cure, not one of there best but it has there classic sound, early Ocean Colour Scene is the next highest song in at #38, not sure why this one didn't chart after there first 2 singles peaked at 49 and 88, a nice cross between The La's and Stone Roses. James and Tom Petty both had top 40 hits with Ring The Bells and Too Good To Be True respectively they both make my top 50 in there first week 1. (1.) Guns N' Roses - November Rain2. (3.) Nirvana - Come As You Are 3. (5.) Red Hot Chili Peppers - Under The Bridge 4. (2.) U2 - One 5. (8.) The Lightning Seeds - The Life of Riley 6. (7.) PJ Harvey - Sheela-Na-Gig 7. (4.) Crowded House - Weather With You 8. (9.) Shanice - I Love Your Smile 9. (6.) Mr Big - To Be With You 10. (12.) Inspiral Carpets - Dragging Me Down 11. (14.) The Charlatans - Weirdo 12. (16.) Tears For Fears - Laid So Low (Tears Roll Down) 13. (10.) Primal Scream - Movin' On Up 14. (17.) The Verve - All In The Mind 15. (21.) Def Leppard - Let's Get Rocked 16. (20.) The Cult - Heart of Soul 17. (23.) CeCe Peniston - Finally 18. (25.) Prince - Money Don't Matter 2 Night 19. (13.) Pearl Jam - Alive 20. (28.) Bruce Springsteen - Human Touch 21. (29.) Erasure - Breath of Life 22. (27.) The Beautiful South - We Are Each Other 23. (11.) Bryan Adams - Thought I'd Died and Gone To Heaven 24. (15.) The Smithereens - Too Much Passion 25. (33.) They Might Be Giants - Statue Got Me High 26. (32.) Manic Street Preachers - Slash 'n' Burn 27. (31.) Curve - Fait Accompli 28. (37.) Roxette - Church of Your Heart 29. (34.) Gun - Steal Your Fire 30. (22.) Live - Operation Spirit (The Tyranny of Tradition) 31. (35.) Annie Lennox - Why 32. (36.) Europe - Halfway to Heaven 33. (NE.) The Cure - High34. (18.) Gary Moore - Cold Day In Hell 35. (41.) Ten Sharp - You 36. (19.) Eric Clapton - Tears In Heaven 37. (42.) Right Said Fred - Deeply Dippy 38. (NE.) Ocean Colour Scene - Giving It All Away39. (44.) Vanessa Williams - Save The Best For Last 40. (NE.) James - Ring The Bells41. (47.) Spinal Tap - Bitch School 42. (43.) The Jesus and Mary Chain - Far Gone And Out 43. (NE.) Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers - Too Good To Be True44. (49.) Danger Danger - I Still Think About You 45. (NE.) Jethro Tull - Rocks On The Road46. (38.) My Bloody Valentine - Only Shallow 47. (NE.) The Pasadenas - Make It With You48. (26.) Airhead - Right Now 49. (NE.) Diesel Park West - Boy On Top Of The News
50. (39.) Scorpions - Hit Between The Eyes
Track of the week
Ocean Colour Scene - Giving It All Away
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Nov 10, 2018 12:49:22 GMT 1
April 5th 1992 - April 11th 1992
After 5 weeks at the top spot the Guns N' Roses are replaced by Nirvana with the excellent follow up to Smells Like Teen Spirit. The Highest of my new entries this week are very pre-britpop with Stone Roses and Blur both coming straight into my top 20 with I Am The Resurrection (#12) and Popscene (#18), Soundgarden are next up in at #25 representing grunge music, it was there first major hit in the UK peaking at #30, them and Pearl Jam really benefitted from Nirvana breaking through into the mainstream
1. (2.) Nirvana - Come As You Are 2. (3.) Red Hot Chili Peppers - Under The Bridge 3. (1.) Guns N' Roses - November Rain 4. (5.) The Lightning Seeds - The Life of Riley 5. (6.) PJ Harvey - Sheela-Na-Gig 6. (4.) U2 - One 7. (8.) Shanice - I Love Your Smile 8. (15.) Def Leppard - Let's Get Rocked 9. (7.) Crowded House - Weather With You 10. (18.) Prince - Money Don't Matter 2 Night 11. (20.) Bruce Springsteen - Human Touch 12. (NE.) The Stone Roses - I Am The Resurrection 13. (9.) Mr Big - To Be With You 14. (17.) CeCe Peniston - Finally 15. (10.) Inspiral Carpets - Dragging Me Down 16. (21.) Erasure - Breath of Life 17. (25.) They Might Be Giants - Statue Got Me High 18. (NE.) Blur - Popscene 19. (22.) The Beautiful South - We Are Each Other 20. (26.) Manic Street Preachers - Slash 'n' Burn 21. (28.) Roxette - Church of Your Heart 22. (27.) Curve - Fait Accompli 23. (29.) Gun - Steal Your Fire 24. (31.) Annie Lennox - Why 25. (NE.) Soundgarden - Jesus Christ Pose 26. (33.) The Cure - High 27. (32.) Europe - Halfway to Heaven 28. (35.) Ten Sharp - You 29. (NE.) Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Straight to You 30. (38.) Ocean Colour Scene - Giving It All Away 31. (13.) Primal Scream - Movin' On Up 32. (40.) James - Ring The Bells 33. (19.) Pearl Jam - Alive 34. (37.) Right Said Fred - Deeply Dippy 35. (NE.) Senseless Things - Hold It Down 36. (39.) Vanessa Williams - Save The Best For Last 37. (43.) Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers - Too Good To Be True 38. (41.) Spinal Tap - Bitch School 39. (44.) Danger Danger - I Still Think About You 40. (NE.) The Soup Dragons - Divine Thing 41. (45.) Jethro Tull - Rocks On The Road 42. (47.) The Pasadenas - Make It With You 43. (NE.) Power of Dreams - There I Go Again 44. (49.) Diesel Park West - Boy On Top Of The News 45. (NE.) They Might Be Giants - The Guitar 46. (24.) The Smithereens - Too Much Passion 47. (30.) Live - Operation Spirit (The Tyranny of Tradition) 48. (NE.) ZZ Top - Viva Las Vegas 49. (36.) Eric Clapton - Tears In Heaven 50. (NE.) Public Enemy - Nighttrain
Track of the week
The Stone Roses - I Am The Resurrection
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Nov 10, 2018 23:15:52 GMT 1
April 12th 1992 - April 18th 1992
Come As You Are spends a second week at #1 holding off a strong challenge from Red Hot Chili Peppers because I love that song too, last weeks new entries by Blur and The Stone Roses both climb into the top 10. Highest new entry by a long way is Even Flow by Pearl Jam, most of there debut album Ten will do very well with me, they are straight in at #14 so in terms of my track of the week there was only ever one candidate
1. (1.) Nirvana - Come As You Are 2. (2.) Red Hot Chili Peppers - Under The Bridge 3. (4.) The Lightning Seeds - The Life of Riley 4. (3.) Guns N' Roses - November Rain 5. (8.) Def Leppard - Let's Get Rocked 6. (10.) Prince - Money Don't Matter 2 Night 7. (12.) The Stone Roses - I Am The Resurrection 8. (11.) Bruce Springsteen - Human Touch 9. (14.) CeCe Peniston - Finally 10. (18.) Blur - Popscene 11. (17.) They Might Be Giants - Statue Got Me High 12. (16.) Erasure - Breath of Life 13. (21.) Roxette - Church of Your Heart 14. (NE.) Pearl Jam - Even Flow 15. (5.) PJ Harvey - Sheela-Na-Gig 16. (20.) Manic Street Preachers - Slash 'n' Burn 17. (23.) Gun - Steal Your Fire 18. (6.) U2 - One 19. (9.) Crowded House - Weather With You 20. (24.) Annie Lennox - Why 21. (25.) Soundgarden - Jesus Christ Pose 22. (7.) Shanice - I Love Your Smile 23. (26.) The Cure - High 24. (29.) Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Straight to You 25. (13.) Mr Big - To Be With You 26. (30.) Ocean Colour Scene - Giving It All Away 27. (32.) James - Ring The Bells 28. (35.) Senseless Things - Hold It Down 29. (37.) Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers - Too Good To Be True 30. (34.) Right Said Fred - Deeply Dippy 31. (15.) Inspiral Carpets - Dragging Me Down 32. (36.) Vanessa Williams - Save The Best For Last 33. (40.) The Soup Dragons - Divine Thing 34. (38.) Spinal Tap - Bitch School 35. (39.) Danger Danger - I Still Think About You 36. (22.) Curve - Fait Accompli 37. (NE.) Cher - Could've Been You 38. (43.) Power of Dreams - There I Go Again 39. (42.) The Pasadenas - Make It With You 40. (45.) They Might Be Giants - The Guitar 41. (44.) Diesel Park West - Boy On Top Of The News 42. (NE.) Genesis - Hold On My Heart 43. (27.) Europe - Halfway to Heaven 44. (48.) ZZ Top - Viva Las Vegas 45. (NE.) The Wedding Present - Silver Shorts 46. (28.) Ten Sharp - You 47. (50.) Public Enemy - Nighttrain 48. (31.) Primal Scream - Movin' On Up 49. (33.) Pearl Jam - Alive 50. (46.) The Smithereens - Too Much Passion
