|
Post by Shireblogger on Jan 1, 2023 9:52:59 GMT 1
2013 was a great year for rock albums, and also saw some strong releases in other genres.
What were your favourite albums from 2013 ? (Not the ones you rated at the time. The ones you like most now. Of course, your lists may be the same).
If enough people provide lists, then I'll consolidate them into a Haven Top 20.
|
|
|
Post by Shireblogger on Jan 1, 2023 9:53:23 GMT 1
Here's my Top 12, for starters.
1. Daft Punk -- Random Access Memories 2. The 1975 -- The 1975 3. John Newman -- Tribute 4. Jake Bugg -- Shangri-La 5. Caro Emerald -- The Shocking Miss Emerald 6. Rudimental -- Home 7. Arctic Monkeys -- AM 8. Bastille -- Bad Blood 9. Primal Scream -- More Light 10. Arcade Fire -- Reflektor 11. Empire Of The Sun -- Ice On The Dune 12. Vampire Weekend -- Modern Vampires Of The City
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Jan 1, 2023 11:04:08 GMT 1
1. Arctic Monkeys - AM 2. Portugal. The Man - Evil Friends 3. CHVRCHES - The Bones Of What You Believe 4. The 1975 - The 1975 5. Ghost - Infestissumam 6. Bastille - Bad Blood 7. Queens Of The Stone age- ...Like Clockwork 8. Arcade Fire - Reflektor 9. Electric Six - Mustang 10. Editors - The Weight Of Your Love 11. Swim Deep - Where The Heaven Are We 12. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires Of The City 13. Volbeat - Outlaw Gentlemen & Shady Ladies 14. Kodaline - In A Perfect World 15. Public Service Broadcasting - Inform - Educate - Perform 16. Drenge - Drenge 17. Hadouken! - Every Weekend 18. Tegan and Sara - Heartthrob 19. Paramore - Paramore 20. White Lies - Big TV
Honourable Mentions Fall Out Boy - Save Rock And Roll The Thermals - Desperate Ground Placebo - Loud Like Love Panic! at the Disco - Too Weird to Live, Too Rare to Die! Biffy Clyro - Opposites Miles Kane - Don't Forget Who You Are Reckless Love - Spirit The Electric Soft Parade - IDIOTS The Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Specter At The Feast Stereophonic - Graffiti On The Train Pearl Jam - Lightning Bolt
|
|
|
Post by raliverpool on Jan 1, 2023 12:05:53 GMT 1
My Top 15:
1. Woodkid - The Golden Age 2. Lorde - Pure Heroine 3. Laura Mvula - Sing to the Moon 4. London Grammar - If You Wait 5. Kacey Musgraves - Same Trailer Different Park 6. Franz Ferdinand - Right Thoughts, Right Words, Right Action 7. Everything Everything - Arc 8. Charli XCX - True Romance 9. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 10. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires Of The City 11. John Grant - Pale Green Ghosts 12. Pet Shop Boys - Electric 13. David Bowie - The Next Day 14. Foals - Holy Fire 15. Beyoncé - Beyoncé
|
|
|
Post by smokeyb on Jan 1, 2023 12:30:07 GMT 1
I don't buy that many albums nowadays,but I did get these
David Bowie - The Next Day
Chvrches - The Bones Of What You Believe
Stereophonics - Graffiti On The Train
Manic Street Preachers - Rewind The Film
Goldfrapp - Tales Of Us
Suede - Bloodsports
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Jan 1, 2023 16:40:54 GMT 1
A much better year than I remembered it to be!
