TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,496
|
Post by TheThorne on Feb 3, 2023 14:23:53 GMT 1
22 Eddie Money - Playing For Keeps
This was the third album from the US rock musician and another act that I have gone back and listened to music from before I discovered him which was 1986. And its pretty much what you would expect from solid AOR rock and classy ballads but without the 80s sheen that he will soon have. The album reached #35 in the US. 4/5
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,496
|
Post by TheThorne on Feb 4, 2023 10:38:48 GMT 1
21 Ultravox - ViennaI was expecting this to be a top 10 contender but it dropped down the list as I played more albums. Ultravox were one of my favourite bands at the time but I never went beyond the singles. This is quite a single heavy record anyway. But yes its totally wgar I expected moody chilling synth pop, I haven't really heard much of the John Foxx era so I don;t know how much of a departure it is but I still really liked it. This was their fourth album and first with Midge Ure as vocalist, it reached #3 in the UK giving them their first hit. 4/5
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,496
|
Post by TheThorne on Feb 4, 2023 10:44:48 GMT 1
Into the top 20 20 The Jam - Sound Affects
This was their fifth album and its not quite on the same level as their previous album 'All Mod Cons' but there is a lot I love and several I forgot I knew that I haven't heard in many many years. 'That's Entertainmnet' was actually the first single I bought of theirs, I know have the Best Of somewhere, if I didnt give it away. but 'Start' was always my favourite. It reached #2 in the UK. and #72 in the US. 4/5
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,496
|
Post by TheThorne on Feb 4, 2023 10:51:50 GMT 1
19 ABBA - Super Trooper
I must admit I had no idea where this would finish, one of only two albums I knew at the time but I think this is a very fair placing, it is not their best album but it is certainly better than the one still to come. 'Super Trouper; I loved as a kid but it is a little dated now but others still sound as awesome today as they did then such as 'Lay All Your Love On Me'. Also really nice to hear 'The Piper' again which I haven't heard since 1981!! Think there was only one track I wasn't that keen on. This was their seventh album and it went to #1 in the Uk and #17 in the US and has sold over 6 million worldwide. 4/5
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Feb 4, 2023 10:56:41 GMT 1
Super Trouper is probably my favourite ABBA album. I love every single song.
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,496
|
Post by TheThorne on Feb 4, 2023 10:57:10 GMT 1
18 Pretenders - Pretenders
Like The Clash another album that was technically released in 1979 but is considered a 1980 record. This was their debut album and after the huge success of 'Brass In Pocket; it went straight in at number one in the UK, peaked #6 in the UK. I never thought I was a big Pretenders fan, I maybe like them more now than I did then but they are just one of those bands that are too good, you just can't criticize the music. 4/5
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,496
|
Post by TheThorne on Feb 4, 2023 11:05:24 GMT 1
17 Heart - Bebe le Strange
Yes as many of you know I was a typical UK Heart fan, I discovered them through 'These Dreams' on No Limits and Casey Kasem and I thought they were a new band. So I bought the 3 albums from 1985 onwards. My sister went deeper she went back and bought all the old stuff and she raved about 'Dreamboat Annie', it wasn't until the streaming era did I go back and listen to those early records. For me Heart get real good from 'Little Queen' 1977 onwards the early hippy stuff not for me. So where does that place 'Bebe Le Strange'. It was their fifth album and a big hit in the US reaching #5. It was very much the hard rock sound of that time and Its certainly not up their with their best records but I really couldn't fault it, just a couple more big tunes and it would have been a top 10 contender. 4/5
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,496
|
Post by TheThorne on Feb 4, 2023 11:12:52 GMT 1
16 U2 - Boy
Boy was this a surprise. Yes I have heard all the U2 albums before and in my head 'Boy' was the weakest 80s record not counting 'Rattle & Hum'. No not on this listen, I now prefer this album to 'October' and maybe even 'War' we will see when I get to it. When you have been listening to 100 or more albums from the same year, when something fresh comes along, it just stands out and U2 were something fresh. Could we tell from this they woudl one day be the biggest band in the world, probably not but there is no denying they shouldn't be ignored. This was their debut album of course and reached just #52 in the UK. But they were alraedy making inroads across the world as 'I will Follow' was a top 20 US rock chart hit annd the album charted in many territories. a very high 4/5
|
|
Good Old Days
Member
Sielos grožio niekas nepavogs, kol širdy jaunystė gros.
