meister
Member
*Toy Soldier*
Posts: 1,336
|
Post by meister on Jan 16, 2014 18:15:25 GMT 1
Okay so it was 29 years ago, but reading the other thread made me realise that musically, 1985 was the pinnacle of the 80s for me. Some stellar albums came out that year - and as an 8 going on 9 yr old, I was (and still am) well into my pop soul albums. As you can tell by the list I have a penchant for black family groups. 1. Five Star – Luxury Of Life 2. The Jets – The Jets (Crush On You UK) 3. Whitney Houston – Whitney Houston 4. Debarge – Rhythm of The Night 5. Pointer Sisters – Contact 6. Sister Sledge – When The Boys Meet The Girls 7. Miami Sound Machine – Primitive Love 8. Phil Collins – No Jacket Required
|
|
|
Post by raliverpool on Jan 16, 2014 20:29:18 GMT 1
My Top 20.
1. Kate Bush - Hounds Of Love 2. Tears For Fears - Songs From The Big Chair 3. Prefab Sprout - Steve McQueen 4. Propaganda - A Secret Wish 5. The Waterboys - This Is The Sea 6. Arcadia - So Red The Rose 7. Dexys Midnight Runners - Don't Stand Me Down 8. Simple Minds - Once Upon A Time 9. Talking Heads - Little Creatures 10. New Order - Low Life
11. Scritti Politti - Cupid And Psyche '85 12. R.E.M. - Fables Of The Reconstruction 13. Marillion - Misplaced Childhood 14. The Pogues - Rum, Sodomy & The Lash 15. The Colourfield - Virgins And Philistines 16. The Cure - Head On The Door 17. Prince & The Revolution - Around The World In A Day 18. INXS - Listen Like Thieves 19. The Smiths - Meat Is Murder 20. a-ha - Hunting High & Low
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,543
|
Post by TheThorne on Jan 16, 2014 21:03:16 GMT 1
Will do mine later and it will include a lot of music I actually liked in 1985 as well as what I would have liked if I had heard it and what I like now. So expect as much dodgy AOR as cool college rock.
And Meister I much preferred those bands to PWL and yuppy pop that stArts in 1985 in the UK and only gets worse. I knew bands like De Barge and The Jets from No Limits which really shaped my taste from 85-87 or lack of.
|
|
|
Post by smokeyb on Jan 16, 2014 22:38:00 GMT 1
I didn't buy many albums from 1985, but these are the ones I did.
Tears for Fears - Songs from the Big Chair Simple Minds - Once Upon a Time Scritti Politti - Cupid & Psyche 85 Phil Collins - No Jacket Required A-Ha - Hunting High and Low
|
|
|
Post by Shireblogger on Jan 17, 2014 2:32:00 GMT 1
I'm saving my list for 2015.
|
|
meister
Member
*Toy Soldier*
Posts: 1,336
|
Post by meister on Jan 17, 2014 3:59:49 GMT 1
Sorry I jumped the gun, but after seeing what a great year '85 was I got over excited. I do love making lists too. I shall quite happily re-gurge my Top 8 in 2015. I'm saving my list for 2015.
|
|
meister
Member
*Toy Soldier*
Posts: 1,336
|
Post by meister on Jan 17, 2014 4:12:11 GMT 1
Yes I'd like to think my 80s pop had a bit more credibility than the later highly manufactured SAW offerings. As for your AOR, I'm gonna guess at Heart, Chicago and/or Reo Speedwagon? Maybe Bon Jovi? Will do mine later and it will include a lot of music I actually liked in 1985 as well as what I would have liked if I had heard it and what I like now. So expect as much dodgy AOR as cool college rock. And Meister I much preferred those bands to PWL and yuppy pop that stArts in 1985 in the UK and only gets worse. I knew bands like De Barge and The Jets from No Limits which really shaped my taste from 85-87 or lack of.
|
|
|
Post by Shireblogger on Jan 17, 2014 4:17:40 GMT 1
Sorry I jumped the gun, but after seeing what a great year '85 was I got over excited. I do love making lists too. I shall quite happily re-gurge my Top 8 in 2015. I'm saving my list for 2015. I didn't mean to sound critical, and you have no need to apologise. I can't resist a really good nostalgia-fest.
|
|
|
Post by wonderwall on Jan 17, 2014 8:18:33 GMT 1
Dire straits brothers in arms tears for fears songs from the big chair smiths meat is murder style council out favourite shop Marillon misplaced childhood
|
|
|
Post by greendemon on Jan 17, 2014 10:56:43 GMT 1
Dire straits brothers in arms tears for fears songs from the big chair smiths meat is murder these three for me as well.
|
|
meister
Member
*Toy Soldier*
Posts: 1,336
|
Post by meister on Jan 17, 2014 11:32:24 GMT 1
Ahh yes Dire Straits was a favourite with my family, mainly due to my older brother. It used to get a lot of airplay in the car.
