vastar iner
Member
I am the poster on your wall
Posts: 17,431
|
Post by vastar iner on Jul 5, 2021 17:03:55 GMT 1
4 4. Davies introducing Inspirals. Maybe there will belatedly be an indie takeover? There's a lot going on here, lots of little tunes and subtunes that are basically vaguely coincident.
Simpsons are not a one-hit wonder. It's basically a Fresh Prince rap and has all of the charm, intellectual input, and amusement of it. How come such an innovative and arch show produce such rubbish singles?
N-Joi with something that's apparently going down well in the clubs, which means it's probably rubbish to listen to without being out of your head. And I'm right. But worth watching because it's Saffron miming, although I'll eat my right ball if she's actually singing on the track.
Chart climbers. Mock Turtles are eking their way up the charts. Third week entitled to a play. Black Box, oh joy.
Stop at the highest new entry - The Waterboys. Blimey, this is out of nowhere. And this is a total stone-cold guaranteed 47 carat epic, with one of the finest lyrics in pop history, pure Dylan Thomas. And another cute backing singer. This just totally shits over all the Minogues. Six years old, which explains why it is so much better than today's charty sh*te. And it deserved a full play, surely.
Studio, Mock Turtles finally get on with some double denim Madchesterish. Decent if unmemorable.
C+C Music Factory. Another act that can't get off their one hit. All the elements are there, Zelda, Freedom, that "I Got The Power" riff. It's outstayed its welcome.
Black Box. This is unlistenable. Shergal Farkey, ditto. Wow, James climbed to 2, so not just a fanbase buy.
Mike + The Mechanics with some vaguely Celtic-sounding stadium rock on the playout. It's good to see consistent success to Paul Carrack, one of music's hard triers.
God almighty, dance music is atrocious now. 100% formula. Just run it through a pooter and there you go.
|
|
vya
Member
Posts: 8,776
|
Post by vya on Jul 5, 2021 20:13:31 GMT 1
XXVIII.III, Brookes
Dannii Minogue - Love and Kisses Oh god I hope Jason and Craig McLachlan don't have siblings. Seriously weak. A one-line chorus hook where they forgot to write a song to accompany it.
Bee Gees - Secret Love It's OK, but Diana Ross will make a better stab of it, if she's not done so already a few years back. Also, whereas this style (and tune) suits "Chain Reaction", there's not much discretion hinted at tonally here.
Gary Clail On-U Sound System - Human Nature This is a thing. Great riffs and hooks, and the lyrics are true, and then the "let the carnival begin" interlude is more sinister and menacing still. I remember Steven Wells' review saying "no the problem is capitalism". Nah mate, Gary Clail gets it. Quietly magnificient, muscially above all.
Charts: Not sure the Soft Cell (naff) remix isn't the best thing mentioned here
Snap! - Mega Mix The last thing we need. Second only to a global pandemic. (On tour with MC Hammer, oh joy?) Alexander O'Neal could just about maybe nearly get away with it, Bobby Brown couldn't, Black Box certainly couldn't, who's next? The 49ers? Malandra Burrows? Surely it is over for them, a year too late.
James - Sit Down A bit more polished than its original release, what on earth is this gem doing in the top 10? I'm not sure that recent singles (like "Lose Control") weren't in some ways even more accomplished, but this is (a) an obvious big hit and (b) no less obviously going to prompt wacky and annoying behaviour on dancefloors. Wow.
Scritti Politti ft Shabba Ranks - She's A Woman Obscure Beatles Track + Sensitive and Slightly Weedy Pop + Reggae = Something Really Rather Fine.
Definition of Sound - Wear Your Love Like Heaven A British De La Soul, sort of. Main problem with this is how blatantly they're emulating De La, although it's far from improbable that DoS themselves are the more interesting and creative of the two acts. Nice samples in the mix. Not earthshattering but a success.
