|
Post by yeahyeahtron on Jan 23, 2013 16:47:51 GMT 1
Nice work. Hoping Peace get in next week. definitely!
|
|
|
Post by yeahyeahtron on Jan 17, 2013 18:29:08 GMT 1
01 (01) Alex Alden - Dancing Alone (local Malta) www.youtube.com/watch?v=LeiW9TFwJmg02 (06) Bat For Lashes - A Wall 03 (04) Florence & The Machine - Lover To Lover 04 (08) Veronica Falls - Teenage 05 (03) Jessie Ware - Night Light 06 (07) HAIM - Don't Save Me 07 (13) Peace - Wraith 08 (02) Rhye - The Fall 09 (09) Dog Is Dead - Teenage Daughter 10 (10) Tom Odell - Can't Pretend 11 (05) Disclosure - Latch 12 (12) Royksopp - Running To The Sea 13 (14) Everything Everything. - Kemosabe 14 (16) Sylver Tongue - Something Big 15 (11) Crystal Castles - Plague 16 (15) Katy B - Aliyah 17 (17) AlunaGeorge - Diver 18 (NE) Solange - Losing You 19 (NE) Io Echo - When The Lilies Die 20 (20) San Cisco - Beach 21 (19) Atlas Genius - Trojans 22 (NE) Chloe Howl - No Strings 23 (18) Jaws - Surround You 24 (RE) School Of 7 Bells - Faded Hearts 25 (NE) Metric - Breathing Underwater 26 (RE) The XX - Chained 27 (RE) Daughter - Youth 28 (RE) Foals - Inhaler 29 (NE) CHVRCHES - This Mother We Share 30 (RE) Lucy Rose - Middle Of The Bed
|
|
|
&
Jan 17, 2013 18:05:36 GMT 1
Post by yeahyeahtron on Jan 17, 2013 18:05:36 GMT 1
To say that you don't like Beetlebum is OK but to say that it's the worst #1 of the 90s is completely awkward.... for me it's definitely one of the best songs released in that decade.... Having Celine Dion & R.Kelly amongst your favourite 10 says it all.... Unfortunately that is just my opinion. I've never been a huge Blur fan (with the exception of the 'Parklife' single) but Beetlebum is, for me just so drab and boring. I also absolutely hate Song 2, which unfortunately for me does seem to get played a lot, even now, especially on adverts etc. As for having Celine Dion and R Kelly in my top 10, I can unashamedly say that I do have a taste for music that others may find rubbish, but I am not afraid to say I like songs that are not considered 'cool' or 'trendy'. This probably comes from growing up in the mid 80's and listening to the pop music of the time. For example, I'd much rather listen to lot's of Stock Aitkin Waterman tracks rather than a Morrissey album. At least I do like Enigma & Fat Boy Slim and to a certain extent Sinead O'Connor but that song has been so overplayed...
|
|
|
&
Jan 14, 2013 22:30:03 GMT 1
Post by yeahyeahtron on Jan 14, 2013 22:30:03 GMT 1
Here are my 20 worst no.1's of the 90's. I've selected a top 5 and the rest are in no particular order. 1 - Blur – Beetlebum (utter garbage) 2 - Wet Wet Wet – Goodnight Girl (dull dull dull) 3 - Chaka Demus & Pliers- Twist & shout (dreadful) 4 - Hale & Pace – The Stonk (awful, even if it was for comic relief) 5 - Wet Wet Wet – Love is all around (aaaaaargh!) Bombalurina – Itsy Bitsy Teeny weeny Yellow Polka Dot Bikini Iron Maiden – Bring your daughter to the slaughter Chesney Hawkes – The one and only U2 – The Fly Jimmy Nail – Ain’t no doubt Shaggy – Oh Carolina Mr Blobby – Mr Blobby Man Utd – Come on you reds Mark Morrison – Return of the Mack Peter Andre – I feel you Teletubbies – Say eh-oh Billie – Because we want to Mr Oizo – Flat Beat Geri Halliwell – Mi Chico Latino Cliff Richard – Millennium Prayer I don't particularly hate Wet Wet Wet, but their two songs that reached the top in the 90's particularly grate on me. Goodnight Girl from 1992 was the first No.1 that I did not buy since 1984! And here are my 10 favourite no.1's of the 90's - in no particular order Sinead O’Connor – Nothing Compares 2 U Adamski – Killer Righteous Brothers – Unchained Melody Enigma – Sadeness Snap – Rhythm is a dancer Celine Dion – Think Twice Coolio – Gangsta’s Paradise R Kelly – I believe I can fly Various Artists – Perfect Day Fatboy Slim – Praise You To say that you don't like Beetlebum is OK but to say that it's the worst #1 of the 90s is completely awkward.... for me it's definitely one of the best songs released in that decade.... Having Celine Dion & R.Kelly amongst your favourite 10 says it all....
