|
Post by Earl Purple on Nov 25, 2020 10:11:54 GMT 1
For me "Save Your Kisses For Me" is a rather twee song and sounds a bit musically like "Tie A Yellow Ribbon". "Jungle Rock" is my least favourite on that list, it would sound more in place in my 1950s retro playlist than 1976, but probably that's because that's when it was recorded.
The Beatles song is in that top 10 and is a classic. Never mind it wasn't actually from that year. I think the Beatles' re-issues and covers obsession in 1976 was partly what introduced me, as an 11-year-old at the time, to them as a band.
|
|
|
Post by onehitwonder on Dec 3, 2020 16:45:04 GMT 1
Maybe not brilliant brilliant, but I like all of these.
1- IF YOU TOLERATE THIS YOUR CHILDREN WILL BE NEXT- Manic Street Preachers (146,000) 2- ONE FOR SORROW- Steps (140,000) 3- NO MATTER WHAT- Boyzone (129,000) 4- MUSIC SOUNDS BETTER WITH YOU- Stardust (78,000) 5- FINALLY FOUND- Honeyz (66,000) 6- GOD IS A DJ- Faithless (54,000) 7- WHAT CAN I DO- The Corrs (52,000) 8- TO THE MOON AND BACK- Savage Garden (49,000) 9- EVERYTHING’S GONNA BE ALRIGHT- Sweetbox (38,000) 10- DROWNED WORLD (SUBSTITUTE FOR LOVE)- Madonna (34,000)
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Dec 5, 2020 16:12:04 GMT 1
There's not a single bad song in this top 10 from 28/02/1988
1. KYLIE MINOGUE - I SHOULD BE SO LUCKY 2. BOMB THE BASS - BEAT DIS 3. BILLY OCEAN - GET OUTA MY DREAMS, GET INTO MY CAR 4. RICK ASTLEY - TOGETHER FOREVER 5. MORRISSEY - SUEDEHEAD 6. TAYLOR DAYNE - TELL IT TO MY HEART 7. VANESSA PARADIS - JOE LE TAXI 8. EDDY GRANT - GIMME HOPE JO'ANNA 9. COLDCUT - DOCTORIN' THE HOUSE 10. TIFFANY - I THINK WE'RE ALONE NOW
|
|
|
Post by Milliways on Dec 5, 2020 18:03:58 GMT 1
There's not a single bad song in this top 10 from 28/02/1988 1. KYLIE MINOGUE - I SHOULD BE SO LUCKY 2. BOMB THE BASS - BEAT DIS 3. BILLY OCEAN - GET OUTA MY DREAMS, GET INTO MY CAR 4. RICK ASTLEY - TOGETHER FOREVER 5. MORRISSEY - SUEDEHEAD 6. TAYLOR DAYNE - TELL IT TO MY HEART 7. VANESSA PARADIS - JOE LE TAXI 8. EDDY GRANT - GIMME HOPE JO'ANNA 9. COLDCUT - DOCTORIN' THE HOUSE 10. TIFFANY - I THINK WE'RE ALONE NOW Some great songs here - shame about the #1
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,509
ONLINE
|
Post by TheThorne on Jan 27, 2021 22:15:46 GMT 1
Just been rebuilding my charts of the 90s and this is the best top 10 by far, only #10 is a bit of a duffer but ok
28 feb 1999
1 Britney Spears - Baby One More Time 2 Blur - Tender 3 Whitney Houston - It's Not Right But It's Okay 4 Stereophonics - Just Looking 5 Cher - Strong Enough 6 Corrs - Runaway 7 Cardigans - Erase/Rewind 8 Lenny Kravitz - Fly Away 9 Shawn Mullins - Lullaby 10 Elton John & Leann Rimes - Written In The Stars
For me thats 4 10/10 songs and 3 9/10 songs
7 are new entries as well, those crazy discount 1st week charts then.
