|
Post by Whitneyfan on Jan 6, 2018 17:23:30 GMT 1
I always go back to the 80's, so this year I thought I'd relive the 90s and hopefully rediscover some classics that I had forgot. To do this I'm going to listen to every number 1 single of the decade in order, followed by every #2, then every #3... and so on until I get bored. I'll try and rate each one as I go.
1. New Kids On The Block - Hangin' Tough (#1, 7 Jan 1990, 2 weeks) I was never a massive NKOTB fan, and this is the first time I've willingly listened to this song since it came out. Compared to the boybands of the late 90s and 2000s though, this doesn't actually sound as bad as I'd remembered it. 5/10
2. Kylie Minogue - Tears On My Pillow (#1, 21 Jan 1990, 1 week) Originally written in 1958, I'm actually quite fond of this version by Kylie. It was her fourth UK #1 - although she'd had her fair share of number 2's as well! 8/10
3. Sinead O'Connor - Nothing Compares 2 U (#1, 28 Jan 1990, 4 weeks) Now we're into all-time classic territory mode with this timeless version of a song which was a little known Prince composition at the time. Unfortunately for Sinead she never repeated its success, but her voice really gives me goosebumps on this. 10/10
4. Beats International Featuring Lindy Layton - Dub Be Good To Me (#1, 25 Feb 1990, 4 weeks) Another 4-week chart topper now, and this time it's a club banger from one of Norman Cook's aliases and a little help from an old SOS Band track from 1984. I actually much prefer this to the original and it still sounds as fresh today as it did back then. 10/10
5. Snap! - The Power (#1, 25 Mar 1990, 2 weeks) What a fantastic run of number ones... If only we had the same standard now! Never mind, at least we always have the past to go back to. This is just a banger, and when I think of old-school dance and house this is always one of the first tracks I think of. 10/10
6. Madonna - Vogue (#1, 8 Apr 1990, 4 weeks) ...And the party doesn't stop there, for we now how one of Madge's most iconic tracks. This is actually her last number one for 8 years so I'd better make the most of this one. After the hugely successful 'Like A Prayer' album she came back with this stomper to prove there was no stopping the queen of pop! 10/10
7. Adamski - Killer (#1, 6 May 1990, 4 weeks) I feel like I'm being over-generous giving all of these 10/10, but they really all are stone-cold classics in my eyes. I'm sure once we get to the end of the decade it will all be different, but for now we have yet another all-time club anthem, pairing Seal's (uncredited) smooth-as-silk vocals with Adamski's infectious acid house beats. 10/10
8. EnglandNewOrder - World In Motion (#1, 3 Jun 1990, 2 weeks) Probably the best football song ever written, this is actually New Order's only number one single - although 'Blue Monday' sold a lot more. Famously it features a rap by John Barnes, who last night entered the Big Brother house. 9.5/10
9. Elton John - Sacrifice/Healing Hands (#1, 17 Jun 1990, 5 weeks) This brace of Elton John/Bernie Taupin classics were released separately a year earlier, with both cruelly missing the top 40. You could probably have been forgiven back then for thinking Elton's days of having a big hit single were over, but luckily somebody saw fit to release both tracks as a double-A side and it became a massive #1 hit. Although it was Sacrifice which received all the airplay, and it is one of his best ever ballads, I have always had a soft spot for Healing Hands too and think it is one of his most underrated hits. 10/10 (Sacrifice), 9/10 (Healing Hands)
10. Partners In Kryme - Turtle Power (#1, 22 Jul 1990, 4 weeks) Well the great run had to end some time! I haven't heard this for over 27 years and it's easy to see why I'd erased it from my memory as it's just instantly forgettable. I get that the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles were massive back in 1990, but 4 weeks at number 1 for this.. really? 3/10
11. Bombalurina - Itsy Bitsy Teeny Weeny Yellow Polka Dot Bikini (#1, 19 Aug 1990, 3 weeks) This was actually Timmy Mallett singing a 31 year old Brian Hyland hit, despite the fact that he couldn't really sing. The fact that it's a catchy song in the first place is the only reason I can tolerate it more than the last song. 4/10
12. Steve Miller Band - The Joker (#1, 9 Sep 1990, 2 weeks) Back in the day when an old classic would get to #1 on the back of being featured on a TV commercial. I've heard a few people slagging this song off but I've always really loved it. 9.5/10
13. Maria McKee - Show Me Heaven (#1, 23 Sep 1990, 4 weeks) Maria McKee's one shining moment (although she did write Feargal Sharkey's classic 1985 hit 'A Good Heart'), this is one of those wonderful power ballad soundtrack number one hits that we used to get plenty of in the 90s. It's always a pleasure to hear this again. 10/10
14. The Beautiful South - A Little Time (#1, 21 Oct 1990, 1 week) This band were a consistent chart force during the 90s, but this was their only chart topper, albeit it only for a solitary week. What can I say? I love the band and love the song. 10/10
15. The Righteous Brothers - Unchained Melody (#1, 28 Oct 1990, 4 weeks) Not the original version of this classic, but the definitive in my book. I'm certainly not looking forward to having to sit through the other version which was a number 1 in this decade. Thank goodness Gareth Gates was later! Anyway, this version was a hit on the back of being featured on one of my favourite ever films - Ghost. 10/10
16. Vanilla Ice - Ice Ice Baby (#1, 25 Nov 1990, 4 weeks) I still don't actually mind this, although it's probably filed into the category of naff-rap by serious hip-hop fans. I wasn't particularly looking forward to hearing it again but it doesn't sound terrible at all really. 7/10
17. Cliff Richard - Saviour's Day (#1, 23 Dec 1990, 1 week) If I'd done this a couple of weeks ago then it would have been a joy to listen to this, as it's one of those big Christmas hits that you don't hear all that often now. It sounds a bit weird hearing it now however... especially as we've literally just finished putting the decorations in the loft. That said, it is one of Cliff's best Christmas songs and I have to rate it as if I were listening to it when it was intended, so 7.5/10
18. Iron Maiden - Bring Your Daughter... To The Slaughter (#1, 30 Dec 1990, 2 weeks) I hadn't realised that this actually spent 2 weeks at number 1. It got there during the post-Christmas lull, in the days when people couldn't go online and download or stream their music in the warmth of their own homes. That said, it isn't one of the worst songs to ever get to the top, it's just that I don't think it's one of their best.. but it was the only one of theirs to achieve that feat. The title is probably more interesting than the song actually. I'm still going to be quite generous though, as it's better than a few of the number ones this year. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by suedehead on Jan 6, 2018 17:33:32 GMT 1
I don't agree with all your scores but there were certainly some damned good number ones that year, including the two revived oldies. Here's hoping (almost certainly forlornly) for something similar in 2018.
