|
Post by Shireblogger on Jan 1, 2023 9:55:03 GMT 1
I'm not convinced 2003 was an especially good year for albums, with a few notable exceptions, but others may disagree.
What were your favourite albums from 2003 ? (Not the ones you rated at the time. The ones you like most now. Of course, your lists may be the same).
If enough people provide lists, then I'll consolidate them into a Haven Top 20.
|
|
|
Post by Shireblogger on Jan 1, 2023 9:55:17 GMT 1
Here's my Top 12, for starters.
1. Goldfrapp -- Black Cherry 2. Dido -- Life For Rent 3. Belle And Sebastien -- Dear Catastrophe Waitress 4. Muse -- Absolution 5. Nelly Furtado -- Folklore 6. Sugababes -- Three 7. Thrills -- So Much For The City 8. Electric Six -- Fire 9. Pink -- Try This 10. Kings Of Leon -- Youth & Young Manhood 11. Sophie Ellis-Bextor -- Shoot From The Hip 12. Kosheen -- Kokopelli
|
|
|
Post by raliverpool on Jan 1, 2023 11:56:20 GMT 1
1. Rufus Wainwright - Want One 2. Nelly Furtado - Folklore 3. The Darkness - Permission to Land 4. OutKast - Speakerboxxx / The Love Below 5. Belle & Sebastien -- Dear Catastrophe Waitress 6. Madonna - American Life 7. The Dandy Warhols - Welcome to the Monkey House 8. Sugababes - Three 9. British Sea Power - The Decline of British Sea Power 10. Snow Patrol - Final Straw 11. The Strokes - Room On Fire 12. The White Stripes - Elephant 13. Will Young - Friday's Child 14. Elbow - Cast of Thousands 15. The Coral - Magic & Medicine
|
|
Good Old Days
Member
Sielos grožio niekas nepavogs, kol širdy jaunystė gros.
Posts: 2,940
|
Post by Good Old Days on Jan 1, 2023 12:30:58 GMT 1
Sinead Quinn - Ready To Run Sophie Ellis-Bextor - Shoot From The Hip Kym Marsh - Standing Tall Jewel - 0304 Dido - Life For Rent Delta Goodrem - Innocent Eyes Fast Food Rockers - It's Never Easy Being Cheesy
|
|
|
Post by smokeyb on Jan 1, 2023 12:42:34 GMT 1
Not many from 2003
David Bowie - Reality
Goldfrapp - Black Cherry
Dido - Life for Rent
Darkness - Permission To Land
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Jan 1, 2023 15:04:17 GMT 1
1. The Darkness - Permission to Land 2. The White Stripes - Elephant 3. Electric Six - Fire 4. The Strokes - Room On Fire 5. Muse - Absolution 6. Linkin Park - Meteora 7. Stellastarr* - Stellastarr* 8. Fall Out Boy - Take This to Your Grave 9. The Mars Volta - De-Loused in the Comatorium 10. Cave In - Antenna 11. Biffy Clyro - The Vertigo of Bliss 12. Placebo - Sleeping With Ghosts 13. AFI - Sing the Sorrow 14. Powderfinger - Vulture Street 15. The Stills - Logic Will Break Your Heart 16. Tom McRae - Just Like Blood 17. Ryan Adams - Rock n Roll 18. Blink-182 - Blink-182 19. Kings of Leon - Youth & Young Manhood 20. Belle & Sebastien - Dear Catastrophe Waitress
Honourable Mentions Snow Patrol - Final Straw Athlete - Vehicles & Animals British Sea Power - The Decline of British Sea Power The Cooper Temple Clause - Kick Up the Fire, and Let the Flames Break Loose The Shins - Chutes Too Narrow The Thrills - So Much For The City Billy Talent - Billy Talent The Raveonettes - Chain Gang of Love The Black Keys - Thickfreakness Fountains of Wayne - Welcome Interstate Managers The Dandy Warhols - Welcome to the Monkey House The Coral - Magic & Medicine Super Furry Animals - Phantom Power
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Jan 1, 2023 16:02:12 GMT 1
I've done a top 20, but it's not as strong as 1983 or 1993 in general.
1. The Darkness - Permission To Land
2. Fleetwood Mac - Say You Will
3. Dido - Life For Rent
4. Madonna - American Life
5. Snow Patrol - Final Straw
6. Katie Melua - Call Off The Search
7. Enrique Iglesias - 7
8. Nelly Furtado - Folklore
9. Simply Red - Home
10. Luther Vandross - Dance With My Father
11. Joss Stone - The Soul Sessions
12. Pink - Try This
13. Cyndi Lauper - At Last
14. Sophie Ellis-Bextor - Shoot From The Hip
15. Celine Dion - One Heart
16. Delta Goodrem - Innocent Eyes
17. Amy Winehouse - Frank
18. Annie Lennox - Bare
19. Alcazar - Alcazarized
20. Erasure - Other People's Songs
|
|
|
Post by greendemon on Jan 2, 2023 12:16:08 GMT 1
1. Mew - Frengers 2. Biffy Clyro - The Vertigo Of Bliss 3. Elbow - Cast Of Thousands 4. Radiohead - Hail To The Thief 5. The White Stripes - Elephant 6. Muse - Absolution 7. Hell Is For Heroes - The Neon Handshake 8. Stellastarr* - Stellastarr* 9. M83 - Dead Cities, Red Seas & Lost Ghosts 10. Travis - 12 Memories 11. Snow Patrol - Final Straw 12. Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Fever To Tell 13. Blink-182 - Blink-182 14. Brand New - Deja Entendu 15. Blur - Think Tank 16. Evanescence - Fallen 17. Belle & Sebastian - Dear Catastrophe Waitress 18. Kings of Leon - Youth & Young Manhood 19. British Sea Power - The Decline Of British Sea Power 20. The Shins - Chutes Too Narrow
Lots I thought was from this year turned out not to be. Nevertheless, a few great albums.
|
|
|
Post by Smurfie on Jan 3, 2023 21:13:47 GMT 1
Dido - Life For Rent Delta Goodrem - Innocent Eyes Travis - 12 Memories Snow Patrol - Final Straw Turin Brakes - Ether Song Girls Aloud - Sound Of The Underground Sugababes - Three Britney Spears - In The Zone Liberty X - Being Somebody Nelly Furtado - Folklore Will Young - Fridays Child Kelis - Tasty
|
|
|
Post by o on Jan 5, 2023 17:25:13 GMT 1
Powderfinger – Vulture street White Stripes – Elephant Thea Gilmore – Avalanche Travis – 12 Memories Kings of Leon – Youth and young manhood Snow patrol – Final straw Dido – Life for rent Linkin Park – Meteora Hunters & Collectors – Natural selection Evanescence – Fallen The Crimea – Square moon
|
|