TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,603
|
Post by TheThorne on Jan 4, 2016 13:01:08 GMT 1
ooh only 175 for 'Thank you' thought it would be higher
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Jan 4, 2016 13:21:33 GMT 1
ooh only 175 for 'Thank you' thought it would be higher Yeah it only reached #12 in my chart and the top 150 of 2015 is so strong I'm having to chart songs that were top 10 down in 170-180
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Jan 6, 2016 15:35:46 GMT 1
160. The Maccabees – Spit It Out
Great song from a band I usually find to be a bit hit and miss, "Spit It Out" peaked at #12 and hung around a massive 14 weeks!
159. Blossoms – Cut Me and I'll Bleed
Their first single, I had no idea how much hype they would receive when I charted them January last year, it spent 3 weeks in my top 10 and peaked at #7 www.youtube.com/watch?v=4vAndQWZfjU
158. The Hunna – Bonfire
A more recent discovery, their debut single peaked at #4 in my chart and they have a new entry "We Could Be" in this weeks chart www.youtube.com/watch?v=dNLel3Dqcp0
157. The Foetals – Fine
A new Pop Group from Jolan Lewis (Pink Teens/Temple Songs) with retro sound, peaked at #18 and spent 9 weeks in my chart
156. Sans Parents – Loose People
Brilliant song that spent 8 weeks in my chart back in May www.youtube.com/watch?v=EAfXZXxgWMk
155. Torres – Strange Hellos
Sounded too much like PJ Harvey not to love www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ol61WOSzLF8
154. The Cribs – Burning for No One
Solid song from The Cribs, a band that never let me down
153. Lisbon – I Don't Know
A band I know Sim likes and they are only from down the road in Whitley Bay
152. The 1975 – Love MeBit of a disappointment, not sure I like their new direction
151. Electric Light Orchestra – When I Was a Boy
A much better comeback was Jeff Lynne and ELO which peaked at #3
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Jan 6, 2016 15:37:00 GMT 1
150. The Vaccines – Give Me a Sign
A band I used to dislike massively but they have grown on me and released some top songs in 2015 www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ETHNXxAb_0
149. New Motion – Kiss
Another great song from another good young English indie pop band
148. Tame Impala – 'Cause I'm A Man
Probably one of my albums of the year, lots of really good songs, "The Less I Know The Better" is sneaking up my chart in 2016 but didn't quite make my list last year
147. TWRP – The Hit
Tupperware Remix Party ft Ninja Sex Party, now that Daft Punk has practically abandoned their own genre, this is nice to hear www.youtube.com/watch?v=uOWWaRbZucE
146. San Cisco – Too Much Time Together
Great song, expect this to be in a few peoples charts www.youtube.com/watch?v=cLCaVZ3fmU0
145. Turbowolf – Nine Lives
A lot higher than I thought it would get when it first entered my chart, its just one that got stuck in my mind www.youtube.com/watch?v=ydpQLUoL9Tw
144. Uncle Acid & The Deadbeats – Waiting for Blood
Check out their album "The Night Creeper", got another song to come much higher in my chart www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mbwk228vtkg
143. Tame Impala – Let It Happen
Another Tame Impala song, maybe both unlucky to make my top 100 but theres no shame in making the top150
142. Zibra – Wasted Days
Discovered Zibra when I stumbled across Great White Shark, another band to have a decent 2015
141. VANT – THE ANSWER
Great song, expecting a big 2016
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Jan 9, 2016 13:08:38 GMT 1
140. Catfish and the Bottlemen – Hourglass
Bit of a change in direction, lot slower, but top tune
139. The Go! Team – The Scene Between
One of the surprises of 2015 having not heard anything from them since their debut album a decade ago www.youtube.com/watch?v=iw_F3tzI3NM
138. Suede – Outsiders
Great return to form from Suede, shame "Like Kids" was released so late in the year or that would've made it high in my countdown, but it will be sure to grace my 2016 countdown as it enters my top 5 of January
137. Fickle Friends – Say No More
Another band that sound more like The 1975 than The 1975 do www.youtube.com/watch?v=fLeazv9cAj8
136. Muse – Revolt
Love the new album, probably the pick of the album from what hadn't already been released
135. Swim Deep – Fueiho Boogie
Another great track from Swim Deep, they really are pretty consistant
134. Drenge – The Woods
Highlight of their new album, still not as good as their debut but a brilliant grungy tune
133. Young Guns – Speaking In Tongues