Rolling Stones - Highwire More or less about the decision of the US to intervene after Iraq invaded Kuwait, well, they have more political sus than Right Said Fred, at least. The sound is immediately recognizable as the Stones, and it'd sound great in a full, un-socially distanced, stadium. Neither a career peak or low.
Chesney Hawkes - The One And Only This is so much more polished and respectable than a counterpart of this sort of thing in the 70s would have been. Which is our loss.
Jive Bunny & the Mastermixers - Over To You John (Here We Go Again) Surely the joke is over. I think even the Rotherham DJs know it's over, given that this was for charidee, mate.
An odd mix ranging from excellent to dreadful
|
|
vya
Member
Posts: 8,776
|
Post by vya on Jul 5, 2021 20:47:17 GMT 1
ohfourohfour Davies
Inspiral Carpets - Caravan Seems a bit of a step backwards for the Inspirals, both rawer and less exciting than a string of excellent singles in 89 and 90 had been. Give us more organ! A disappointing comeback, in fact.
Simpsons - Deep, Deep Trouble Who needs a tune anyway (samples behind the chorus apart)? How long can this cash-in endure?
N-Joi - Anthem A welcome re-release. Even if it already, by early 1991, sounds of its (autumn 1990) time, spacious, bouncy, London post-Italo house, a sound of pirate airwaves in the SE postcodes a few months before that. Now made available to the Woolworths-going mass.
Charts: The two lowest chart entries, from Alison Limerick and The Shamen, among the highlights here
Waterboys - The Whole Of The Moon In its way not an unwelcome re-release, either. Not subtle, the Celtic over-emoting is akin to that of Rod Stewart, and they've done more complex, more complete songs since recording this. But as it deserved to be a proper hit first time out, yes, well done.
The Mock Turtles - Can You Dig It Another re-release (well, polished re-recording), while there is definitely a bit of jumping on the Madchester bandwagon by their new major label record company, this is fun and sing-along, if unchallenging. And it really does sound like the music that you'd expect the brother of Alan Partridge to make. Glad it's finally got a bigger audience.
C&C Music Factory - Here We Go (Let's Rock & Roll) A weaker cookie-cutter carbon-copy accompaniment to their previous. Some nice touches, and samples, but, ah, we heard them last time. This is The Look of Love Part II, not a new single in its own right.
Black Box - Strike It Up Rather this than a megamix, and the use of organ (samples) here beats that of the Carpets earlier tonight. Seaside ballroom stuff, whether Rimini or Blackpool. Essential it is not. Appealling neither.
Feargal Sharkey - I've Got News For You Dull, mostly.
Chesney Hawkes - The One And Only "Chip and Chesney Hawkes heading to Romford as part of ‘dream’ tour" (The Romford Recorder, 24 February 2017). Some dream.
Mike & The Mechanics - Word Of Mouth A bit too aggressive in its relentless beat and sententious, un-profound, obvious, lyrics.
Unexpectedly I think the Mock Turtles, who never even aspired to set the world on fire, were the highlight here.
|
|
vya
Member
Posts: 8,776
|
Post by vya on Jul 9, 2021 23:37:54 GMT 1
11.IV Turner
Wonder Stuff - Size Of A Cow In retrospect there's a West Midlands track back from this to the entertaining glam rock, Noddy Holder reborn, etc, the Stuffies were never really part of the indie scene at all, more music hall even. Accomplished pop fun without pretension, and they almost throw the kitchen sink in, sound-effect wise, to good effect. Fine way to start the show indeed.
Madonna - Rescue Me Mixed feelings about this. There's a slickness that is appealing, but the combination of breathy spoken word verses and hooky short chorus...feels a bit of a rerun of other recent Madonna work. Not close to her best.
Alison Limerick - Where Love Lives (Come On In) Sharp haircut, nearly robotic dance moves, this is a reasonably decent slice of London house that sounds very much of its time. Nodding back to both Italo House and Rhythm Nation period Janet Jackson, and something that always sounded like it would be a hit.
