TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,551
|
Post by TheThorne on Apr 3, 2023 13:28:31 GMT 1
70 Mike Oldfield - Crises
His eighth album and his most pop orientated I would say. This features the classic single 'Moonlight Shadow' and the rest of the album is pretty good as well. But it is an album of two sides A is more prog with a long track and the singles are all on the Side B. The album reached #6 in the UK. 3.5/5
|
|
|
Post by greendemon on Apr 3, 2023 15:52:14 GMT 1
That Chameleons album is good but nothing else on there comes close to 'Up The Down Escalator', what a song!
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,551
|
Post by TheThorne on Apr 5, 2023 17:18:35 GMT 1
69 Level 42 - Standing In The Light
Their fourth album and their best in their jazz-funk era, we will have a chnage of style soon which is still great but in a different way. 'The Sun Goes Down (Living It Up)' is their best song up to this point. The album reached #9 in the UK. 3.5/5
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,551
|
Post by TheThorne on Apr 5, 2023 17:33:45 GMT 1
68 "Weird Al" Yankovic - "Weird Al" Yankovic
Until this year I would never have thought I would listen to a Weird Al album never mind have it in my top 75 for the year. Well this is thanks to the movie Weird: The Al Yankovic Story starring Daniel Ratcliffe and I have an appraeciation of what he was doing now. This was his debut album and it reached #139, his real breakthrough is still to come. 3.5/5
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,551
|
Post by TheThorne on Apr 5, 2023 17:38:28 GMT 1
67 Aldo Nova - Aldo Nova
Another appearance for the Canadian musician. His second album is still good but nothing really as memorable as his debut, just pretty standard mid 80s hard rock. A big drop in its chart palcing as well, peaking at #56 after following a top 10 album. 3.5/5
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,551
|
Post by TheThorne on Apr 5, 2023 17:43:58 GMT 1
66 The Belle Stars - The Belle Stars
One of the best pop groups around at this time but unlike Bananarama who they do sound like at times, they are a proper band. "Sign of the Times" especially is a classic pop single but there is maybe too much novelty here, not really a record that you woudl stick on and listen to in full, cherry picking is the way, it can get too much. But its all good fun. Their debut album reached #15 in the UK and '191 in the US. 3.5/5
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,551
|
Post by TheThorne on Apr 5, 2023 17:52:58 GMT 1
65 The Tubes - Outside Inside
This was the sixth album from the San Francisco band who have delved into various genres since their 1975 debut, this time it is pop/rock through and through. Also this is one of those one hit wonder gambles. Although not a hit in the UK "She's a Beauty" has become well known over here after being used in many Tv shows and movies but I enjoyed the rest of the album as well. The record reached #18 in the US. 3.5/5
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,551
|
Post by TheThorne on Apr 6, 2023 15:44:35 GMT 1
64 Lionel Richie -Can't Slow Down
His second solo album and I am pretty sure it will be is only appearance, I actually own this LP but I probably only paid 99p for it. I imagine this would be my favourite album, my fave track of his is "Running with the Night" where he goes all Yacht Rock and just clicked on Wikipedia abd it tells me a member of Toto plays guitar on it, which explains a lot. I have been very generous that it is this high even with 'Hello' which shows how much I like the songs I like. The album was number one everywhere and has sold over 20 million worldwide. 3.5/5
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,551
|
Post by TheThorne on Apr 6, 2023 15:56:22 GMT 1
63 Night Ranger - Midnight Madness
Their second album and second appearance and although this album includes their Us mega hit "Sister Christian.", I prefer their debut but this was close to getting 4 stars. This record is their biggest seller though selling over a million in the Us and peaking at #16 there. 3.5/5
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,551
|
Post by TheThorne on Apr 6, 2023 16:02:02 GMT 1
62 The Motels - Little Robbers
A band I knew very little about apart from a couple of singles but I had a hunch I would like more and I really did. This was their fourth album from the new wave/pop rock band from California fronted by Martha Davis, who is still releasing solo music and in fact The Motels themselves had new albums as recent as 2018. This album is what the 80s is all about for me, just a great listen all the way through but maybe not quite as good as their 1982 record but its close. The album peaked #22 in the US. 3.5/5
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,551
|
Post by TheThorne on Apr 6, 2023 16:06:41 GMT 1
61 Loverboy - Keep It Up
We now have the third album from the rock band, and its still really good but I just couldnt quite bring myself to make it a 4/5. Only one big song on thi srecord "Hot Girls in Love" which is not quite in the same league as previous hits. The album peaked #7 again for them in the US. 3.5/5
