|
Post by Panda on Jul 18, 2012 15:12:45 GMT 1
With the London Olympics just around the corner, it's time for Olympics Predicta!
It works like this:
Listed below are 16 events from the Olympics - one for each day of the Games.
You must predict which country will win the gold medal in that event. You will score 10 points if that country wins gold, 5 points for silver and 2 for bronze. If your country wins more than one medal in that event, you will only earn points for the higher placing.
(M) = men's events, (W) = women's events
The events: Day 1: CYCLING - Road race (M) Day 2: ARCHERY - Team competition (W) Day 3: SWIMMING - 100m backstroke (M) Day 4: WEIGHTLIFTING - 63kg (W) Day 5: ROWING - Eight (M) Day 6: GYMNASTICS - Individual all-around (W) Day 7: SHOOTING - 25m rapid fire pistol (M) Day 8: TENNIS - Singles (W) Day 9: ATHLETICS - 100m (M) Day 10: SAILING - Laser radial class (W) Day 11: TRIATHLON - (M) Day 12: VOLLEYBALL - Beach (W) Day 13: EQUESTRIAN - Individual dressage Day 14: HOCKEY - (W) Day 15: CANOEING - K1 200m (M) Day 16: BOXING - Super heavyweight (M)
You can edit your choices in a separate post but you can't edit your choice for an event once it has started, eg once the hockey competition has begun, you can't change your choice for gold medal winner but you can still change your choice for 100m gold medal winner during the first week of the Games.
|
|
Elmer
Member
Posts: 7,318
|
Post by Elmer on Jul 19, 2012 17:47:03 GMT 1
This will require some study. I have a few choices off the top of my head.
|
|
Paddy
Member
*Pick up a P..P...P.. Paddy*
Best newcomer 2009
Posts: 19,293
|
Post by Paddy on Jul 19, 2012 18:01:17 GMT 1
Day 1: CYCLING - Road race (M) United Kingdom Day 2: ARCHERY - Team competition (W) South Korea Day 3: SWIMMING - 100m backstroke (M) USA Day 4: WEIGHTLIFTING - 63kg (W) Russia Day 5: ROWING - Eight (M) Germany Day 6: GYMNASTICS - Individual all-around (W) Russia Day 7: SHOOTING - 25m rapid fire pistol (M) Germany Day 8: TENNIS - Singles (W) Russia Day 9: ATHLETICS - 100m (M) Jamaica Day 10: SAILING - Laser radial class (W) United Kingdom Day 11: TRIATHLON - (M) United Kingdom Day 12: VOLLEYBALL - Beach (W) Brazil Day 13: EQUESTRIAN - Individual dressage United Kingdom Day 14: HOCKEY - (W) Holland Day 15: CANOEING - K1 200m (M) United Kingdom Day 16: BOXING - Super heavyweight (M) Azerbaijan
|
|
|
Post by Panda on Jul 23, 2012 21:44:29 GMT 1
OK, here are my predictions:
The events: Day 1: CYCLING - Road race (M) - Great Britain Day 2: ARCHERY - Team competition (W) - South Korea Day 3: SWIMMING - 100m backstroke (M) - USA Day 4: WEIGHTLIFTING - 63kg (W) - Russia Day 5: ROWING - Eight (M) - Germany Day 6: GYMNASTICS - Individual all-around (W) - China Day 7: SHOOTING - 25m rapid fire pistol (M) - Germany Day 8: TENNIS - Singles (W) - USA Day 9: ATHLETICS - 100m (M) - Jamaica Day 10: SAILING - Laser radial class (W) - USA Day 11: TRIATHLON - (M) - Great Britain Day 12: VOLLEYBALL - Beach (W) - Brazil Day 13: EQUESTRIAN - Individual dressage - Germany Day 14: HOCKEY - (W) - Netherlands Day 15: CANOEING - K1 200m (M) - Great Britain Day 16: BOXING - Super heavyweight (M) - Cuba
|
|
|
Post by raliverpool on Jul 24, 2012 19:35:39 GMT 1
After an hours + research:
Day 1: CYCLING - Road race (M) - Great Britain Day 2: ARCHERY - Team competition (W) - South Korea Day 3: SWIMMING - 100m backstroke (M) - USA Day 4: WEIGHTLIFTING - 63kg (W) - Russia Day 5: ROWING - Eight (M) - Germany Day 6: GYMNASTICS - Individual all-around (W) - USA Day 7: SHOOTING - 25m rapid fire pistol (M) - Russia Day 8: TENNIS - Singles (W) - USA Day 9: ATHLETICS - 100m (M) - Jamaica Day 10: SAILING - Laser radial class (W) - Netherlands Day 11: TRIATHLON - (M) - Great Britain Day 12: VOLLEYBALL - Beach (W) - USA Day 13: EQUESTRIAN - Individual dressage - Germany Day 14: HOCKEY - (W) - Netherlands Day 15: CANOEING - K1 200m (M) - Great Britain Day 16: BOXING - Super heavyweight (M) - Great Britain
If I do any changes to the above, I'll post separately.