|
|
|
Post by yeahyeahtron on Jan 14, 2013 22:21:53 GMT 1
2009 was an excellent year in music!
|
|
|
Post by yeahyeahtron on Jan 14, 2013 22:21:02 GMT 1
if only that chart was actually the UK's year end chart... soooo many good songs like Laura & All Your Gold by Bat For Lashes standing so high!!! I'm so pleased
|
|
|
Post by yeahyeahtron on Jan 10, 2013 22:11:36 GMT 1
01. Alex Alden - Dancing Alone (local Malta) www.youtube.com/watch?v=LeiW9TFwJmg02. Rhye - The Fall 03. Jessie Ware - Night Light 04. Florence & The Machine - Lover To Lover 05. Disclosure - Latch 06. Bat For Lashes - A Wall 07. HAIM - Don't Save Me 08. Veronica Falls - Teenage 09. Dog Is Dead - Teenage Daughter 10. Tom Odell - Can't Pretend 11. Crystal Castles - Plague 12. Royksopp - Running To The Sea 13. Peace - Wraith 14. Everything Everything. - Kemosabe 15. Katy B - Aliyah 16. Sylver Tongue - Something Big 17. AlunaGeorge - Diver 18. Jaws - Surround You 19. Atlas Genius - Trojans 20. San Cisco - Beach
|
|
|
Post by yeahyeahtron on Dec 17, 2012 18:56:10 GMT 1
01. Bat For Lashes - The Haunted Man 02. Grimes - Visions 03. Veronica Falls - Veronica Falls 04. Jessie Ware - Devotion 05. The XX - Coexist 06. Of Monsters & Men - My Head Is An Animal 07. School Of Seven Bells - Alpinisms 08. Lana Del Rey - Born To Die 09. Bat For Lashes - Two Suns 09. Friends - Manifest 10. Jake Bugg - Jake Bugg
|
|
|
Post by yeahyeahtron on Oct 29, 2012 22:18:25 GMT 1
What an amazing album! Has to be one of my favourite albums this year...
It might lack the obvious first choice single just like "Daniel" on Two Suns... But this album is a great body of work and contains some stunning moments as well... Fans of the previous albums will find this album as different but as compelling as listening to Two Suns after Fur & Gold for the first time... The Haunted Man is a departure however but the signature tones are still there... The biggest difference is Natasha Khan's stripped voice... There's barely any reverb whatsoever... The album lacks much of the melodrama that created that dense atmosphere on her previous albums...
What I love most however is the fact that most of the tracks contain different instrumentation with the most distinctive being those tribal drums on the title track & Horses Of The Sun and what sounds like a completely haunting male choir on "Oh Yeah" & the title track again...
On first listen the standout tracks were definitely the two singles, and Rest Your Head which MUST be a single... It is definitely the catchiest BFL song since Daniel... The aformentioned Horses of the Sun is the most reminiscent of previous BFL incarnations... I can recall "Prescilla" & "Sarah" while listening to it... "A Wall" sounds as if it's the darker cousin of "Pearl's Dream"...
However this album excels most when she barks into new territories... "Oh Yeah" is a stunning 80's electro-goth number... "Winter Fields" & "Marilyn" are shivering moments and huge growers... Opener "Lillies" builds into a beautiful climax while closer "Deep Sea Diver" contains the most standout vocals by Natasha Khan to date and is as epic as BFL can get... Surely no one can forget the stunning "Laura" which is surely the most intimate song BFL have offered yet and the upbeat second single All Your Gold.
