|
Post by Shireblogger on Jan 1, 2023 9:56:55 GMT 1
1993 was a the year before the release of some monumental albums. But it still had plenty of strong new material across a spectrum of genres.
What were your favourite albums from 1993 ? (Not the ones you rated at the time. The ones you like most now. Of course, your lists may be the same).
If enough people provide lists, then I'll consolidate them into a Haven Top 20.
|
|
|
Post by Shireblogger on Jan 1, 2023 9:57:20 GMT 1
Here's my Top 12, for starters.
1. Depeche Mode -- Songs Of Faith And Devotion 2. New Order -- Republic 3. East 17 -- Walthamstow 4. Utah Saints -- Utah Saints 5. Gabrielle -- Find Your Way 6. M People -- Elegant Slumming 7. Runrig -- Amazing Things 8. Beloved -- Conscience 9. Shara Nelson -- What Silence Knows 10. Duran Duran -- The Wedding Album 11. Deacon Blue -- Whatever You Say, Say Nothing 12. U2 -- Zooropa
|
|
|
Post by raliverpool on Jan 1, 2023 11:45:14 GMT 1
1. Jellyfish - Spilt Milk 2. Crowded House - Together Alone 3. Blur - Modern Life Is Rubbish 4. Aimee Mann - Whatever 5. Suede - Suede 6. Janet Jackson - janet. 7. The Auteurs - New Wave 8. Pet Shop Boys - Very 9. Björk - Debut 10. Paul Weller - Wild Wood 11. Duran Duran - The Wedding Album 12. Sting - Ten Summoner's Tales 13. Depeche Mode - Songs Of Faith and Devotion 14. Lenny Kravitz - Are You Gonna Go My Way 15. Jamiroquai - Emergency on Planet Earth
|
|
|
Post by smokeyb on Jan 1, 2023 12:52:48 GMT 1
slim selection here as well, I was not in a good place financially around this time, money was tight.
Suede - Suede
Tears For Fears - Elemental
Saint Etienne - So Tough
Meatloaf - Bat Out Of Hell 2
|
|
|
Post by Earl Purple on Jan 1, 2023 12:55:21 GMT 1
Kingmaker - Sleepwalking
Reached their favourite UK peak position of 15, the same as "Ten Years Asleep" as well as "Eat Yourself Whole" the previous year but they never peaked higher or got the recognition, maybe because they peaked before Britpop really took off, and are not normally considered among Britpop acts.
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,496
|
Post by TheThorne on Jan 1, 2023 13:28:38 GMT 1
In no order
Suede - Suede Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream Boo radleys - Giant Steps Lemonheads - Come On Feel Buffalo Tom - Big Red Letter Day Sheryl Crow - Tuesday Night Music Club Adorable - Against Perfection Bjork - Debut The Juliana Hatfield Three -Become What You Are
Elastics too early I did make this list in 5 mins so instead
Belly - Star
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Jan 1, 2023 15:34:25 GMT 1
I obviously was buying a lot of records in the 90s - it's been hard enough to narrow down to just 20. (edit - I miscounted, so it's now 21!)