Not a band I expected to like, had the chance to see them in 2014 but passed it up, f I get a chance his year I will check them out www.youtube.com/watch?v=FlXYXbJ5Uog
132. Circa Waves – T-Shirt Weather
Brilliant Circa Waves, peaked at #12 in my chart
131. The Watermelons – Best of You
Another band I discovered in 2015, in very much the jangly indie pop mould that did so well in 2015 www.youtube.com/watch?v=oPOB35xdvI0
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Jan 9, 2016 13:09:59 GMT 1
130. The Mowgli's – Room for All of Us
Another nice little track that peaked at #7
129. The Vaccines – Dream Lover
The first of two Vaccines songs in this 10 and one more to come higher up
128. Sundara Karma – Vivienne
Thorney got me into these guys a while ago now and this is their best song for me www.youtube.com/watch?v=blj_WH_ZdKU
127. Wolfmother – Victorious
Amazing from Wolfmother, recently peaked at #2 in my chart www.youtube.com/watch?v=w9ftRBwb5ns
126. Foo Fighters – I Am A River
Slow burner but classic Foo Fighters
125. Mating Ritual – Hum Hum
Another random discovery but it rose my chart and I look out for anything new they might bring out in 2016 www.youtube.com/watch?v=JYYjQCJZGzc
124. Coldplay – Adventure Of A Lifetime
Solid comeback, never been a huge fan, saw them live in 2000 and 2006 but the more recent stuff has been pretty boring even by their standards
123. High Tyde – Do What You Want
Next up is High Tyde, spent 8 weeks in my chart
122. Atlas Genius – A Perfect End
Missed most of their singles but I caught their latest one and it hung around a long time www.youtube.com/watch?v=STFy4EJ-dTU
121. The Vaccines – Handsome
Brilliant comeback from The Vaccines, mostly ignored by me upon release due to an irrational hatred of their previous stuff but all credit their new album is one of my highlights of 2015, maybe because in parts it sounds nothing like The Vaccines
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Jan 9, 2016 13:57:25 GMT 1
120. Twenty One Pilots – Tear In My Heart
Great mix of alternative hip hop and electropop, these guys are big in the USA where their album Blurryface went to #1 www.youtube.com/watch?v=nky4me4NP70
119. Radkey – Dark Black Makeup
3 brothers that just like to rock out, great American garage punk band www.youtube.com/watch?v=pqkIsn70rSw
118. Django Django – Shake and Tremble
Love their new album, think they have 4 songs in my top 120 which is pretty impressive
117. FFS – Police Encounters
Franz Ferdinand and Sparks combine to make some amazing songs, this being one of them
116. Kassassin Street – Yeah It's On
A band I tipped to make it big this year but never quite did although they released a few decent songs www.youtube.com/watch?v=1uyYOZ7lXs4
115. Panic! At The Disco – Hallelujah
The hype surrounding the new Panic! At The Disco album is building with the release of a load of teaser tracks and everyone has hit the mark
114. Birds Of Tokyo – Anchor
Birds of Tokyo is a five-piece alternative rock band from Perth, Western Australia, spent 9 weeks in my chart peaking at #14 www.youtube.com/watch?v=GLnxD1cFkoM
113. Red Sun Rising – Push
A band Thorney introduced me to which I charted earlier, this single for me was their best song so far
112. A Silent Film – Something To Believe In
alternative rock band from Oxford that peaked at #9 in my chart www.youtube.com/watch?v=cp8qN7qr440
111. King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – Paper Mâché Dream Balloon
From their album of the same name, they decided to ditch the pshycadelic rock and went with woodwind instruments to release a masterpiece www.youtube.com/watch?v=lci8-n8K394
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Jan 9, 2016 13:58:38 GMT 1
110. The Jacques – Painkiller
From the Artful Dodger E.P, grungy sound, yet to release their debut album www.youtube.com/watch?v=tkpvhvzEOq0
109. Wavves – Heavy Metal Detox
Fantastic song from their fantastic album "V", classic American surf rock, peaked at #8
108. Smooth Ends – Southbound
One people might not be too familiar with, lead track from their "Magic Johnson EP, spent 10 weeks in my chart, peaking at #10 www.youtube.com/watch?v=pPDxvobb6FY
107. Saint Raymond – Young Blood
Love Saint Raymond ever since I caught him on the BBC Introducing stage at his first festival doing his first set with his band, you could tell he would make it
106. Foals – What Went Down
Unlucky not to make my top 100 but there's no shame in coming in at 106 105. The Eiffels – I'm Ready
From The Eiffels EP, peaked at #9 www.youtube.com/watch?v=jAyfMt2UhFo