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Jan 6, 2018 18:08:11 GMT 1
19. Enigma - Sadeness Part 1 (#1, 13 Jan 1991, 1 week) I'm loving the variety of the songs which reached the top during this period. We've gone from sixties big-balladry, to rap, Christian Christmas, heavy metal and now new-age, all in the last 5 number ones. This is probably one of the most unpredictable chart toppers ever, but I still love it when I hear it now. They had another big hit in the 90s, which I'm also looking forward to hearting again. 8/10
20. Queen - Innuendo (#1, 20 Jan 1991, 1 week) We didn't know it at the time, but this was the title-track and first single from Queen's last album before Freddie's death from AIDS later that year. I remember at the time a lot of people were comparing this to 'Bohemian Rhapsody', but if you do that then everything will sound inferior so I'd rather judge something on its own merits. I've always found this a real joy to listen to, and it's just as mad as he was. 9/10
21. The KLF Featuring The Children Of The Revolution - 3am Eternal (#1, 27 Jan 1991, 2 weeks) We haven't had a dance anthem for a while, but here we really do have one. In fact, I think everything they touched at the time turned to gold. This could be released today and still sound fresh and exciting. 10/10
22. The Simpsons - Do The Bartman (#1, 10 Feb 1991, 3 weeks) Well, the Simpsons were the biggest cartoon family of the time, and their popularity has only increased since. Michael Jackson singing backing vocals on it obviously didn't harm its success either. It's not a horrible record but it probably sounded better at the time. 6/10
23. The Clash - Should I Stay Or Should I Go (#1, 3 Mar 1991, 2 weeks) I can't believe this only originally reached #17 when it was first released in 1982. It's a classic! This spurred a couple of other re-release hits for the band, but this was the biggest of them. 10/10
24. Hale And Pace & The Stonkers - The Stonk (#1, 17 Mar 1991, 1 week) I remember Hale & Pace having a really funny TV show back then but this spoof-dance track, released in aid of Comic Relief, hasn't aged particularly well. 5/10
25. Chesney Hawkes - The One And Only (#1, 24 Mar 1991, 5 weeks) At the time I resented this for keeping 'Sit Down' by James off the top, but over the years I have come to appreciate what a great pop record it is. I'm not sure why writer Nik Kershaw didn't keep this one to himself, especially as it had been 6 years since his last top 40 hit and I reckon it could have given him a massive comeback, but Chesney Hawkes does a good enough job of it. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by suedehead on Jan 6, 2018 19:11:50 GMT 1
The One And Only is one of those songs whose reputation seems to have improved over the years. It is indeed a decent enough pop song, but that doesn't make up for keeping Sit Down off the top.
|
|
|
Post by Kingpin on Jan 6, 2018 19:18:39 GMT 1
I tend to overlook the 90s. For me, music pretty much begins and ends in the 80s, I forget what great music there was in this decade.
I agree with most of your 10s in 1990, it’s hard not to award some of them full marks. I can live without hearing Nothing Compares 2 U again, I don’t really understand the adoration people have for this record.
I prefer Dub Be Good To Me to the SOS Band original too, still not sure it’s a 10 for me. Not far off though. Same for Sacrifice, not sure I’ve ever heard Healing Hands. Even though it was a double A side, I don’t recall that getting much airplay.
