|
Post by Shireblogger on Jan 10, 2014 17:13:19 GMT 1
What are your favourite albums from 1994 ?
Here's my Top 10. Not an especially strong list...
1. Pulp -- His'N'Hers 2. Lightning Seeds -- Jollification 3. Sheryl Crow -- Tuesday Night Music Club 4. Blur -- Parklife 5. Johnny Cash -- American Recordings 6. Erasure -- I Say I Say I Say 7. Everything But The Girl -- Amplified Heart 8. R.E.M. -- Monster 9. Oasis -- Definitely Maybe 10. Beautiful South -- Miaow
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,536
|
Post by TheThorne on Jan 11, 2014 13:26:56 GMT 1
Too many to mention just an amazing year, I would take Pulp, Sheryl Crow,Blur,REM and Oasis and add
Jeff Buckley - Grace Manic Street Preachers - The Holy Bible Suede - Dog Man Star Green Day - Dookie Pavement - Crooked Rain Crooked Rain Weezer - Weezer Soundgarden - Superunknown Underworld - Dubnobasswithmyheadman
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Jan 11, 2014 13:56:51 GMT 1
1. Nirvana - Unplugged in New York (Epic, Haunting, Genius, even 20 years later, will easily be in my top 10 of all time, nevermind 1994)
2. REM - Monster (One of my least favourite REM albums but that is because the rest of their earlier stuff was so good)
3. Pearl Jam - Vitology (Top tracks like Corduroy, Spin the Black Circle, Better Man, Immortality and Not for You)
4. Shed Seven - Change Giver (One of the better brit pop bands and a strong debut, speakeasy and long time dead are both brilliant pop gems)
5. Soundgarden - Superunknown ( Fell on Black Days, Spoonman, Black Hole Sun, The Day I Tried to Live, its essential Soundgarden, back when Chris Cornell knew how to write a tune)
6. Weezer - Weezer (Some would say they haven't made a better album since and it would be hard to argue)
7. The Prodigy - Music for the Jilted Generation (Voodoo People, Poison and No Good (Start the Dance) are better than anything released today, might be surprising that it made my top 10 but its a cracking album)
8. Blur - Parklife (No words needed, think it will be on most peoples top 10, if not top)
9. Green Day - Dookie (Just scrapes in because of a few great singles)
10. The Offspring - Smash (again some good songs, certainly some meaningful songs when your in your early teens, gotta get away and self esteem especially)
|
|
|
Post by raliverpool on Jan 12, 2014 19:49:18 GMT 1
My Top 15:
1. Suede - Dog Man Star 2. Jeff Buckley - Grace 3. Manic Street Preachers - The Holy Bible 4. Portishead - Dummy 5. Morrissey - Vauxhall & I 6. Blur - Parklife 7. Oasis - Definitely Maybe 8. TLC - CrazySexyCool 9. The Prodigy - Music From The Jilted Generation 10. Pulp - His N' Hers 11. Nirvana - Unplugged in New York 12. The Auteurs - Now I'm A Cowboy 13. Pizzicato Five - Overdose 14. Beastie Boys - Ill Communication 15. Massive Attack - Protection
|
|