1. Cher - Closer To The Truth
2. Tom Odell - Long Way Down
3. Hurts - Exile
4. James Blunt - Moon Landing
5. Arctic Monkeys - AM
6. Naughty Boy - Hotel Cabana
7. Avicii - True
8. Jake Bugg - Shangri-La
9. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires Of The City
10. Agnetha Faltskkog - A
11. Birdy - Fire Within
12. Miles Kane - Don't Forget Who You Are
13. Bastille - Bad Blood
14. Rudimental - Home
15. Pet Shop Boys - Electric
16. Elton John - The Diving Board
17. Celine Dion - Loved Me Back To Life
18. Ellie Goulding - Halcyon Days
19. Kelly Clarkson - Wrapped In Red
20. Lady Gaga - Artpop
|
|
Good Old Days
Member
Sielos grožio niekas nepavogs, kol širdy jaunystė gros.
Posts: 2,951
ONLINE
|
Post by Good Old Days on Jan 1, 2023 19:17:35 GMT 1
Diana Vickers - Music To Make Boys Cry
|
|
|
Post by greendemon on Jan 2, 2023 11:41:58 GMT 1
1. CHVRCHES - The Bones Of What You Believe 2. The 1975 - The 1975 3. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 4. Biffy Clyro - Opposites 5. HAIM - Days Are Gone 6. Foals - Holy Fire 7. Arctic Monkeys - AM 8. Arcade Fire - Reflektor
Just a top 8 as I can't remember too many more from that year...
Notable though as a year when three new artists I loved all released their debuts. (I'm bamboozled that this was 10 years ago...!)
|
|
|
Post by Earl Purple on Jan 2, 2023 11:53:32 GMT 1
In 2013 it was clear my top artist of that year was Tich but she never released an album. I think there was supposed to be one planned for 2014 but that never happened either. One of the songs planned for it ended up with Little Mix. Plus the first 4 songs from the initial Candlelight EP got withdrawn from Spotify in 2014 including her best ever song, replaced by a sh*te uptempo version.
Very few names on that list conjure up any great memories for me other than maybe Bastille whose song "Pompeii" was a great anthem and my 2013 Time Machine entry which came 2nd.
|
|
|
Post by Smurfie on Jan 3, 2023 18:49:29 GMT 1
Haim - Days Are Gone Agnetha Faltskog - A Bastille - Bad Blood Celine Dion - Loved Me Back To Life Suede - Bloodsports London Grammar - If You Wait Little Mix - Salute Avicii - True Katy Perry - Prism The Saturdays - Living For The Weekend
That was more difficult than I thought.
|
|
|
Post by Jordan on Jan 3, 2023 21:19:38 GMT 1
01 Maya Jane Coles - Comfort 02 London Grammar - If You Wait 03 Disclosure - Settle 04 Arctic Monkeys - AM 05 Jonny Land - Fight For My Soul 06 Autoheart - Punch 07 Daughter - If You Leave 08 Beyonce - Beyonce 09 Rebecca Ferguson - Freedom 10 Theme Park - Theme Park
11 Ghostpoet - Some Say I So I Say Light 12 James Blake - Overgrown 13 Lykke Li - Wounded Rhymes 14 MS MR - Secondhand Rapture 15 Little Boots - Nocturnes 16 The 1975 - The 1975 17 Goldfrapp - Tales Of Us 18 David Ford - Charge 19 Laura Marling - Once I Was An Eagle 20 Hot Since 82 - Little Black Book
Honourable Mentions
John Mayer - Paradise Valley Kelly Clarkson - Wrapped In Red Hurts - Exile Delphic - Collections Chase & Status - Brand New Machine
|
|
|
Post by o on Jan 5, 2023 17:25:58 GMT 1
Arctic Monkeys – AM Franz Ferdinand - Right Thoughts, Right Words, Right Action Twenty One Pilots - Vessel Queens of the Stone Age – Like clockwork Foals - Holy Fire Avicci – True Kodaline – In a perfect world Biffy Clyro – Opposites Chvrches - The Bones Of What You Believe Courteeners – Anna Portugal The Man – Evil friends Stereophonics – Graffiti on the train Eels – Wonderful, glorious Bastille – Bad blood Jake Bugg - Shangri-La
|
|