I think you’ve been over-generous with Kylie. I thought this was her weakest release to date and was expecting it to tank, particularly as Never Too Late ended her run of Top Two singles. What do I know, it proved to be a great choice for a single. She redeemed herself with her next single though, her best song ever imo. Am I correct that this is Kylie’s only number one of the decade? She has a long wait until her next one!
|
|
|
Post by raliverpool on Jan 6, 2018 19:45:42 GMT 1
The One And Only is one of those songs whose reputation seems to have improved over the years. It is indeed a decent enough pop song, but that doesn't make up for keeping Sit Down off the top. Well the band James themselves described "Sit Down" as their musical albatross, which is why for 1999-2000 gigs they played it as their opening number to get it out of the way. With Singer/lyricist Tim Booth comparing it to "I Just Called To Say I Love You" lamenting why the Great British public did not love the band's favourite song "Sometimes" more instead (I completely agree with him on this matter as I find the 1991 hit remake "Sit Down" annoying to listen to; whilst "Sometimes" now sounds like a track that should have spent 9 weeks at #1). As for "The One & Only" ... it was the first song Nik Kershaw wrote after being dumped from his record contract with MCA. As far as defiant FU songs go, there have been few better written in the history of pop! It probably helps explain why when in 2011 when Tim Booth was promoting his third album Low Life, he was asked about his mixed feelings about his band's biggest hit on BBC6 Music Radcliffe & Maconie Show and his thoughts about it stalling at UK #2, he said that he genuinely thinks "The One & Only" is a better song and deserved to be more successful!
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Jan 6, 2018 19:57:51 GMT 1
I tend to overlook the 90s. For me, music pretty much begins and ends in the 80s, I forget what great music there was in this decade. I agree with most of your 10s in 1990, it’s hard not to award some of them full marks. I can live without hearing Nothing Compares 2 U again, I don’t really understand the adoration people have for this record. I prefer Dub Be Good To Me to the SOS Band original too, still not sure it’s a 10 for me. Not far off though. Same for Sacrifice, not sure I’ve ever heard Healing Hands. Even though it was a double A side, I don’t recall that getting much airplay. I think you’ve been over-generous with Kylie. I thought this was her weakest release to date and was expecting it to tank, particularly as Never Too Late ended her run of Top Two singles. What do I know, it proved to be a great choice for a single. She redeemed herself with her next single though, her best song ever imo. Am I correct that this is Kylie’s only number one of the decade? She has a long wait until her next one! I do tend to err on the side on generosity when rating music in general. Not much receives less than a 5 or 6 with me, and I do tend to agree that I was over-generous with Kylie - in hindsight it's probably more of a 7.5 than an 8, especially when compared to some of the anthems of that year. Yes you are correct, Kylie didn't have another #1 until 'Spinning Around' in 2000.
|
|
|
Post by suedehead on Jan 6, 2018 19:59:24 GMT 1
Sit Down isn't James' best song, but it's still very good. Who knows whether they would have continued to be no more than a relatively obscure Manchester band without it?
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Jan 6, 2018 20:40:54 GMT 1
26. Cher - The Shoop Shoop Song (It's In His Kiss) (#1, 28 Apr 1991, 5 weeks) A massive number one for Cher from her 'Mermaids' film, which was of course a cover, but she did make it her own and the 90s became the most successful decade of her career - certainly in the UK anyway. I love a bit of Cher, so it has to be 10/10
27. Color Me Badd - I Wanna Sex You Up (#1, 2 Jun 1991, 3 weeks) A bit of New Jack Swing now, and it's one I'd kind of forgotten about. I actually preferred their follow-up song 'All 4 Love', which we'll get to quite a bit later as it stalled at #5. It's not bad, but it doesn't stir up any feelings of ecstacy either. 6.5/10
28. Jason Donovan - Any Dream Will Do (#1, 23 Jun 1991, 2 weeks) I'm going to get roasted for this, but I absolutely love this song!! Back in the day I actually preferred Jason to Kylie, but I wouldn't want to admit that to many people in public now. 9.5/10
29. Bryan Adams - (Everything I Do) I Do It For You (#1, 7 Jul 1991, 16 weeks) Well I like this a lot more now than I did back in the Autumn of '91 after it had spent nearly four months at the top of the chart. Listening to it now, it is a solid rock ballad but I'm still baffled by it's longevity. It wouldn't even make my top 5 Bryan Adams songs, and I actually like 'Heaven' and 'Please Forgive Me' more as ballads. Still, at the time it was an incredible feat to achieve and you have to give credit where it's due. I'm just glad I don't have to listen to it 16 times now! 8/10
30. U2 - The Fly (#1, 27 Oct 1991, 1 week) In October 1991 I would have gladly welcomed Timmy Mallett at number one, but this was a weird one - in that I had loved all of U2's singles up to this point, and then when I heard this I thought it was utter garbage. It has grown on me quite a bit over the years though, and it does sound pretty good now. 6.5/10
31. Vic Reeves & The Wonder Stuff - Dizzy (#1, 3 Nov 1991, 2 weeks) Tommy Roe had already had a #1 with this in '69, and this version wasn't half bad either, with Vic Reeves proving he could hold a tune and good enough to sing with a huge band like the Wonder Stuff. This is actually my go-to version of the song now. 8/10
32. Michael Jackson - Black Or White (#1, 17 Nov 1991, 2 weeks) Jacko's comeback single after taking nearly three years off, and over four years between albums. I still don't think this is as good as any of the singles off Bad (or indeed Thriller or Off The Wall), but it was still a welcome comeback all the same, and there were better singles to come from 'Dangerous'. I'd still give it a solid 8/10
33. George Michael & Elton John - Don't Let The Sun Go Down On Me (#1, 1 Dec 1991, 2 weeks) This sounds all the more poignant now, and over the years I've grown to love this live version, recorded in Wembley during George's tour earlier that year, even more than the original. I think it just suits George Michael's voice perfectly. 10/10
34. Queen - Bohemian Rhapsody/These Are The Days Of Our Lives (#1, 15 Dec 1991, 5 weeks) This hit #1 just three weeks after Freddie's death on the 24th November, and I still can't believe it was 26 years ago - where the hell has that time gone?! There's not much to say about Bo Rap really, except that it really is one of the best things ever put to record. The other track, These Are The Days Of Our Lives, is also up there with the best of Queen and it's hard to imagine why it was left until the fifth single from the 'Innuendo' album - except that it fits in perfectly with him saying goodbye, so maybe it was deliberate. I find it hard to watch the video though... he just looks so thin and gaunt. The song I love to bits though. 10/10 (for both)
|
|
|
Post by rubcale on Jan 6, 2018 20:54:37 GMT 1
Nice to hear an objective opinion on Cliff.
