|
Post by blondini on Jan 8, 2016 3:36:11 GMT 1
HITS
11 Jessie Ware - Champagne Kisses
A bit more pop than usual but with a weird Grace Jones style surreal video.
ALBUMS
11 The Do - Shake, Shook, Shaken SPOTIFY
French alt pop.
|
|
|
Post by blondini on Jan 8, 2016 3:36:56 GMT 1
HITS
10 Taylor Swift - Style
Matches the YE position of Eyes Open from 2013.
ALBUMS
10 Jason Isbell - Something More Than Free SPOTIFY
Former singer with Drive-By Truckers with a Springsteen style set of Americana.
|
|
|
Post by blondini on Jan 8, 2016 3:37:31 GMT 1
HITS
9 Ryan Adams - Out Of The Woods
Incredible poignant guitar enhancement of Taylor Swift classic that i had on repeat for days. One play wasn't enough! I already charted the original (at #64 on 2014 list but hitting my weekly #1 just now for the first time) as a US promo single but it now gets a proper worldwide push, the video for the Jack Antonoff (Fun. / Bleachers) co-creation is in the next post as a bonus as i can't really include the same recording in two countdowns...
ALBUMS
9 Yukon Blonde - On Blonde SPOTIFY
That indie / synth pop i mentioned at 49 Hits.
|
|
|
Post by blondini on Jan 8, 2016 3:38:07 GMT 1
NON-COUNTDOWN BONUS
Taylor Swift - Out Of The Woods
|
|
|
Post by blondini on Jan 9, 2016 14:42:52 GMT 1
HITS
8 Best Coast - Heaven Sent
Rousing alt rock. Sounds like old Veruca Salt or Voice Of The Beehive.
ALBUMS
8 Team Me - Blind As Night SPOTIFY
Norwegian indie pop with soaring melodies. Sort of filling the gap left by Arcade Fire after they went more electronic/disco. Highest placed album by an act that has missed the Hits list (the title track / The All Time High double a nearly made it).
|
|
|
Post by blondini on Jan 9, 2016 14:44:08 GMT 1
HITS
7 Foxes - Body Talk
By far her greatest song, an eighties synth classic similar to Groove Armada / Ladyhawke.
ALBUMS
7 Susanne Sundfor - Ten Love Songs SPOTIFY
I loved her work with M83 and Royksopp but her solo stuff tended to be a bit too folky/obtuse. That changed with this album and its turbo-charged electronica.
|
|
|
Post by blondini on Jan 9, 2016 14:45:24 GMT 1
HITS
6 Chvrches - Clearest Blue
An instant keyboard pop classic, like Erasure with female vocals. Hopefully will be a single proper this year (and it will have to be a bonus like Taylor's video!).
ALBUMS
6 Sleaford Mods - Key Markets SPOTIFY
It may not have been quite the fave with critics as Divide and Exit (or even been nominated for a Mercury - travesty :evil: :evil: ) but i thought it was more accomplished, better produced and just the breath of foul air modern music needs.
|
|
|
Post by blondini on Jan 9, 2016 14:46:26 GMT 1
HITS
5 Bjork - Stonemilker
Heartbreaking string and beats epic - a cousin to Joga. Neat 360 degree video (first of its kind and since copied).
ALBUMS
5 Meg Myers - Sorry SPOTIFY
After the wait, it was slightly disappointing. Less rock, a bit too much on the side of electronic pop, some EP songs included while the great Go isn't. But she's still in fine voice and feisty spirit and i wish more people would just click.
TOP 4 COMING LATER TONIGHT.
|
|
|
Post by blondini on Jan 9, 2016 20:55:18 GMT 1
HITS
4 Marina and The Diamonds - Blue
Marina's fave from her album and a lovely pop song that grows and grows on you.
ALBUMS
4 Bjork - Vulnicura SPOTIFY
I never expected her to make music this good again. A stunning return to form - inspired by the immense pain of her breakup with Matthew Barney. The strings and beats feel from Homogenic pushed to the max with help from producer Arca.
|
|
|
Post by blondini on Jan 9, 2016 20:56:31 GMT 1
HITS
3 Marina and The Diamonds - Forget
Great pop song and a great video. Love the way she says "tortoise"! :lol: Only peaked at #3 on my chart - but she was in competition with herself...!
ALBUMS
3 Chvrches - Every Open Eye SPOTIFY
The first album was short on truly great songs and didn't live up to their promise but this one upped the ante on the pop quotient and is almost perfect.
|
|
|
Post by blondini on Jan 9, 2016 20:57:19 GMT 1
HITS
2 Marina and The Diamonds - I'm A Ruin
And this one also got to #3 yet it beats that position on the YE! :lol: A UKMix / Haven fave, it's a shame radio completely ignored it/her. Yes, we know she wasn't going for that angle this time, but all kinds of other promotional tracks got airplay on major stations yet not a single one showed support for this/her. :evil: :cry: The video is like a cheapo of Madonna's Frozen! :lol: Well.... she had no money, who cares? It's Marina, bitch!
ALBUMS
2 Charli XCX - Sucker SPOTIFY
Thank God this woman gets airplay. Saving grace of the pop charts, real attitude, real personality, writes her own stuff and ropes in all the cool people (Ariel Rechtshaid and Patrick Berger joined by Vampire Weekend's Rostam, Greg Kurstin and some Rita woman). I waited patiently for the delayed UK release and here it is, playing second fiddle to her old mate...
|
|
|
Post by blondini on Jan 9, 2016 20:58:44 GMT 1
HITS
1 Marina and The Diamonds - Immortal
My very first #1 of 2015 metaphorically stayed on top the entire year as it ends up beating her other three contenders! A vast improvement on the Froot title track which was my #100 of 2014 and the over-rated ballad Happy. What a turnaround! A great lyric about mortality set against a trip-hoppy beat. You know, alternative radio could have had this but no... they gush over Everything Everything... :x :x First time an artist has had my YE top 4!
ALBUMS
1 Marina and The Diamonds - Froot SPOTIFY
What else could it be? In fact, my top two albums were the most obvious there's ever been. Both have been longstayers and companions on my album chart. On this album, Marina streamlined herself by writing the whole thing while still being pop. With musician help from members of Everything Everything, The Cure and Fyfe Dangerfield, it too was near perfect. Highlights include the social commentary of Savages and Weeds and the provocative Better Than That which is allegedly about serial "whore" Ellie Goulding sleeping with Marina's DJ ex behind her back.
Thanks for commenting /clicking. See you next year!
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 11, 2016 16:29:43 GMT 1
For me "Froot" was the most disappointed album of 2015, especially in compare with two her previous wonderful albums.
|
|