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,551
|
Post by TheThorne on Apr 6, 2023 16:12:53 GMT 1
60 Rod Stewart - Body Wishes
Another big 80s album from Rod which is carrying on the sound of 'Tonight I'm Yours'. It features the huge hit 'Baby Jane' which remains Rod's last chart topper although he has come close a few times since, ut flopped in US though, its really odd what takes off their and what doesn't. His twelth album does better here as well reaching #5 in the Uk and #30 in the US. Terrible sleeve! 3.5/5
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,551
|
Post by TheThorne on Apr 7, 2023 8:44:51 GMT 1
59 OMD - Dazzle ShipsScary that these albums are celebrating their 40th birthday, this album was literally re-issued this week. This was their fourth album and I can see why it is loved by fans but it's a bit more experimental than the last 2 records although it still sounds great, its not going to be one of my favourites. The album reached #5 in the UK and #162 in the US. 3.5/5
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,551
|
Post by TheThorne on Apr 7, 2023 8:50:32 GMT 1
58 Eurythmics - Sweet Dreams (Are Made of This)
First of two albums on the list for them and if they had released one record with all the best songs it would probably be top 30. I was not a fan at the time but I appreciated them and their best songs and that is the story with this, some of these trackls are brilliant, others I just don't really care about although Annie always sounds great and the production is quality as well. This was their second album and when they really arrived and made teh charst all over the world. This album reached #2 in the UK and #15 in the US. 3.5/5
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,551
|
Post by TheThorne on Apr 7, 2023 8:55:21 GMT 1
57 Yazoo - You and Me Both
Think its a common theme for the albums that miss my top 50, big female voices, some total bangers but a lot I am indifferent to as well. Their second album kicks off with "Nobody's Diary" which is probbaly my favourite Yazoo song and never comes close to that again, like Eurythmics before nothing bad, just I lose interest with the last few tracks. This was also their final record and it raeched #1 in the UK and #69 in the US under the name Yaz, yes that gets confusing later. 3.5/5
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,551
|
Post by TheThorne on Apr 7, 2023 9:01:55 GMT 1
56 Joan Armatrading - The Key
An artist I always wanted to explore deeper. This was actually her 8th album and I had heard off her but I didnt think she was for me, after enjoying this though it was too late to include her 1980 or 1981 albums which based on this, they could have been top 100 contenders as well. But like today an artist going a bit more rock tahn usual will draw my attention and 'Drop The Pilot' is a classic and I never tire of it and its one of those songs that still gets played on Radio 2 and you are happy to hear, although that hit is teh standout for me, I enjoyed the whole album. It reached '10 in the UK and #32 in the US. 3.5/5
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,551
|
Post by TheThorne on Apr 7, 2023 9:12:52 GMT 1
55 Eurythmics - Touch
Didn't have to wait long for their second appearance, their third record is better overall but maybe has lower lows and the previous record a higher high but the singles on this are maybe not as overplayed as the title track of the previous album. This was their first number one album in the UK and peaked #7 in the US. 3.5/5
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Apr 7, 2023 9:12:55 GMT 1
Eurythmics and Yazoo would both be quite high for me.
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,551
|
Post by TheThorne on Apr 7, 2023 9:21:33 GMT 1
54 Corey Hart - First Offense
Debut album from the Canadian singer and one of the holy trinity that made 'Corey' the name it is today, www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=CoreyThe other two of course were Haim and Feldham, although not sure Feldham quite ticks all those boxes. Best know for his slightly cheesey US hit "Sunglasses at Night", I have always been a bit of a fan of his sound, file next to Rick Springfield and Bryan Adams. This record reached #31 in the US 3.5/5
|
|
TheThorne
Member
*Hillside, slip and slide, feel the pain, it's no surprise!*
Posts: 27,551
|
Post by TheThorne on Apr 7, 2023 9:28:34 GMT 1
53 Paul Young - No Parlez
One of those artists similiar to Robert Palmer who got away with doing so many covers and I never knew they were at the time, and I am sure a generation of teenage girls were just as fooled. But when he does his own songs, they are usually the worst tracks by far. So three brilliant covers on this and one very misguided one, Paul Young does that. Best song is "Come Back and Stay" which is also a cover but at least its an obscure one, thats not an unusual thing in the 80s. But I never want to hear his version of "Love Will Tear Us Apart" again, it was the 2nd track!!! So a mixed bag but he has such a great voice It still does well on this list. It reached #1 in the UK and #79 in the US. It sold over a million here. 3.5/5
|
|