|
Post by wonderwall on Jan 16, 2014 20:27:35 GMT 1
I heard advance orders for that album hit the 1 million mark
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,561
|
Post by TheThorne on Jan 16, 2014 21:09:50 GMT 1
I thought you were talking about Arlene's album for a second lol
|
|
|
Post by smokeyb on Jan 16, 2014 22:48:58 GMT 1
These are the ones I spent my money on in 1984.
Alison Moyet - Alf Queen - The Works Thompson Twins - Into the Gap Human League - Hysteria
|
|
|
Post by Shireblogger on Jan 17, 2014 2:09:42 GMT 1
No one putting Frankie goes to Hollywood on there lists that was probably the most anticipated album of 1984 'scuse me. It's #7 on mine. Too patchy to be any higher, but some elements, including the covers and the Prince Charles impersonation, made it a worthwhile purchase even if you already had the 2 mega singles.
|
|
|
Post by ManicKangaroo on Jan 24, 2014 22:06:30 GMT 1
two years before i was born, so i think i can be forgiven for only owning two: 'the smiths' and 'she's so unusual'. both very good albums. Except She's So Unusual came out in October 1983. Although a 30th Anniversary edition is scheduled for release on 31st March this year
|
|
vastar iner
Member
I am the poster on your wall
Posts: 17,431
|
Post by vastar iner on Jan 25, 2014 0:31:04 GMT 1
No one putting Frankie goes to Hollywood on there lists that was probably the most anticipated album of 1984 It certainly was, but then it was released and the sinking realization hit the nation of music lovers that the 4 best tracks by far were the first 3 singles + the title track. Way over-ambitious as well, wasn't it a triple? Anyhoo, there were six stand-outs for me: 1. Go-Go's - Talk Show (you can feel the bitterness throughout, a cataclysmic clash of drug-addled personalities generating a work of absolute genius) 2. Cocteau Twins - Treasure ("Lorelei" was probably the track of the year) 3. Altered Images - Bite (the problem with having two producers made it somewhat schizophrenic, and it was over-lush for Clare's voice, but "Don't Talk To Me About Love" is a standout track for the ages) 4. Madness - Keep Moving (mature poignancy from the not-so-nutty boys) 5. Echo & The Bunnymen - Ocean Rain (after their first hits, this was a shock, deeper and darker) 6. Siouxsie & The Banshees - Hyaena (thank God for Zola Jesus) Then, perhaps: 7. Ultravox - Lament 8. The Smiths - The Smiths 9. OMD - Junk Culture 10. Thompson Twins - Into The Gap
|
|