|
Post by greendemon on Oct 18, 2020 13:58:13 GMT 1
Not sure everyone was talking about the same song, I suspect it was ‘Private Investigations’. I’m not the biggest fan of your number one, it works on the album but it was a terrible choice for a single. It is just a bit too long and depressing but there is no doubt about the quality and talent behind it. Yes that's the one. I heard it again the other day and there's just no tune in there at all that I can pick out. I don't get it at all, it bores me to tears! It's all about the instrumental bit at the end. That said, while I think I like it more than you, it didn't trouble my top 10, however good it is, even though many consider it up there with their best. But, as with all the top 10s so far (and to come), the point of this thread is to post my favourite songs - had I wanted to come up with a list of 'essential' or 'best' songs for each artist, the lists would be substantially different. Forgot to do this yesterday - FWIW, these were the ones that I considered. Three of the five are from Love Over Gold (I think I can hear Shireblogger's indignation from here...) Telegraph Road (Love Over Gold, 1982)
This epic beast of a song would probably be close to the top of many people's lists. As above, I find it a bit too long but it is great and probably out of all of these was the closest to making my top 10. Skateaway (Making Movies, 1981)Another great early single from the 'Romeo and Juliet' era which I think has been undeservedly forgotten. Love Over Gold (Love Over Gold, 1982)One of the very prettiest Dire Straits songs, which again I love mostly for the instrumental sequence at the end featuring some lovely acoustic guitar work. So Far Away (Brothers In Arms, 1985)Another classic from my favourite Dire Straits album - I have a fondness for it but I think it's slightly less interesting than some of the others I included from Brothers In Arms. Industrial Disease (Love Over Gold, 1982)I'll be honest, I didn't really consider this, but including it as it was mentioned above. It's a great song but it's one where I appreciate it without actually loving it. Great humour in the lyrics though.
|
|
|
Post by greendemon on Oct 18, 2020 14:01:29 GMT 1
I'm guessing it's not Erasure or Eurythmics then. Both Haven favourite bands that I honestly can take or leave for the most part.
|
|
|
Post by Earl Purple on Oct 18, 2020 15:39:06 GMT 1
I'd be surprised if it's a 70s band like Eagles or Electric Light Orchestra.
I'd suspect more a 00s band like Editors or Elbow.
|
|
Good Old Days
Member
Sielos grožio niekas nepavogs, kol širdy jaunystė gros.
Posts: 2,911
|
Post by Good Old Days on Oct 18, 2020 15:53:01 GMT 1
Erasure ?
My choices for "E" are Emma Bunton and obvious Eighth Wonder from groups.
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Oct 18, 2020 16:11:16 GMT 1
Electronic
|
|
|
Post by Earl Purple on Oct 18, 2020 16:13:24 GMT 1
If I'm allowed vocalists whose first name begins with an E I'd go for one of the Elvises.
|
|
Good Old Days
Member
Sielos grožio niekas nepavogs, kol širdy jaunystė gros.
Posts: 2,911
|
Post by Good Old Days on Oct 18, 2020 16:15:03 GMT 1
80s Latvian band Eolika ?
|
|
Roo.
Member
Posts: 17,801
|
Post by Roo. on Oct 18, 2020 17:19:36 GMT 1
E would be pretty easy for me, I'd either go for Enter Shikari or Evanescence. Easyworld don't have a big enough catalogue really.
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Oct 18, 2020 18:01:14 GMT 1
I'd be stuck between Erasure, Eurythmics and Gloria Estefan. I probably like them all equally to be honest.
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Oct 18, 2020 20:54:56 GMT 1
E would be pretty easy for me, I'd either go for Enter Shikari or Evanescence. Easyworld don't have a big enough catalogue really. I was thinking Easyworld, probably could just about make a top 10 but after the top 5 the quality drops off, same with Eagles of Death Metal and Embrace although I'm sure someone could find 10 Embrace songs 1. How Did It Ever Come To This? 2. 2nd Amendment 3. You & Me 4. 'Til the Day 5. Junkies and Whores 6. A Stain To Never Fade 7. Hundredweight 8. Celebritykiller 9. Lights Out 10. Try Not To Think
|
|
|
Post by Smurfie on Oct 18, 2020 21:09:00 GMT 1
Looking forward to E for Enya.
|
|
Roo.