|
|
vastar iner
Member
I am the poster on your wall
Posts: 17,426
|
Post by vastar iner on Jan 27, 2021 22:56:42 GMT 1
5 August 1965:
1. The Beatles - Help! 2. The Byrds - Mr Tambourine Man 3. The Fortunes - You've Got Your Troubles 4. The Animals - We Gotta Get Out Of This Place 5. The Ivy League - Tossing And Turning 6. The Yardbirds - Heart Full Of Soul 7. The Dave Clark Five - Catch Us If You Can 8. Joan Baez - There But For Fortune 9. Dusty Springfield - In The Middle Of Nowhere (think Smack The Pony) 10. The Hollies - I'm Alive
(which makes me wonder what the longest run of The acts is)
18 November 1965 is not far off:
1. Stones - Get Off Of My Clouyd 2. Seekers - The Carnival Is Over 3. Chris Andrews - Yesterday Man 4. Ken Dodd - Tears 5. The Who - My Generation 6. Len Barry - 1-2-3 7. The Animals - It's My Life 8. The Fortunes - Here It Comes Again 9. The Yardbirds - Evil Hearted You 10. Bob Dylan - Positively Fourth Street
|
|
|
Post by popchartfreak on Feb 5, 2021 19:25:50 GMT 1
I think we all tend to like the charts best when we are 10 through 16 years old, and for me 1968 through 1974 is chock a block with classic top 10's. Finding a top 10 where EVERY song is a classic is always going to be subjective though. I think I'd go with the 1969 and 1968 suggestions on the whole. Dizzy was the first record I bought with my own money and is a bubblegum classic, so good it was sampled by Bass-o-matic aka William Orbit (Fascinating Rhythm) and taken to the top by The Wonder Stuff and you know who Finding a great top 10 from the last 20 years would be more of a challenge to make, one that didn't have a bad record in it! There probably is one, but more likely 2000's than streaming-era....
|
|
|
Post by popchartfreak on Feb 5, 2021 20:44:51 GMT 1
I set myself a challenge to find a perfectly good 21st century UK top 10. There were lots of "nearly-there's" but this was about as good as it gets:
20th May 2006
1. Crazy - Gnarls Barkley 2. Control Myself - LL Cool J & J-Lo 3. From Paris To berlin - Infernal 4. Somebody's Watching Me - Beatfreakz 5. SOS - Rihanna 6. Dani California - Red Hot Chili Peppers 7. No Promises - Shayne Ward (it's OK-ish) 8. I'm With Stupid - Pet Shop Boys 9. Stoned In Love - Chicane/Tom Jones 10. Naive - Kooks
|
|
vastar iner
Member
I am the poster on your wall
Posts: 17,426
|
Post by vastar iner on Feb 6, 2021 0:42:52 GMT 1
I think we all tend to like the charts best when we are 10 through 16 years old, and for me 1968 through 1974 is chock a block with classic top 10's. I break that trend though. Indeed for me the top of the charts takes a distinct downturn when I am 10...all those sixties charts I mention are before I was born.
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,509
ONLINE
|
Post by TheThorne on Feb 6, 2021 10:01:13 GMT 1
I set myself a challenge to find a perfectly good 21st century UK top 10. There were lots of "nearly-there's" but this was about as good as it gets: 20th May 2006 1. Crazy - Gnarls Barkley 2. Control Myself - LL Cool J & J-Lo 3. From Paris To berlin - Infernal 4. Somebody's Watching Me - Beatfreakz 5. SOS - Rihanna 6. Dani California - Red Hot Chili Peppers 7. No Promises - Shayne Ward (it's OK-ish) 8. I'm With Stupid - Pet Shop Boys 9. Stoned In Love - Chicane/Tom Jones 10. Naive - Kooks Thats a 5/10 at best for me, just doing the same challenge and this is already maybe an 8 1. Mel C - Never Be The Same Again 2 Moloko - The Time Is Now 3 Santana - Smooth 4 Geri Halliwell - Bag It Up 5 Chicane feat Bryan Adams - Dont Give Up 6 Blink 182 - all The Small Things 7 Dr Dre - Still Dre 8 Madonna - American Pie 9 All Saints - Pure Shores 10 ATB - Killer Geri spoils it but I think I can get a better than this, only into 26 March 2000 If I didn't hate 'Whole again' I would have had one in March 2001
|
|
|
Post by Earl Purple on Feb 6, 2021 21:59:51 GMT 1
1. Mel C - Never Be The Same Again 2 Moloko - The Time Is Now 3 Santana - Smooth 4 Geri Halliwell - Bag It Up 5 Chicane feat Bryan Adams - Dont Give Up 6 Blink 182 - all The Small Things 7 Dr Dre - Still Dre 8 Madonna - American Pie 9 All Saints - Pure Shores 10 ATB - Killer Geri spoils it but I think I can get a better than this, only into 26 March 2000 Another "Carol" related date that pops up, that was the date we met.