Track of the week
Pearl Jam - Even Flow
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Nov 11, 2018 17:00:07 GMT 1
April 19th 1992 - April 25th 1992
We have a new number one in the shape of Red Hot Chili Peppers Under The Bridge, it was only a #14 hit for the band but in 1998 All Saints covered the song and had a #1 hit, I don't know how because it is a vastly inferior version. In and around my top 10 my highest climber is last weeks track of the week Even Flow. Highest new entry for me this week is Be Quick or Be Dead in at #23, its classic Iron Maiden, they were huge around this time, regularly scoring top 5 hits, this one peaked at #2 but it probably wont get that high for me, another interesting new entry at #34 for Oxford Shoegazer's Ride a bit lower we haver some US entries from Lightning Seeds and Bonnie Raitt, overall quite an interesting week without any spectacular releases
1. (2.) Red Hot Chili Peppers - Under The Bridge 2. (3.) The Lightning Seeds - The Life of Riley 3. (1.) Nirvana - Come As You Are 4. (7.) The Stone Roses - I Am The Resurrection 5. (6.) Prince - Money Don't Matter 2 Night 6. (8.) Bruce Springsteen - Human Touch 7. (10.) Blur - Popscene 8. (14.) Pearl Jam - Even Flow 9. (13.) Roxette - Church of Your Heart 10. (11.) They Might Be Giants - Statue Got Me High 11. (17.) Gun - Steal Your Fire 12. (4.) Guns N' Roses - November Rain 13. (16.) Manic Street Preachers - Slash 'n' Burn 14. (20.) Annie Lennox - Why 15. (5.) Def Leppard - Let's Get Rocked 16. (24.) Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Straight to You 17. (21.) Soundgarden - Jesus Christ Pose 18. (23.) The Cure - High 19. (26.) Ocean Colour Scene - Giving It All Away 20. (28.) Senseless Things - Hold It Down 21. (27.) James - Ring The Bells 22. (29.) Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers - Too Good To Be True 23. (NE.) Iron Maiden - Be Quick or Be Dead 24. (9.) CeCe Peniston - Finally 25. (30.) Right Said Fred - Deeply Dippy 26. (15.) PJ Harvey - Sheela-Na-Gig 27. (32.) Vanessa Williams - Save The Best For Last 28. (18.) U2 - One 29. (33.) The Soup Dragons - Divine Thing 30. (12.) Erasure - Breath of Life 31. (19.) Crowded House - Weather With You 32. (35.) Danger Danger - I Still Think About You 33. (37.) Cher - Could've Been You 34. (NE.) Ride - Twisterella 35. (38.) Power of Dreams - There I Go Again 36. (25.) Mr Big - To Be With You 37. (40.) They Might Be Giants - The Guitar 38. (42.) Genesis - Hold On My Heart 39. (NE.) Carter USM - The Only Living Boy in New Cross 40. (44.) ZZ Top - Viva Las Vegas 41. (NE.) The Mission - Never Again 42. (45.) The Wedding Present - Silver Shorts 43. (NE.) The Lightning Seeds - Blowing Bubbles 44. (47.) Public Enemy - Nighttrain 45. (22.) Shanice - I Love Your Smile 46. (NE.) Texas - Tired Of Being Alone 47. (NE.) Marc Almond - The Days of Pearly Spencer 48. (31.) Inspiral Carpets - Dragging Me Down 49. (34.) Spinal Tap - Bitch School 50. (NE.) Bonnie Raitt - Not The Only One
Track of the week
Ride - Twisterella
|
|
|
Post by Vetroplach on Nov 12, 2018 11:44:17 GMT 1
RHCP were all around the place with this one on MTV Europe - it's been aired to death and that resulted in me growing a bit nervous and fed up with it but yes... it is a great song. Can't really spend a good word on the cover which got to no1 many years later. What a joke was that.