1. Meat Loaf - Bat Out Of Hell II (Back Into Hell)
2. Dina Carroll - So Close
3. James - Laid
4. Belinda Carlisle - Real
5. Kirsty MacColl - Titanic Days
6. Mariah Carey - Music Box
7. Ace Of Base - Happy Nation
8. Kate Bush - The Red Shoes
9. Eternal - Always And Forever
10. Terence Trent D'arby - Symphony Or Damn
11. The Cranberries - Everybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We?
12. M People - Elegant Slumming
13. Pet Shop Boys - Very
14. Lenny Kravitz - Are You Gonna Go My Way
15. Cyndi Lauper - Hat Full Of Stars
16. Lisa Stansfield - So Natural
17. R. Kelly - 12 Play (still great music, despite the man behind it.)
18. Janet Jackson - Janet
19. Suede - Suede
20. Tiffany - Dreams Never Die
21. Gabrielle - Find Your Way
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Jan 1, 2023 16:47:01 GMT 1
1. Nirvana - In Utero 2. Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream 3. Meat Loaf - Bat Out Of Hell II (Back Into Hell) 4. Pearl Jam - Vs. 5. James - Laid 6. Ace Of Base - Happy Nation 7. Suede - Suede 8. Jellyfish - Spilt Milk 9. The Cranberries - Everybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? 10. Aerosmith - Get a Grip 11. Israel Kamakawiwo'ole - Facing Future 12. The Breeders - Last Splash 13. Lenny Kravitz - Are You Gonna Go My Way 14. Snoop Doggy Dogg - Doggystyle 15. Radiohead - Pablo Honey 16. Mazzy Star - So Tonight That I Might See 17. Blur - Modern Life Is Rubbish 18. The Verve - A Storm in Heaven 19. The Lemonheads - Come on Feel the Lemonheads 20. Rush - Counterparts
|
|
|
Post by greendemon on Jan 2, 2023 12:29:26 GMT 1
I'll need to have a think about this one - I didn't buy any albums what with being 6 at the time Together Alone is of course my favourite and possibly the only one I've liked since 1993.
|
|
|
Post by Smurfie on Jan 2, 2023 19:25:19 GMT 1
In no order Elastica - Elastica You are two years too early!
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,496
|
Post by TheThorne on Jan 2, 2023 20:06:24 GMT 1
In no order Elastica - Elastica You are two years too early! Sorted
|
|
|
Post by Smurfie on Jan 3, 2023 18:06:46 GMT 1
Belly - Star Ace of Base - Happy Nation Suede - Suede Depeche Mode - Songs Of Faith And Devotion Saint Etienne - So Tough Army Of Lovers - Gods Of Earth And Heaven Bjork - Debut Pet Shop Boys - Very The Breeders - Last Splash New Order - Republic Crowded House - Together Alone Bananarama - Please Yourself
|
|
|
Post by o on Jan 5, 2023 17:24:15 GMT 1
Midnight Oil – Earth and sun and moon Levellers – Levellers Deacon Blue – Whatever you say, say nothing James – Laid Crowded House – Together alone Cult – Pure Cult Big Country – The buffalo skinners
|
|
|
Post by Admin on May 5, 2023 16:31:01 GMT 1
Hope this is ok Shireblogger, it was the one that got most replies. Just for interest, I compiled a chart based on points = position in number of songs in chart, so #1 in a Top 20 = 20 points, in a Top 6 = 6 points, etc. etc. Only songs that are in at least two charts feature, although a couple at the bottom get mentioned as they are in Thorne's non order chart Interesting because the Top 4 are separated by only 3 points which I guess happens because we have diverse music tastes, and only 7 charts were put forward. Suede - Suede come out on top as they feature in 5 of the 7 charts and Thorne's non-ordered list Featured in two charts at least1 Suede – Suede 11+4+3+14+10+featured in Thorne’s Top 10=422 Ace of Base – Happy Nation 15+15+11=41 3 Meat Loaf – Bat out of hell II 1+21+18=40 4 James – Laid 19+16+4=39 5 Jellyfish – Spilt milk 15+13=28 6 Depeche Mode – Songs of faith and devotion 12+3+9=24 7 Cranberries – Everybody else is doing it, so why cant we? 11+12=23 8 Pet Shop Boys – Very 8+9+5=22 9 Crowded House – Together alone 14+2+3=19 10 Lenny Kravitz – Are you gonna go my way 2+8+8=18 11 Blur – Modern life is rubbish 13+4=17 11 M People – Elegant slumming 7+10=17 13 New Order – Republic 11+3=14 13 Janet – Janet 10+4=14 15 Bjork – Debut 7+6+featured in Thorne’s top 10=13 15 Breeders – Last splash 9+4=13 17 Saint Etienne – So tough 2+8=10 18 Gabrielle – Find your way 8+1=9 19 Duran Duran – The wedding album 3+5=8 20 Deacon Blue – Whatever you say, say nothing 2+5=7 Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream 19+a Thorne mention Belly – Star 12+a Thorne mention Lemonheads - Come On Feel 2+a Thorne mention
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,496
|
Post by TheThorne on May 5, 2023 16:59:28 GMT 1
Sorry I could have made a chart , I was just away from my PC at the time
10 Belly - Star 9 The Juliana Hatfield Three Become What You Are 8 Levellers - Levellers 7 The Lemonheads - Come On Feel the Lemonheads 6 Björk - Debut 5 Sheryl Crow - Tuesday Night Music Club 4 Adorable - Against Perfection 3 The Boo Radleys - Giant Steps 2 Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream 1 Suede - Suede
A bit different but more accurate
|
|