|
Post by o on Aug 5, 2019 14:58:47 GMT 1
Thought I'd carry this on, hopefully everyone thay played last season, will play again? Anyway, here's the fixtures, just half scores on these early unpredictable rounds.
Overall FA Cup Predicta Leaderboard 1 Shireblogger 3520.5 2 Misterhamster 3390.5 3 Raz Daz 3372 4 Raliverpool 3355 5 Smokeyb 3313.5 6 Robin 3322 7 Andy 3073.5 8 Wonderwall 2667.5 9 Suedehead 2536.5 10 Sam 946.5
|
|
|
Post by suedehead on Aug 5, 2019 17:03:56 GMT 1
The Punjab Utd game is on the BBC red button with a 12:30 kick-off.
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Aug 5, 2019 17:15:43 GMT 1
You've made most of these team names up
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Aug 5, 2019 17:30:14 GMT 1
FA Cup Predicta August 10th H6 AFC Croydon Athletic v Virginia Water H1 Bugbrooke St Michaels v Norwich CBS H3 Charnock Richard v Lower Breck H10 City of Liverpool v Campion H4 Coventry Sphinx v Coventry United D2 Heather St Johns v Wolverhampton SC H7 Knaresborough v Newcastle Benfield H5 Loughborough University v Ilkeston A9 Northampton On Chenecks v Godmanchester Rovers H8 Punjab United v Broadbridge Heath
|
|
|
Post by smokeyb on Aug 5, 2019 18:44:11 GMT 1
D1 AFC Croydon Athletic v Virginia Water H6 Bugbrooke St Michaels v Norwich CBS H10 Charnock Richard v Lower Breck H9 City of Liverpool v Campion H5 Coventry Sphinx v Coventry United H4 Heather St Johns v Wolverhampton SC H3 Knaresborough v Newcastle Benfield A8 Loughborough University v Ilkeston A7 Northampton On Chenecks v Godmanchester Rovers A2 Punjab United v Broadbridge Heath
|
|
|
Post by o on Aug 5, 2019 19:13:28 GMT 1
You've made most of these team names up It's brilliant in these early rounds, like you say, they dont sound real, or even like a place half the time, but who knows how afr they will go, there were so many team names/games I could have chosen for this round, I just hope a few odd one make it through
|
|
|
Post by o on Aug 6, 2019 16:00:26 GMT 1
H9 AFC Croydon Athletic v Virginia Water H6 Bugbrooke St Michaels v Norwich CBS H5 Charnock Richard v Lower Breck H8 City of Liverpool v Campion D4 Coventry Sphinx v Coventry United H3 Heather St Johns v Wolverhampton SC D2 Knaresborough v Newcastle Benfield A10 Loughborough University v Ilkeston A7 Northampton On Chenecks v Godmanchester Rovers A1 Punjab United v Broadbridge Heath
|
|
|
Post by Robin on Aug 6, 2019 16:14:09 GMT 1
I've got a title to defend!!
HW3 AFC Croydon Athletic v Virginia Water HW9 Bugbrooke St Michaels v Norwich CBS HW8 Charnock Richard v Lower Breck HW7 City of Liverpool v Campion HW4 Coventry Sphinx v Coventry United HW10 Heather St Johns v Wolverhampton SC HW1 Knaresborough v Newcastle Benfield AW5 Loughborough University v Ilkeston AW2 Northampton On Chenecks v Godmanchester Rovers AW6 Punjab United v Broadbridge Heath
|
|
|
Post by Panda on Aug 7, 2019 19:03:42 GMT 1
At the risk of sounding like Earl Purple, I'm going to base my choices on each team's ranking in my Top 1000 list from last season:
H4 AFC Croydon Athletic v Virginia Water (555 v 621) H3 Bugbrooke St Michaels v Norwich CBS (661 v 726) H5 Charnock Richard v Lower Breck (440 v 635) H10 City of Liverpool v Campion (320 v 655) A2 Coventry Sphinx v Coventry United (515 v 487) H9 Heather St Johns v Wolverhampton SC (513 v 910) D1 Knaresborough Town v Newcastle Benfield (432 v 446) A7 Loughborough University v Ilkeston Town (631 v 375) A8 Northampton ON Chenecks v Godmanchester Rovers (Sunday) (666 v 386) A6 Punjab United v Broadbridge Heath (12.30 ko Sat.) (719 v 445)
|
|
Sam
Member
[k4r]
Posts: 413
|
Post by Sam on Aug 7, 2019 21:24:58 GMT 1
A1 AFC Croydon Athletic v Virginia Water H2 Bugbrooke St Michaels v Norwich CBS D3 Charnock Richard v Lower Breck H4 City of Liverpool v Campion H5 Coventry Sphinx v Coventry United A6 Heather St Johns v Wolverhampton SC H8 Knaresborough v Newcastle Benfield A10 Loughborough University v Ilkeston D7 Northampton On Chenecks v Godmanchester Rovers (Sunday) H9 Punjab United v Broadbridge Heath (12.30 ko)
|
|
|
Post by raliverpool on Aug 8, 2019 18:19:22 GMT 1
H3 AFC Croydon Athletic v Virginia Water H4 Bugbrooke St Michaels v Norwich CBS H5 Charnock Richard v Lower Breck H9 City of Liverpool v Campion D1 Coventry Sphinx v Coventry United H10 Heather St Johns v Wolverhampton SC D2 Knaresborough Town v Newcastle Benfield A8 Loughborough University v Ilkeston Town A7 Northampton ON Chenecks v Godmanchester Rovers (Sunday) A6 Punjab United v Broadbridge Heath (12.30 ko Sat.)