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,515
|
Post by TheThorne on Nov 13, 2018 10:04:44 GMT 1
Love 'Under The bridge' but I thought 'Give It Away' was even better.
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Nov 14, 2018 20:28:30 GMT 1
Yeah Under The bridge maybe can be classed as overplayed, not so much in 1992 when it came out but it was big on MTV in the late 90's/early 00's
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Nov 14, 2018 20:54:35 GMT 1
April 26th 1992 - May 2nd 1992
Under the Bridge spends a second week at the top but there isn't a great deal of movement in the top 10, I'm loving Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds at the moment though so they climb 7 places, highest entry is by Spinal Tap, as a commenter on there youtube video says, It's kind of depressing that a fake band from two decades ago or so, made better music than the chart music that's churned out by the music industry today, they are in at #23, with 9 new entries this week I had to chart a few quite low so expect big rises from Extreme and Kim Wilde in the next few weeks
1. (1.) Red Hot Chili Peppers - Under The Bridge 2. (4.) The Stone Roses - I Am The Resurrection 3. (2.) The Lightning Seeds - The Life of Riley 4. (8.) Pearl Jam - Even Flow 5. (7.) Blur - Popscene 6. (3.) Nirvana - Come As You Are 7. (9.) Roxette - Church of Your Heart 8. (11.) Gun - Steal Your Fire 9. (16.) Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Straight to You 10. (5.) Prince - Money Don't Matter 2 Night 11. (14.) Annie Lennox - Why 12. (17.) Soundgarden - Jesus Christ Pose 13. (19.) Ocean Colour Scene - Giving It All Away 14. (18.) The Cure - High 15. (20.) Senseless Things - Hold It Down 16. (22.) Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers - Too Good To Be True 17. (21.) James - Ring The Bells 18. (23.) Iron Maiden - Be Quick or Be Dead 19. (6.) Bruce Springsteen - Human Touch 20. (12.) Guns N' Roses - November Rain 21. (10.) They Might Be Giants - Statue Got Me High 22. (25.) Right Said Fred - Deeply Dippy 23. (NE.) Spinal Tap - The Majesty of Rock 24. (29.) The Soup Dragons - Divine Thing 25. (34.) Ride - Twisterella 26. (13.) Manic Street Preachers - Slash 'n' Burn 27. (15.) Def Leppard - Let's Get Rocked 28. (NE.) Double You - Please Don't Go 29. (33.) Cher - Could've Been You 30. (35.) Power of Dreams - There I Go Again 31. (38.) Genesis - Hold On My Heart 32. (NE.) Sisters of Mercy - Temple of Love 33. (37.) They Might Be Giants - The Guitar 34. (41.) The Mission - Never Again 35. (NE.) The Black Crowes - Remedy 36. (39.) Carter USM - The Only Living Boy in New Cross 37. (42.) The Wedding Present - Silver Shorts 38. (24.) CeCe Peniston - Finally 39. (NE.) Extreme - Song For Love 40. (43.) The Lightning Seeds - Blowing Bubbles 41. (47.) Marc Almond - The Days of Pearly Spencer 42. (NE.) Kim Wilde - Love Is Holy 43. (50.) Bonnie Raitt - Not The Only One 44. (46.) Texas - Tired Of Being Alone 45. (NE.) Sass Jordan - Make You a Believer 46. (28.) U2 - One 47. (NE.) EMF - Getting Through 48. (31.) Crowded House - Weather With You 49. (36.) Mr Big - To Be With You 50. (NE.) Metallica - Nothing Else Matters
Track of the week
