|
Post by Bluewhalesroxs007 on Mar 29, 2021 5:06:58 GMT 1
Som freesports live tommrow on one no how post pic yoooo woooprduppp
|
|
|
Post by Mic1812 on Apr 5, 2021 20:18:57 GMT 1
my grandad used to love watching the snooker when he was alive but i could never get over the fact he only had a black and white tv!
|
|
|
Post by Panda on Apr 5, 2021 20:51:47 GMT 1
Stephen Hendry and Jimmy White currently playing each other in the World Championship qualifiers. Currently 1-1, first to 6 goes through to the next round. It's on the Eurosport app, Matchroom Live and some betting sites, but sadly not on Eurosport itself, which seems a bit of an own goal.
|
|
|
Post by Panda on Apr 5, 2021 21:13:03 GMT 1
Hendry goes 2-1 up after needing a snooker.
|
|
|
Post by Panda on Apr 5, 2021 22:20:57 GMT 1
Hendry now 4-1 up...
|
|
|
Post by Panda on Apr 5, 2021 22:31:32 GMT 1
Memories of 1994 as Hendry clears up after White misses when on a decent break. 5-1.
|
|
|
Post by Panda on Apr 5, 2021 22:55:37 GMT 1
5-2...
|
|
|
Post by Panda on Apr 5, 2021 23:31:13 GMT 1
5-3...
|
|
|
Post by Panda on Apr 5, 2021 23:50:16 GMT 1
Results from Day 1 of World Championship qualifying: Jimmy White 3-6 Stephen Hendry Zak Surety 4-6 Fan Zhengyi Oliver Lines 6-1 Dylan Emery Fraser Patrick 6-4 Leo Fernandez Barry Pinches 0-6 Jamie Wilson Gao Yang 6-3 Paul Davison Sohail Vahedi 5-6 Julien Leclercq Andy Hicks 6-2 Reanne Evans Billy Joe Castle 6-3 Connor Benzey David Lilley v Amine Amiri (walkover for Lilley) Zhao Jianbo 6-3 Ross Muir James Cahill 6-1 Sean Maddocks
2nd round matches confirmed after today's results: Xu Si v Stephen Hendry Liam Highfield v Fan Zhengyi Dominic Dale v Oliver Lines Joe O'Connor v Fraser Patrick Jak Jones v Jamie Wilson Lu Haotian v Gao Yang Chang Bingyu v Julien Leclercq Eden Sharav v Andy Hicks Tian Pengfei v Billy Joe Castle Jamie Jones v David Lilley Jimmy Robertson v Zhao Jianbo Gerard Greene v James Cahill
|
|
|
Post by Panda on Apr 7, 2021 16:29:41 GMT 1
Yesterday's results: Duane Jones 6-5 Hayden Staniland (this one finished after 1am) Peter Lines 6-5 Mark Lloyd Brandon Sargeant 6-4 Rebecca Kenna (Kenna led 4 times) Rory McLeod 6-5 Brian Ochoiski Bai Langning 6-4 Allan Taylor Steven Hallworth 6-2 Dean Young Ken Doherty 4-6 Lee Walker Ashley Carty 6-4 Michael White Igor Figueiredo 6-0 Farakh Ajaib Jamie Clarke 6-4 Iulian Boiko Rod Lawler 6-1 Alex Borg Si Jiahui 6-1 Hamim Hussain
Confirmed 2nd round matches: Nigel Bond v Lee Walker Andrew Higginson v Brandon Sargeant Yuan Sijun v Rod Lawler Jamie O'Neill v Jamie Clarke Robbie Williams v Igor Figueiredo Anthony Hamilton v Rory McLeod Louis Heathcote v Ashley Carty Luo Honghao v Peter Lines Alan McManus v Bai Langning Daniel Wells v Duane Jones David Grace v Steven Hallworth Pang Junxu v Si Jiahui
|
|
|
Post by Panda on Apr 8, 2021 3:02:20 GMT 1
Day 3 results:
Round 1: Peter Devlin 1-6 Lukas Kleckers Kacper Filipiak 6-4 Riley Parsons Fergal O'Brien 6-3 Fergal Quinn Aaron Hill 4-6 Ashley Hugill Simon Lichtenberg 6-3 Ivan Kakovskii Ben Hancorn 2-6 Florian Nuessle Lei Peifan 6-5 Ben Mertens Mitchell Mann 6-5 Robbie McGuigan
