|
Post by greendemon on Dec 29, 2023 11:47:18 GMT 1
So far the only two I have seen are two in your least faves I enjoyed both 'Foundation' and 'Loki' though for the former it was mostly the worldbuilding and spectacle that carried me through (and the performances, particularly Lee Pace as Day). It was a bit of a mess plot-wise but I'm intrigued enough and my partner loved it so I'll stick with it when season 2 comes out. Haven't read the books. 'Loki' was nice to watch from the POV of someone who really could not care less about the MCU, it was weird and entertaining in parts but some way from the best thing I saw this year. We haven't seen season 2 yet though.
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,553
|
Post by TheThorne on Dec 29, 2023 11:52:29 GMT 1
So far the only two I have seen are two in your least faves I enjoyed both 'Foundation' and 'Loki' though for the former it was mostly the worldbuilding and spectacle that carried me through (and the performances, particularly Lee Pace as Day). It was a bit of a mess plot-wise but I'm intrigued enough and my partner loved it so I'll stick with it when season 2 comes out. Haven't read the books. 'Loki' was nice to watch from the POV of someone who really could not care less about the MCU, it was weird and entertaining in parts but some way from the best thing I saw this year. We haven't seen season 2 yet though. Yes the Brothers story line is by far the most interesting. You never know Season 3 may pull me back in. The real dodgy stuff is my top 4.
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,553
|
Post by TheThorne on Dec 30, 2023 10:15:26 GMT 1
5 The Flash - Sky/Now/The CW
Yes season 9 and no we are not talking about the movie, I haven't seen it yet, it will be on Netflix USA pretty soon so will catch it there. So anyone else still watching this? Thought not. I had to see how it would end. It ended with one or two nice moments and bundles of super cringe. They just don't care anymore, well I don't think they have cared for about 5 years. Anyone just watch the first 3 seasons, I did this so you don't have to.
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,553
|
Post by TheThorne on Dec 30, 2023 10:21:45 GMT 1
4 The Mandalorian - Disney Plus
So sad this is one is on my list. Season 3 of The Mandalorian, totally reverses what happened in Season 2 and just spend the time going backwards and forwards between planets and The Mandalorian spend the season being rescued by other people and being totally sidelined out of his own show. I don't even remember how it ended, did it even go anywhere??
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,553
|
Post by TheThorne on Dec 30, 2023 10:36:06 GMT 1
3 How I Met Your Father - Hulu/Disney Plus
I had not long finished watching How I Met Your Mother, which is kind of fun and lame at the same time but it past the time. So when I heard about this thought I would give it a go. Well I struggled through the first season but this one is so unfunny, the characters and actors just are not fun or interesting enough. It has now been axed so I guess I wasn't the only one.
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,553
|
Post by TheThorne on Dec 30, 2023 10:40:08 GMT 1
2 The Wheel Of Time - Amazon Prime
Why am I still watching this? Of the desperate belief that it will do anything like the books and actually get interesting. But what you get are 7 boring episodes and everything exciting or interesting in the finale. I will come back in two years and they will do the same thing again, why do it do this to myself!!
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,553
|
Post by TheThorne on Dec 30, 2023 10:43:14 GMT 1
1 The Witcher - Netflix
This show is dead. Season 1 was awesome, Season 2 was alright, Season 3 is terrible. I could not finish it again another lead character and actor is destroyed and sidelined on his own show and they just repeat stories again. If they do make a Season 4 without Henry Cavill I won't be back, if it is this bad now, it will be horrific.
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,553
|
Post by TheThorne on Dec 30, 2023 13:09:11 GMT 1
Ok after that some positivity
My Top 10 Continuing shows of 2023
Honourable Mentions
Rick And Morty, Ted Lasso, From, Dead To Me, Invincible, Outer Banks, Sweet Tooth
10 Reacher - Amazon Prime
Still on right now and I am quite close to the start but I can already see, this season is just as great as the first and it is just so good. Hope it sticks the landing.
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,553
|
Post by TheThorne on Dec 30, 2023 13:13:42 GMT 1
9 Fargo - Amazon Prime, AMC
After two classic seasons, a meh one and one I didn't like at all, Fargo is back to its best. This show has been gripping, weird, shocking and hilarious. Everything you want in a Fargo show. Again it is not finished the last episode was a major cliffhanger!
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,553
|
Post by TheThorne on Dec 30, 2023 13:16:19 GMT 1
8 Only Murders In The Building - Disney +, Hulu
Not as funny as the first two seasons but still appointment TV, If you haven't checked out this comedy murder-mystery series give it a go.
