I've posted up the fixtures and schedules for this season's competition if everyone is interesting in playing this season. Everyone is welcome to take part in this years Champions League Predicta. After Razzle Dazzle won last year's disrupted competition, hopefully this year will be more normal. Who will take the crown this season.
Could we have a new winner this year or will one of the previous champions win again.
First games are on
Tuesday 20th October.
Previous Winners:
2012 - 2013 RALIVERPOOL (216 points)
2013 - 2014 SHIREBLOGGER (247 points)
2014 - 2015 SUEDEHEAD/RALIVERPOOL (Joint Winners) (258 points)
2015 - 2016 SHIREBLOGGER (285 points)
2016 - 2017 RALIVERPOOL ( 237 points)
2017 - 2018 RALIVERPOOL ( 236 points)
2018 - 2019 RALIVERPOOL (237 points)
2019 - 2020 RAZZLE DAZZLE (266 points)
Predict the results from this year's matches. The scoring is as follows:
The rules are simple:
If you predict the correct score you get 5 points.
If you predict the correct result, and at least you get one of the correct goals scored you get 3 points.
If you get the correct result, but the incorrect score you get 2 points.
If you get an incorrect result, but guess one teams goals correctly you get 1 point.
If you get everything wrong you score 0 points.
After last year's season which ended up being only one stand alone fixture, if this happens again, these games will be for double points.
Players with more correct results will be ranked higher if tied on the same points.
Example:
Ajax v Liverpool - You predict a score of 2 - 1 and the actual score is as follows:
Ajax v Liverpool 2 - 1 you score 5 points, for the correct result and score
Ajax v Liverpool 2 - 0 you score 3 points, the correct result, the correct goals for Ajax
Ajax v Liverpool 3 - 0 you score 2 points, the correct result, but the wrong score
Ajax v Liverpool 2 - 2 you score 1 point, a point for Ajax goals scored
Ajax v Liverpool 0 - 0 you score 0 points, everything wrong
Ajax v Liverpool 1 - 2 you score 0 points, everything wrong
Group A: Bayern Munich, Atletico Madrid, Salzburg, Lokomotiv Moscow
Group B: Real Madrid, Shakhtar Donetsk, Inter Milan, Borussia Monchengladbach
Group C: Porto, Manchester City, Olympiakos, Marseille
Group D: Liverpool, Ajax, Atalanta, Midtjylland
Group E: Sevilla, Chelsea, Krasnodar, Rennes
Group F: Zenit St Petersburg, Borussia Dortmund, Lazio, FC Bruges
Group G: Juventus, Barcelona, Dynamo Kyiv, Ferencvaros
Group H: Paris St-Germain, Manchester United, RB Leipzig, Istanbul Basaksehir
Fixtures will appear here when available.
20–21/10/20: Group stage, matchday one
27–28/10/20: Group stage, matchday two
03–04/11/20: Group stage, matchday three
24–25/11/20: Group stage, matchday four
01–02/12/20: Group stage, matchday five
08–09/12/20: Group stage, matchday six
14/12/20: Round of 16 draw
16–17/02/21 and 23–24/02/21: Round of 16, first leg
09–10/03/21 and 16–17/03/21: Round of 16, second leg
19/03/21: Quarter-final draw
06–07/04/21: Quarter-finals, first leg
13–14/04/21: Quarter-finals, second leg
19/03/21: Semi-final and final draw
27–28/04/21: Semi-finals, first leg
04–05/05/21: Semi-finals, second leg
29/05/21: Final (Istanbul)
Tue 20th October Chelsea v Sevilla (ko 20.00)
Rennes v FK Krasnodar (ko 20.00)
Zenit St Petersburg v Club Bruges (ko 17.55)
Lazio v Borussia Dortmund (ko 20.00)
Dynamo Kyiv v Juventus (ko 17.55)
Barcelona v Ferencárosi TC (ko 20.00)
Paris Saint Germain v Manchester United (ko 20.00)
RB Leipzig v Istanbul Basaksehir (ko 20.00)
Wed 21st October
FC Red Bull Salzburg v Lokomotiv Moscow (ko 17.55)
Bayern Munich v Atlético Madrid (ko 20.00)
Real Madrid v Shakhtar Donetsk (ko 17.55)