Personally much preferred Savior's Day to Mistletoe.
Overall the #1s of 90 and 91 were a good bunch.
Bryan Adams, Michael Jackson, Maria McKee and Righteous Brothers would be my favourites - I can't watch Ghost without having a large box of paper tissues on hand (also a large box of Payne's Milk Chocolate Brazils).
Just couldn't stand George Michael & Elton John after they kept Diana Ross from #1 in their second week. It was TOTP that did it - Diana had been #1 in the mids.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 7, 2018 6:29:44 GMT 1
Such big average score. Mine is somewhere between 4-5 with only some 10 from all UK # 1s.
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Jan 7, 2018 11:40:53 GMT 1
35. Wet Wet Wet - Goodnight Girl (#1, 19 Jan 1992, 4 weeks) The first two singles from the Wets' third studio album hadn't done very well, so it was a surprise when this reached number one. Of course it isn't their biggest ballad, but it is a gorgeous one. 9/10
36. Shakespears Sister - Stay (#1, 16 Feb 1992, 8 weeks) A fantastic eight-weeker now, and up there with my all-time favourite ballads. I was so pleased when Bananarama did this on their recent tour as I adore it. The follow-up song 'I Don't Care' is also great, and I can't wait to hear that one again! 10/10
37. Right Said Fred - Deeply Dippy (#1, 12 Apr 1992, 3 weeks) I haven't heard this in quite a while, it seems that their first 2 singles are more famous.. and I think they both sold more too, despite this being their only chart topper. I do like it though, it has a certain charm to it. 8/10
38. KWS - Please Don't Go/Game Boy (#1, 3 May 1992, 5 weeks) I don't remember ever hearing the other A-side before so this should be interesting. Obviously 'Please Don't Go' was originally a hit for KC and the Sunshine Band, but this was the first version I heard and I remember loving it at the time - I hadn't realised then that it was a rip-off of another arrangement by Double You. Listening to it now it still makes me sing along so I really can only rate it on how I hear it. 8.5/10 'Game Boy' sounds very much of its time, like many of the dance house instrumentals that were around then. It is quite catchy I suppose. 6.5/10
39. Erasure - Abba-esque (EP) (#1, 7 Jun 1992, 5 weeks) This is Erasure's one and only number one, which as everyone knows is an EP of Abba covers. They certainly have the campness to pull it off, and it probably made the original band an absolute fortune as I'm pretty sure the success of this was more than partly responsible for a resurgence in the popularity of Abba, and led to the release of 'Gold', which has gone on to become one of the biggest selling albums of all-time. Let's do them one at a time: Lay All Your Love On Me - This is my favourite cover on the EP, and the one I remember getting the most airplay at the time - although it seems to be 'Take A Chance On Me' that is more remembered now. 10/10 SOS - My favourite Abba track here, but Erasure's cover doesn't really have the same effect on me. The synths and musical effects work better than Andy Bell's vocals on this. 7/10 Take A Chance On Me - This is better, and I think it suits Andy Bell's voice better than the last one. I love the little ragga section by MC Kinky in the middle of this. 9/10 Voulez-Vous - This one has the best intro, which makes me think someone should do an album of Abba tunes in trance. Like with 'SOS' I prefer the instrumental bits to the vocals here, although it does work. 8/10
40. Jimmy Nail - Ain't No Doubt (#1, 12 Jul 1992, 3 weeks) I used to love this song back in the day, and I was a bit worried that it wouldn't have aged well but I still think it sounds great. Jimmy may not have the best voice in the world but it really works on some of his songs, and this was different from anything else in the charts at the time yet I still think early nineties when I hear it. 8.5/10
41. Snap! - Rhythm Is A Dancer (#1, 2 Aug 1992, 6 weeks) The second number one from one of the biggest dance acts of the decade, I always thought this spent 7 weeks at the top but apparently it was 'only' 6. What can I say? It's another of those classic club tunes that the early nineties were so great at dishing out, although I don't like it as much as 'The Power' but it brings back fantastic memories all the same. 8.5/10
42. The Shamen - Ebeneezer Goode (#1, 13 Sep 1992, 4 weeks) Now we're talking! This is one of the best rave/house/club (whatever you want to all it!) records of the nineties and it still sounds fresh listening to it now. I'm surprised it wasn't banned by the radio stations though, as it's obviously promoting the use of ecstacy. Oh well.. It's not as though half the population wasn't doing it anyway! 10/10