9.5 Lillies 8.5 All Your Gold 9.5 Horses Of The Sun 10 Oh Yeah 9.0 Laura 10 Winter Fields 9.0 The Haunted Man 10 Marilyn 8.5 A Wall 9.5 Rest Your Head 9.0 Deep Sea Diver
Overall : 9.5
|
|
|
Post by yeahyeahtron on Oct 22, 2012 18:51:39 GMT 1
violens - when to let go
|
|
|
Post by yeahyeahtron on Jul 12, 2012 21:31:34 GMT 1
01 Opossom - Blue Meanies 02 Disclosure - Boiling 03 Grates - Turn Me On 04 Lana Del Rey - National Anthem 05 Justice - New Lands 06 Alabama Shakes - Hang Loose 07 Fun. - Some Nights 08 Florence & The Machine - Spectrum 09 Rudimental - Feel The Love 10 Delilah - Inside My Love
11 Major Lazer - Get Free 12 Jessie Ware - Wildest Moments 13 Haim - Forever 14 Blur - Under The Westway 15 Imagine Dragons - It's Time 16 Coldplay & Rihanna - Princess Of China 17 Lianne La Havas - Is Your Love Big Enough 18 Icona Pop - I Love It 19 Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs - Stronger 20 Lucy Rose - Lines
21 Porcelain Raft - Drifting In & Out 22 Rebecca & Fiona - Bullets 23 Jake Bugg - Taste It 24 Alpines - Gold 25 The Killers - Runaways 26 Reptar - Three Shining Suns 27 Blood Diamonds ft. Grimes - Phone Sex 28 Little Dragon - Sunshine 29 Of Monsters & Men - Dirty Paws 30 Dog Is Dead - Glockenspiel Song
31 Foxes - Warrior 32 Wild Nothing - Shadow 33 MS MR - Hurricane 34 Alt-J - Tessellate 35 Passion Pit - Take A Walk 36 Summer Camp - Always 37 Purity Ring - Obedear 38 Family Of The Year - Diversity 39 Asbjorn - The Criminal 40 Foster The People - Houdini
|
|
|
Post by yeahyeahtron on Apr 22, 2012 10:01:58 GMT 1
I Love it!!!
|
|
|
Post by yeahyeahtron on Apr 13, 2012 16:55:46 GMT 1
1 5 Grimes - Genesis 2 3 Foster The People - Don't Stop (Color On The Walls) 3 1 Chairlift - I Belong In Your Arms 4 2 School Of Seven Bells - Lafaye 5 7 Alpines - Hands 6 9 Of Monsters & Men - Little Talks 7 18 Hooray For Earth - No Love 8 12 Veronica Falls - My Heart Beats 9 14 Sylver Tongue - You Hook Me Up 10 4 Black Keys - Gold On The Ceiling
11 8 Gotye / Kimbra - Somebody That I Used To Know 12 15 Blood Red Shoes Cold 13 6 Maccabees - Feel To Follow 14 17 Polica - Lay Your Cards Out 15 20 Beach House - The Myth 16 NE Imagine Dragons - It's Time 17 22 Florence & The Machine - Never Let Me Go 18 24 Princess Chelsea - The Cigarette Song 19 NE Stolen Creep - Wolves 20 10 Arctic Monkeys - R U Mine?
21 NE Alabama Shakes - Hold On 22 22 Allo Darlin' Capricornia 23 NE Kimbra / Mark Foster / A-Trek - Warrior 24 26 Lana Del Rey - Blue Jeans 25 NE St. Lucia - Closer Than This 26 NE The Unkindness Of Ravens - Last Call For The River 27 28 Charli XCX - I'll Never Know 28 27 Man Without Country - Puppets 29 NE Miike Snow - Paddling Out 30 16 Amarante - I Won't Give Up
|
|
|
Post by yeahyeahtron on Mar 30, 2012 16:36:59 GMT 1
1 5 Chairlift - I Belong In Your Arms 2 2 School Of Seven Bells - Lafaye 3 6 Foster The People - Don't Stop (Color On The Walls) 4 1 Black Keys - Gold On The Ceiling 5 9 Grimes - Genesis 6 8 Maccabees - Feel To Follow 7 12 Alpines - Hands 8 4 Gotye / Kimbra - Somebody That I Used To Know 9 18 Of Monsters & Men - Little Talks 10 13 Arctic Monkeys - R U Mine?
