|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Jul 27, 2020 14:08:53 GMT 1
NEW FOUND GLORY - Forever + Ever x Infinity
Release Date: June 19, 2020New Found Glory have been releasing albums for 21 years! and with Forever + Ever x Infinity they stick to their tried and trusted formula of pop punk about about longing, lust, and love. This is their 10th album and they still sound as fresh and relevant as ever from the singles I've heard so far. Emerging as part of the second wave of pop punk in the late 1990s music critics consider them a key pioneer of the genre often labelled the "godfathers of pop punk". 1. Shook By Your Shaved Head 8 2. Greatest Of All Time 8 3. Double Chin For The Win 7.5 4. Nothing To Say 9 5. Stay Awhile 9 6. Himalaya 7 7. Same Side Sitters 7 8. Like I Never Existed 7 9. More And More 6.5 10. Do You Want To Settle Down? 7 11. The Way You Deserve 8.5 12. Trophy 8 13. Scarier Than Jason Voorhees At A Campfire 7 14. Birthday Song But Not Really 8.5 15. Slipping Away 7Summary15 tracks might seem daunting for an album but being pop punk the run time of the album is a more manageable 48 minutes, chocked full of chugging bassline and chunky riffs, this is the kind of album I wish Fall Out Boy would go back to making. "This is the record our fans have been waiting for us to make," guitarist Chad Gilbert shares, "The old now feels new and fresh. It was a blast finding ourselves again." and that's exactly how I feel about this record, on this album New Found Glory feel as fresh and relevant as ever 7.66/10
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Jul 30, 2020 13:12:58 GMT 1
STARBENDERS - Love Potions
Release Date: February 14, 2020This is my 40th album rating of 2020 and with new single "Cover Me" released yesterday what better time to review Starbenders new album, the American band fronted by Kimi Shelter are the perfect blend of glam rock swagger, punk rock attitude and catchy pop. Love Potion is 14 tracks long and features Remington Leith from Palaye Royale, they have had some success in my personal chart too, Getting Harder was a top 20 hit and Holy Mother peaked at #3. 1. Hangin' On Tonight 7.5 2. Getting Harder 8 3. Precious (feat. Remington Leith) 7.5 4. Holy Mother 10 5. BITCHES BE WITCHES 8 6. London 9.5 7. Push 7.5 8. Never Gonna Die 7 9. Cover Me 8.5 10. Can't Cheat Time 9 11. Coming Up Roses 8.5 12. Down & Out 8 13. Something Ain't Right 7.5 14. One Of Us 8SummaryBeing favourably compared to Joan Jett, Siouxsie Sioux and Heart should give you an idea of what to expect regarding Starbenders, they are a female fronted rock band with swagger and the tunes to back it up, taking in influences from glam punk, pop, and gothic electronica has allowed them to carve out an unusual niche for themselves. I'm surprised they are still flying under people's radar after releasing such a varied and consistent albums, "London", "Holy Mother", "Can't Cheat Time" are completely different but all totally brilliant songs and a great place to start if you think Starbenders might be your thing. 8.17/10
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Aug 11, 2020 15:12:10 GMT 1
CREEPER - Sex, Death & The Infinite Void
Release Date: July 31, 2020Speculation about the demise of Creeper proved to be wide-of-the-mark. Their devoted fanbase were devastated when frontman Will Gould paraphrased David Bowie as he announced the end of the band during a sold-out Koko show in 2018. Now a new era in the Creeper story gathers pace with release of their eagerly anticipated second album, Sex, Death and The Infinite Void. They have done pretty well in my chart with their singles, Annabelle #2, Be My End #3, Cyanide #3, Born Cold #6, All My Friends #6 so lets give the rest of it a listen 1. Hallelujah! N/A 2. Be My End 9 3. Born Cold 8 4. Cyanide 9 5. Celestial Violence N/A 6. Annabelle 9.5 7. Paradise 8 8. Poisoned Heart 8 9. Thorns of Love 9 10. Four Years Ago 8 11. Holy War N/A 12. Napalm Girls 8.5 13. The Crown of Life N/A 14. Black Moon 7.5 15. All My Friends 7.5 16. More Careful With Your Heart N/ASummaryTurning their backs on their punk roots Sex, Death & the Infinite Void is an exercise in escapism and experimentation, the result? they bring you a brilliant collection of 80's goth rock, from start to finish Sex, Death & the Infinite Void takes you on a macabre adventure, whilst their debut album had stronger singles their new record is solid all the way through, along with some fantastic singles we have great album tracks like "Thorns of Love" and "Napalm Girls", their isn't a bad track on the album 8.36/10
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Aug 13, 2020 19:09:36 GMT 1