43. Tasmin Archer - Sleeping Satellite (#1, 11 Oct 1992, 2 weeks) And now for something more sublime, and simply divine... I absolutely adore her voice and wonder why she didn't become a massive star after this and her heart-wrenching (even better) follow-up 'In Your Care'. In fact I would recommend the whole album.. it's perfect sunday morning listening. 10/10
44. Boyz II Men - End Of The Road (#1, 25 Oct 1992, 3 weeks) I have to confess - at the time I thought this was boring and didn't get why everybody else was raving about it. Over time though, I have come to appreciate it and think it sounds rather lovely now. 8/10
45. Charles & Eddie - Would I Lie To You (#1, 15 Nov 1992, 2 weeks) Almost rounding off a classic year for me, this is yet another classic song and looking back over the scores there is nothing I have given 10/10 to that I'd want to mark down. I'm sure there aren't so many great number ones by the time we get to 1999 though! This sounds every bit as good today as it did a quarter of a century (what!!!!!) ago, and I even bought their album on the back of this. if I remember rightly it wasn't half bad either, although they never matched the success of this again. 10/10
46. Whitney Houston - I Will Always Love You (#1, 29 Nov 1992, 10 weeks) Hmmmmm, what to say about this one that hasn't already been said. It's probably the most marmite song of the decade.. people adored it and despised it in equal measures. I think it's one of the best vocal performances I've ever heard, but I'm biased and I think I'll just leave it there. Sadly though it was her last ever number one. 10/10
|
|
vya
Member
Posts: 8,776
|
Post by vya on Jan 7, 2018 12:25:33 GMT 1
Quite a string of good no 1s in these years, altough some of my rankings would be a bit less generous.
Such a pity that Tasmin Archer only really had the one big hit - both her first and (widely ignored) second albums are fantastic from start to finish. I reckon James's "Sit Down" is wildly overrated and indeed far from their best. The one I kind of wish had got to no 1 in 1990-92 but didn't quite (and so nearly did) is Deee-Lite's "Groove Is In The Heart". I also far prefer "Saviour's Day" to "Mistletoe and Wine"!
|
|
|
Post by raliverpool on Jan 7, 2018 12:27:55 GMT 1
A great idea...
My points would be:
1. New Kids On The Block - Hangin' Tough (#1, 7 Jan 1990, 2 weeks) 0/10. In contrast to You Got It (The Right Stuff) this has no redeeming features whatsoever. Hideous Yank brattishness.
2. Kylie Minogue - Tears On My Pillow (#1, 21 Jan 1990, 1 week) 5/10: Solid cover of post Elvis/Pre Beatles doo wop number.
3. Sinead O'Connor - Nothing Compares 2 U (#1, 28 Jan 1990, 4 weeks) 10/10: A contender for the best cover version of all time.
4. Beats International Featuring Lindy Layton - Dub Be Good To Me (#1, 25 Feb 1990, 4 weeks) 7/10; This has dated somewhat and I prefer both original tracks by The SOS Band & The Clash.
5. Snap! - The Power (#1, 25 Mar 1990, 2 weeks) 6/10: For many people is this now more well known as the walk on music of the just retired 16 times World Champion GOAT darts player Phil "The Power" Taylor.
6. Madonna - Vogue (#1, 8 Apr 1990, 4 weeks) 10/10: To think she considered this to be only worthy of being a B-Side until Mo Ostin (Warner Bros A&R head who picked all her singles from the beginning of her career until she left for Live Nation after the Hard Candy album) stepped in.
7. Adamski - Killer (#1, 6 May 1990, 4 weeks) 10/10
8. EnglandNewOrder - World In Motion (#1, 3 Jun 1990, 2 weeks) 9/10
9. Elton John - Sacrifice/Healing Hands (#1, 17 Jun 1990, 5 weeks) 10/10 + 9/10: Well done to Steve Wright for insisting these two slipped discs should be re-released.
10. Partners In Kryme - Turtle Power (#1, 22 Jul 1990, 4 weeks) 2/10
11. Bombalurina - Itsy Bitsy Teeny Weeny Yellow Polka Dot Bikini (#1, 19 Aug 1990, 3 weeks) 1/10: To think Andrew Lloyd Webber was responsible for this. The video featured dancer Dawn Andrews whom would later marry Gary Barlow.
12. Steve Miller Band - The Joker (#1, 9 Sep 1990, 2 weeks) 6/10 (Deducted 2 points for being over a decade late in being a hit. Plus it stopped one of the best #2's ever...
13. Maria McKee - Show Me Heaven (#1, 23 Sep 1990, 4 weeks) 8/10: I feel the same way about the former Lone Justice singer as I do about Berlin. Such a shame a Power Ballad from a Tom Cruise movie becomes such a big hit for the act when it is certainly not in either's 5 best tracks.
14. The Beautiful South - A Little Time (#1, 21 Oct 1990, 1 week) 10/10.
15. The Righteous Brothers - Unchained Melody (#1, 28 Oct 1990, 4 weeks) 8/10 (Deducted 2 points for being 25 years out of date). Still I love the movie Ghost in contrast to Dirty Dancing.
16. Vanilla Ice - Ice Ice Baby (#1, 25 Nov 1990, 4 weeks) 0/10. Rap with a capital C. Plus he was an obnoxious git, so was delighted when Queen & David Bowie took successful legal action against him re the publishing.
