|
Post by Whitneyfan on Sept 14, 2020 20:05:38 GMT 1
😲 What,not Black Lace?!
|
|
|
Post by greendemon on Sept 14, 2020 20:10:03 GMT 1
😲 What,not Black Lace?! I was going to make a quip about how I would obviously have chosen them if they had more songs, thinking it wasn't many, but I have just Googled their discography I forgot to mention but other artists I have CDs by include Boyzone and B*Witched, also perfectly valid choices
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Sept 14, 2020 22:54:10 GMT 1
Biffy would probbaly be my choice too but a few more i like that that couldve made an appearance for B
Belle & Sebastian Bon Jovi The Bluetones Blossoms Bastille Black Rebel Motorcycle Club Billy Talent Black Keys Battle Badflower Boy Kill Boy Babyshambles Blue Oyster Cult
|
|
|
Post by Panda on Sept 14, 2020 23:11:25 GMT 1
Blur would've been my B choice by some distance, probably followed by Bjork.
|
|
|
Post by -Big Dan- on Sept 15, 2020 0:28:19 GMT 1
I'd have chosen The Birthday Massacre. I know, ruthlessly predictable. 😛
|
|
vastar iner
Member
I am the poster on your wall
Posts: 17,427
|
Post by vastar iner on Sept 15, 2020 10:46:23 GMT 1
I'd've kept it old skool with The Beach Boys. Back-up Belle & Sebastian.
|
|
|
Post by Earl Purple on Sept 15, 2020 11:09:02 GMT 1
From my youth it was B for Boomtown Rats and Blondie... my favourite bands in 1978... not Boney M - but I quite liked them too. And the Buzzcocks - well Ever Fallen In Love was a great song, others were ok.
|
|
|
Post by suedehead on Sept 15, 2020 11:37:50 GMT 1
A Blur top ten would have been very difficult for me, simply because cutting the list down to ten would have been almost impossible. Tender would have been number one. After that, who knows?
Blondie would have been on my short list alongside Kate Bush (solo artists should be under their surname although it gets tricky when people like George Ezra and Paloma Faith just use two forenames), Bastille and a band called The Beatles. Blossoms would have been close. Bible released some great songs but I don't think I know ten!
|
|
|
Post by greendemon on Sept 15, 2020 12:30:46 GMT 1
A Blur top ten would have been very difficult for me, simply because cutting the list down to ten would have been almost impossible. Tender would have been number one. After that, who knows? Blondie would have been on my short list alongside Kate Bush (solo artists should be under their surname although it gets tricky when people like George Ezra and Paloma Faith just use two forenames), Bastille and a band called The Beatles. Blossoms would have been close. Bible released some great songs but I don't think I know ten! I had no idea Ezra was not actually just his last name I'd probably count him as G, in that case. I did wonder whether I should mention The Beatles although the reality for me is they're one of those bands whose contribution to music cannot be denied, but I just don't like them very much.
|
|
|
Post by suedehead on Sept 15, 2020 12:53:26 GMT 1
A Blur top ten would have been very difficult for me, simply because cutting the list down to ten would have been almost impossible. Tender would have been number one. After that, who knows? Blondie would have been on my short list alongside Kate Bush (solo artists should be under their surname although it gets tricky when people like George Ezra and Paloma Faith just use two forenames), Bastille and a band called The Beatles. Blossoms would have been close. Bible released some great songs but I don't think I know ten! I had no idea Ezra was not actually just his last name I'd probably count him as G, in that case. I did wonder whether I should mention The Beatles although the reality for me is they're one of those bands whose contribution to music cannot be denied, but I just don't like them very much. George Ezra Barnett so perhaps he should be a B! Maybe Paloma Faith Blomfield should also be a B!
|
|
|
Post by greendemon on Sept 15, 2020 13:12:20 GMT 1
I think they might fall under my Lady GaGa rule, where I treat it as a made-up name, because they don't generally perform under that surname.
