|
Post by raliverpool on Sept 24, 2020 19:17:19 GMT 1
I'll throw my hat into the ring, but I've lost count of the number of Top Ten's I've come across with 9 good to classic songs with one turd stinking up the joint .... 21/07/1984 1 (1) Frankie Goes To Hollywood - Two Tribes 2 (5) Neil - Hole In My Shoes 3 (2) Frankie Goes To Hollywood - Relax 4 (3) Cyndi Lauper - Time After Time 5 (8) Prince - When Doves Cry 6 (10) Tina Turner - What's Love Got To Do With It 7 (4) Nik Kershaw - I Won't Let The Sun Go Down On Me 8 (9) Grandmaster Flash & Melle Mel - White Lines (Don't Do It) 9 (7) Pointer Sisters - Jump (For My Love) 10 (14) The Bluebells - Young At Heart
At #1 the Trevor Horn produced song that was the zeitgeist with regards USA v USSR Nuclear War fears, with a fab Godley & Creme video which would cause "Gammon & Woke snowflakes" on both sides to send OfCom into meltdown if shown today.
At #2 A brilliant comedy cover of the Traffic original, featuring the superb backing music of Dave Stewart & Barbara Gaskin (who knew a thing or two about updating 1960s songs and making them better than the original). Enabling Nigel Planer to put in a couple of memorable TOTP performances.
At #3 To this day this banned at the time hedonistic NRG track sounds brilliant. But we were living in Thatcher's Britain where homosexuality was still a no no.
#4, #5 & #6 Three of the greatest USA #1s of the decade if not of all time.
#7 Sure it is not as good as The Riddle or Wouldn't It Be Good, but it is a glorious catchy feel good pop song.
#8 This legendary anti-drug funk hip hop song so was strong even Duran Duran could not destroy it on their career savaging Thank You covers album.
#9 The US vocal group's uptempo synth Dance pop classic, which remains the one Girls Aloud single cover that they did not ruin.
#10 This joyful Scottish folk pop classic (a recover of the 1983 Bananarama album cut) only peaked at #8 at the time, it had to wait until the quality of chart music was far inferior to reach UK #1 in 1993. Plus it's video features actors Stratford Johns (Z Cars & Softly Softly) and Molly Weir (Rentaghost); & Clare Grogan (Gregory's Girl) which scores high on the Vas approval ratings).
PS. If you prefer you can have the following week with Alison Moyet's debut single "Love Resurrection" replacing the Pointer Sisters.
|
|
|
Post by smokeyb on Sept 24, 2020 20:28:29 GMT 1
I will see you and raise you the chart from 26th June 1966
1 (2) Beatles - Paperback Writer 2 (1) Frank Sinatra - Strangers In The Night 3 (3) Mamas & Papas - Monday Monday 4 (5) Percy Sledge - When A Man Loves A Woman 5 (14) Kinks - Sunny Afternoon 6 (7) Animals - Don't Bring Me Down 7 (11) Cilla Black - Don't Answer Me 8 (12) Ike & Tina Turner - River Deep - Mountain High 9 (4) Merseys - Sorrow 10 (10) Yardbirds - Over Under Sideways Down
|
|
|
Post by suedehead on Sept 24, 2020 21:30:25 GMT 1
The Wombles were a way for Mike Batt to show off his composing skills. From The Wombling Song to Minuetto Alegretto and Banana Rock, they were great fun.
|
|
|
Post by Smurfie on Sept 24, 2020 21:42:43 GMT 1
I’m now scared to post what mine is, buts it’s from 1989!
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Sept 25, 2020 9:18:32 GMT 1
I’m now scared to post what mine is, buts it’s from 1989! That was one of the best years ever for chart music, so chances are I will agree with you!
|
|
|
Post by Earl Purple on Sept 25, 2020 9:43:24 GMT 1
I'd agree that 11 February 1989 is a pretty strong top 10, not sure if that's the week Smurfie had in mind (more likely the week before as he probably prefers Kylie & Jason and Erasure to Morrissey and Bobby Brown)
|
|
|
Post by Smurfie on Oct 3, 2020 8:41:53 GMT 1
You’d be wrong.
|
|
vastar iner
Member
I am the poster on your wall
Posts: 17,427
|
Post by vastar iner on Oct 3, 2020 21:54:26 GMT 1
I'll throw my hat into the ring, but I've lost count of the number of Top Ten's I've come across with 9 good to classic songs with one turd stinking up the joint .... This is what makes this little challenge so intriguing. It is so difficult to get 10 out of 10.