17. Cliff Richard - Saviour's Day (#1, 23 Dec 1990, 1 week) 7/10: Unlike Mistletoe & Wine this is rather good.
18. Iron Maiden - Bring Your Daughter... To The Slaughter (#1, 30 Dec 1990, 2 weeks) 8/10: I really liked the fact it annoyed so many people when it topped the charts.
|
|
|
Post by raliverpool on Jan 7, 2018 13:24:34 GMT 1
19. Enigma - Sadeness Part 1 (#1, 13 Jan 1991, 1 week) 7/10: A good new age song (but I preferred their other big hit later in this decade). But in truth I preferred Michael Cretu's work with his German pop star wife Sandra.
20. Queen - Innuendo (#1, 20 Jan 1991, 1 week) 10/10: With hindsight it was obvious that something was a foot when this was released and Robert Plant & Jimmy Page were hailing this as the best Led Zeppelin song that never was, so ending a decade & a half of animosity between the two rival camps. Needless to say as I prefer Led Zeppelin to Queen I think this is the "Musical Magpies" greatest recording.
21. The KLF Featuring The Children Of The Revolution - 3am Eternal (#1, 27 Jan 1991, 2 weeks) 10/10: I love The KLF whom to my opinion should be as highly regarded as the Sex Pistols are in terms of output & musical influence.
22. The Simpsons - Do The Bartman (#1, 10 Feb 1991, 3 weeks) 3/10: A dated gimmicky record lifted by (a number of) the Jacksons backing vocals on the chorus.
23. The Clash - Should I Stay Or Should I Go (#1, 3 Mar 1991, 2 weeks) 7/10: (Deducted 2 points for being 9 years late. Such a shame a Levi's Jean advert had to help propel to the top of the charts.
24. Hale And Pace & The Stonkers - The Stonk (#1, 17 Mar 1991, 1 week) 2/10: To be charitable it was a relief when this single stopped playing. They would have been far better releasing their "Chris Straits" spoof which was actually funny, and quite convincing:
25. Chesney Hawkes - The One And Only (#1, 24 Mar 1991, 5 weeks) 10/10: One of the greatest pop songs ever written. Certainly the best song Nik Kershaw ever composed. A male version of "I Will Survive".
26. Cher - The Shoop Shoop Song (It's In His Kiss) (#1, 28 Apr 1991, 5 weeks) 8/10: A joyful cover of the 1960s standard from a great movie.
27. Color Me Badd - I Wanna Sex You Up (#1, 2 Jun 1991, 3 weeks) 4/10: A catchy tune, but the insipid vocals let it down.
28. Jason Donovan - Any Dream Will Do (#1, 23 Jun 1991, 2 weeks) 6/10: One of Sir ALW's best songs. Even an Australian soap actor with an awful voice could not ruin this.
29. Bryan Adams - (Everything I Do) I Do It For You (#1, 7 Jul 1991, 16 weeks) 4/10: To this day I don't understand why this was such a big hit. Not a patch on his earlier Power Ballads "Straight From The Heart" or "Heaven".
30. U2 - The Fly (#1, 27 Oct 1991, 1 week) 10/10. After their Rattle & Hum album the Dublin rock quartet had fallen down a musical cul-de-sac. This was a great recovery, and change of sound.
31. Vic Reeves & The Wonder Stuff - Dizzy (#1, 3 Nov 1991, 2 weeks) 8/10: A great engaging, playful cover of the Tommy Roe original.
32. Michael Jackson - Black Or White (#1, 17 Nov 1991, 2 weeks) 9/10: Ignore the preposterous bloated video and focus on the core of the track. A great tune (albeit the verse is dangerously close to ripping off Duran Duran's Hungry Like The Wolf), and with a great Bill Bottrell guitar riff.
33. George Michael & Elton John - Don't Let The Sun Go Down On Me (#1, 1 Dec 1991, 2 weeks) 10/10: Two great singer/songwriters dueting on the song George Michael performed at Live Aid, and later on his unreleased "Cover To Covers" tour.
34. Queen - Bohemian Rhapsody/These Are The Days Of Our Lives (#1, 15 Dec 1991, 5 weeks) 7/10 + 9/10: I prefer the Innuendo album track which is a very sad farewell song by the late Freddie Mercury (penned by Roger Taylor).
|
|
|
Post by raliverpool on Jan 7, 2018 13:55:38 GMT 1
35. Wet Wet Wet - Goodnight Girl (#1, 19 Jan 1992, 4 weeks) 8/10: In many ways a surprise such a down beat song topped the charts.
36. Shakespears Sister - Stay (#1, 16 Feb 1992, 8 weeks) 10/10: Just a brilliant pop song.
37. Right Said Fred - Deeply Dippy (#1, 12 Apr 1992, 3 weeks) 8/10: My favourite track by the trio.
38. KWS - Please Don't Go (#1, 3 May 1992, 5 weeks) 5/10: A rip off of the Italian Euro dance group's reworking of the KC & The Sunshine Band's ballad hit.
39. Erasure - Abba-esque (EP) (#1, 7 Jun 1992, 5 weeks) 7/10: Obviously not as good as the originals. "Take A Chance On Me" is the best cover of the four.