THE DMA'S – The Glow
Release Date: July 10, 2020DMA's (stylised in all caps) are an Australian three-piece Britpop revival band formed in 2012 in Sydney, so no surprise their sound has led to comparisons to the bands Oasis and The Stone Roses, "The Glow" is their third album and charted at #4 in the UK, I loved their first 2 albums so lets give this one a go 1. Never Before 8.5 2. The Glow 9.5 3. Silver 7.5 4. Life Is a Game of Changing 7.5 5. Criminals 9 6. Strangers 7.5 7. Learning Alive 8 8. Hello Girlfriend 8.5 9. Appointment 7 10. Round & Around 8 11. Cobracaine 7SummaryThe DMA's mature their Britpop revival sound here trying their hand at electropop although the britpop culture still permeates throughout their songs, its a nice mix and works particularly well on opening track "Never Before", singles "The Glow" and "Criminals" and my favourite album track here "Hello Girlfriend", where they sound a bit like Blossoms at times which is never a bad thing 8.00/10
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Aug 17, 2020 14:01:08 GMT 1
NECK DEEP - All Distortions Are Intentional
Release Date: July 24, 2020Welsh pop punk band Neck Deep release their 4th album All Distortions Are Intentional in July which became their third top 10 album peaking at #4 in the UK. 5 tracks have already been released as singles/grats so I have a rough idea this will be one I quite like. Billed as a concept album, its story takes place in Sonderland—an exaggerated portrayal of society inhabited by lead characters Jett and Alice, who together deal with issues of love, loss, disillusionment and despair. 1. Sonderland 8 2. Fall 8 3. Lowlife 8.5 4. Telling Stories 7.5 5. When You Know 8.5 6. Quarry 6 7. Sick Joke 8 8. What Took You So Long 7 9. Empty House 7.5 10. Little Dove 7 11. I Revolve (Around You) 8.5 12. Pushing Daisies 8.5SummaryLove the concept and it is executed well, they have managed to grow as a band beyond the punk pop by numbers sound that they are known for whilst still keeping the core neck deep sound. All Distortions Are Intentional was produced by Matt Squire, who's known for his work with Avril Lavigne, Ariana Grande and One Direction and all credit to him, he has helped enhance their sound rather than just add a cliché pop production to a rock album 7.75/10
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Aug 24, 2020 12:43:31 GMT 1
BIFFY CLYRO - A Celebration of Endings Release Date: August 14, 2020A Celebration of Endings is the ninth studio album by Scottish alternative rock band Biffy Clyro. It debuted at number one on the UK Albums Chart, making it the band's third consecutive studio album to top the chart. Kerrang! gave the album a perfect score, stating that "Biffy Clyro have delivered an album of restless invention, substance and style that arrives like a spray of water on the arid expanse of this saddest of summers." 1. North Of No South 8.5 2. The Champ 9 3. Weird Leisure 9 4. Tiny Indoor Fireworks 9.5 5. Worst Type of Best Possible 8 6. Space 9.5 7. End Of 9 8. Instant History 8 9. The Pink Limit 7 10. Opaque 7 11. Cop Syrup 8SummaryFirstly this is the album I've been waiting for Biffy Clyro to make for 13 year since everything clicked with Puzzle, since then they have been an excellent singles band but their albums from Only Revolutions up until now have always fell short for me. Even though the band made this record before the pandemic "A Celebration of Endings" is loosely based around the idea that the world we once knew has ended which makes the record more than relevant at the moment, hard to pick a favourite track, the first 2/3rds of the album is fantastic with "The Champ" being my highlight of the album tracks, I do think the album tails off a bit at the end but the instrumentals on Cop Syrup 8.40/10
|
|
|
Post by greendemon on Aug 24, 2020 13:18:28 GMT 1
Agree entirely - I need more listens but it's probably headed for my Biffy top 3 albums. I also think the album tails off a bit towards the end but I love 'Cop Syrup' and its weirdness; feels like real old-style Biffy in the vein of 'Get F*cked Stud'. The album as a whole is the closest they've got to the sound that made me fall in love with them for a very long time, probably since 'Puzzle'. I think my highlight may still be 'Tiny Indoor Fireworks' but pretty much all the album tracks are great. Actually at the moment 'North Of No South' might be my favourite non-single. Only thing that annoys me is I'm still waiting for my physical copy
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Aug 24, 2020 15:38:13 GMT 1
Yeah I'm loving 'North Of No South' too, where did you order the physical copy from! China!