Inter Milan v Borussia Mönchengladbach (ko 20.00)
Manchester City v FC Porto (ko 20.00)
Olympiakos v Marseille (ko 20.00)
Ajax v Liverpool (ko 20.00)
FC Midtjylland v Atalanta (ko 20.00)
Tue 27th October
Lokomotiv Moscow v Bayern Munich (ko 17.55)
Atlético Madrid v FC Red Bull Salzburg (ko 20.00)
Shakhtar Donetsk v Inter Milan (ko 17.55)
Borussia Mönchengladbach v Real Madrid (ko 20.00)
FC Porto v Olympiakos (ko 20.00)
Marseille v Manchester City (ko 20.00)
Atalanta v Ajax (ko 20.00)
Liverpool v FC Midtjylland (ko 20.00)
Wed 28th October
FK Krasnodar v Chelsea (ko 17.55)
Sevilla v Rennes (ko 20.00)
Borussia Dortmund v Zenit St Petersburg (ko 20.00)
Club Bruges v Lazio (ko 20.00)
Ferencvárosi TC v Dynamo Kyiv (ko 20.00)
Juventus v Barcelona (ko 20.00)
Istanbul Basaksehir v Paris Saint Germain (ko 17.55)
Manchester United v RB Leipzig (ko 20.00)
Tue 3rd November
Lokomotiv Moscow v Atlético Madrid (ko 17.55)
FC Red Bull Salzburg v Bayern Munich (ko 20.00)
Shakhtar Donetsk v Borussia Mönchengladbach (ko 17.55)
Real Madrid v Inter Milan (ko 20.00)
FC Porto v Marseille (ko 20.00)
Manchester City v Olympiakos (ko 20.00)
Atalanta v Liverpool (ko 20.00)
FC Midtjylland v Ajax (ko 20.00)
Wed 4th November
Chelsea v Rennes (ko 20.00)
Sevilla v FK Krasnodar (ko 20.00)
Zenit St Petersburg v Lazio (ko 17.55)
Club Bruges v Borussia Dortmund (ko 20.00)
Barcelona v Dynamo Kyiv (ko 20.00)
Ferencvárosi TC v Juventus (ko 20.00)
Istanbul Basaksehir v Manchester United (ko 17.55)
RB Leipzig v Paris Saint Germain (ko 20.00)
Tue 24th November
FK Krasnodar v Sevilla (ko 17.55)
Rennes v Chelsea (ko 17.55)
Borussia Dortmund v Club Bruges (ko 20.00)
Lazio v Zenit St Petersburg (ko 20.00)
Dynamo Kyiv v Barcelona (ko 20.00)
Juventus v Ferencvárosi TC (ko 20.00)
Manchester United v Istanbul Basaksehir (ko 20.00)
Paris Saint Germain v RB Leipzig (ko 20.00)
Wed 25th November
Atlético Madrid v Lokomotiv Moscow (ko 20.00)
Bayern Munichv FC Red Bull Salzburg (ko 20.00)
Borussia Mönchengladbach v Shakhtar Donetsk (ko 17.55)
Inter Milan v Real Madrid (ko 20.00)
Olympiakos v Manchester City (ko 17.55)
Marseille v FC Porto (ko 20.00)
Ajax v FC Midtjylland (ko 20.00)
Liverpool v Atalanta (ko 20.00)
Tue 1st December
Lokomotiv Moscow v FC Red Bull Salzburg (ko 17.55)
Atlético Madrid v Bayern Munich (ko 20.00)
Shakhtar Donetsk v Real Madrid (ko 17.55)
Borussia Mönchengladbach v Inter Milan (ko 20.00)
FC Porto v Manchester City (ko 20.00)
Marseille v Olympiakos (ko 20.00)
Atalanta v FC Midtjylland (ko 20.00)
Liverpool v Ajax (ko 20.00)
Wed 2nd December
FK Krasnodar v Rennes (ko 17.55)
Sevilla v Chelsea (ko 20.00)
Borussia Dortmund v Lazio (ko 20.00)
Club Bruges v Zenit St Petersburg (ko 20.00)
Ferencvárosi TC v Barcelona (ko 20.00)
Juventus v Dynamo Kyiv (ko 20.00)
Istanbul Basaksehir v RB Leipzig (ko 17.55)
Manchester United v Paris Saint Germain (ko 20.00)
Tue 8th December
Chelsea v FK Krasnodar (ko 20.00)
Rennes v Sevilla (ko 20.00)
Lazio v Club Bruges (ko 17.55)
Zenit St Petersburg v Borussia Dortmund (ko 17.55)
Barcelona v Juventus (ko 20.00)
Dynamo Kyiv v Ferencvárosi TC (ko 20.00)
Paris Saint Germain v Istanbul Basaksehir (ko 20.00)
RB Leipzig v Manchester United (ko 20.00)
Wed 9th December
Bayern Munich v Lokomotiv Moscow (ko 20.00)
FC Red Bull Salzburg v Atlético Madrid (ko 20.00)
Inter Milan v Shakhtar Donetsk (ko 20.00)
Real Madrid v Borussia Mönchengladbach (ko 20.00)
Manchester City v Marseille (ko 20.00)
Olympiakos v FC Porto (ko 20.00)
Ajax v Atalanta (ko 17.55)
FC Midtjylland v Liverpool (17.55)
I will post up a reminder just before the matches start.
harperkoma raliverpool wonderwall Shireblogger suedehead o Razzle Dazzle Robin Mart!n Any new players welcome