Charts: not much really noteworthy
Gary Clail On-U Sound System - Human Nature Nearly magnificent
Monie Love & Adeva - Ring My Bell A bit less than the sum of its parts, somehow, unfortunately.
Mike & The Mechanics - Word Of Mouth Dictionary definition of driving rock. Not devoid of charm. But I bet Patrick Bateman would love it.
March top 5 Albums Blondie - Heart of Glass (puts everything on the show in the shade) REM - Losing My Religion (class) Farm - All Together Now (oh god) Chris Rea - Auberge (unassuming) Eurythmics - Love Is A Stranger (REALLY puts everything on the show in the shade)So the best tracks are oldies...
Dannii Minogue - Love And Kisses Lame
Chesney Hawkes - The One And Only He's enjoying himself. It's not dreadful. Keeping "Sit Down" off the top is annoying tho
The Shamen - Hyperreal Talk about saving the best for last. Beyond where the Beloved have been, from indie properly into dance, with added depth and mysticism. Some beauty here. Special.
Really that Shamen track just shows up how mediocre much of the other offerings were
|
|
vya
Member
Posts: 8,776
|
Post by vya on Jul 10, 2021 0:11:18 GMT 1
18 Apr, Brambles
James - Sit Down A big warm-hearted crafted gem of a song. I fear they've missed out on no 1 by now tho cossa Chezza, more's the pity.
Cher - The Shoop Shoop Song (It's In His Kiss) Back to the 60s it is then. Well no-one bought the original, and Cher's more recent work hasn't generally quite got the attention it deserved, so why not?
OMD - Sailing On The Seven Seas Obviously, not peak OMD, which is of course Everestine. Arguably not really OMD. But. As ever, competent, slick, mildly accomplished pop. The beat is the thing here. Welcome, yes, but it's no Joan of Arc nor Dazzle Ships fodder.
Charts: woo Frances Nero, but otherwise, mostly, well, whatever (why are Bananarama still putting off "Tripping On Your Love" and releasing inferior material). Oh a superior slice of The Clash too!
Black Box - Strike It Up Not so much unpleasant (it's not) as unnecessary. An album track at best.
Clash - Rock The Casbah Just as well they waited for the Gulf War to end before rereleasing this. But oh my the video.... Great song though
Mock Turtles - Can You Dig It? Something classic northwest English guitar band about this, could have been recorded 25 years earlier maybe. Really pleasant, no more, no less.
Breakers: (tiny excerpts of each this week) ZZ Top - My Head's In Mississippi: not notably remember Gloria Estefan - Seal Our Fate: too commerical to be charming Silver Bullet - Undercover Anarchist: not too commerical, err Transvision Vamp - (I Just Wanna) B With You: retro and stripped down, not bad, actually Pete Wylie & The Farm - Sinful: there is no need for this, the Farm improve nothing
Zucchero & Paul Young - Senza Una Donna (Without A Woman) "even doin' my own cookin'" OK, "I'm a flower" What? It is what it is. Formulaic, but not a horrid formula. They can both sing anyway.
Chesney Hawkes - The One And Only Call me by my name, or call me by my number. You have a number? OK
The Simpsons - Deep Deep Trouble Atrocious.
