|
Post by Shireblogger on Jan 1, 2023 9:59:04 GMT 1
1983 saw British synth pop vying with American rock and soul for global supremacy. As a result there were some monster albums released.
What were your favourite albums from 1983 ? (Not the ones you rated at the time. The ones you like most now. Of course, your lists may be the same).
If enough people provide lists, then I'll consolidate them into a Haven Top 20.
|
|
|
Post by Shireblogger on Jan 1, 2023 9:59:30 GMT 1
Here's my Top 12, for starters.
1. Eurythmics -- Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This) 2. ZZ Top -- Eliminator 3. David Bowie -- Let's Dance 4. Depeche Mode -- Construction Time Again 5. Genesis -- Genesis 6. Lionel Richie -- Can't Slow Down 7. New Order -- Power, Corruption & Lies 8. Altered Images -- Bite 9. Elton John -- Too Low For Zero 10. Big Country -- The Crossing 11. Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark -- Dazzle Ships 12. Tears For Fears -- The Hurting
|
|
|
Post by raliverpool on Jan 1, 2023 11:36:30 GMT 1
1. The Police - Synchronicity 2. Paul Young - No Parlez 3. The The - Soul Mining 4. Paul Simon - Hearts and Bones 5. New Order - Power, Corruption & Lies 6. R.E.M. - Murmur 7. Madonna - Madonna (not released in the UK until 1984) 8. Culture Club - Colour by Numbers 9. Tears For Fears - The Hurting 10. Genesis - Genesis 11. U2 - War 12. Duran Duran - Seven & The Ragged Tiger 13. Elton John - Too Low For Zero 14. Wham! - Fantastic 15. David Bowie - Let's Dance
|
|
|
Post by smokeyb on Jan 1, 2023 13:05:07 GMT 1
David Bowie - Let's Dance Electric Light Orchestra - Secret Messages Tears For Fears - The Hurting Genesis - Genesis Billy Joel - An Innocent Man Stevie Nicks - The Wild Heart
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Jan 1, 2023 14:47:59 GMT 1
I've narrowed it down to 16: 1. Elton John - Too Low For Zero 2. Big Country - The Crossing 3. Madonna - Madonna
4. Eurythmics - Touch
5. Yazoo - You And Me Both
6. Stevie Nicks - The Wild Heart
7. The Pointer Sisters - Break Out
8. Eurythmics - Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)
9. Cyndi Lauper - She's So Unusual
10. U2 - War
11. Echo & The Bunnymen - Porcupine
12. Tears For Fears - The Hurting
13. Culture Club - Colour By Numbers
14. Wham! - Fantastic
15. Meat Loaf - Midnight At The Lost And Found
16. UB40 - Labour Of Love
*Special mentions to U2's 'Under A Blood Red Sky', which is probably my favourite live album of all-time (I've excluded it from this list - but it would be #2), and the very first 'Now That's What I Call Music' album which was also released this year.
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,560
|
Post by TheThorne on Jan 1, 2023 15:33:58 GMT 1
Big Country would be my number one, will try and make a list later
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Jan 2, 2023 16:49:37 GMT 1
1. R.E.M. - Murmur 2. Dio - Holy Diver 3. Yes - 90125 4. Mötley Crüe - Shout At The Devil 5. Cyndi Lauper - She's So Unusual 6. Tears For Fears - The Hurting 7. Blue Öyster Cult - The Revölution by Night 8. Electric Light Orchestra - Secret Messages 9. Journey - Frontiers 10. Night Ranger - Midnight Madness 11. Styx - Kilroy Was Here 12. David Bowie - Let's Dance 13. Big Country - The Crossing 14. Def Leppard - Pyromania 15. Ramones - Subterranean Jungle 16. Kiss - Lick It Up 17. Lionel Richie - Can't Slow Down 18. Billy Idol - Rebel Yell 19. Loverboy - Keep It Up 20. Iron Maiden - Piece Of Mind
|
|
|
Post by Smurfie on Jan 3, 2023 21:36:07 GMT 1
Depeche Mode - Construction Time Again Tears For Fears - The Hurting Metallica - Kill Em All Big Country - The Crossing Thompson Twins - Quick Step and Side Kick Bananarama - Deep Sea Skiving Eurythmics - Sweet Dreams Are Made Of These Heaven 17 - The Luxury Gap Yazoo - You And Me Both Def Leppard - Pyromania Pointer Sisters - Break Out REM - Murmur
|
|
|
Post by o on Jan 5, 2023 17:23:28 GMT 1
New Order – Power corruption & lies Big Country – The crossing ZZ Top – Eliminator Def Leppard – Pyromania TFF – The hurting U2 – War Bananarama - Deep Sea Skiving
|
|