|
Post by Shireblogger on Jan 1, 2023 10:00:41 GMT 1
There's no escaping the fact. 1973 was a truly epic year for new albums. One of the best there has ever been, perhaps.
What were your favourite albums from 1973 ? (Not the ones you rated at the time. The ones you like most now. Of course, your lists may be the same).
If enough people provide lists, then I'll consolidate them into a Haven Top 20.
|
|
|
Post by Shireblogger on Jan 1, 2023 10:01:24 GMT 1
Here's my Top 12, for starters.
1. David Bowie -- Aladdin Sane 2. Cabaret Original Cast -- Cabaret (OST) 3. Mike Oldfield -- Tubular Bells 4. Elton John -- Goodbye Yellow Brick Road 5. Pink Floyd -- The Dark Side Of The Moon 6. Roxy Music -- Stranded 7. Paul McCartney & Wings -- Band On The Run 8. Roxy Music -- For Your Pleasure 9. Electric Light Orchestra -- On The Third Day 10. Bruce Springsteen -- The Wild, The Innocent & The E-Street Shuffle 11. Paul Simon -- There Goes Rhymin' Simon 12. Stevie Wonder -- Innervisions
|
|
|
Post by raliverpool on Jan 1, 2023 11:29:44 GMT 1
A great concept for a thread.
I'll do a Top 15
1. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side Of The Moon 2. Elton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road 3. Paul McCartney & Wings - Band On The Run (a late Dec release, so I've always associated it as a 1974 album) 4. Genesis - Selling England By The Pound 5. Roxy Music - Stranded 6. Todd Rundgren - A Wizard, a True Star 7. Stevie Wonder - Innervisions 8. Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy 9. Sly & The Family Stone - Fresh 10. Lou Reed - Berlin 11. David Bowie - Aladdin Sane 12. Gram Parsons - GP 13. Paul Simon - There Goes Rhymin' Simon 14. Steely Dan - Countdown to Ecstasy 15. Tom Waits - Closing Time
|
|
|
Post by smokeyb on Jan 1, 2023 13:21:13 GMT 1
America - Hat Trick
David Bowie - Aladdin Sane
Electric Light Orchestra - ELO2
Electric Light Orchestra - On The Third Day
Roxy Music - For Your Pleasure
Roxy Music - Stranded
Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon
Led Zeppelin - Houses Of The Holy
Queen - Queen
Paul McCartney & Wings - Band On The Run
10cc - 10cc
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Jan 1, 2023 14:11:12 GMT 1
1. Lynyrd Skynyrd - (pronounced 'lĕh-'nérd 'skin-'nérd) 2. Strawbs - Bursting at the Seams 3. Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy 4. Elton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road 5. Bob Marley and The Wailers - Burnin' 6. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon 7. New York Dolls - New York Dolls 8. Bob Marley and The Wailers - Catch a Fire 9. Stevie Wonder - Innervisions 10. Electric Light Orchestra - On the Third Day 11. The Blue Öyster Cult - Tyranny and Mutation 12. Eagles - Desperado 13. Styx - Styx II 14. REO Speedwagon - Ridin' the Storm Out 15. Status Quo - Hello! 16. Marvin Gaye - Let's Get It On 17. David Bowie - Aladdin Sane 18. The Allman Brothers Band - Brothers and Sisters 19. Kool & The Gang - Wild and Peaceful 20. Uriah Heep - Sweet Freedom
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Jan 1, 2023 15:06:15 GMT 1
Sadly I don't know enough of the classic albums from this year, but I've got enouigh I know and like to do a top 12:
1. Elton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road 2. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side Of The Moon 3. Fleetwood Mac - Mystery To Me 4. Elton John - Don't Shoot Me I'm Only The Piano Player 5. T. Rex - Tanx 6. ABBA - Ring Ring 7. Michael Jackson - Music & Me 8. Fleetwood Mac - Penguin 9. Stevie Wonder - Innervisions 10. Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells 11. The Carpenters - Now & Then 12. Bette Midler - Bette Midler
|
|