So Lady GaGa falls under L: though in her case, if I chose not to do that, she would fall under G either as GaGa or Germanotta. Likewise, Madonna would fall under M, not C, because she goes by Madonna rather than Madonna Louise Ciccone.
Eliza (Doolittle) has performed with or without the surname, but I'd probably count her as E regardless as Doolittle is her stage name.
...all of this is why I like groups. You know where you stand with groups!
|
|
|
Post by rubcale on Sept 15, 2020 13:20:23 GMT 1
I'd go for Boney M (although Blondie would be great too) but I think I could safely put my mortgage on it not being them.
|
|
|
Post by suedehead on Sept 15, 2020 13:42:02 GMT 1
I think they might fall under my Lady GaGa rule, where I treat it as a made-up name, because they don't generally perform under that surname. So Lady GaGa falls under L: though in her case, if I chose not to do that, she would fall under G either as GaGa or Germanotta. Likewise, Madonna would fall under M, not C, because she goes by Madonna rather than Madonna Louise Ciccone. Eliza (Doolittle) has performed with or without the surname, but I'd probably count her as E regardless as Doolittle is her stage name. ...all of this is why I like groups. You know where you stand with groups! Except when a band becomes a solo act under the same name like PJ Harvey
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,528
|
Post by TheThorne on Sept 15, 2020 13:52:10 GMT 1
I think they might fall under my Lady GaGa rule, where I treat it as a made-up name, because they don't generally perform under that surname. So Lady GaGa falls under L: though in her case, if I chose not to do that, she would fall under G either as GaGa or Germanotta. Likewise, Madonna would fall under M, not C, because she goes by Madonna rather than Madonna Louise Ciccone. Eliza (Doolittle) has performed with or without the surname, but I'd probably count her as E regardless as Doolittle is her stage name. ...all of this is why I like groups. You know where you stand with groups! Except when a band becomes a solo act under the same name like PJ Harvey Yeh or Alice Cooper, which can be both hehe
|
|
|
Post by greendemon on Sept 15, 2020 15:08:45 GMT 1
Except when a band becomes a solo act under the same name like PJ Harvey Yeh or Alice Cooper, which can be both hehe Good thing both A and C were already way oversubscribed Right, finally time to start this... One of my back-burner projects that I've been kicking down the road for the past couple of years is to rank every single one of Biffy Clyro's songs and albums. I own most of them but am missing a few of the B-side albums as well as Balance, Not Symmetry. So while this top 10 is probably going to end up being fairly accurate to that project (when I get around to it, if I ever do), there's definitely scope it might change in the future. I own 8 Biffy Clyro albums (9 if you count Opposites as two records, which I don't). Five of those albums have songs appearing in my top 10, with The Vertigo of Bliss, A Celebration of Endings and Ellipsis missing out. I think ACoE has an excellent chance of making my top 10 in the future (one song almost did!), but ultimately I just haven't had the album long enough for it to compete with songs I've known for so many years. (I did consider other songs, but you'll have to see if any of those made it). As a whole, this top 10 was really, really difficult. For quite a while I had a playlist of 16 and it was just a question of playing that over and over again until I realised which songs I was looking forward to hearing again the most. (All 8 albums appear in that selection - the ones that didn't make the cut will appear at the end, as I did with Ash). Number 10 was the hardest to choose of them all - I had it down to two and honestly it could have been done on a coin toss, but in the end it came down to... 10. Only One Word Comes To Mind (Infinity Land, 2004)Infinity Land might be Biffy Clyro's strangest album. I'd certainly say it's their most experimental to date: while their first two albums established their penchant for playing around with time signatures, they kept it broadly within the confines of what you'd call 'rock'. And then their third album appeared, adding yet weirder time signatures, key changes, complex songs that started out as one thing and became something else altogether, jazz instrumentation... I wasn't convinced by it at first, but it seems to have got better and better with age and would probably make my top 5 albums of theirs now. Even when I first got Infinity Land, though, this one stood out - perhaps because it's one of the simplest songs on the record! The repetitive guitar that takes up most of the song is just lovely, but what I also really like is the abrupt shift near the end to something totally different: like a musical bait-and-switch. They do this a lot, but this is one of my favourite examples of it. It's a beautiful song that suddenly becomes all dark and twisted. This was a single, reaching the lofty heights of #27 - the worst-performing single from the album, but still pretty good going for their pre- Puzzle days.
