|
Post by greendemon on Jan 13, 2022 10:05:40 GMT 1
I wasn't ever really a fan of her music (though I do enjoy 'Rehab') but she had one of the most incredible voices in modern music.
|
|
Good Old Days
Member
Sielos grožio niekas nepavogs, kol širdy jaunystė gros.
Posts: 2,963
|
Post by Good Old Days on Jan 13, 2022 12:22:57 GMT 1
22 singles (from 40 represented songs) were Top 10 hits. "Thanks" to awful dance music, which was successful in that year.
Worst singles - 2000 31. Tru Faith and Dub Conspiracy - Freak Like Me (UK # 12) 32. Sash! - Adelante (UK # 2) 33. Bob Marley and Funkstar De Luxe - Rainbow Country (UK # 11) 34. Jean Michel Jarre and Natacha Atlas - C'Est La Vie (UK # 40) 35. Samantha Mumba - Body II Body (UK # 5) 36. Lock 'n' from Load - Blow Ya Mind (UK # 6) 37. Ultra Nate - Desire (UK # 40) 38. Korn - Falling Away From Me (UK # 24) 39. Angie Stone - Life Story (UK # 22) 40. Jamelia - Call Me (UK # 11)
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,537
|
Post by TheThorne on Jan 13, 2022 12:29:59 GMT 1
Not a lot to argue with there, only ones id play are Korn and maybe Sash at a push
|
|
|
Post by Earl Purple on Jan 13, 2022 12:32:36 GMT 1
Body II Body deserves to be there simply because it's sacrilege.
2000 is the year that more of my number ones peaked between #41 and #50 in the UK chart than any other year.
|
|
Good Old Days
Member
Sielos grožio niekas nepavogs, kol širdy jaunystė gros.
Posts: 2,963
|
Post by Good Old Days on Jan 13, 2022 12:32:54 GMT 1
Not a lot to argue with there, only ones id play are Korn and maybe Sash at a push In last years I became a little more loyal to hip-hop\rap, almost don't dislike rock, so the majority from this chart belongs to different styles of dance music. Suprisingly nobody didn't notice that "There is no Soulja Boy - Crank That" in my worst songs list for 2007 year.
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,537
|
Post by TheThorne on Jan 13, 2022 12:51:58 GMT 1
Not a lot to argue with there, only ones id play are Korn and maybe Sash at a push In last years I became a little more loyal to hip-hop\rap, almost don't dislike rock, so the majority from this chart belongs to different styles of dance music. Suprisingly nobody didn't notice that "There is no Soulja Boy - Crank That" in my worst songs list for 2007 year. Tbh most of us have tried to delete him from our memories
|
|
Good Old Days
Member
Sielos grožio niekas nepavogs, kol širdy jaunystė gros.
Posts: 2,963
|
Post by Good Old Days on Jan 13, 2022 16:30:47 GMT 1
21. Joey Negro and Taka Boom - Must Be The Music (UK # 8) 22. Heather Small - Proud (UK # 16) 23. Tamperer and Maya - Hammer To The Heart (UK # 6) 24. Nu Generation - Rescue Me (In Your Arms) (UK # 8) 25. Sonique - I Put A Spell On You (UK # 8) 26. Lovestation - Teardrops (UK # 24) 27. Barbara Tucker - Stop Playing With My Mind (UK # 17) 28. Afro Medusa - Pasilda (UK # 31) 29. Robbie Rivera and Rhythm Bangers - Bang (UK # 13) 30. Melanie C - I Turn To You (UK # 1)
|
|
|
Post by greendemon on Jan 13, 2022 16:32:22 GMT 1
Well I only remember three of those! None I'm especially fond of.
I do have a soft spot for Tamperer and Maya's 'Feel It' from the late 90s...
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,537
|
Post by TheThorne on Jan 13, 2022 21:20:39 GMT 1
Well I only remember three of those! None I'm especially fond of. I do have a soft spot for Tamperer and Maya's 'Feel It' from the late 90s... Yeh I could live without all of those especially Heather Small,
|
|
Good Old Days
Member
Sielos grožio niekas nepavogs, kol širdy jaunystė gros.