40. Jimmy Nail - Ain't No Doubt (#1, 12 Jul 1992, 3 weeks) 7/10: A bit of a Blues Brothers esque 1960s soul retread. But a good song none the less. I preferred Crocodile Shoes.
41. Snap! - Rhythm Is A Dancer (#1, 2 Aug 1992, 6 weeks) 7/10: Another decent dance UK #1 hit. Exterminate was my favourite by them.
42. The Shamen - Ebeneezer Goode (#1, 13 Sep 1992, 4 weeks) 6/10: A gimmicky record, not a patch on Move Any Mountain.
43. Tasmin Archer - Sleeping Satellite (#1, 11 Oct 1992, 2 weeks) 10/10: A great forgotten number one hit. Co-written by John Beck who has since gone on to co-write hits for Corinne Bailey Rae; Paloma Faith; Will Young; Eliza DooLittle; etc.
44. Boyz II Men - End Of The Road (#1, 25 Oct 1992, 3 weeks) 6/10:
45. Charles & Eddie - Would I Lie To You (#1, 15 Nov 1992, 2 weeks) 9/10 46. Whitney Houston - I Will Always Love You (#1, 29 Nov 1992, 10 weeks) 10/10: Vastly superior to the Dolly Parton original. Her best ever single IMHO.
|
|
|
Post by Kingpin on Jan 7, 2018 15:01:57 GMT 1
Of the 1991 singles there are two that I’d actually rate higher:
Enigma – Sadeness Part One, I was obsessed by this record at the time, quite an extraordinary song. I bought the album on the strength of this but there’s only so much moaning and chanting I can take on one record. I never got the Sandra connection until years later, her and Michael Cretu had been around a bit by then, think they both had records on the 1985 retro-chart.
Chesney Hawkes – The One And Only, I don’t recall this being at the top for quite such a long time, but think this would be 10/10 for me. I think Nik Kershaw made the right direction passing this over to somebody else to perform. I really like Nik Kershaw, but it’d had been so long since he’d been in the charts, don’t think it would have been such a big hit for him. I often wonder why Chesney didn’t have a longer career – he was young, good looking and had a nice voice. He’s practically a one hit wonder though. I remember being disappointed by the follow-up but not sure if he ever released anything else after that. I wonder what he does now, he doesn’t exactly have the back catalogue like Nik Kershaw to make a living on the nostalgia circuit.
I don’t remember Innuendo by Queen at all. I started work in 1990 and went to a lot of clubs in 1991 so wouldn’t really have come across this and have never been a big fan of their anyway.
I love a bit of Cher too and loved Mermaids but find Shoop Shoop a bit irritating. On the back of the Heart Of Stone, this felt like a bit of a let-down.
I went on holiday to America in 1991 and I Wanna Sex You Up seemed to be played everywhere. I bought their album when I got back home, it was a terrible record.
I was surprised when Jason Donovan had such a big hit with Any Dream Will Do. He seemed to have struggled since When You Come Back To Me. I quite liked it, can’t recall anything else by him after this.
Think I was a bit underwhelmed by the return of Michael Jackson, there’s certainly better on Dangerous still to come.
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Jan 7, 2018 17:11:50 GMT 1
47. 2 Unlimited - No Limit (#1, 7 Feb 1993, 5 weeks) They don't seem to have the single version on Spotify, which didn't include the rap and is the better version IMO. I know a lot of people hated 2 Unlimited as their style of dance was a bit on the cheesy side, but I think they had an impressive run of hits - with this being their biggest. 8.5/10
48. Shaggy - Oh Carolina (#1, 14 Mar 1993, 2 weeks) I didn't realise until much later that this was a cover, but it propelled Shaggy into the spotlight and also headed an all-reggae top 3 - with Snow and Shabba Ranks sitting behind him. 8/10
49. The Bluebells - Young At Heart (#1, 28 Mar 1993, 4 weeks) Originally a top ten hit in my favourite ever year for chart music, 1984. This country pop classic was actually originally done by Bananarama, but was given a much needed makeover by The Bluebells, who also had a hit with the brilliant 'I'm Falling'. It still sounds great to this day, although like 'Come on Eileen' it has been tainted slightly by overplay at weddings etc. 10/10
50. George Michael & Queen With Lisa Stansfield - Five Live EP (#1, 25 Apr 1993, 3 weeks) Somebody To Love - Amazing version of a classic Queen track, performed brilliantly by George (I so wish I'd gone to see him live) and the remaining members of Queen. I don't often opt for the live versions of songs, but this is one that I like as much as the original. 10/10 Killer - George Michael takes on an already classic, which was number 1 for Adamski in 1990, and absolutely nails it. 9/10 Papa Was A Rolling Stone - On his 'Ladies and Gentlemen' album this and 'Killer' are combined as one track, but here it's 2 separate songs. The Temptations version is an absolute Motown classic and George does as good a job on it as anyone could. 9/10 These Are The Days Of Our Lives - The last 2 were from George's own tour at Wembley the previous year, but we're back at the Freddie tribute concert now and George (with Queen) enlists the help of one of my favourite female singers, Miss Lisa Stansfield. Shockingly it's her only number one of the nineties but her soulful vocals, together with George's, are a good pairing on this classic. 9/10 Calling You - George on his own again now and I'm thinking, at over 25 minutes long I'm surprised this EP wasn't confined to the album charts instead as I have known albums which are no longer. Anyway, back on track and this one has never really done much for me to be honest. It's a cover of a track from the 1987 film Bagdad Café, and it isn't bad by any means but I find myself waiting for it to finish so I can move onto the next number one! 6/10 Overall though it is a fantastic EP, which really showcases his live vocals to a tee.