Like 8 February 1970 is a great top 10, except for Rolf Harris at no. 8. When he finally drops out, the top 10 now contains Lee Marvin...
9 September 1972 depends if you like country music, but it's fair to say that the voice of the chap at no. 6 is stellar:
1 Rod Stewart - You Wear It Well 2 Slade - Mama Weer All Crazee Now 3 Alice Cooper - School's Out 4 Hawkwind - Silver Machine 5 Mott The Hoople - All The Young Dudes 6 Faron Young - It's Four In The Morning 7 Derek & The Dominoes - Layla 8 Hot Butter - Popcorn 9 Blackfoot Sue - I'm Standing In The Road 10 Terry Dactyl - Seaside Shuffle (only top 10 hit with a zob stick on it?)
In most other weeks the songs at 4 and 5 would be dominating the charts, yet here they're up against ridiculous competition. Interestingly no women in the chart, despite two women's names there.
|
|
vastar iner
Member
I am the poster on your wall
Posts: 17,427
|
Post by vastar iner on Oct 30, 2020 15:31:33 GMT 1
The first two weeks in June 1967...
1 Tremeloes - Silence Is Golden
2 Kinks - Waterloo Sunset
3 Mamas & Papas - Dedicated To The One I Love
4 Procol Harum - A White Shade Of Pale
5 Beach Boys - Then I Kissed Her
6 Jimi Hendrix Experience - The Wind Cries Mary
7 Englebert Humperdinck - There Goes My Everything
8 Supremes - The Happening
9 Who - Pictures Of Lily
10 Dubliners - Seven Drunken Nights
And the next week, the replacement for The Dubliners is "Sweet Soul Music" by Arthur Conley.
And, because I am a kind and generous vastariner, behold Michelle Phillips...
|
|
|
Post by Earl Purple on Nov 4, 2020 11:04:44 GMT 1
I don't think that last top 10 has all brilliant songs. Engelbert Humperdinck??
Not keen on that Beach Boys cover either. The Tremeloes and Mamas And Papas are also both covers too, although I do quite like them, and the Dubliners is too, it's not their song, although maybe they made it famous here. (Skinny Lister's "Forty Pound Wedding" has exactly the same melody).
|
|
vastar iner
Member
I am the poster on your wall
Posts: 17,427
|
Post by vastar iner on Nov 10, 2020 21:40:18 GMT 1
Hump had a tremendous voice and a tremendous charisma. I've also got a sneaking regard for him given he was shlepping up and down the pubs and clubs for years without a break - then Dickie Valentine fell ill before a performance for Sunday Night At The London Palladium, he stepped in last minute and no prep, and voom.
I'm actually finding a few in the supposed deadlands of the seventies, although that's thanks to glam rock. End of May 1973:
1. Wizzard - See My Baby Jive
2. Suzi Quatro - Can The Can
3. Perry Como - And I Love You So (even if you don't like the song, it's such a warm voice)
4. Medicine Head - One And One Is One
5. Sweet - Hell Raiser
6. Dawn - Tie A Yellow Ribbon (iconic, if overplayed)
7. Stevie Wonder - You Are The Sunshine Of My Life
8. Deodato - Also Sprach Zarathustra (the 2001 theme)
9. Nazareth - Broken Down Angel
10. Lou Reed - Walk On The Wild Side (and guess what prompted me finding this top 10)
|
|
vastar iner
Member
I am the poster on your wall
Posts: 17,427
|
Post by vastar iner on Nov 10, 2020 21:41:52 GMT 1
Heh, they got Pan's People to dance to the jazzfunked 2001...
|
|
vastar iner
Member
I am the poster on your wall
Posts: 17,427
|
Post by vastar iner on Nov 10, 2020 21:47:57 GMT 1
Oh, and how about this one...
1. Soft Cell - Tainted Love
2. Adam & The Ants - Prince Charming
3. Aneka - Japanese Boy
4. Cliff Richard - Wired For Sound
5. ELO - Hold On Tight
6. Human League - Love Action
7. Rolling Stones - Start Me Up
8. OMD - Souvenir
9. UB40 - One In Ten
10. Gary Numan - She's Got Claws
I'm going for bonus points on the basis that we have:
-synthpop, a northern soul standard, postpunk, rock & roll, blues rock, and reggae, so a wide variety of genres;
-an actual bona fide brilliant Cliff Richard record;
-a novelty record that does not grate;
-and zero need for celebrity DJs as you can just put this on and you've got a pumping atmos for 30 of your earth minutes.