11 11 Django Django - Default 12 14 Veronica Falls - My Heart Beats 13 3 Coldplay - Charlie Brown 14 19 Sylver Tongue - You Hook Me Up 15 20 Blood Red Shoes Cold 16 16 Amarante - I Won't Give Up 17 NE Polica - Lay Your Cards Out 18 NE Hooray For Earth - No Love 19 7 Jack White Love Interruption 20 NE Beach House - The Myth 21 15 Miike Snow - Devil's Work 22 NE Florence & The Machine - Never Let Me Go 23 22 Allo Darlin' Capricornia 24 30 Princess Chelsea The Cigarette Song 25 25 Kathleen Edwards Change The Streets 26 NE Lana Del Rey - Blue Jeans 27 NE Man Without Country - Puppets 28 NE Charli XCX - I'll Never Know 29 10 Shins Simple Song 30 24 fun. / Janelle Monae We Are Young
|
|
|
Post by yeahyeahtron on Mar 23, 2012 21:07:20 GMT 1
I suppose everyone's familiar with the story of Electra? The daughter of Agamemnon and Clytemnestra who decided to avenge her mother's murder of her father by killing her and her stepfather with the help of her exiled brother Orestes? Would prefer that last song without the electronic buzzing and vocoding and so on. I bet it would sound tremendous acoustically. Had it all sounded like the first 36 seconds it would be terrific. agreed!!! completely sold out for me... can't stand it past 36 seconds and I'm sure it will flop! she's lost the majority of indie fans and she doesn't have the promotion of the big guns... what a waste of talent!
|
|
|
Post by yeahyeahtron on Mar 23, 2012 20:13:14 GMT 1
U2 were "relevant" in the 1980s by NOT sounding like other bands did at the time. I don't really like the term but you can think of it to mean "in the future will they be remembered for this work?". That is not the same as whether it sells millions of copies. agreed however I do believe their album Achtung Baby will also be remembered... they had their moments ever since for instance "Beautiful Day", "Numb" & "The Sweetest Thing" were all decent songs however I don't think they stand up as their earlier material did!
|
|
|
Post by yeahyeahtron on Mar 20, 2012 17:42:23 GMT 1
true!!! lovely I just heard It's Time... amazing!!
|
|
|
Post by yeahyeahtron on Mar 20, 2012 17:23:07 GMT 1
Reminds me of Paramore & Guano Apes somehow... good stuff!
|
|
|
Post by yeahyeahtron on Mar 20, 2012 17:17:49 GMT 1
hate the term 'relevant' so condescending and precious. I was listening to the Radio 1 Review show when they played Gotye and 2 of them said it didnt sound 'relevant'. Frank Turner jumped down their throats it was hilarious. Oh and how right they were If music was to be counted by what's "relevant" then every song released has to feature a DJ/producer a rap verse and an autotuned chorus... if that was the case, all the songs would sound the same and would you call that art??? Besides is that what you call music??? There's no such thing as relevant or irrelevant... Such people who come up with such statements are in a poor mental state, so they try to impose on other people... On the other hand I'm sure they're amongst the most wealthy... of course they don't understand what music's supposed to be, so they're like puppets of the music industry... Calling Gotye irrelevant is like saying the sky is red... Against all odds it becomes a monster hit... What makes it stand out is the fact that it sounds completely different to what's out at the moment, yet these days it breaks on any radio station... What I'm definitely sure about is that STIUTK will stand the test of time while songs like Dappy's Rockstar are already forgotten..
|
|
|
Post by yeahyeahtron on Mar 16, 2012 17:58:43 GMT 1
01. Gotye - Making Mirrors 02. School Of Seven Bells - Ghostory 03. Coldplay - Mylo Xyloto 04. Flo & The Machine - Ceremonials 05. Dolls For Idols - Cut, Paste & Rave'n'Roll
|
|