Play-out track aside, a fairly sound episode
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,541
|
Post by TheThorne on Jul 10, 2021 7:24:38 GMT 1
11.IV Turner Wonder Stuff - Size Of A Cow In retrospect there's a West Midlands track back from this to the entertaining glam rock, Noddy Holder reborn, etc, the Stuffies were never really part of the indie scene at all, more music hall even. Accomplished pop fun without pretension, and they almost throw the kitchen sink in, sound-effect wise, to good effect. Fine way to start the show indeed. Madonna - Rescue Me Mixed feelings about this. There's a slickness that is appealing, but the combination of breathy spoken word verses and hooky short chorus...feels a bit of a rerun of other recent Madonna work. Not close to her best. Alison Limerick - Where Love Lives (Come On In) Sharp haircut, nearly robotic dance moves, this is a reasonably decent slice of London house that sounds very much of its time. Nodding back to both Italo House and Rhythm Nation period Janet Jackson, and something that always sounded like it would be a hit. Charts: not much really noteworthy Gary Clail On-U Sound System - Human Nature Nearly magnificent Monie Love & Adeva - Ring My Bell A bit less than the sum of its parts, somehow, unfortunately. Mike & The Mechanics - Word Of Mouth Dictionary definition of driving rock. Not devoid of charm. But I bet Patrick Bateman would love it. March top 5 Albums Blondie - Heart of Glass (puts everything on the show in the shade) REM - Losing My Religion (class) Farm - All Together Now (oh god) Chris Rea - Auberge (unassuming) Eurythmics - Love Is A Stranger (REALLY puts everything on the show in the shade)So the best tracks are oldies... Dannii Minogue - Love And Kisses Lame Chesney Hawkes - The One And Only He's enjoying himself. It's not dreadful. Keeping "Sit Down" off the top is annoying tho The Shamen - Hyperreal Talk about saving the best for last. Beyond where the Beloved have been, from indie properly into dance, with added depth and mysticism. Some beauty here. Special. Really that Shamen track just shows up how mediocre much of the other offerings were Looking forward to watching that one today, Hyprereal has always been one of my favourite Shamen songs especially the album version, its brilliant use of Evil Dead 2 samples without being gimmicky, just makes it kind of menacing and uplifting at the same time!
|
|
Tom
Member
*Of Royal Blood*
Posts: 15,419
|
Post by Tom on Jul 12, 2021 23:23:54 GMT 1
18th October 1990
Aztec Camera and Mick Jones - Good Morning Britain. Always thought they'd performed this in the studio so surprised it was the video that was shown.
Whitney Houston - I'm Your Baby Tonight. Always liked this.
Happy Monkeys - Kinky Afro. My favourite HM song, great single.
Belinda Carlisle - We Want The Same Thing. Always loved this, my favourite BC song.
25th October
This is the next 1990 show that I was sent. Maybe it being more familiar helps but thought it was a good show.
Great to have a studio performance of We Want The Same Thing.
Always liked PIL - Don't Ask Me, and liked Jason Donovan - I'm Doing Fine at the time.
Beautiful South - A Little Time. Liked it then but was surprised when it got to no 1. As mentioned before appreciate ballads more now so think it's great now and a worthy no 1.
Good closer with Roxette's Dressed For Success.
|
|
SheriffFatman
Member
Been spending most our lives living in the Cheshire countryside
Posts: 10,935
|
Post by SheriffFatman on Jul 13, 2021 8:57:26 GMT 1
I'm enjoying the music on the 1991 shows far more than I realised I would. There's an element of nostalgia to it I suppose, I was 14 at the time, but it is just pretty decent too. There were some weeks in 1990 when I was questioning why I was even watching them.
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,541
|
Post by TheThorne on Jul 13, 2021 9:15:48 GMT 1
I'm enjoying the music on the 1991 shows far more than I realised I would. There's an element of nostalgia too it I suppose, I was 14 at the time, but it is just pretty decent too. There were some weeks in 1990 when I was questioning why I was even watching them. Agreed 1990 had so much great music but it wasn’t reflected in the top 40, this changes in 1991 for sure
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 14, 2021 22:48:21 GMT 1
Don't know why they can't just edit The Doors out, apparently they're over the end credits but they still could do it
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 16, 2021 21:31:09 GMT 1
Zucchero looks the spitting image of Keith Lemon lol
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 16, 2021 21:33:45 GMT 1
Frances Nero - Footsteps following me a forgotten classic
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 16, 2021 21:40:36 GMT 1
Great track by Roachford - Get Ready
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 16, 2021 21:54:20 GMT 1
Sailing On The Seven Seas by OMD is a superb track love it
|
|
Tom
Member
*Of Royal Blood*
Posts: 15,419
|
Post by Tom on Jul 16, 2021 22:01:27 GMT 1
Just suddenly thought, did the show going out live depend on all the performances being done on the same night? The Gloria Estefan and Samantha Janus performances tonight looked like they were pre recorded and neither show was live.