Posts: 2,940
|
Post by Good Old Days on Feb 4, 2023 11:13:53 GMT 1
19 ABBA - Super Trooper
I must admit I had no idea where this would finish, one of only two albums I knew at the time but I think this is a very fair placing, it is not their best album but it is certainly better than the one still to come. 'Super Trouper; I loved as a kid but it is a little dated now but others still sound as awesome today as they did then such as 'Lay All Your Love On Me'. Also really nice to hear 'The Piper' again which I haven't heard since 1981!! Think there was only one track I wasn't that keen on. This was their seventh album and it went to #1 in the Uk and #17 in the US and has sold over 6 million worldwide. 4/5 I also rated "Super Trouper" as 4 stars album, but dislike "The Piper" and "Lay All Your Love On Me". "Super Trouper"1. The Winner Takes It All (# 9) 2. Happy New Year (# 22) 3. Me and I (# 23) 4. Andante, Andante (# 32) 5. Super Trouper (# 37) 6. Elaine (# 38) - bonus track 7. On And On And On (# 50) 8. Our Last Summer (# 58) 9. The Piper (# 81) 10. The Way Old Friends Do (# 83) 11. Lay All Your Love On Me (# 89) 12. Put On Your White Sombrero (# 95) - bonus track In brackets the place in my full ABBA songs ranking, which I compiled some years ago. Before "Voyage" ABBA released 100 full different songs.
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,496
|
Post by TheThorne on Feb 4, 2023 11:17:55 GMT 1
19 ABBA - Super Trooper
I must admit I had no idea where this would finish, one of only two albums I knew at the time but I think this is a very fair placing, it is not their best album but it is certainly better than the one still to come. 'Super Trouper; I loved as a kid but it is a little dated now but others still sound as awesome today as they did then such as 'Lay All Your Love On Me'. Also really nice to hear 'The Piper' again which I haven't heard since 1981!! Think there was only one track I wasn't that keen on. This was their seventh album and it went to #1 in the Uk and #17 in the US and has sold over 6 million worldwide. 4/5 I also rated "Super Trouper" as 4 stars album, but dislike "The Piper" and "Lay All Your Love On Me". "Super Trouper"1. The Winner Takes It All (# 9) 2. Happy New Year (# 22) 3. Me and I (# 23) 4. Andante, Andante (# 32) 5. Super Trouper (# 37) 6. Elaine (# 38) - bonus track 7. On And On And On (# 50) 8. Our Last Summer (# 58) 9. The Piper (# 81) 10. The Way Old Friends Do (# 83) 11. Lay All Your Love On Me (# 89) 12. Put On Your White Sombrero (# 95) - bonus track In brackets the place in my full ABBA songs ranking, which I compiled some years ago. Before "Voyage" ABBA released 100 full different songs. You do live in backwards land though But 'The Winnnr Takes All' is my 2nd fave
|
|
Good Old Days
Member
Sielos grožio niekas nepavogs, kol širdy jaunystė gros.
Posts: 2,940
|
Post by Good Old Days on Feb 4, 2023 11:27:21 GMT 1
ABBA is possibly only one act, where I mostly prefer their low-known album tracks over almost all main hits.
Based on your love to Heart I wish to ask your opinion about Vixen ?
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,496
|
Post by TheThorne on Feb 4, 2023 11:37:11 GMT 1
ABBA is possibly only one act, where I mostly prefer their low-known album tracks over almost all main hits. Based on your love to Heart I wish to ask your opinion about Vixen ? Oh you will be seeing Vixen in 1988. I was a big Richard Marx fan and he wrote their first hit 'Edge Of A Broken Heart' , the only record I own by them, so I was an instant fan also they were a younger, foxier, Heart so I couldn't not I was 16 after all hehe
|
|
Good Old Days
Member
Sielos grožio niekas nepavogs, kol širdy jaunystė gros.