Posts: 2,963
|
Post by Good Old Days on Jan 14, 2022 6:52:26 GMT 1
1. Sonique - It Feels So Good (UK # 1) 2. Sonique - Sky (UK # 2) 3. Maxim and Skin - Carmen Queasy (UK # 33) 4. Architects and Nana - Body Groove (UK # 3) 5. Mary Mary - Shackles (Praise You) (UK # 5) 6. Shaft - Mambo Italiano (UK # 12) 7. Scanty Sandwich - Because Of You (UK # 3) 8. Hi-Gate - Pitchin' (UK # 6) 9. Sweet Female Attitude - Flowers (UK # 2) 10. Darude - Sandstorm (UK # 3) 11. Basement Jaxx - Bingo Bango (UK # 13) 12. Sting and Cheb Mami - Desert Rose (UK # 15) 13. True Steppers, Dane Bowers, Victoria Beckham - Out Of Your Mind (UK # 2) 14. Melanie C and Lisa Lopes - Never Be The Same Again (UK # 1) 15. Marilyn Manson - Disposable Teens (UK # 12) 16. Slipknot - Spit It Out (UK # 28) 17. Watergate - Heart Of Asia (UK # 3) 18. ATB - Killer (UK # 4) 19. Artful Dodger and Romina Johnson - Movin' Too Fast (UK # 2) 20. Azzido Da Bass - Dooms Night (UK # 8)
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,537
|
Post by TheThorne on Jan 14, 2022 10:24:57 GMT 1
1. Sonique - It Feels So Good (UK # 1) 2. Sonique - Sky (UK # 2) 3. Maxim and Skin - Carmen Queasy (UK # 33) 4. Architects and Nana - Body Groove (UK # 3) 5. Mary Mary - Shackles (Praise You) (UK # 5) 6. Shaft - Mambo Italiano (UK # 12) 7. Scanty Sandwich - Because Of You (UK # 3) 8. Hi-Gate - Pitchin' (UK # 6) 9. Sweet Female Attitude - Flowers (UK # 2) 10. Darude - Sandstorm (UK # 3) Darude is an absolute banger, I dont think any human being can resist the power of that track if it comes on in a club. I used it like a weapon. The rest are meh to ok Sorry if this is a rude question but how old are you roughly? I’m never sure if you are a younger person looking back on 70s and 80s or someone my generation. The popular opinion is whatever music was out when you were 13 shapes your life. True for me 1984 was an awesome year how about you?
|
|
Good Old Days
Member
Sielos grožio niekas nepavogs, kol širdy jaunystė gros.
Posts: 2,963
|
Post by Good Old Days on Jan 14, 2022 11:34:46 GMT 1
Sorry if this is a rude question but how old are you roughly? I’m never sure if you are a younger person looking back on 70s and 80s or someone my generation. The popular opinion is whatever music was out when you were 13 shapes your life. True for me 1984 was an awesome year how about you? The date of my birth : 30th March 1983. I started to listen music in 1999, when MTV Russia was launched. It's still my favourite year in UK chart history, because any music genre could introduce top 10 hit and pure pop was very successful. Is it my all-time favourite year in music ? Maybe, but not 100 % sure. There were some really wonderful music years in 70s and 80s. Possibly 1970s is my favourite decade, after it 2000s and 1980s on the same level. 1990s were weak in the first half of decade (especially 1992-1993).
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,537
|
Post by TheThorne on Jan 14, 2022 11:50:14 GMT 1
Sorry if this is a rude question but how old are you roughly? I’m never sure if you are a younger person looking back on 70s and 80s or someone my generation. The popular opinion is whatever music was out when you were 13 shapes your life. True for me 1984 was an awesome year how about you? The date of my birth : 30th March 1983. I started to listen music in 1999, when MTV Russia was launched. It's still my favourite year in UK chart history, because any music genre could introduce top 10 hit and pure pop was very successful. Is it my all-time favourite year in music ? Maybe, but not 100 % sure. There were some really wonderful music years in 70s and 80s. Possibly 1970s is my favourite decade, after it 2000s and 1980s on the same level. 1990s were weak in the first half of decade (especially 1992-1993). Ahh yes I remember now I thought you were looking back so the music of 2000 is in your teen years so peak time and as you say 1999 is still your favourite. Darude would be a shock to the system in 2000 but we had 11 years to get used to this kind of music the progression of it, pardon the pun, and that helps.
|
|
|
Post by Panda on Jan 14, 2022 12:56:10 GMT 1
Nick Griffin would be proud.
|
|
|
Post by Earl Purple on Jan 14, 2022 13:12:22 GMT 1
My favourite years are 1977-80. 1981 had the greatest start of any year in memory but then started to "fade to grey" as the song said... - good in parts and Adam Ant was interesting but the chart was filled with mediocre and some rather terrible music. I liked synth / new romantics to a point but the Human League were never my favourite band in the same manner that the Boomtown Rats or Blondie were. Or maybe I should compare the Human League to the Rezillos? Which Jo Callis band was better?
|
|
|
Post by greendemon on Jan 14, 2022 13:15:23 GMT 1
I'm not a big fan of Sonique but I'm puzzled as to how either of those could be considered offensive enough to top a worst-of-the-year list (unless of course you just don't like black people or their music but I'm sure that's not the case...)
|
|