|
|
vastar iner
Member
I am the poster on your wall
Posts: 17,431
|
Post by vastar iner on Jul 18, 2021 10:11:41 GMT 1
11-4. Anthea Turner on caffeine. Wonderstuff to start, with their first top 10. Look up the word "uproarious" in the dictionary and this should be there. Miles sporting the Stewart tartan. They're growing into their wordplay quite smartly. This is a cut above the others from the Stourbridge set.
Madonna is a new entry at 4. Is this a re-issue? It sounds so much like her other stuff. Note incidentally that there's no video for this so TOTP have knocked one up to go on instead. Note the contrast with e.g. The Stone Roses. b*st*rds.
Alison Limerick. Trying to look like Grace Jones. Big mistake. Nobody can look like Grace Jones. Strong voice but the designers plainly had zero budget for the dancers.
Chart entries. OMD at 36, welcome back. Silver Bullet ditto. Zucchero, an attempt to push an Italian legend on the UK. Heh, Clash are back.
Gary Clail at 12, this is a repeat performance.
Monie Love & Adeva, according to Turner Love has done loads for British hiphop, although that does not extend to rapping in an English accent or British production. This is an interesting mashup of different styles that works as a mashup. Shame it's a dull song.
Mike + The Mechnaics, see above.
We had a load of new entries so naturally there is no breakers section. Instead we get the top 5 albums so we can see current non-hits that do not need any promotion from Blondie, REM, Farm, Chris Rea, and Eurythmics. What is particularly unforgivable from a programme planning perspective is that the brief bit of "Love Is A Stranger" is so far above the contemporary scene that it makes the rest of the programme look like a load of barmy old cack.
Talking of which, Dannii Minogue. Turner says she's proving she's not just Curly's sister. She really really really really really really really really really isn't. The only thing that distinguishes her vocal from literally anyone else on the planet is how horribly nasally whiny it is. Even a million quid of production work can't hide that she actually has negative talent.
Top 10. Waterboys climb to 3, dammit, that means they won't be on again, that could cost them the top spot. Nos. 2 and 3 are the best things for a long time so I am getting to utterly detest moleboy.
Shamen play us out with something appealingly weird and uncommercial. This should have been on the main show.
|
|
vastar iner
Member
I am the poster on your wall
Posts: 17,431
|
Post by vastar iner on Jul 18, 2021 12:34:27 GMT 1
Akzane fear. Jacquelina Brambilla. Yuppie party ahoy. James at no. 2 on Ver Pops, is this a push for the top of the charts? This really is brilliant, it's what music should be. I bloody love the backing singer. Fun fact: it's Martine McDonagh, who was their manager. (And now a novelist.)
Cher, with a needless cover version that does not disguise the sheer raw power of her voice.
OMD, well, one of them. A slight departure with the heavy emphasis on the drums. But it's bang on form. It's one that is worth close listening to hear how subtly the production work builds up the depth of the song.
Chart entries and so on. Roachford with "Get Ready", is that the Eddie Kendricks song? A self-name band. Shamen go "up 1 places". Big climb for The Clash, after a decade without any top tens they might end up with two.
Black Box who absolutely should be nowhere near this programme.
Mock Turtles, who have been climbing for 5 weeks in a row now, yet are still at 18. Pleasant enough.
Oh, and THIS week we get breakers. ZZ Top with their song. Gloria Estefan with hers. Silver Bullet. We're getting about eight seconds of each track. Only enough to want to see more of Silver Bullet and Wendy James, really. Really, that was completely pointless. Ditch Black Box and show something more.