Round 2: Xu Si 6-2 Stephen Hendry Dominic Dale 6-4 Oliver Lines Liam Highfield 6-5 Fan Zhengyi Nigel Bond 6-4 Lee Walker
Confirmed 2nd round matches: Alexander Ursenbacher v Lukas Kleckers Jackson Page v Kacper Filipiak Stuart Carrington v Fergal O'Brien Sam Craigie v Ashley Hugill Ian Burns v Simon Lichtenberg Mark King v Florian Nuessle Chris Wakelin v Lei Peifan Chen Zifan v Mitchell Mann
Confirmed 3rd round matches: Zhou Yuelong v Xu Si Elliot Slessor v Liam Highfield Matthew Selt v Nigel Bond Scott Donaldson v Dominic Dale
|
|
|
Post by Panda on Apr 9, 2021 16:06:08 GMT 1
Day 4 results: Chang Bingyu 6-2 Julien Leclercq Joe O'Connor 6-2 Fraser Patrick Lyu Haotian 6-5 Gao Yang Jak Jones 6-4 Jamie Wilson Andrew Higginson 6-3 Brandon Sargeant Eden Sharav 6-1 Andy Hicks Jamie Jones 6-4 David Lilley Tian Pengfei 6-3 Billy Joe Castle Stuart Carrington 6-2 Fergal O'Brien Jamie O'Neill 5-6 Jamie Clarke (O'Neill was 5-0 up) Jimmy Robertson 6-5 Zhao Jianbo Yuan Sijun 5-6 Rod Lawler
|
|
|
Post by Panda on Apr 9, 2021 18:55:19 GMT 1
Alan McManus has announced his retirement after losing in the World qualifiers this afternoon.
|
|
|
Post by Panda on Apr 10, 2021 2:46:08 GMT 1
Day 5 results: Louis Heathcote 6-2 Ashley Carty Anthony Hamilton 6-1 Rory McLeod Luo Honghao 3-6 Peter Lines Robbie Williams 5-6 Igor Figueiredo Alan McManus 3-6 Bai Langning David Grace 3-6 Steven Hallworth Daniel Wells 4-6 Duane Jones Gerard Greene 6-5 James Cahill Alexander Ursenbacher 6-2 Lukas Kleckers Jackson Page 5-6 Kacper Filipiak Pang Jungxu 6-4 Si Jiahui Sam Craigie 6-3 Ashley Hugill
3rd Qualifying Round draw: Zhou Yuelong v Xu Si Elliot Slessor v Liam Highfield Matthew Selt v Nigel Bond Scott Donaldson v Dominic Dale Robert Milkins v Joe O'Connor Kurt Maflin v Jak Jones Lyu Haotian w/o Noppon Saengkham (Saengkham tested positive for Covid) Tom Ford v Chang Bingyu Graeme Dott v Eden Sharav Sunny Akani v Tian Pengfei Michael Holt v Jamie Jones Li Hang v Andrew Higginson Lu Ning v Jimmy Robertson Liang Wenbo v Rod Lawler Mark Davis v Stuart Carrington Joe Perry v Jamie Clarke Thepchaiya Un-Nooh v Igor Figueiredo Mark Joyce v Anthony Hamilton Ryan Day v Louis Heathcote Ricky Walden v Peter Lines Ben Woollaston v Bai Langning Martin Gould v Duane Jones Jordan Brown v Steven Hallworth Gary Wilson v Gerard Greene Ali Carter v Pang Junxu Martin O'Donnell v Alexander Ursenbacher Zhao Xintong v Kacper Filipiak Hossein Vafaei v Sam Craigie Matthew Stevens v Chris Wakelin/Lei Peifan Xiao Guodong v Ian Burns/Simon Lichtenberg Luca Brecel v Mark King/Florian Nuessle Stuart Bingham v Chen Zifan/Mitchell Mann
|
|
|
Post by Panda on Apr 13, 2021 0:34:06 GMT 1