Spinal Tap - The Majesty of Rock
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Nov 19, 2018 18:34:53 GMT 1
May 3rd 1992 - May 9th 1992
The Stone Roses climb to the #1 spot with I Am The Resurrection for their 3rd #1 in my chart along with Fools Gold and Waterfall. Morrissey continues the Manchester theme with a particularly whingey song even for him about, success is well down on the list of reasons to hate Morrissey however he made some good music, he is in at #31. The second single from Live's debut album is next up, Pain Lies On The Riverside is in at #36, I have to say what an awful band name to try and google! R&B is represented too with R Kelly, another awful human being that made some decent music in the 90's, a long time ago I decided to separate the person and the music
1. (2.) The Stone Roses - I Am The Resurrection 2. (4.) Pearl Jam - Even Flow 3. (5.) Blur - Popscene 4. (1.) Red Hot Chili Peppers - Under The Bridge 5. (7.) Roxette - Church of Your Heart 6. (9.) Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Straight to You 7. (3.) The Lightning Seeds - The Life of Riley 8. (6.) Nirvana - Come As You Are 9. (13.) Ocean Colour Scene - Giving It All Away 10. (15.) Senseless Things - Hold It Down 11. (14.) The Cure - High 12. (17.) James - Ring The Bells 13. (16.) Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers - Too Good To Be True 14. (18.) Iron Maiden - Be Quick or Be Dead 15. (23.) Spinal Tap - The Majesty of Rock 16. (8.) Gun - Steal Your Fire 17. (22.) Right Said Fred - Deeply Dippy 18. (10.) Prince - Money Don't Matter 2 Night 19. (25.) Ride - Twisterella 20. (24.) The Soup Dragons - Divine Thing 21. (11.) Annie Lennox - Why 22. (29.) Cher - Could've Been You 23. (19.) Bruce Springsteen - Human Touch 24. (28.) Double You - Please Don't Go 25. (32.) Sisters of Mercy - Temple of Love 26. (31.) Genesis - Hold On My Heart 27. (34.) The Mission - Never Again 28. (33.) They Might Be Giants - The Guitar 29. (35.) The Black Crowes - Remedy 30. (39.) Extreme - Song For Love 31. (NE.) Morrissey - We Hate It When Our Friends Become Successful 32. (42.) Kim Wilde - Love Is Holy 33. (36.) Carter USM - The Only Living Boy in New Cross 34. (41.) Marc Almond - The Days of Pearly Spencer 35. (40.) The Lightning Seeds - Blowing Bubbles 36. (NE.) Live - Pain Lies On The Riverside 37. (43.) Bonnie Raitt - Not The Only One 38. (NE.) R Kelly - She's Got That Vibe 39. (20.) Guns N' Roses - November Rain 40. (45.) Sass Jordan - Make You a Believer 41. (NE.) Lionel Richie - Do It To Me 42. (47.) EMF - Getting Through 43. (50.) Metallica - Nothing Else Matters 44. (NE.) Gary Moore - Story Of The Blues 45. (21.) They Might Be Giants - Statue Got Me High 46. (27.) Def Leppard - Let's Get Rocked 47. (NE.) Michael Bolton ft Kenny G - Missing You Now 48. (26.) Manic Street Preachers - Slash 'n' Burn 49. (38.) CeCe Peniston - Finally 50. (NE.) Del Amitri - Always The Last To Know
Track of the week
Live - Pain Lies On The Riverside
|
|
|
Post by Vetroplach on Nov 20, 2018 9:33:34 GMT 1
Loved this era of Del Amitri. Last to Know is great. There's couple of more greats - Gary Moore for sure. And I have to say I like Lionel although not quite into him in his 80's heyday.
|
|