|
|
|
Post by greendemon on Aug 24, 2020 15:52:49 GMT 1
Biffy's official site, if you can believe it. Still hasn't been dispatched Was trying to avoid Amazon but that'll learn me...
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Sept 3, 2020 16:08:51 GMT 1
THE LEMON TWIGS - Songs for the General Public
Release Date: August 21,2020On 2018’s "Go To School", American duo The Lemon Twigs concocted a rock opera based around the life and times of a chimpanzee named Shane raised as a human boy. Their follow up "Songs for the General Public" doesn’t take the band into new territory, but digs deeper into their madcap revision of ’70s soft rock. The Times characterized The Lemon Twigs as "a modern-day band combining the melodic, harmony-rich soft rock of Wings and Supertramp, the underground cool of Big Star and the Ramones, and the theatricality of Broadway musicals." 1. Hell on Wheels 9 2. Live in Favor of Tomorrow 9.5 3. No One Holds You (Closer Than The One You Haven't Met) 8.5 4. Fight 8.5 5. Somebody Loving You 8.5 6. Moon 8 7. The One 10 8. Only a Fool 7 9. Hog 8 10. Why Do Lovers Own Each Other? 7 11. Leather Together 7.5 12. Ashamed 7.5
SummaryWow the melodies and harmonies on "Songs for the General Public" are fantastic, they have always threatened to make an album like this, the first record had a great 70s vibe with some quality singles and the follow up was an oddball concept album that was more interesting than good but here they merge the bubble gum pop and trashy glam rock to come up with their best record to date. It offers just the right amount of mid-70s throwback with the highlight being first single The One www.youtube.com/watch?v=1TNVOqRLBwU but it is hard just to pick the one song here, each song has something that grabs you 8.25/10
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Sept 4, 2020 12:53:56 GMT 1
JOHNOSSI - Torch // Flame
Release Date: February 28, 2020Ok this one came out a while ago but with 3 new releases out every week and most weeks I only do 1 review, I'm forever plying catch up. For those who don't know Johnossi are a rock duo from Stockholm, Sweden, consisting of songwriter, singer, guitarist John Engelbert and drummer, percussionist, singer Oskar "Ossi" Bonde who together for Johnossi. This is their sixth release and have three top 10 albums in their native Sweden 1. Hot Thoughts 8 2. Longer The Wait, Harder The Fall 8 3. Torch // Flame 7.5 4. The Beat 8 5. Echoes 8 6. Heavens (Then We Begin) 8 7. In Your Eye 7.5 8. C CCcowboys 7.5 9. Sleepin' In 8
Summary Torch // Flame is classic Johnossi, they have a pretty distinctive sound, 2 guys, one on drums and the other with an acoustic guitar and a myriad of effects pedals, heavily influenced by classic British music playing rock pumped up to 11, in a way they are a bit of a Swedish Royal Blood. Although this time around they have added piano and giant melodies into the mix and the result is hugely diverse album from piano ballads to orchestral moments, acoustic songs and full out rockers, a solid effort all the way through and a must listen 7.83/10
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Sept 10, 2020 20:12:13 GMT 1
RATBOYS - Printers Devil
Release Date: February 28, 2020Ratboys are an American indie rock band from Chicago, Illinois formed in 2010 by Julia Steiner and Dave Sagan. The band consists of Julia Steiner (guitar, vocals), Dave Sagan (guitar), Marcus Nuccio (drums) and Sean Neumann (bass, vocals). Ratboys released their third studio album, Printer’s Devil in 2020 to critical praise. MTV called Printer’s Devil “the best album of their career,” while Pitchfork hailed the album's depth as “comforting and sobering all at once.” Its one I've had on my list to listen to since March so her it is better late than never 1. Alien With a Sleep Mask On 8 2. Look To 8 3. My Hands Grow 7.5 4. A Vision 7 5. Anj 8 6. I Go Out at Night 8.5 7. Victorian