Posts: 2,940
|
Post by Good Old Days on Feb 4, 2023 11:40:47 GMT 1
I try to do a prediction - Heart album is your # 1 favourite from 1987 year.
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,496
|
Post by TheThorne on Feb 4, 2023 15:21:19 GMT 1
I try to do a prediction - Heart album is your # 1 favourite from 1987 year. It will be up there but not confirmed yet, the previous album may do just as well or even better.
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,496
|
Post by TheThorne on Feb 4, 2023 15:28:18 GMT 1
Getting very close to the top 10 now, 1981 is ready to go and I am about half way through 1982. 15 Steve Winwood - Arc of a Diver
This might be a surprise but I have loved Steve Winwood since I heard 'Higher Love' and also at the time Radio 1 was very supportive of him and played a lot of his older hits as well. This just has everything you want in a Steve Winwood record, his great voice and that unique guitar sound. This is a great finish but I think future albums may do even better. This was his 2nd album and reached #3 in the US and #13 in the UK. 4/5
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,496
|
Post by TheThorne on Feb 4, 2023 15:34:29 GMT 1
14 The Teardrop Explodes - Kilimanjaro
We are all the way up to 14 and we still don't have a 4.5 record, I doubt that will be the case in future years. The debut album from Julian Cope's band don't change that. 'Reward' was one of my songs of the year and apart from 'Treason' I had heard nothing else of this record. 'Reward' wasn't even on the originial Uk release. But even if we discount that brilliant song, I really enjoyed this album, think there is a couple of dodgy tracks but nothing poor enough to bring it down. IT reached #24 in the UK. 4/5
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,496
|
Post by TheThorne on Feb 4, 2023 15:41:59 GMT 1
13 Blondie - Autoamerican
If like me, you have only heard one Blondie album before, you would be surprised how varied they are. Yes the two singles on this are reggae lite and hip hop which should have been a clue, that alone must have annoyed the fans who only liked their punky stuff. A lot of this record has more in common with Madonna than punk music and thats ok, they are a pop band. This was their 5th album which didn't get a lot of love from critics but it went to #3 in the Uk and #7 in the US. Not everything on this record was for me but I still can appreciate what they were doing. 4/5
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,496
|
Post by TheThorne on Feb 4, 2023 15:48:49 GMT 1
12 Madness - AbsolutelyIt's a close call but Madness's second album is probably their best, although I do love the harder ska feel of their debut 'One Step Beond'. With this one they are moving more into pop but keeping plenty of the ska in their as well which is brilliant. The less ska in Madness's music the less I liked them, we will see how that affects their placings in later years. This record peaked at #2 in the UK. 4/5 only because it has a bit of filler on side two.
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,496
|
Post by TheThorne on Feb 4, 2023 15:59:00 GMT 1
Ordering the next 5 albums was very hard and it's sad that one has to miss my top 10 but considering I wasm't even a fan of this artist at the time and maybe only liked one or two of his songs when I was a teenager means this placing is very good for me, although I know this might top other Haveners lists for this year. 11 David Bowie - Scary MonstersHis 14th album and I would say the last record by the classic Bowie, we are going to get a new version on the next record. I am not enough of a writer to express how great this album is, yes it's weird I only heard this album in full a few weeks ago. Side A is pretty much perfection but Side 2 is quite a bit weaker in comparison but on the whole still very good. 'Ashes To Ashes' is probably my favourite Bowie song now. The album reached #1 in the UK and #12 in the US. 4/5
|
|
Good Old Days
Member
Sielos grožio niekas nepavogs, kol širdy jaunystė gros.
Posts: 2,940
|
Post by Good Old Days on Feb 4, 2023 19:26:27 GMT 1
The first version of "Autoamerican" is my least favourite classic Blondie album. But I'm a big fan of "Susie and Jeffrey", which was B-side on "The Tide Is High" single and available on 2001 CD re-issue.
Only two "Autoamerican" tracks were included in my top 20 Blondie songs ("Susie and Jeffrey" at # 2 and "Angels On The Balcony" on 10th place).
I don't have clear # 1 favourite from Blondie albums. Top 3 are "Blondie", "Parallel Lines" and "Eat To The Beat".
|
|