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Nov 10, 2020 21:53:21 GMT 1
I could probably pick most top tens from the 80s. In fact I could probably count on 2 hands the number of big hits from the 80s that I don't like.
|
|
|
Post by Earl Purple on Nov 11, 2020 9:55:22 GMT 1
Oh, and how about this one... 1. Soft Cell - Tainted Love 2. Adam & The Ants - Prince Charming 3. Aneka - Japanese Boy 4. Cliff Richard - Wired For Sound 5. ELO - Hold On Tight 6. Human League - Love Action 7. Rolling Stones - Start Me Up 8. OMD - Souvenir 9. UB40 - One In Ten 10. Gary Numan - She's Got Claws I'm going for bonus points on the basis that we have: -synthpop, a northern soul standard, postpunk, rock & roll, blues rock, and reggae, so a wide variety of genres; -an actual bona fide brilliant Cliff Richard record; -a novelty record that does not grate; -and zero need for celebrity DJs as you can just put this on and you've got a pumping atmos for 30 of your earth minutes.
and UB40 at their finest before they became mostly a covers band.
|
|
vastar iner
Member
I am the poster on your wall
Posts: 17,427
|
Post by vastar iner on Nov 24, 2020 16:30:28 GMT 1
It seems to be a lot easier to find 100% brilliant top tens in the late sixties. From April 1968 onwards there are few duff top 10 tracks. Take w/e 14 September...
1. Beatles - Hey Jude
2. Mary Hopkin - Those Were The Days
3. Bee Gees - I've Gotta Get A Message To You
4. Aretha Franklin - I Say A Little Prayer
5. Beach Boys - Do It Again
6. Casuals - Jesamine
7. Johnny Nash - Hold Me Tight
8. Canned Heat - On The Road Again
9. Union Gap - Lady Willpower
10. Herb Alpert - This Guy's In Love With You
Not just 10 terrific singles, but four (maybe five if you count Alpert) legendary artists, one with a cult following, a quirky folk tune out of nowhere, and one of the great forgotten hits by near-one hit wonders.
|
|
|
Post by Earl Purple on Nov 24, 2020 17:10:16 GMT 1
I don't think Lady Willpower is that great and it suffers from sounding in parts too much like their bigger hit.
I do rate 1968 as generally the best year of the 1960s for music. That having covered the entire decade in my retro chart.
|
|
|
Post by Earl Purple on Nov 24, 2020 17:19:28 GMT 1
From 1976 - maybe not the best year for music certainly as the year went on, but in April it hit a peak. Not 100% sure about the number one though.
1(1) Brotherhood Of Man - Save Your Kisses For Me 2(2) Barry White - You See The Trouble With Me 3(4) John Miles - Music 4(14) Abba - Fernando 5(3) Billy Ocean - Love Really Hurts Without You 6(11) 10cc - I'm Mandy Fly Me 7(18) Hank Mizell - Jungle Rock 8(7) Elton John - Pinball Wizard 9(8) Beatles - Yesterday 10(25) Diana Ross - Theme From Mahogany (Do You Know Where You're Going To).
the following week we also got "Girls Girls Girls" by Sailor although we lost Billy Ocean and the Beatles.
Pinball Wizard a cover of a Who song from 1969.
But even older is Yesterday by the Beatles, a classic from 1965 never released as a single in the UK at the time.
However that isn't the oldest song in the chart, Hank Mizell's song was recorded in the late 50s and finally got to chart nearly 2 decades later.
The songs at #3, #6 and #4 though are total classics of their time. And also number 5, 10 and 2.
|
|
Good Old Days
Member
Sielos grožio niekas nepavogs, kol širdy jaunystė gros.
Posts: 2,951
|
Post by Good Old Days on Nov 24, 2020 17:30:31 GMT 1
Number one is the best song from that 10. Even if I will not include "Save Your Kisses" in top 5 Brotherhood of Man singles..
|
|
vastar iner
Member
I am the poster on your wall
Posts: 17,427
|
Post by vastar iner on Nov 24, 2020 17:51:43 GMT 1
I don't think Lady Willpower is that great and it suffers from sounding in parts too much like their bigger hit. It does however mean that you can get the benefit of "Young Girl" without the Yewtree connotations...
|
|