104. Mumford & Sons – The Wolf
Return to form and my favorite song from their new album
103. Silversun Pickups – Nightlight
Another band that made a bit of a comeback, I'm sure they were never away but this caught my attention more like their earlier stuff
102. Bare Traps – Every Time
Debut song from UK Indie band, it spent 11 weeks in my chart, peaking at #13 www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZFNx2TvAK90
101. Django Django – Beginning to Fade
Great album, great song, the unlucky track that just missed out on my top 100
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Jan 11, 2016 17:21:50 GMT 1
100. CHVRCHES – Clearest Blue
First up in my top 100 is Clearest Blue from the brilliant Every Eye Open, they are a pretty well known female fronted electro pop band from Scotland Weeks in chart: 8
Peak Position: 17Video: www.youtube.com/watch?v=QpFXXPruuqU
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Jan 11, 2016 17:33:29 GMT 1
99. Joshua Radin – Away We GoNext up we have American solo artist, Joshua Radin, probably best known for having 2 or 3 songs on Scrubs, this was the single from his new album "Onward and Sideways", back in January, it spent 4 weeks in my top 10 but because I only had a top 40 then it slipped out after 6 weeks Weeks in chart: 6
Peak Position: 4
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Jan 11, 2016 18:03:36 GMT 1
98. Fall Out Boy – Uma Thurman
My favorite song from their new album, first charted back in January and then again when it was released as a single later on in the year Weeks in chart: 10
Peak Position: 7
Video: www.youtube.com/watch?v=2VTxYQL2SbA
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Jan 11, 2016 18:23:46 GMT 1
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Jan 11, 2016 18:33:29 GMT 1
96. Paul Heaton & Jacqui Abbott – The Austerity Of LoveGreat song from "Wisdom, Laughter and Lines" and its great to see them working together again Weeks in chart: 11
Peak Position: 14
Video: www.youtube.com/watch?v=n7vEImmJq8E
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Jan 12, 2016 13:11:36 GMT 1
95. Imagine Dragons – WarriorsFrom Smoke + Mirrors, not quite as good as their debut album but it still had some great singles that came across well when I saw them live back in November Weeks in chart: 9
Peak Position: 6
Video: www.youtube.com/watch?v=VP9I8ZUwKpc
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Jan 12, 2016 13:19:47 GMT 1
94. Nothing but Thieves – Ban All the MusicAnother great song from one of the best bands of 2015, both "Wake Up Call" and "Graveyard Whistling" made my top 200 of 2014, expect to see the latter higher this year after it was re-released Weeks in chart: 10
Peak Position: 8
Video: www.youtube.com/watch?v=dRdCdCtdMiU
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Jan 12, 2016 13:25:01 GMT 1
93. Swim Deep – To My BrotherSwim Deep have enjoyed another great year releasing three great singles in "To My Brother", "One Great Song and I Could Change The World" and "Namaste" Weeks in chart: 8
Peak Position: 4
Video: www.youtube.com/watch?v=QrvWPwL536U
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Jan 12, 2016 13:42:43 GMT 1
92. Baby Strange – Pleasure CityA song I discover thanks to Earl Purple, it spent an impressive 5 weeks in my top 20 Weeks in chart: 10
Peak Position: 12
Video: www.youtube.com/watch?v=kZXYpwihmQw
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Jan 12, 2016 14:24:15 GMT 1
91. Bloc Party - The Good NewsBrilliant song from their upcoming album Hymns, had to have a bit of a shuffle to fit it in because its upto #4 in my chart and will hang around a while yet Weeks in chart: 3 (in 2015), 5 and counting
Peak Position: 17 (in 2015), upto 4 now
Video: www.youtube.com/watch?v=ox68svCfm8k
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Jan 12, 2016 14:37:08 GMT 1
90. Eliza and the Bear – Make It On My OwnCharted first in July then again in October, between the two entries it spent an impressive 15 weeks in my chart Weeks in chart: 15
Peak Position: 5
Video: www.youtube.com/watch?v=_Xtxx_E8JL0
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Jan 12, 2016 14:47:24 GMT 1
89. Eagles Of Death Metal – Save A PrayerFrom their brilliant new album Zipper Down, "Complexity" and "Got a Women" already skirted my chart before I stumbled across Save A Prayer just after the Paris attacks, at the time of compiling my chart it had peaked at #4 but it ended up being my xmas number 1 Weeks in chart: 6
Peak Position: 1
Video: www.youtube.com/watch?v=ymIUz6njjpY
|
|