51. Ace Of Base - All That She Wants (#1, 16 May 1993, 3 weeks) I've always thought of this more as clubby pop music rather than reggae, as it always seemed more in place on the dance compilations of the era than the reggae albums that it featured on as well. Anyhow whatever, it was a fine introduction into what was to become my third favourite band from Sweden. 9.5/10
52. UB40 - (I Can't Help) Falling In Love With You (#1, 6 Jun 1993, 2 weeks) Possibly my favourite Elvis Presley song given a reggae makeover by the kings of reggae-pop. You know what you're getting before you hear it really but it's such a great song in the first place that it would be hard to make it sound anything other. 9.5/10
53. Gabrielle - Dreams (#1, 20 Jun 1993, 3 weeks) This is such an epic year so far that I'm dreading when I get to Christmas! Anyway, staying with the summer and this smash hit was a record breaker at the time when it became the first time ever a brand new artist had entered as high as number 2 the week previously. That record was to be broken the following year by another female artist, but for a while it was Gabrielle's and I was chuffed for her as this was, and still is, an awesome tune. 10/10
54. Take That - Pray (#1, 11 Jul 1993, 4 weeks) The first, but by no means last, of Take That's number one singles. They went on to become (without checking any figures, so I could be wrong) the biggest boyband of the decade and this is one of their best songs IMO. I don't like everything they did but I can't knock what they achieved. 8/10
55. Freddie Mercury - Living On My Own (#1, 8 Aug 1993, 2 weeks) This is the 'No More Brothers Radio Mix' which completely transformed the track from its 1985 origins and gave him a much deserved posthumous chart topper. Quite a few of his solo tracks were re-released after he died, but this was the most successful. 10/10
56. Culture Beat - Mr. Vain (#1, 22 Aug 1993, 4 weeks) Another Eurodance anthem. I genuinely don't think you can beat the late 80s/early 90s for club dance music. I'm not sure what else to say about it really so I'll just dance. 8.5/10
57. DJ Jazzy Jeff & The Fresh Prince - Boom! Shake The Room (#1, 19 Sep 1993, 2 weeks) They're probably better remembered for 'Summertime' now, but this was their only number one. Of course the Fresh Prince is Will Smith and he's remembered for a whole lot more. I'm not sure if this has aged particularly well, I remember liking it at the time though. It does start to verge on annoying after a while but I do still think it's OK. 6/10
58. Take That Featuring Lulu - Relight My Fire (#1, 3 Oct 1993, 2 weeks) They're back again with a cover of a 1979 disco stomper by Dan Hartman (who was only to see royalties for 5 months as he died in March of the following year). Lulu had made a bit of a comeback earlier in the year so it made sense for them to enlist her assistance on this. It's actually not a bad version. 7.5/10
59. Meat Loaf - I'd Do Anything For Love (But I Won't Do That) (#1, 17 Oct 1993, 7 weeks) I can't listen to this now without thinking of the Sarah Millican joke, but I've always had a real soft spot for Meat Loaf and all of his overblown vocal theatrics. The album version from the brilliant 'Bat Out Of Hell II' album is a full twelve minutes long, but I've dug out the 5:22 single edit for the purposes of this. (Although seeing what's next I should have played the twelve minute version!). This was actually his biggest hit single by some margin. 10/10
60. Mr. Blobby - Mr. Blobby (#1, 5 Dec 1993, 1 week) (19 Dec 1993, 2 weeks) Knocked off after one week by Take That, we thought we were spared this awful creation getting the Christmas number one that year. However, we were lulled into a false sense of security and he became the first act of the decade to reclaim the top spot after falling from it previously. I can't actually believe I am listening to this, and pray that nobody hears me, but I don't believe in cutting corners... plus I thought maybe it wouldn't sound as bad as I remembered it. Hmmmm. 1/10
61. Take That - Babe (#1, 12 Dec 1993, 1 week) Well this sounds majestic after the last one. It makes a nice change to hear Mark Owen on vocals actually.. I always thought he had more about him than Gary Barlow. This would have made a nice Christmas number one actually (although I wanted it to be Dina Carroll that year!), it has that winter warmth feel about it. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Kingpin on Jan 7, 2018 21:00:26 GMT 1
1992 was a bit of a mixed bag. I’d not enjoyed a Wet Wet Wet single since Temptation in 1988. I loved the Popped In Souled Out album but nothing they did after that ever really lived up to that for me.
Stay was great, I’ve been listening to that a lot too after the Bananarama concert, was a really good version.
A great summer of dance with big number ones from Snap and The Shamen, both a 10 for me.
Not keen on the rest of the number ones towards the end of the year, with the exception of I Will Always Love You. Think I prefer Whitney’s dance songs but I do love this one. You couldn’t escape The Bodyguard it was massive. This and I Have Nothing were her last great songs.
|
|
|
Post by o on Jan 7, 2018 21:03:28 GMT 1
Wow, what a project, good luck!
|
|