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,543
|
Post by TheThorne on Jan 17, 2014 14:08:04 GMT 1
well I couldnt do it, I have went for the 11 albums I played more than any other in 1985 so no attempt at being cool and listing bands I love now like New Order, Husker Du or The Smiths. This is purely what I liked then and as 1985 was the year I really started to get into music rather than just absorb it but it has to be a top 11. Yeh I wish I could wait till 2015 to do this but nm. I will save my singles list for 2015.
11 Pat Benatar - Seven The Hard Way (It isnt even her best album by any stretch but it featured 'Sex As A Weapon' which I loved from No Limits)
10 Foreigner - Agent Provocateur ( For obvious reasons as I was so shocked that a US AOR band got a number one hit!!!)
09 Go West - Go West ( Belonged to my sister but loved it in secret hehe)
08 Simple mInds - Once Upon A Time ( You couldnt be Scottish and not know this album in 1985)
07 John Cougar Mellencamp - Scarecrow ( Introduced to him from my class mate he loved Bruce Springsteen,Bryan Adams and JCM)
06 The Cult - Love ( Belonged to my cousin one of the first heavy rock albums that I could listen to without going its just noise!!)
05 Mr Mister - Welcome To The Real World ( didn't hit big till 1986 with the double header of 'Broken Wings' and 'Kyrie' just an awesome AOR album still love it!!!!!)
04 Prefab Sprout - Steve McQueen (possibly the coolest album on the list but I really did like them then heard 'Faron Young' on Anne Nightingale Request Show which I sometimes listened to after the chart and introduced me to so much cooler music but it was 'When Love Breaks Down' which sold me on them completely.
03 Dire Straits - Brothers In Arms ( It was unavoidable say no more)
02 AHA - Hunting High And Low ( Again it was my sisters and I hated that you werent allowed to like them at school if you were a boy, perfect pop album)
01 Heart - Heart ( Introduced to me again from No Limits , I thought 'These Dreams' was the best piece of music ever created still do and the other singles and the rest of the album were amazing as well. forget 'Alone' this is the song/album that defines Heart.
This is my No Limits/Entertainment USA playlist ( I am embarrassed to say JK was my music guru then ahem)
|
|
meister
Member
*Toy Soldier*
Posts: 1,336
|
Post by meister on Jan 17, 2014 16:58:21 GMT 1
I thought 'These Dreams' was the best piece of music ever created still do and the other singles and the rest of the album were amazing as well. Agreed! If we were doing a singles list from 1985, "These Dreams" would be Top 5.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 27, 2014 1:30:56 GMT 1
The albums i own from this year
Five Star – Luxury Of Life (vinyl & CD) Whitney Houston – Whitney Houston (vinyl & CD) Miami Sound Machine – Primitive Love (vinyl double with Eyes Of Innocence) Phil Collins – No Jacket Required (vinyl & CD) Kate Bush - Hounds Of Love (CD) Tears For Fears - Songs From The Big Chair (CD) Propaganda - A Secret Wish (CD) Simple Minds - Once Upon A Time (CD) The Colourfield - Virgins And Philistines (CD, superb album!) a-ha - Hunting High & Low (CD) Dire Straits - Brothers In Arms (CD)
bonus mention to these albums released in 1984 but was still selling well into 1985 Bruce Springsteen - Born In The USA (CD & Vinyl) Madonna - Like A Virgin (Cassette & CD)
|
|
meister
Member
*Toy Soldier*
Posts: 1,336
|
Post by meister on Jan 29, 2014 14:04:15 GMT 1
Great selection Mark!
|
|
|
Post by andrew07 on Jan 29, 2014 18:28:17 GMT 1
Jesus & Mary Chain - Psychocandy Talking Heads - Little Creatures The Smiths - Meat Is Murder Sonic Youth - Bad Moon Rising New Order - Low Life Simple Minds - Once Upon A Time Prince - Around The World In A Day R.E.M - Fables Of The Reconstruction The Cure - Head On The Door
|
|
|
Post by top40 on Mar 9, 2014 13:30:52 GMT 1
I thought 'These Dreams' was the best piece of music ever created still do and the other singles and the rest of the album were amazing as well. Agreed! If we were doing a singles list from 1985, "These Dreams" would be Top 5.
|
|
|
Post by top40 on Mar 9, 2014 13:32:56 GMT 1
I thought 'These Dreams' was the best piece of music ever created still do and the other singles and the rest of the album were amazing as well. Agreed! If we were doing a singles list from 1985, "These Dreams" would be Top 5. I am glad you are not, because it wasn't released in the UK until Feb / March 86.
|
|