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Jul 25, 2012 17:34:03 GMT 1
Day 1: CYCLING - Road race (M) - Great Britain Day 2: ARCHERY - Team competition (W) - South Korea Day 3: SWIMMING - 100m backstroke (M) - USA Day 4: WEIGHTLIFTING - 63kg (W) - Kazakhstan Day 5: ROWING - Eight (M) - Great Britain Day 6: GYMNASTICS - Individual all-around (W) - USA Day 7: SHOOTING - 25m rapid fire pistol (M) - China Day 8: TENNIS - Singles (W) - USA Day 9: ATHLETICS - 100m (M) - Jamaica Day 10: SAILING - Laser radial class (W) - Great Britain Day 11: TRIATHLON - (M) - Great Britain Day 12: VOLLEYBALL - Beach (W) - Brazil Day 13: EQUESTRIAN - Individual dressage - Netherlands Day 14: HOCKEY - (W) - Germany Day 15: CANOEING - K1 200m (M) - Poland Day 16: BOXING - Super heavyweight (M) - Great Britain
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Jul 31, 2012 22:40:55 GMT 1
not doing to bad so far, only the mens road race let me down, but it let everyone down
|
|
|
Post by Panda on Aug 13, 2012 13:28:21 GMT 1
The winners!
The events: Day 1: CYCLING - Road race (M) - KAZAKHSTAN Day 2: ARCHERY - Team competition (W) - SOUTH KOREA Day 3: SWIMMING - 100m backstroke (M) - USA Day 4: WEIGHTLIFTING - 63kg (W) - KAZAKHSTAN Day 5: ROWING - Eight (M) - GERMANY Day 6: GYMNASTICS - Individual all-around (W) - USA Day 7: SHOOTING - 25m rapid fire pistol (M) - CUBA Day 8: TENNIS - Singles (W) - USA Day 9: ATHLETICS - 100m (M) - JAMAICA Day 10: SAILING - Laser radial class (W) - CHINA Day 11: TRIATHLON - (M) - GREAT BRITAIN Day 12: VOLLEYBALL - Beach (W) - USA Day 13: EQUESTRIAN - Individual dressage - GREAT BRITAIN Day 14: HOCKEY - (W) - NETHERLANDS Day 15: CANOEING - K1 200m (M) - GREAT BRITAIN Day 16: BOXING - Super heavyweight (M) - GREAT BRITAIN
Scores will be up soon...
|
|
|
Post by Panda on Aug 13, 2012 13:37:20 GMT 1
The scores!