|
|
vastar iner
Member
I am the poster on your wall
Posts: 17,426
|
Post by vastar iner on Feb 8, 2021 1:25:19 GMT 1
Was starting from the other end, basically one dire Elvis top 10 is followed by another dire Elvis top ten for months on end. Then when he has a good top 10, there's a dire Adam Faith one or Cliff Richard one in there. And when their hits finally cut off there's Frank bloody Ifield. There's one week between his first two no. 1s when the first is dropping and the second is rising, and that has Elvis-by-numbers at no. 9.
Essentially, for an entire year from June 1962, the possibility is ruined by just 7 records - "I Remember You", "She's Not You", "Lovesick Blues", "Bachelor Boy", "The Wayward Wind", "Summer Holiday" and "Nobody's Darlin' But Mine".
And much of 1964 is ruined by Jim Reeves.
I'm pretty close with 19 November 1964...
1. Supremes - Baby Love 2. Kinks - All Day And All Of The Night 3. Rockin Berries - He's In Town 4. Roy Orbison - Oh Pretty Woman 5. Manfred Mann - Sha La La 6. Wayne Fontana - Um Um Um Um Um Um 7. Sandie Shaw - Always Something There To Remind Me 8. Matt Monro - Walk Away 9. Helmut Zacharias - Tokyo Melody (the BBC Olympics theme) 10. Pretty Things - Don't Bring Me Down
It's no. 5 that let's the side down, it's fairly dull. 9 is interesting rather than brilliant.
|
|
|
Post by Smurfie on Feb 8, 2021 7:08:22 GMT 1
7. No Promises - Shayne Ward (it's OK-ish) Nothing wrong with No Promises.
|
|
|
Post by Smurfie on Feb 8, 2021 7:09:06 GMT 1
There's not a single bad song in this top 10 from 28/02/1988 1. KYLIE MINOGUE - I SHOULD BE SO LUCKY 2. BOMB THE BASS - BEAT DIS 3. BILLY OCEAN - GET OUTA MY DREAMS, GET INTO MY CAR 4. RICK ASTLEY - TOGETHER FOREVER 5. MORRISSEY - SUEDEHEAD 6. TAYLOR DAYNE - TELL IT TO MY HEART 7. VANESSA PARADIS - JOE LE TAXI 8. EDDY GRANT - GIMME HOPE JO'ANNA 9. COLDCUT - DOCTORIN' THE HOUSE 10. TIFFANY - I THINK WE'RE ALONE NOW Other than Eddy Grant - that is a really good top ten!
|
|
Good Old Days
Member
Sielos grožio niekas nepavogs, kol širdy jaunystė gros.
Posts: 2,944
|
Post by Good Old Days on Feb 8, 2021 8:40:32 GMT 1
I will be happy to find top 10, where I like a half songs.
|
|
vastar iner
Member
I am the poster on your wall
Posts: 17,426
|
Post by vastar iner on Feb 8, 2021 10:25:19 GMT 1
OK, I think 5 August 1965 above is the earliest brilliant top 10 I've found.