3rd qualifying round results: Zhou Yuelong 6-5 Xu Si Elliot Slessor 5-6 Liam Highfield Matthew Selt 6-5 Nigel Bond Scott Donaldson 6-5 Dominic Dale Robert Milkins 6-5 Joe O'Connor Kurt Maflin 6-4 Jak Jones Lyu Haotian w/o Noppon Saengkham Tom Ford 4-6 Chang Bingyu Graeme Dott 6-3 Eden Sharav Sunny Akani 4-6 Tian Pengfei Michael Holt 3-6 Jamie Jones Li Hang 6-2 Andrew Higginson Lu Ning 6-5 Jimmy Robertson Liang Wenbo 6-3 Rod Lawler Mark Davis 6-4 Stuart Carrington Joe Perry 2-6 Jamie Clarke Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5-6 Igor Figueiredo Mark Joyce 6-3 Anthony Hamilton Ryan Day 6-5 Louis Heathcote Ricky Walden 6-1 Peter Lines Ben Woollaston 5-6 Bai Langning Martin Gould 6-4 Duane Jones Jordan Brown 5-6 Steven Hallworth Gary Wilson 6-4 Gerard Greene Ali Carter 6-4 Pang Junxu Martin O'Donnell 5-6 Alexander Ursenbacher Zhao Xintong 6-3 Kacper Filipiak Hossein Vafaei 0-6 Sam Craigie Matthew Stevens 3-6 Chris Wakelin Xiao Guodong 6-1 Ian Burns Luca Brecel 6-3 Mark King Stuart Bingham 6-1 Chen Zifan
Final qualifying round: Zhou Yuelong v Liam Highfield Matthew Selt v Scott Donaldson Robert Milkins v Kurt Maflin Lyu Haotian v Chang Bingyu Graeme Dott v Tian Pengfei Jamie Jones v Li Hang Lu Ning v Liang Wenbo Mark Davis v Jamie Clarke Igor Figueiredo v Mark Joyce Ryan Day v Ricky Walden Bai Langning v Martin Gould Steven Hallworth v Gary Wilson Ali Carter v Alexander Ursenbacher Zhao Xintong v Sam Craigie Chris Wakelin v Xiao Guodong Luca Brecel v Stuart Bingham
The matches in the final qualifying round are best of 19 frames. We're guaranteed at least one Crucible debutant with Figueiredo playing Joyce but it could be as many as six.
|
|
|
Post by Panda on Apr 13, 2021 22:53:52 GMT 1
Final qualifying round: Zhou Yuelong 7-10 Liam Highfield Matthew Selt 10-3 Scott Donaldson Robert Milkins 4-10 Kurt Maflin Lyu Haotian 10-6 Chang Bingyu Graeme Dott 7-10 Tian Pengfei Jamie Jones 10-5 Li Hang Lu Ning 7-10 Liang Wenbo Mark Davis 10-8 Jamie Clarke
|
|
|
Post by Panda on Apr 14, 2021 21:47:39 GMT 1
Final qualifying round: Igor Figueiredo 7-10 Mark Joyce Ryan Day 5-10 Ricky Walden Bai Langning 5-10 Martin Gould Steven Hallworth 3-10 Gary Wilson Ali Carter 10-4 Alexander Ursenbacher Zhao Xintong 9-10 Sam Craigie Chris Wakelin 10-7 Xiao Guodong Luca Brecel 5-10 Stuart Bingham
Mark Joyce and Sam Craigie will make their Crucible debuts. The draw for the 1st round takes place tomorrow.
|
|
|
Post by Panda on Apr 15, 2021 19:05:06 GMT 1
|
|
|
Post by Panda on Apr 15, 2021 19:36:46 GMT 1
Number of previous Crucible appearances by the 32 players in this year's tournament:
28 - Ronnie O'Sullivan
26 - John Higgins
22 - Mark Williams
18 - Shaun Murphy
17 - Stephen Maguire, Ali Carter
16 - Mark Selby, Neil Robertson
15 - Barry Hawkins
14 - Ding Junhui, Stuart Bingham, Mark Allen
11 - Mark Davis, Judd Trump
10 - Martin Gould
7 - Ricky Walden, Liang Wenbo
6 - Anthony McGill, Kyren Wilson, David Gilbert
4 - Jack Lisowski
3 - Jamie Jones
2 - Kurt Maflin, Matthew Selt, Gary Wilson, Yan Bingtao
1 - Tian Pengfei, Lyu Haotian, Chris Wakelin, Liam Highfield
0 - Mark Joyce, Sam Craigie
|
|
|
Post by Panda on Apr 17, 2021 23:58:01 GMT 1
World Championship Day 1: RONNIE O'SULLIVAN 10-4 MARK JOYCE A comfortable win for the defending champion against the debutant, getting better as the match went on and finishing with three consecutive centuries. Stephen Maguire 4-5 Jamie Jones Neil Robertson 6-3 Liang Wenbo Yan Bingtao 4-4 Martin Gould David Gilbert 7-2 Chris Wakelin
|
|