Member
Posts: 17,801
|
Post by Roo. on Oct 18, 2020 21:16:01 GMT 1
E would be pretty easy for me, I'd either go for Enter Shikari or Evanescence. Easyworld don't have a big enough catalogue really. I was thinking Easyworld, probably could just about make a top 10 but after the top 5 the quality drops off, same with Eagles of Death Metal and Embrace although I'm sure someone could find 10 Embrace songs 1. How Did It Ever Come To This? 2. 2nd Amendment 3. You & Me 4. 'Til the Day 5. Junkies and Whores 6. A Stain To Never Fade 7. Hundredweight 8. Celebritykiller 9. Lights Out 10. Try Not To Think No Bleach? That and Tonight would make my top 10 for sure, with either 'Til The Day or 2nd Amendment at #1.
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Oct 18, 2020 22:16:32 GMT 1
You know what, I don't have the album Bleach is on and its not on Spotify, I'm blanking on it, I cant remember it rather than dislike it!
|
|
vastar iner
Member
I am the poster on your wall
Posts: 17,404
|
Post by vastar iner on Oct 19, 2020 8:34:24 GMT 1
Most of my E artists begin with Echo (& The Bunnymen, belly, drone, Ladies).
Although ELO would be worth a shot.
|
|
|
Post by Earl Purple on Oct 19, 2020 9:11:09 GMT 1
Most of my E artists begin with Echo (& The Bunnymen, belly, drone, Ladies). but not Smith (with the Cool Kids) or Boy (Kit & Holly reached #7 in my chart in 2000)
|
|
|
Post by greendemon on Oct 19, 2020 18:11:20 GMT 1
I was thinking Easyworld, probably could just about make a top 10 but after the top 5 the quality drops off, same with Eagles of Death Metal and Embrace although I'm sure someone could find 10 Embrace songs 1. How Did It Ever Come To This? 2. 2nd Amendment 3. You & Me 4. 'Til the Day 5. Junkies and Whores 6. A Stain To Never Fade 7. Hundredweight 8. Celebritykiller 9. Lights Out 10. Try Not To Think No Bleach? That and Tonight would make my top 10 for sure, with either 'Til The Day or 2nd Amendment at #1. I don't know much Easyworld, but those are my two favourites for sure.
|
|
|
Post by Smurfie on Oct 19, 2020 18:54:52 GMT 1
I had completely forgotten about Easyworld until then, but I’m pretty sure I had the “This Is Where I Stand” album - will need to line it up for Spotify for the morning to reacquaint myself.
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Oct 20, 2020 16:24:01 GMT 1
They only have Better Ways to Self Destruct on Spotify No This Is Where I Stand or Kill the Last Romantic
|
|
|
Post by Shireblogger on Oct 20, 2020 16:51:41 GMT 1
E's are good, as a great philosopher once wrote.
My top 5 would be:- 1. Eurythmics 2. ELO 3. Eagles 4. Editors 5. Eels
I would have thought the latter two might be in with a shout on a gd list.
|
|
|
Post by Milliways on Oct 23, 2020 17:09:56 GMT 1
I loved Easyworld, saw them multiple times in the early 00s, and they would definitely be my choice for E.
1. Better Ways to Self Destruct (the song, it was only ever released as a B-side but was a live favourite) 2. Bleach 3. How Did It Ever Come To This? 4. Try Not To Think 5. Lights Out 6. She’s Something Else 7. Second Amendment 8. 100 Weight 9. Everyone Knows 10, When You Come Back I Won’t Be Here
You & Me just outside the top 10
|
|