|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Mar 8, 2018 14:36:11 GMT 1
22. The Amazons – Black Magicwww.youtube.com/watch?v=w_Av9oYYa-I Peak Position: 1 Another song that spend a solitary week at number 1 this time its the English rock band from Reading, there self titled album came out in May, worth checking out if you like this kind of music, there aren't a lot of good debut albums from new rock bands these days but this was one of them
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Mar 8, 2018 14:48:11 GMT 1
21. Hurts – Beautiful Oneswww.youtube.com/watch?v=LmVAaID4H7wPeak Position: 1 Could be my favorite Hurts song ever, certainly my favorite of 2017, t spent 2 weeks as my number 1 but just misses out on my top 20, nothing much to say other than its classic Hurts
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Mar 8, 2018 14:52:59 GMT 1
20. Fall Out Boy – The Last Of The Real Ones www.youtube.com/watch?v=7YAAyUFL1GQPeak Position: 1 Fall Out Boy have had a bit of a resurgence in 2017, with a number 1 album (number 2 in the uk) and a headline slot at 2018 Reading/Leeds Festival, the album and The Last Of The Real Ones is a lot more electro pop than there emo roots but still a great album and a very good song
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Mar 8, 2018 14:56:52 GMT 1
19. Kasabian – Bless This Acid Housewww.youtube.com/watch?v=XD6jb7kUAsoPeak Position: 2 The only song in my top 24 that didn't get to number 1 but it did peak at number 2 for 2 weeks and it spent 7 weeks in my top 10 which is about the maximum a song can do without being number 1, a great return by Kasabian
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Mar 8, 2018 15:02:44 GMT 1
18. alt-J – In Cold Bloodwww.youtube.com/watch?v=rP0uuI80wuYPeak Position: 1 I have a love/hate relationship with alt-J, I either love there poppy songs such as Breezeblocks, Left Hand Free and In Cold Blood but everything else makes me want to rip my skin off like Radiohead at there experimental height, electric beats and slow meandering vocals that go nowhere, its not for me I'm afraid so it is always nice when they put out a song I like with In Cold Blood spending 2 weeks as my number 1
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Mar 14, 2018 14:46:01 GMT 1
17. Beck – Up All Nightwww.youtube.com/watch?v=Tj08Ni3tklwPeak Position: 1 A number 1 in my chart for Beck, it spent 1 week there but hung around my top 10 for months, quality again from Beck
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Mar 14, 2018 14:49:13 GMT 1
16. Foo Fighters – Runwww.youtube.com/watch?v=ifwc5xgI3QMPeak Position: 1 Highest charting Foo Fighters in this countdown, the album wasn't a classic but it had some solid songs on it with this being the best for me, it also spent 2 weeks at number 1 cementing it in 16th place
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Mar 14, 2018 15:01:31 GMT 1
15. Otherkin – Come On, Hellowww.youtube.com/watch?v=yM57DrK6ZiMPeak Position: 1 Brilliant song from Otherkin, it flew under the radar a bit, not even sure it had a full release but it was a clear stand out track so I charted it anyway, then radio picked up on it and it had a video released, it spent 2 weeks as my number 1
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Mar 22, 2018 21:47:04 GMT 1
14. deelanZ – Fire Starterwww.youtube.com/watch?v=rEYQ5VeIw8IPeak Position: 1 deelanZ is the musical project of Dylan Lewman based in Salt Lake City. The deelanZ project was birthed out of a near-death experience, a four week coma that almost took Dylan’s life. After flouting the Grim Reaper, he found himself fueled by a fervent flame of passionate inspiration ultimately giving rise to deelanZ. I just stumbled across this song and I loved the Iggy Pop vibes, it ended up spending 3 weeks at #1.
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Mar 22, 2018 21:53:48 GMT 1
13. The Orwells – Black Franciswww.youtube.com/watch?v=AcNaveAVnII Peak Position: 1 Terrible Human Bring is one of my favorite albums of 2017, they are five guys from the suburbs of Chicago playing a codified style of garage rock, Black Francis spent 2 weeks at the top of my chart and was one of them songs in and out of my top 10 when I was deciding my order
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Mar 22, 2018 22:08:25 GMT 1
12. SHINERS – Just Got Paidwww.youtube.com/watch?v=ZTIBZyVXLawPeak Position: 1 Another year another high charting song for SHINERS, they can only be described as Britpop revival and if your a fan of the genre its as good as it sounds and they spent 2 weeks as my number 1 Just Got Paid #12 2017(I Feel So) Blunt #180 201719 Again #3 2016Goosebumps #141 2016Karma (Is Coming To Get You) #190 2015Just Like You #267 2015
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Mar 25, 2018 15:10:53 GMT 1
11. Biffy Clyro – Flammablewww.youtube.com/watch?v=8r-WbSan6D0Peak Position: 1 Another oldie from 2016 album Ellipsis, it was a real return to om though, just about everything they released from it did great in my chart including Flammable which was #1 for 2 weeks
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Mar 25, 2018 15:19:12 GMT 1
10. Fast Romantics – Why We Fightwww.youtube.com/watch?v=eli2I7mMvb8 Peak Position: 1 Canadian indie rock band based in Toronto fronted by Matthew Angus , Angus’ deft pop song writing drawing comparisons to Pulp’s Jarvis Cocker and Bruce Springsteen. He describes the latest release American Love, song writing process: “It started seeping into the songwriting, and now I'm not even sure how to describe it. Is it a collection of love songs about politics or is it a collection of political songs about love?”