Slumhouse 7.5 8. Clever Hans 6 9. Listening 7.5 10. Printer's Devil 7 SummarySometimes energetic, sometimes chill and at times even a bit twee pop, Ratboys have a pretty distinctive sound that they never deviate much from and on Printers Devil they hone their sound, personally I love their dreamlike "I Go Out at Night" with its beautiful melody and harmony although there are plenty of songs worth checking out here, opening track "Alien With a Sleep Mask On" is high energy with crunching guitars witch leads into another up tempo track "Look To", the single that brought Ratboys to my attention "Anj" is another good one 7.50/10
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Sept 24, 2020 13:49:20 GMT 1
WORK DRUGS - A Matter of Degrees
Release Date: September 18, 2020Hard to keep up with these guys, I think this is their 15th album since 2011! in that time they have also release 6 EP's, for those who don't know Work Drugs are an American synth pop duo from Philadelphia, founded by Thomas Crystal and Benjamin Louisiana, they verge on being a dream pop version of Hurts and new song "Never Say Die" grabbed my attention so I thought i'd better check them out 1. Break Point 8.5 2. Relative Contentment 7 3. Third Degree 7.5 4. Down the Shore 8 5. Prime 8.5 6. Soft Rock 7.5 7. Tender Blue 7 8. Never Say Die 9 9. Winter Keys 8 10. Love in Christmas Lights 6.5SummaryIf any of you appreciate late 70's City Pop that originated in Japan then your halfway to really liking "A Matter of Degrees", niche reference I know but this is just giving me the same vibes, if you only check out 3 songs from the album make sure they are "Breaking Point", "Prime" and "Never Say Die" but if your digging the city pop sound its probably at its most prominent on "Winter Keys". 7.75/10
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,496
|
Post by TheThorne on Sept 24, 2020 13:58:34 GMT 1
Loved them since their single ‘Runaways’ from about 6 years ago, most of the new record I have heard is really good. I also entered them in Summer Anthems.
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Sept 30, 2020 13:24:22 GMT 1
YOURS TRULY - Self Care
Release Date: September 18, 2020Aussie pop-punks Yours Truly have just released their long-awaited debut album 'Self Care', I have been following them for a while so they have featured heavily in my chart over the last few year, their 2019 EP 'Afterglow' hit over 8.5 million streams and had some really good songs on it so interesting none of them made it onto their debut album. 1. Siamese Souls 8 2. Composure 8 3. Together 9.5 4. Vivid Dream 7.5 5. Undersize 8 6. Ghost 7.5 7. Funeral Home 8.5 8. Glass Houses 7 9. Half of Me 7.5 10. Heartsleeve 9Summary The album was exactly what I was expecting, heavily inspired by Paramore with some pop punk rockers and a few slower moments with vocalist Mikaila Delgado channelling her inner emo at times with themes of anxiety and struggling with peoples high expectations the album is a bit deeper than run of the mill pop punk. The album starts strong with 3 very good songs including excellent single "Together" which is the highlight of the album for me, whilst I've already heard half the album there is a very nice surprise in closing track "Heartsleeve" 8.05/10
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Oct 12, 2020 12:54:28 GMT 1
THE KILLERS - Imploding the Mirage
Release Date: August 21, 2020The Las Vegas band fronted by Brandon Flowers are back with their 6th studio album titled Imploding the Mirage. It is the band's first album without lead guitarist Dave Keuning, who has not toured or recorded with the Killers since he took an indefinite hiatus from the band in 2017, The band was planning a world tour in support of the album which i bought tickets for! but has since been delayed due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic 1. My Own Soul’s Warning 9 2. Blowback 7.5 3. Dying Breed 8.5 4. Caution 9 5. Lightning Fields (feat. k.d. lang) 8 6. Fire In Bone 7 7. Running Towards A Place 8 8. My God (feat. Weyes Blood) 7.5 9. When The Dreams Run Dry 7 10. Imploding The Mirage 9