|
|
|
Post by greendemon on Sept 15, 2020 15:31:55 GMT 1
First shock of the list, perhaps - not because it's here but because of how low it is!
9. Living Is A Problem Because Everything Dies (Puzzle, 2007)
Obviously there was no way I was leaving this one out, but's not even my favourite song on Puzzle; that said, many people would probably say Puzzle is their best album, so that's not saying much. It is arguably their signature song and is also one of the most successful songs they've ever done with this amount of orchestration (I mean that literally; the song features an actual orchestra's worth of strings, as well as a choir). It's getting on for fifteen years old but it's still a joy to listen to, particularly that intro which I still don't think they've topped. It's a magnificent, epic beast of a song and should really be higher than it is, but I feel that way about most of the eight still to come.
I'm posting the album edit rather than the music video as the long intro is the best part!
This was the third single from Puzzle and reached #19. I should also mention the B-side, 'Relief Or Fight', which is one of the few Biffy B-sides in my collection, and which is also an excellent song.
|
|
|
Post by greendemon on Sept 15, 2020 15:51:26 GMT 1
From an epic intro to an epic outro...
8. Bubbles (Only Revolutions, 2010)
This one will be familiar to some of you owing to its recent appearance in Time Machine: I'd thought about submitting it myself, but in the end I didn't and was able to give it my maximum score. Only Revolutions is actually my second favourite Biffy album, though when it came out it was a bit startling in the opposite sense that Infinity Land was: it's definitely a lot more mainstream-sounding, with a lot of the quirkiness of the first four albums diluted. It is also heavily influenced by American rock in the Foo Fighters and Queens of the Stone Age vein - in fact 'Bubbles' actually features QOTSA's Josh Homme on guitar - but if you happen to like those bands, that's not necessarily a bad thing! This song is a belter and I love everything about it, but again, had to share the full album video to showcase my favourite part, which is that outro.
An interesting bit of chart trivia for 'Bubbles' is that, while it only made #34, it has spent more weeks in the UK top 100 than any other Biffy Clyro song!
7 and 6 tomorrow. One of them is the first of two non-singles appearing in this list...
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,528
|
Post by TheThorne on Sept 15, 2020 15:51:46 GMT 1
First not happy about no 'Infinity land'., 'Questions and Answers' would be in my top 10 as it was the song and video that really got me into the band. BTW Beabadoobee uses the same chord hook in her new single!
And yes big shock as 'Living.. ' is my number one!!
|
|
|
Post by greendemon on Sept 15, 2020 16:02:38 GMT 1
I did think this list would be controversial as I have weird taste in Biffy songs! As I said: if you are playing them in Haven Factor, definitely do not use this as a template 'Questions and Answers' is also my favourite from TVoB and was one of the last to get cut It was my first Biffy album too. As for 'Living Is A Problem...' it really is a case of just liking other songs more for various reasons. I originally thought it'd be in my top 5 at minimum but listening through all their albums I noticed two things: I like 'Infinity Land' a lot more than I thought I did, and one song from another album I had forgotten completely and it just shot up the list!
|
|
Roo.
Member
Posts: 17,863
ONLINE
|
Post by Roo. on Sept 15, 2020 16:36:46 GMT 1
Infinity Land is by far my favourite Biffy album, glad to see it’s not being ignored (although I didn’t think it would be.)
I actually think Living is an overrated song, it wouldn’t make my top ten!
|
|