|
Post by Whitneyfan on Apr 1, 2017 9:16:58 GMT 1
"That's The Way It Is" is my favourite song from Celine. That was #17 on my list. Time for one more act before I get to the top 10........
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Apr 1, 2017 9:29:39 GMT 1
11. ROXETTE
Out with: Breathe
My Top Ten: 1. It Must Have Been Love 2. Listen To Your Heart 3. Dangerous 4. Fading Like A Flower 5. Spending My Time 6. The Look 7. Dressed For Success 8. Queen Of Rain 9. Almost Unreal 10. Crash! Boom! Bang!
Year of debut: 1986
Essential Album: Joyride
I do really really believe that Roxette are one of the most underrated acts of all-time... Per Gessle deserves far more credit than he gets for his songwriting skills, and Marie Fredriksson has a voice that could melt the hardest block of butter in an instant. Together they have a magic formula and a unique sound that makes it difficult to catagorise them in a particular genre.
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Apr 1, 2017 9:33:38 GMT 1
...and I'm very excited about the acts that have made it into the top ten.
I have: 4 solo males 4 solo females & 2 bands of mixed gender...
so it's pretty evenly matched.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 1, 2017 10:22:27 GMT 1
...and I'm very excited about the acts that have made it into the top ten. I have: 4 solo males 4 solo females & 2 bands of mixed gender... so it's pretty evenly matched. Prince, Michael Jackson, Elvis and Elton John or Cliff Richard Whitney, Janet, Madonna and ? (Maybe Streisand) ABBA and Fleetwood Mac.
|
|
|
Post by rubcale on Apr 1, 2017 11:50:38 GMT 1
For a while in the 90s Celine Dion was really bang on form with Because You Loved Me, It's All Coming Back To Me Now and my personal favourite Think Twice. It was fascinating seeing it's climb to #1 - those were the days when the chart meant something!
The one bummer for me was her version of The Power Of Love - she ruined one of the best ballads of all time.
|
|
|
Post by rubcale on Apr 1, 2017 12:02:27 GMT 1
Couldn't agree more about Roxette, they hardly made a duff record.
My personal favs were Joyride , The Big L and best of all Wish I Could Fly. Had this been released a few years earlier when they were charting big it would have been massive.
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Apr 1, 2017 12:21:52 GMT 1
...and I'm very excited about the acts that have made it into the top ten. I have: 4 solo males 4 solo females & 2 bands of mixed gender... so it's pretty evenly matched. Prince, Michael Jackson, Elvis and Elton John or Cliff Richard Whitney, Janet, Madonna and ? (Maybe Streisand) ABBA and Fleetwood Mac. That's not bad at all....
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Apr 1, 2017 12:47:46 GMT 1
10. CHER
My Top 10 Tracks: 1. If I Could Turn Back Time 2. Just Like Jesse James 3. Gypsys, Tramps & Thieves 4. Bang Bang 5. One By One 6. The Shoop Shoop Song (It's In His Kiss) 7. Believe 8. I Found Someone 9. Dark Lady 10. Love Can Build A Bridge
Essential Album: Heart Of Stone
Cher scored her first solo hit in 1965 with All I Really Want To Do, and is one of the few artists in the U.K. (certainly the only female) to have had top 25 hits in 6 decades... her latest being I Hope You Find It in 2013. She had to wait until the 90's to get a solo #1 though, and that came in 1991 with her cover of The Shoop Shoop Song (It's In His Kiss)... and then her biggest hit, Believe, came out of the blue in late 1998 when she turned from rock chick to dance diva and became the best selling single of all-time by a female artist (I'm not sure if that record still stands). I know the word legend is overused these days, but I don't think it's a stretch to say that she definitely is one!!
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Apr 1, 2017 13:29:23 GMT 1
9. BELINDA CARLISLE
My Top 10 Tracks: 1. Leave A Light On 2. Circle In The Sand 3. Heaven Is A Place On Earth 4. World Without You 5. I Get Weak 6. (We Want) The Same Thing 7. Summer Rain 8. Live Your Life Be Free 9. Little Black Book 10. Big Scary Animal
Essential Album: Heaven On Earth
Former singer with The Go-Go's (who sadly just missed out on a place in my Top 100), Belinda Carlisle has been a firm favourite of mine for nearly 30 years now... and I have to say I literally wait for her new album, which is due for release later this year - some 21 years after her last English speaking studio album, A Woman And A Man.
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Apr 1, 2017 14:56:00 GMT 1
8. WHITNEY HOUSTON
My Top 10 Tracks: 1. I Will Always Love You 2. I Wanna Dance With Somebody (Who Loves Me) 3. Greatest Love Of All 4. One Moment In Time 5. Saving All My Love For You 6. How Will I Know 7. I Have Nothing 8. Didn't We Almost Have It All 9. Where Do Broken Hearts Go 10. All At Once
Essential Album: Whitney Houston
Sadly, using the method I've been using, Whitney was never a contender for the top spot - but it's down to quantity and not quality of material. From the first time I heard her singing Saving All My Love For You in 1985 I just fell in love with theat voice, and it was so pure in the beginning too... There have been plenty of artists who have dabbled in drugs (many of them are on my chart), some lead to addiction - and death in Whitney's case, whereas others, like Stevie Nicks & Elton John, manage to sort themselves out and overcome their addictions. Other people can do drugs recreationally and it never takes over their lives... The point I'm trying to make is that nobody sets out to become an addict, it just creeps up on people before they know it - and once it does, it is something they are battling for the rest of their lives...