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,553
|
Post by TheThorne on Dec 30, 2023 13:19:41 GMT 1
7 The Bear - Disney +, Hulu
There is just something magical about this comedy drama. It reminds me of an old FX show called 'Rescue Me' which I adored. Who would have thought a show about running a restaurant would be so gripping. It has fantatstic music and the camera work is gorgeous. I bet everyone has a favourite character.
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,553
|
Post by TheThorne on Dec 30, 2023 13:23:37 GMT 1
6 Picard - Amazon Prime
After the previous seasons definitely being on my worst lists, something big happened. It changed show runners and now it is the show it should always have been. A total love letter to the Next Generation, with much of the original cast and just a brilliant story that builds on their strengths and not side lining them for new characters nobody cared about. A real happy surprise!
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,553
|
Post by TheThorne on Dec 30, 2023 13:24:22 GMT 1
Back later for the top 5
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,553
|
Post by TheThorne on Dec 31, 2023 8:50:12 GMT 1
5 Ghosts - BBC
One of two shows that ended in my top 5 and they both got to end properly as well. Don't need to say much really, one of the best sitcoms of the last 10 years, not that it has a lot of competition.
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,553
|
Post by TheThorne on Dec 31, 2023 8:53:56 GMT 1
4 Yellowjackets - Amazon Prime/Paramount
Season 1 was possibly my favourite show of the year it came out, this is not as good sadly. It spends way too much time in the present day. I still love it a lot but it was a little disappointing. I get they need to drag it out a bit now it is a success. I hope they have a plan and stick to it.
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,553
|
Post by TheThorne on Dec 31, 2023 8:59:50 GMT 1
3 Invasion - Apple TV
This and my next entry are not based purely on the current season. 'Invasion' has been on my watchlist for a long time. I started to hear positive buzz about season 2 so thought, let's go for it. I have watched both seasons over the last 2 months which is pretty fast for me, I am not a binger. I totally love this. It can be a little slow at times but it has great characters, a story that makes sense and is well planned, amazing effects and locations. Emotions, shocks the lot. Real people trying to survive an apocalypse as it happens, you will find someone to relate to.
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,553
|
Post by TheThorne on Dec 31, 2023 9:06:02 GMT 1
2 For All Mankind - Apple TV
Another show that I started watching very late, I started watching Season 1 last year and I loved it, probably my favourite of 2022. In 2023 I have watched season 2, 3 and currently watching Season 4. Season 2 is incredible, season 3 is damn good but the new one is a little mid. We still have a few more episodes to be released so let's hope it gets better. This though is a must-watch recommendation from me. Oh forgot to say it is an alternate history show about what might have happened if the space race went differently. It sounds dry and I thought it would be but it is not at all.
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,553
|
Post by TheThorne on Dec 31, 2023 9:15:20 GMT 1
So what is my number one, well you won't be seeing this on many critics lists well probably as they don't watch network TV anymore.
My favourite returning show of 2023 is
Manifest - Netflix
The show that seemed to have nine lives, moving between three networks after being axed twice before being picked up by Netflix, who had a massive success with the rerun rights so they got behind the show and gave it an ending after a huge fan push. And really it could not have been done much better. Manifest is like a throwback to a different tv era and I think that's why I love it so much. For me the 00s and early 10s were the golden age of TV, what we have now is a pale shadow. Manifest is not for everyone, the lead characters, two in particular are not that likeable but somehow that doesnt matter, you still care anyway.
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,553
|
Post by TheThorne on Dec 31, 2023 9:18:37 GMT 1
So the the best list is yet to come, the worst new shows of 2023. There have been some horrors but thankfully others watched them so I didn't have to, they include Willow, Thelma, National Treasure and Robyn Hood. So my top 10 will not be that bad although a coupes I didn't get past episode 2
|
|
|
Post by greendemon on Dec 31, 2023 15:43:06 GMT 1
Quite a few I haven't seen on that most recent top 10, we absolutely love The Bear, For All Mankind and Reacher in particular though haven't seen the most recent series of The Bear or Reacher yet.
My partner doesn't really appreciate this but I love the use of music across the different seasons in For All Mankind, so good!
Picard I had a few issues with but yes, much better than Season 2 and nice way to see off beloved characters. If they continue the storyline in a new series (which they certainly seemed to be setting up) I'm sure I'll watch that.
|
|