PADDY Day 1: CYCLING - Road race (M) United Kingdom (0) Day 2: ARCHERY - Team competition (W) South Korea (10) Day 3: SWIMMING - 100m backstroke (M) USA (10) Day 4: WEIGHTLIFTING - 63kg (W) Russia (5) Day 5: ROWING - Eight (M) Germany (10) Day 6: GYMNASTICS - Individual all-around (W) Russia (5) Day 7: SHOOTING - 25m rapid fire pistol (M) Germany (0) Day 8: TENNIS - Singles (W) Russia (5) Day 9: ATHLETICS - 100m (M) Jamaica (10) Day 10: SAILING - Laser radial class (W) United Kingdom (0) Day 11: TRIATHLON - (M) United Kingdom (10) Day 12: VOLLEYBALL - Beach (W) Brazil (2) Day 13: EQUESTRIAN - Individual dressage United Kingdom (10) Day 14: HOCKEY - (W) Holland (10) Day 15: CANOEING - K1 200m (M) United Kingdom (10) Day 16: BOXING - Super heavyweight (M) Azerbaijan (2) TOTAL: 99
MISTERHAMSTER Day 1: CYCLING - Road race (M) - Great Britain (0) Day 2: ARCHERY - Team competition (W) - South Korea (10) Day 3: SWIMMING - 100m backstroke (M) - USA (10) Day 4: WEIGHTLIFTING - 63kg (W) - Russia (5) Day 5: ROWING - Eight (M) - Germany (10) Day 6: GYMNASTICS - Individual all-around (W) - China (0) Day 7: SHOOTING - 25m rapid fire pistol (M) - Germany (0) Day 8: TENNIS - Singles (W) - USA (10) Day 9: ATHLETICS - 100m (M) - Jamaica (10) Day 10: SAILING - Laser radial class (W) - USA (0) Day 11: TRIATHLON - (M) - Great Britain (10) Day 12: VOLLEYBALL - Beach (W) - Brazil (2) Day 13: EQUESTRIAN - Individual dressage - Germany (0) Day 14: HOCKEY - (W) - Netherlands (10) Day 15: CANOEING - K1 200m (M) - Great Britain (10) Day 16: BOXING - Super heavyweight (M) - Cuba (0) TOTAL: 87
RALIVERPOOL Day 1: CYCLING - Road race (M) - Great Britain (0) Day 2: ARCHERY - Team competition (W) - South Korea (10) Day 3: SWIMMING - 100m backstroke (M) - USA (10) Day 4: WEIGHTLIFTING - 63kg (W) - Russia (5) Day 5: ROWING - Eight (M) - Germany (10) Day 6: GYMNASTICS - Individual all-around (W) - USA (10) Day 7: SHOOTING - 25m rapid fire pistol (M) - Russia (0) Day 8: TENNIS - Singles (W) - USA (10) Day 9: ATHLETICS - 100m (M) - Jamaica (10) Day 10: SAILING - Laser radial class (W) - Netherlands (5) Day 11: TRIATHLON - (M) - Great Britain (10) Day 12: VOLLEYBALL - Beach (W) - USA (10) Day 13: EQUESTRIAN - Individual dressage - Germany (0) Day 14: HOCKEY - (W) - Netherlands (10) Day 15: CANOEING - K1 200m (M) - Great Britain (10) Day 16: BOXING - Super heavyweight (M) - Great Britain (10) TOTAL: 120
DAZ Day 1: CYCLING - Road race (M) - Great Britain (0) Day 2: ARCHERY - Team competition (W) - South Korea (10) Day 3: SWIMMING - 100m backstroke (M) - USA (10) Day 4: WEIGHTLIFTING - 63kg (W) - Kazakhstan (10) Day 5: ROWING - Eight (M) - Great Britain (2) Day 6: GYMNASTICS - Individual all-around (W) - USA (10) Day 7: SHOOTING - 25m rapid fire pistol (M) - China (2) Day 8: TENNIS - Singles (W) - USA (10) Day 9: ATHLETICS - 100m (M) - Jamaica (10) Day 10: SAILING - Laser radial class (W) - Great Britain (0) Day 11: TRIATHLON - (M) - Great Britain (10) Day 12: VOLLEYBALL - Beach (W) - Brazil (2) Day 13: EQUESTRIAN - Individual dressage - Netherlands (5) Day 14: HOCKEY - (W) - Germany (0) Day 15: CANOEING - K1 200m (M) - Poland (0) Day 16: BOXING - Super heavyweight (M) - Great Britain (10) TOTAL: 91
Congratulations to raliverpool who wins with an impressive 120 points!
|
|