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Apr 1, 2017 15:14:14 GMT 1
7. ABBA
My Top Ten tracks: 1. Mamma Mia 2. Dancing Queen 3. The Winner Takes It All 4. SOS 5. One Of Us 6. Fernando 7. The Day Before You Came 8. Super Trouper 9. Knowing Me, Knowing You 10. Chiquitita
Essential Album: The Visitors
What turned out to be their last album is the one which I believe is the most consistently great all of the way through... Once a band you wouldn't dare admit to liking, now the majority of people will say that they love a bit of Abba.
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Apr 1, 2017 15:35:38 GMT 1
6. ELVIS PRESLEY
My Top 10 Tracks: 1. Can't Help Falling In Love 2. If I Can Dream 3. Always On My Mind 4. The Wonder Of You 5. Burning Love 6. Suspicious Minds 7. (You're The) Devil In Disguise 8. In The Ghetto 9. Bridge Over Troubled Water 10. I Just Can't Help Believin'
Essential album: Hitstory (Triple CD)
OK so I'm cheating by using a compilation album, but I don't actually own a studio album of his and you can't sum up the King of Rock 'n' Roll's music in 10 tracks anyway... I did think Elvis may be a contender for the #1 spot, due to the vast supply of great songs that he recorded, but he sits just outside the top 5... which is fine as there are only legendary acts who finish above him!
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Apr 1, 2017 16:13:28 GMT 1
5. PRINCE
My Top 10 Tracks: 1. Purple Rain 2. When Doves Cry 3. 1999 4. Let's go Crazy 5. Kiss 6. Raspberry Beret 7. Take Me With U 8. Sign O' The Times 9. Little Red Corvette 10. I Could Never Take The Place Of Your Man
Essential Album: Purple Rain
My first proper album (i.e. the first one I bought which wasn't a Now, Chartbusters or Muppet album!!), and still one of my favourites of all-time.... Prince's music is timeless, it just never ages at all. He is also my favourite artist to have died last year, and I must have listened to his albums constantly for about a month afterwards.... The Purple One finishes at #5.
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Apr 1, 2017 16:14:10 GMT 1
... and you don't have to be a genius to work out who the other 4 acts are, but I'll crack on with the rest tomorrow.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 1, 2017 17:12:59 GMT 1
Which song was "out" track for ABBA ? Cher and Belinda were unpredictable choices, I thought about Janet, Barbra or maybe Olivia Newton-John.
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Apr 1, 2017 17:38:12 GMT 1
Which song was "out" track for ABBA ? Cher and Belinda were unpredictable choices, I thought about Janet, Barbra or maybe Olivia Newton-John. 'Tropical Loveland' was Abba's 'out' song. Cher & Belinda are 2 of my favourite acts ever. Janet & Barbra both narrowly missed the top 100, but it would have been interesting to see how far they got.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 1, 2017 20:05:55 GMT 1
I wish to find a free time for completing personal full ranking of all 100 ABBA songs.
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Apr 2, 2017 11:34:24 GMT 1
4. MICHAEL JACKSON
My Top 10 Tracks: 1. Billie Jean 2. Beat It 3. One Day In Your Life 4. Thriller 5. Man In The Mirror 6. I Just Can't Stop Loving You 7. Ben 8. The Way You Make Me Feel 9. Smooth Criminal 10. Rock With You
Essential Album: Bad
The King of Pop finishes fourth with a solo career that started way back in 1971 with Got To Be There. A lot of people think he went downhill after Thriller, but I actually prefer Bad as an album - it is just jam-packed with hits. I think it sums him up as a genius when you consider that kids today are still getting into his music from a young age.
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Apr 2, 2017 11:49:44 GMT 1
3. ELTON JOHN
My Top 10 Tracks: 1. Daniel 2. Candle In the Wind 3. Don't Let The Sun Go Down On Me 4. Goodbye Yellow Brick Road 5. Your Song 6. Sad Songs (Say So Much) 7. Crocodile Rock 8. Nikita 9. I Guess That's Why They Call It The Blues 10. I'm Still Standing
Essential Album: Songs From The West Coast
It's no surprise to me that Elton has made it to #3... he has a back catalogue of classics he has composed (mainly with the equally talented Bernie Taupin) that would make most artists green with envy. Sadly (or not) I own all of his 40+ albums on CD and it's not just the well-known tracks that are masterpieces, he has enough great album tracks worthy enough to make a pretty long 'best of' playlist all on their own.... I've gone for Songs From The West Coast album over the usual Goodbye Yellow Brick Road as I just fell in love with it when it came out in 2001, and I must have played it on repeat for weeks on end.
|
|
|
Post by Whitneyfan on Apr 2, 2017 12:11:56 GMT 1
And the act who finishes as runner-up is.................. 2. MADONNA
My Top 10 Tracks: 1. Borderline 2. You'll See 3. Like A Virgin 4. Like A Prayer 5. Live To Tell 6. La Isla Bonita 7. Crazy For You 8. Oh Father 9. Material girl 10. Papa Don't Preach
Essential Album: Like A Prayer
It's the undefeated Queen of Pop who ends up as runner-up, and it's no surprise to see her here with the string of amazing hits she has released - plus many more amazing songs which were either not hits or were album tracks... My top ten is ever changing and I certainly wouldn't put it like that at the moment - Oh Father should be at least top 3!
|
|