When I get the energy I will go from the other end too...
|
|
|
Post by Earl Purple on Feb 8, 2021 12:17:15 GMT 1
OK, I think 5 August 1965 above is the earliest brilliant top 10 I've found. When I get the energy I will go from the other end too...
9 September 1965 is pretty good, albeit it has Cher and The Byrds with 2 different versions of the same song and Sonny isn't that good really although he isn't terrible.
Then Ken Dodd turns up, which is a shame because we also gain a few great songs.
|
|
|
Post by Earl Purple on Feb 8, 2021 12:24:51 GMT 1
For an even earlier one we have 14 November 1963: Kennedy has only a few days to live and this is the top 10:
1(1) Gerry & The Pacemakers - You'll Never Walk Alone 2(4) Searchers - Sugar And Spice 3(2) Beatles - She Loves You 4(3) Roy Orbison - Blue Bayou / Mean Woman Blues 5(6) Ronettes - Be My Baby 6(7) Chuck Berry - Let It Rock / Memphis Tennessee 7(23) Cliff Richard - Don't Talk To Him 8(5) Brian Poole & The Tremeloes - Do You Love Me? 9(8) Shirley Bassey - I (Who Have Nothing) 10(9) Crystals - Then He Kissed Me
12 songs for the price of 10.
The Beatles, Chuck Berry, Roy Orbison, The Ronettes... and nothing particularly bad.
(The Searchers were the weak link in my chart, only #12, whilst I charted Ben E King's version of I (Who Have Nothing) and was only charting one version but he did get to #6 with it).
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,509
ONLINE
|
Post by TheThorne on Feb 8, 2021 13:34:22 GMT 1
For an even earlier one we have 14 November 1963: Kennedy has only a few days to live and this is the top 10: 1(1) Gerry & The Pacemakers - You'll Never Walk Alone 2(4) Searchers - Sugar And Spice 3(2) Beatles - She Loves You 4(3) Roy Orbison - Blue Bayou / Mean Woman Blues 5(6) Ronettes - Be My Baby 6(7) Chuck Berry - Let It Rock / Memphis Tennessee 7(23) Cliff Richard - Don't Talk To Him 8(5) Brian Poole & The Tremeloes - Do You Love Me? 9(8) Shirley Bassey - I (Who Have Nothing) 10(9) Crystals - Then He Kissed Me 12 songs for the price of 10. The Beatles, Chuck Berry, Roy Orbison, The Ronettes... and nothing particularly bad. (The Searchers were the weak link in my chart, only #12, whilst I charted Ben E King's version of I (Who Have Nothing) and was only charting one version but he did get to #6 with it). Thats probably a 3/10 for me . Even as a Liverpool fan I detest 'You'll Never walk Alone'. Think id rather listen to more songs in the current 10 than this.
|
|
SheriffFatman
Member
Been spending most our lives living in the Cheshire countryside
Posts: 10,929
ONLINE
|
Post by SheriffFatman on Feb 8, 2021 20:09:02 GMT 1
There's not a single bad song in this top 10 from 28/02/1988 1. KYLIE MINOGUE - I SHOULD BE SO LUCKY 2. BOMB THE BASS - BEAT DIS 3. BILLY OCEAN - GET OUTA MY DREAMS, GET INTO MY CAR 4. RICK ASTLEY - TOGETHER FOREVER 5. MORRISSEY - SUEDEHEAD 6. TAYLOR DAYNE - TELL IT TO MY HEART 7. VANESSA PARADIS - JOE LE TAXI 8. EDDY GRANT - GIMME HOPE JO'ANNA 9. COLDCUT - DOCTORIN' THE HOUSE 10. TIFFANY - I THINK WE'RE ALONE NOW Other than Eddy Grant - that is a really good top ten! 😮 Eddy Grant is the third best song there, and that’s only because of how brilliant Suedehead and Beat Dis are.
|
|