Zucchero & Paul Young. This is a mistake. They're trying to push Zucchero in the UK and have tagged Paul Young along for the nameplay and recognition. The mistake is that Paul Young has a smooth, easy, soulful voice. Zucchero couldn't hit a note if it were tied down on the ground in front of him. Why the f*** should the UK be interested in Zucchero when we have a hundred million billion better singers? Then again, there are two Minogues, so maybe the label is taking the p*ss.
Top 10. Alas Waterboys have gone down so the talentless whore steals a play from them. Seriously, who is still buying this f***ing number 1? And why the f*** are the Simpsons on the playout?
Seriously. There's zero imagination in programming this. Note that Shamen could have had a full programme play given they went up after only being on the playout. But they decided Black Box.
|
|
vya
Member
Posts: 8,776
|
Post by vya on Jul 18, 2021 15:31:50 GMT 1
25.04 Campbell promising "lewd gyrations" (hopefully not from him)
EMF - Children Too blatantly manufactured an imitation or emulation of indie rock, surely. More air-conditioned office in Cheltenham than former miners' club (or even youth club) in Cinderford. More importantly, barely a tune or a song or lyrics of note here. Not the Manics of the Forest.
De La Soul - Ring Ring Ring (Ha Ha Hey) "The Beatles of Rap": problem is that as reference points go Curiosity Killed the Cat is closer a comparison than anyone would like. De La are at least not quite so supercilious. Less irritating than the original song this is based on? Quite possibly. Vaguely pleasant but utterly incidental. Though rap leaning in the direction of emerging acid jazz might be a good thing.
Vic Reeves ft the Roman Numerals - Born Free More marmite than Campbell. Effing annoying man, in my book. Not the right sort of knowing irony to be funny. He can't quite kill this song, but tries his best. The question of sincerity vs insincerity is an even bigger problem than his vocal capabilities. Roman Numerals eating sandwiches on stage. OK. And a whiteboard with drawings of birds on. Far too clever for its own good, without ever being clever.
Charts: Michael Bolton is surely the last thing we need, but there is a lot of unappealling rock here, and Frances Nero, which is rather better.
Electronic - Get The Message This has aged pretty well. Less obviously appealling insta-pop than was their debut, a bit more New Order than PSBs, of course (no Tennant), and a bit more pleasingly forceful, skilled use of instrumental sections. Very English sunny melancholy. Best thing on the show so far by a very long margin.
Breakers (still too short, but not as bad as last week) Roachford - Get Ready: not unpleasant AC/DC - Are You Ready: strictly for AC/DC fans Frances Nero - Footsteps Following Me: can't recall if this was a cover or not, but has the feel of an instant dancefloor and radio classic to me Bananarama - Long Train Running: a cover reinterpreted, but somewhat less than essential, no "Venus"....
Blur - There's No Other Way Oh joy, another Stone Roses tribute act to make up for their decline and disappearance. The simplicity of composition serves this pretty well, that said. The semi-psychedelic late 60s garage rock sound (Stone Roses B-side-styley) is pretty agreeable too. So, better than anticipated.
Gloria Estefan - Seal Our Fate It was a mistake once to turn something that might have worked as a Cherry Coke (or something...) ad song into a full-blown single track. Doing it more than once suggests a serious career miscalculation (and so this one was used on an ad). We seal our fate with the choices we make, indeed. She won't be remembered for as long or as fondly as Virgil or Ovid.
Chesney Hawkes - The One And Only Tolerable slice of mostly rather measured chart pop.
Quadrophonia - Quadrophonia Charmless house music combining itself with a rap and a minor key and trying and failing to sound menacing. (The grandaddy of Magic Affair's "The Omen III" possibly)
Not a brilliant edition.
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,541
|
Post by TheThorne on Jul 18, 2021 18:07:59 GMT 1
Blur - There's No Other Way is one of my all time favourite songs and it still sounds brilliant
|
|
|
Post by o on Jul 18, 2021 20:44:43 GMT 1
Was just comong on to say, best song on these two eps by a country mile and still love it!
|
|