SummaryNice album, everything you would expect from The Killers/Brandon Flowers but it is missing the big hits you would normally associate with The Killers, the over the top Las Vegas showman in Brandon is rather subdued here and they miss what Keuning brings to the band. The album features contributions from Lindsey Buckingham ("Caution"), k.d. lang ("Lightning Fields"), Weyes Blood ("My God"), Adam Granduciel from the War on Drugs ("Blowback"), Blake Mills ("Caution") and Lucius ("Caution" and "My God") and this album sounds exactly like that, a Brandon Flowers solo album with featured artists, that's not a bad thing, his solo albums are great but spark that makes The Killers, The Killers is missing but saying that its a hugely enjoyable listen 8.05/10
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Oct 19, 2020 11:16:59 GMT 1
IRONTOM - Cult Following
Release Date: September 25, 2020Ok this wasn't next in my list to rate but I gave it a few listens over the weekend so I can get this up quickly without needing to re-listen to it and it kicks ass. For those who don't know, California's Irontom are an exuberant indie-rock outfit with a sound that combines arty post-punk and prog influences with psychedelic flourishes and funk-rock, their 2017 album Partners was when I discovered them through their singles More To Explore and Be Bold Like Elijah. Cult Following is the band's second full-length album, and it "is the most authentic version of who IRONTOM is and what we stand for musically," says vocalist Harry Hayes. 1. American Gothic 8 2. Down for Whatever 8.5 3. Call Me the West 8.5 4. Full Moon 8 5. Big Shot 9.5 6. Loverboy 9 7. Crave Your Sex 7.5 8. Stimulated 8 9. When a Dickhead Dies 7 10. The Verdict 8 11. No Guilt 7.5
SummaryAfter years of touring with the Red Hot Chili Peppers, AWOLNATION, Twenty One Pilots, and Nothing But Thieves, IRONTOM are back with their second full-length album and they don't disappoint, it is eclectic and brilliant in equal measures, quirky and full of hooks, everything i love about music, they remind me of a modern Supertramp. Guitarist Zach Irons had ambitiously produced around 70% of the album before taking it to producers John Fields and Isaac Carpenter (drums for AWOLNATION) so they share that big AWOLNATION sound 8.13/10
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,496
|
Post by TheThorne on Oct 19, 2020 11:35:58 GMT 1
These guys have past me by, I usually listen to most of your additions that I missed but sometimes I forget. They sound good will give them a listen. Are you reviewing bebadoobee, just playing her album now. Side 1 is a 9/10, yes on vinyl
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Oct 19, 2020 11:42:24 GMT 1
These guys have past me by, I usually listen to most of your additions that I missed but sometimes I forget. They sound good will give them a listen. Are you reviewing bebadoobee, just playing her album now. Side 1 is a 9/10, yes on vinyl Yeah I will be, got a few to do before her but its on my ever growing list, BLOXX next i think
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,496
|
Post by TheThorne on Oct 19, 2020 12:07:12 GMT 1
These guys have past me by, I usually listen to most of your additions that I missed but sometimes I forget. They sound good will give them a listen. Are you reviewing bebadoobee, just playing her album now. Side 1 is a 9/10, yes on vinyl Yeah I will be, got a few to do before her but its on my ever growing list, BLOXX next i think BLOXX is really good, as for side two not as good maybe 7.5. I don’t like it when she goes too acoustic and whiny but still a really good album with st least 2 really good songs I’d never heard before.
|
|