|
|
|
Post by o on Aug 8, 2019 22:03:34 GMT 1
|
|
|
Post by suedehead on Aug 9, 2019 17:58:55 GMT 1
H5 AFC Croydon Athletic v Virginia Water
H9 Bugbrooke St Michaels v Norwich CBS
A7 Charnock Richard v Lower Breck
A2 City of Liverpool v Campion
H6 Coventry Sphinx v Coventry United
H10 Heather St Johns v Wolverhampton SC
D4 Knaresborough Town v Newcastle Benfield
H8 Loughborough University v Ilkeston Town
H1 Northampton ON Chenecks v Godmanchester Rovers (Sunday)
D3 Punjab United v Broadbridge Heath (12.30 ko Sat.)
|
|
|
Post by Shireblogger on Aug 9, 2019 18:16:23 GMT 1
FA Cup Predicta August 10th H4 : AFC Croydon Athletic v Virginia Water H7 : Bugbrooke St Michaels v Norwich CBS H5 : Charnock Richard v Lower Breck H10 : City of Liverpool v Campion H3 : Coventry Sphinx v Coventry United H9 : Heather St Johns v Wolverhampton SC H2 : Knaresborough v Newcastle Benfield A6 : Loughborough University v Ilkeston A8 : Northampton On Chenecks v Godmanchester Rovers (Sunday) A1 : Punjab United v Broadbridge Heath (12.30 ko Sat.)
|
|
|
Post by o on Aug 9, 2019 19:18:07 GMT 1
Got to hope the horrendous weather doesn't postpone any of these games tomorrow
|
|
|
Post by wonderwall on Aug 10, 2019 11:48:45 GMT 1
D1AFC Croydon Athletic v Virginia Water H2 Bugbrooke St Michaels v Norwich CBS H10 Charnock Richard v Lower Breck H4City of Liverpool v Campion A3 Coventry Sphinx v Coventry United H9. Heather St Johns v Wolverhampton SC A8 Knaresborough Town v Newcastle Benfield A6 Loughborough University v Ilkeston Town H7 Northampton ON Chenecks v Godmanchester Rovers (Sunday) H5 Punjab United v Broadbridge Heath (12.30 ko Sat.)
|
|
|
Post by o on Aug 10, 2019 12:06:34 GMT 1
If the weather does affect any games tomorrow, then I will just keep that game until it is played, which is likely to be monday, tuesday, wednesday next week...
|
|
|
Post by o on Aug 12, 2019 20:25:13 GMT 1
H AFC Croydon Athletic v Virginia Water H Bugbrooke St Michaels v Norwich CBS H Charnock Richard v Lower Breck H City of Liverpool v Campion D Coventry Sphinx v Coventry United H Heather St Johns v Wolverhampton SC A Knaresborough v Newcastle Benfield H Loughborough University v Ilkeston A Northampton On Chenecks v Godmanchester Rovers (Sunday) A Punjab United v Broadbridge Heath (12.30 ko)
Joint leaders after the 1st round as Misterh and Raliverpool score 220 each to take an early lead...
Leaderboard 1 Misterhamster 440=220 1 Raliverpool 440=220 3 Shireblogger 429=214.5 4 Andy 418=209 5 Robin 385=192.5 6 Smokeyb 363=181.5 7 Raz Daz 319=159.5 8 Wonderwall 308=154 9 Suedehead 297=148.5 10 Sam 11=5.5
Next round in two weeks.
|
|
|
Post by Panda on Aug 21, 2019 21:56:14 GMT 1
A4 AFC Wulfrunians v Leek Town (559 v 227) A7 Ashington v Marske United (743 v 293) H5 Belper Town v Sporting Khalsa (292 v 408) H10 Bromsgrove Sporting v Leicester Road (193 v 641) A9 Cockfosters v Coggeshall Town (796 v 216) A3 FC Romania v Ware (410 v 280) D1 Great Yarmouth Town v Rothwell Corinthians (727 v 767) H2 Guildford City v AFC Varndeanians (521 v 628) H6 Loughborough Dynamo v Sherwood Colliery (283 v 605) A8 Reading City v Moneyfields (745 v 235)
|
|
|
Post by smokeyb on Aug 21, 2019 22:06:58 GMT 1
A7 AFC Wulfrunians v Leek Town A6 Ashington v Marske D1 Belper v Sporting Khalsa H8 Bromsgrove Sporting v Leicester Road A10 Cockfosters v Coggeshall Town H4 FC Romania v Ware H3 Great Yarmouth v Rothwell Corinthians H5 Guildford v AFC Varndeanians H2 Loughborough Dynamo v Sherwood Colliery A9 Reading City v Moneyfields
|
|