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Mar 25, 2018 15:30:13 GMT 1
9. Portugal. The Man – Live In The Momentwww.youtube.com/watch?v=Hha0bwVvGmYPeak Position: 1 Number 1 in my chart for 3 weeks Portugal. The Man dominated my chart in 2017, its always nice to se an alternative band have huge success in the charts, they hadn't had a single top 100 hit until a few weeks ago when they peaked at #3 in the uk with Feel It Still. For those who recently got into Portugal. The Man check out 2009 song People Say All the soldiers say "It'll be alright, we may make it through the war if we make it through the night" All the people, they say "What a lovely day, yeah, we won the war, may have lost a million men, but we've got a million more" <iframe width="7" height="6.98000000000002" id="MoatPxIOPT0_33802098" scrolling="no" style="border-style: none; left: 293px; top: -828px; width: 7px; height: 6.98px; position: absolute; z-index: -9999;"></iframe> <iframe width="7" height="6.98000000000002" id="MoatPxIOPT0_34841925" scrolling="no" style="border-style: none; left: 0px; top: -535px; width: 7px; height: 6.98px; position: absolute; z-index: -9999;"></iframe> <iframe width="7" height="6.98000000000002" id="MoatPxIOPT0_19030230" scrolling="no" style="border-style: none; left: 293px; top: -535px; width: 7px; height: 6.98px; position: absolute; z-index: -
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Mar 25, 2018 15:39:26 GMT 1
8. Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds – Holy Mountainwww.youtube.com/watch?v=BIQdUJ04iNY Peak Position: 1 Ok top 8! I can see the finish line, I haven't been a fan of anything Noel or Liam has done since Oasis but both of there recent albums have some crackers on them, this one spent 2 weeks at number 1 so Noel has the better song but I think Liam's album overall had more good songs on it with 4 making my top 400 to Noels 1
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Mar 25, 2018 15:43:38 GMT 1
7. Kasabian – Ill Ray (The King)www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jf3CPnDMVz0 Peak Position: 1 My favorite song from the most recent Kasabian album, it was just a pre album teaser when I charted it, but it went straight to number 1 and stayed there for 2 weeks, I think it was released as a single later in the year but as I had already charted it I didn't bother again until my yearly countdown where it was always going to be high up
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Mar 25, 2018 15:52:06 GMT 1
6. Nothing but Thieves – Amsterdamwww.youtube.com/watch?v=X2zcG3bcuMI Peak Position: 1 No such thing as a tricky second album for Nothing but Thieves, they had 5 singles in my end of year top 400 Broken Machine #223 Particles #214 Sorry #49 I'm Not Made by Design #25 Amsterdam #6Amsterdam spent a massive 7 weeks in my top 5 and 2 weeks at number 1
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Mar 25, 2018 15:58:07 GMT 1
5. The Killers – The Manwww.youtube.com/watch?v=w3xcybdis1kPeak Position: 1 I had high hopes for The Killers new album after hearing The Man, it spend 3 weeks as my #1 and Run For Cover got to #2 but after that there was nothing much else to get excited about, but 2 good songs are better than nothing, I looked into getting tickets for a 30,000 capacity venue round up Newcastle for there tour this year but it sold out within minutes
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Mar 25, 2018 16:28:18 GMT 1
4. Death From Above – Freeze Mewww.youtube.com/watch?v=sdQqgVzex_w Peak Position: 1 I have always liked Death From Above 1979 since I saw them live in 2007, they were just different and raw, since then they have split up. reformed, dropped the 1979 and put out 2 new albums and they just keep getting better, probably my favorite Death From Above song just edging Virgins in 2015 or Romantic Rights from there debut album
|
|
|
Post by Razzle Dazzle on Mar 25, 2018 16:36:21 GMT 1
3. MGMT – Little Dark Agewww.youtube.com/watch?v=rtL5oMyBHPsPeak Position: 1 This one was a real grower, they hadn't released anything that great since there debut album, there second album had a few decent songs on it but nothing compared to there debut so this was a nice surprise, it spent 3 weeks at the top of my chart and gets a top 3 place overall
|
|